3821 Hamilton St Unit A-301 · Hyattsville, MD
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $755 – $1,403
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 21.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.6/15.0
- 1% rule +4.8/10.0
- Cash flow +4.3/30.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +1.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$180,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
FHA APPROVED!!! TOP FLOOR UNIT!!! BEAUTIFULLY RENOVATED CONDO IN HOT HYATTSVILLE NEIGHBORHOOD. BRAND NEW SS APPLIANCES, GORGEOUS GRANITE ON HIGH-END SHAKER CABINETS AND GAS COOKING!!! BEAUTIFUL BUILT-INS IN LR. HUGE WALK-IN CLOSET IN MASTER BR, RECESSED LIGHTING THROUGHOUT!! VERY QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD. BLOCKS TO HYATTSVILLE METRO AND MINUTES MILES TO DC, PG PLAZA, AND UMD. LA RELATED TO SELLER.
Key facts
- $627 HOA
- Parking
- Built 1962
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $180k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-476 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $111k (38.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $177k (1.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $111k (38.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#45 in MD, #1,645 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Prince George'S County Public Schools (suburban): math 8% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #21 of 24 in MD (top 88%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Hyattsville Elementary (math 8% / reading 13%, grade F, #590 of 860 statewide, top 70%, 423 students, 83% FRL); Hyattsville Middle (math 5% / reading 23%, grade F, #196 of 225 statewide, top 88%, 705 students, 83% FRL); Northwestern High (math 15% / reading 32%, grade F, #169 of 222 statewide, top 76%, 2,346 students, 80% FRL) — zoned schools average 82% FRL vs 53% district-wide (29 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 91 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,481 units permitted in Prince George's County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Prince George's County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 0 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts since 9y ago; this cycle's ask is 33% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 36% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Built in 1962 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.98% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.34%
- DSCR
- 0.50
- GRM
- 8.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $208,252
- List price
- $180,000
- Delta
- -13.57%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5408 39th Ave | 0.18mi | 2/2.0 | 936 (-3%) | 1mo | $448,000 | $479 | 82 |
| 4933 38th Ave | 0.16mi | 2/2.0 | 884 (-9%) | 2mo | $360,000 | $407 | 73 |
| 5018 36th Ave | 0.30mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,088 (+12%) | 1mo | $385,000 | $354 | 58 |
| 6015 Jamestown Rd | 0.75mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 980 (+1%) | 1mo | $410,000 | $418 | 57 |
| 3613 Farragut St | 0.33mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,088 (+12%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $230 | 56 |
| 5826 Jamestown Rd | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 936 (-3%) | 1mo | $325,000 | $347 | 55 |
| 5113 Crittenden St | 1.23mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 864 (-11%) | 1mo | $370,000 | $428 | 42 |
| 4102 Shepherd St | 0.92mi | 2/1.0 | 1,150 (+19%) | 0mo | $368,500 | $320 | 40 |
| 4410 Oglethorpe St #713 | 0.90mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 839 (-13%) | 1mo | $127,000 | $151 | 37 |
| 3606 Bunker Hill Rd | 0.93mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,084 (+12%) | 0mo | $369,900 | $341 | 35 |
| 6639 24th Pl | 1.49mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,123 (+16%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $214 | 32 |
| 3450 Toledo Ter #313 | 1.35mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,203 (+24%) | 1mo | $215,000 | $179 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -36.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.17×
- Total profit
- $-59,100
- Equity at exit
- $26,839
- IRR
- -48.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.76×
- Total profit
- $-88,863
- Equity at exit
- $15,563
Cash invested: $50,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 27 Tenant-Leaning
- State Maryland
- 27 Tenant-Leaning · D+14
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 20781
- Home prices YoY
- -30.9%
- Active inventory
- 91
- Price-to-rent
- 8.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,765 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$944
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$225 /mo · $2,700/yr
- Insurance
- −$75
- HOA
- −$627
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$371
- Net cashflow
- $-476
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-352 | -5% $-414 | +0% $-476 | +5% $-539 | +10% $-601 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-616 | -5% $-546 | +0% $-476 | +5% $-407 | +10% $-337 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-386 | -0.5pp $-431 | base $-476 | +0.5pp $-523 | +1.0pp $-571 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $45,000
- Closing costs
- $5,400
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3823 Hamilton St #301 Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 967 | $1,650 | $1.71 | 65d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 3823 Hamilton St #301 Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 967 | $1,650 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 3823 Hamilton St Unit B-204 Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 967 | $1,400 | $1.45 | 69d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 3837 Hamilton St #201 Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 967 | $1,800 | $1.86 | 130d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 3825 Hamilton St #301 Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 967 | $1,549 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 3839 Hamilton St Unit K-301 Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 967 | $1,700 | $1.76 | 43d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 3839 Hamilton St Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 967 | $1,700 | $1.76 | 36d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 3825 Hamilton St Unit C-204 Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 967 | $1,750 | $1.81 | 135d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3831 Hamilton St #201 Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,700 | $1.83 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 3900 Hamilton St Hyattsville, MD | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $1,496 | $2.20 | 0d | 8 | 0.10mi |
