CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Linfield Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 40.17
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.3/10.0
  • DSCR +3.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$261,990

Linfield Plan · Angleton, TX 77515
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,655 sqft · SingleFamily · 143 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new four-bedroom home showcases a modern layout contained to a convenient single level. An open-concept floorplan with access to a covered patio promotes effortless entertaining and multitasking. Three secondary bedrooms can be found at the back of the home, and the luxurious owner's suite is tucked away to the side for enhanced comfort and privacy, complete with an en-suite bathroom and generous walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Modern layout
  • Covered patio

Tags

MODERN LAYOUTOPEN-CONCEPT FLOORPLANCOVERED PATIOOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $261,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $276,137.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $262k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-164 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $252k (3.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $229k (12.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $229k (12.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.9% vs local median 4.3% in Angleton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#171 in TX, #4,520 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Angleton ISD (suburban): math 36% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #375 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Rancho Isabella El (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 418 students, 68% FRL); Angleton J H School (math 26% / reading 41%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 1,561 students, 68% FRL); Angleton H S (math 22% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,011 of 1,632 statewide, top 63%, 2,066 students, 67% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 1376 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 106d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($89k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 143 days — a 12% lower offer ($231k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $229,241 (12.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 143 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.83% ✗
Cap rate
5.87%
Cash-on-cash
-1.51%
DSCR
0.93
GRM
10.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$276,137
List price
$261,990
Delta
-5.12%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3502 Atlas Point Ln 0.29mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,642 (-1%) 1mo $289,990 $177 79
1643 Windrose Bnd 0.43mi 4/2.0 1,670 (+1%) 1mo $222,990 $134 77
3631 Atlas Point Ln 0.20mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,582 (-4%) 4mo $224,990 $142 75
3179 Savannah Rose Dr 0.54mi 4/2.0 1,670 (+1%) 2mo $221,990 $133 71
2127 Mosaic Valley Ct 0.30mi 4/2.0 1,776 (+7%) 3mo $239,990 $135 71
1447 Parks Edge Ln 0.36mi 4/2.0 1,776 (+7%) 0mo $234,990 $132 71
3187 Savannah Rose Dr 0.53mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,689 (+2%) 2mo $266,225 $158 63
3510 Atlas Point Ln 0.28mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,426 (-14%) 1mo $229,990 $161 58
3511 Atlas Point Ln 0.25mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,880 (+14%) 4mo $252,890 $135 57
1627 Windrose Bnd 0.44mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,474 (-11%) 2mo $211,990 $144 54
3154 Savannah Rose Dr 0.56mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,474 (-11%) 3mo $229,590 $156 48
3151 Savannah Rose Dr 0.59mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,464 (-12%) 4mo $207,390 $142 45

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.5%
Equity multiple
0.29×
Total profit
$-55,102
Equity at exit
$41,173
10-year hold
IRR
-13.6%
Equity multiple
0.21×
Total profit
$-61,107
Equity at exit
$23,875

Cash invested: $77,318 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
92 active · 62 under contract
Months of supply
17.2 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$263,490 ($151/sqft)
Median days on market
143 d
This list price
48% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+10.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77515

Home prices YoY
-5.1%
Active inventory
1376
Price-to-rent
9.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,292 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,448
Tax est. 1.5%
−$345 /mo · $4,142/yr
Insurance
−$115
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$481
Net cashflow
$-164

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,500
Max offer price $252,438
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $27 -5% $-68 +0% $-164 +5% $-259 +10% $-355
Rent -10% $-345 -5% $-254 +0% $-164 +5% $-73 +10% $17
Rate -1.0pp $-25 -0.5pp $-94 base $-164 +0.5pp $-235 +1.0pp $-308

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$69,034
Closing costs
$8,284
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3606 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1876 $2,175 $1.16 114d 1 0.22mi
3606 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1876 $2,175 $1.16 106d 1 0.22mi
3602 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX 4.0 3.0 1959 $2,500 $1.28 116d 1 0.22mi
2126 Mosaic Valley Ct Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1984 $2,300 $1.16 127d 1 0.28mi
3167 Savannah Rose Dr Angleton, TX 4.0 2.5 1834 $1,950 $1.06 51d 1 0.55mi
4 Stadium Dr Angleton, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1065 $1,810 $1.70 0d 10 0.91mi
513 Robin St Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1900 $2,495 $1.31 163d 1 1.22mi
1 Riverwood Circle Ct Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1847 $1,995 $1.08 78d 1 1.42mi
1316 Hospital Dr Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1650 $1,669 $1.01 10d 1 1.43mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Listed as Active with list price $269,990

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
New construction plan (Linfield)
Exterior features
Located at 3622 Compass Pointe Ct, Angleton, TX 77515

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (1,655 finished living area)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $261,990 Active 143 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $261,990 Active 142 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $261,990 Active 141 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $261,990 Active 140 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $261,990 Active 139 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $261,990 Active 137 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $261,990 Active 136 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $261,990 Active 135 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $261,990 Active 134 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $261,990 Active 133 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $261,990 Active 132 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $261,990 Active 131 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $261,990 Active 130 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $261,990 Active 129 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $261,990 Active 128 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $261,990 Active 127 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $261,990 Active 126 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $261,990 Active 125 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $261,990 Active 124 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $261,990 Active 123 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $261,990 Active 122 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $261,990 Active 121 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $261,990 Active 120 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $261,990 Active 119 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $261,990 Active 118 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $261,990 Active 117 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $261,990 Active 116 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $261,990 Active 115 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $261,990 Active 114 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $261,990 Active 113 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $261,990 Active 112 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $261,990 Active 111 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $261,990 Active 110 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $261,990 Active 109 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $261,990 Active 108 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $261,990 Active 107 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $261,990 Active 106 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $261,990 Active 105 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $261,990 Active 104 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $261,990 Active 103 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $261,990 Active 102 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $261,990 Active 101 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $261,990 Active 100 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $261,990 Active 99 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $261,990 Active 98 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $261,990 Active 97 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $261,990 Active 96 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $261,990 Active 95 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $261,990 Active 94 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $261,990 Active 93 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,509
− Mortgage interest
−$15,468
− Property taxes
−$4,142
− Insurance
−$2,178
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,201
− Management
−$2,201
− Depreciation
−$8,033
Taxable loss
−$6,714
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,611
After-tax cash flow
$-354/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This modern, single-level home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great opportunity for a potential buyer or renter looking for a move-in-ready property with high curb appeal and modern features.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting. ↑
  • Resale Updating the flooring — New flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and attractive to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's value and appeal to both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Resale Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Rancho Isabella El F TX #1,155/4,322 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Angleton J H School F TX #911/1,662 Nat'l #7,937/14,009 High Angleton H S F TX #1,011/1,632 Nat'l #10,191/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Angleton ISD
NCES district ID
4808310
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$55,670
Composite
35.01/100
National rank
#5046
State rank
#375 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Angleton

Score
74/100
State rank
#171
US rank
#4520

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment A- Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
34,088
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,088
Household income
$88,787
Rent vs Own
25.4% rent · 74.6% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 55% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 18% Black 8% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 28%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 20% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…