| 5023 37th Ave Hyattsville, MD | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,499 | $2.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 5705 36th Ave Unit 1 Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 740 | $1,895 | $2.56 | 14d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 5705 36th Ave Unit 1 Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 740 | $1,895 | $2.56 | 1d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3510 Windom Rd Apt 8 Brentwood, MD | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,360 | $1.51 | 7d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 3342 Lancer Dr Hyattsville, MD | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 776 | $1,699 | $2.19 | 1d | 6 | 0.51mi |
| 3539 Madison Pl Hyattsville, MD | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1116 | $2,495 | $2.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 3301 Chillum Rd Mount Rainier, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $1,418 | $1.75 | 14d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 3301 Chillum Rd Mount Rainier, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 654 | $1,690 | $2.58 | 6d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 3301 Chillum Rd Mount Rainier, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 654 | $1,690 | $2.58 | 23d | 98 | 0.51mi |
| 4111 Nicholson St Unit 4111-007 Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,800 | $2.25 | 71d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 4109 Oglethorpe St Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,645 | $1.94 | 9d | 2 | 0.57mi |
| 5103 43rd Ave Unit 5103-001 Hyattsville, MD | 1.0 | 1.0 | 620 | $1,450 | $2.34 | 119d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 5103 43rd Ave Unit 5103-101 Hyattsville, MD | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,350 | $2.25 | 94d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 5103 43rd Ave Unit 5103-005 Hyattsville, MD | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,350 | $2.25 | 88d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 5103 43rd Ave Unit 5103-104 Hyattsville, MD | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,350 | $2.25 | 158d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 4203 Oglethorpe St Hyattsville, MD | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 585 | $1,775 | $3.03 | 0d | 4 | 0.59mi |
| 6000 42nd Ave Hyattsville, MD | 1.0 | 1.0 | 755 | $1,496 | $1.98 | 10d | 3 | 0.60mi |
| 4417 34th St Brentwood, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,750 | $2.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 5604 29th Ave Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $2,550 | $3.17 | 115d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 6108 42nd Ave Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,500 | $1.67 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 5334 Baltimore Ave Hyattsville, MD | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 854 | $3,040 | $3.56 | 27d | 15 | 0.73mi |
| 5334-6 Baltimore Ave Apt 246 Hyattsville, MD | 1.0 | 1.0 | 616 | $2,143 | $3.48 | 25d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 5334 Baltimore Ave Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 862 | $3,229 | $3.75 | 0d | 39 | 0.73mi |
| 3002 Arundel Rd Mt Rainier, MD | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 762 | $1,595 | $2.09 | 10d | 2 | 0.79mi |
| 6014 43rd St Hyattsville, MD | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,850 | $2.59 | 1d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 6014 43rd St Hyattsville, MD | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,850 | $2.59 | 80d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 4100 Queensbury Rd Hyattsville, MD | 3.0 | 1.0 | 968 | $2,400 | $2.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 4102 Queensbury Rd Unit 4102-2A Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,875 | $1.88 | 165d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 5501 45th Ave Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 801 | $2,510 | $3.13 | 93d | 12 | 0.84mi |
| 5501 45th Ave Hyattsville, MD | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 813 | $2,570 | $3.16 | 0d | 11 | 0.84mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property manager presentGround rent paid annually
- HOA & community
- Condo fee paid monthly; covers common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, gas, management, insurance, snow removal, trash, and waterProfessional off-site managementCommunity amenities include answering service, common grounds, extra storage, laundry facilities, picnic area, reserved/assigned parking, and storage bin
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking space in a parking lot
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Condominium unit (unit/flat)Excellent conditionEntry on floor 1
- Construction
- Brick constructionInsulated double-pane windows
- Exterior features
- Garden-style building (1–4 floors)Building faces southAbove-grade and below-grade structures notedPets allowed (dogs and cats; number and size/weight limits apply)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Built-in microwaveDishwasherDisposalENERGY STAR refrigeratorElectric oven/rangeRange hoodStainless steel appliances
- Bedrooms
- Two bedrooms on the main levelRooms include living room, master bedroom, and second bedroom
- Flooring
- Luxury vinyl plankCarpet
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom on the main levelOne full bathroom total
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump coolingHeat pump heatingNatural gas heating and hot water
- Interior features
- Open floor plan with combined dining/living and kitchen/dining areasBreakfast areaSix-panel doors
- Laundry & utility
- Common laundry facilities (no washer/dryer in unit)
HOA detail $627/mo · $7,524/yr condo
- Likely covers
- gas
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-31days on market $180,000 Active
-
2026-10-30days on market $180,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $180,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $180,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $180,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $180,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $180,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $180,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $180,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $180,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $180,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $180,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $180,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $180,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $180,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $180,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $180,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $180,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $180,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $180,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $180,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $180,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $180,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $180,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $180,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $180,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $180,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $180,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $180,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $180,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $180,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $180,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $180,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $180,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $180,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $180,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $180,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $180,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $180,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $180,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $180,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $180,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $180,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $180,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $180,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $180,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $180,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $180,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $180,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $180,000 Active 122 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 21% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,182
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,083
- − Property taxes
- −$2,700
- − Insurance
- −$900
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,695
- − Management
- −$1,695
- − HOA
- −$7,524
- − Depreciation
- −$5,236
- Taxable loss
- −$8,650
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,076
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,641/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This beautifully updated condo is move-in ready with fresh paint, new LVP flooring, and modern kitchen and bathroom finishes.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both painting — fresh paint can make a significant difference in appearance ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Prince George'S County Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 2400510
- Math proficiency
- 8% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 24% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $73,967
- Composite
- 16.82/100
- National rank
- #9151
- State rank
- #21 of 24 in MD
Livability — Hyattsville
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #45
- US rank
- #1645
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hyattsville, MD
- County
- Prince Georges County · 1,005,426 people
- City population
- 34,293
- Metro
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,352
- Household income
- $86,018
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Prince George's County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,005,426 people
- By 2030
- 1,048,416 · +4.3%
- By 2040
- 1,123,425 · +11.7%
- By 2050
- 1,183,220 · +17.7%
- By 2075
- 1,306,202 · +29.9%
- By 2100
- 1,408,179 · +40.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 42% White 28% Black 23% Two or more races 9% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7%
- Languages at home
- 56% English-only · Spanish 35% Other Asian/Pacific 3% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Prince George's
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+75.2) · D 86.3% · R 11.2% · Other 2.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.3pp toward R · 2008: 78.5pp · 2024: 75.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+75.2 2020: D+80.5 2016: D+81.0 2012: D+80.9 2008: D+78.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -147.27%
- Current HPI
- 329.0431
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.97%
- F500 in state
- 12
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MD)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Aerospace / Defense | 1 | $71B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
| Hotels | 1 | $24B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $7B |
|
||
| Real Estate | 1 | $6B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+2.9% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-05 Price Changed $180,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-14 Listed $135,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-13 Coming Soon $135,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2017-12-11 Sold (MLS) $165,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2017-11-06 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2017-10-12 Listed $174,900 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…