🏗️ New Construction
4255 Tillie Cir #40 · Chattanooga, TN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $949 – $1,763
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 8 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 11.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.2/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$224,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
⏳ THIS WEEK ONLY: Lennar pays ALL your closing costs! This offer ends Sunday, and homes like this don't wait. Grab yours before someone else does. Picture your mornings with sweeping Elder Mountain views, and your evenings with the quiet calm of mountain living, all from a brand-new, lock-and-leave townhome at Asbury Oak. It's Chattanooga's most scenic new address, tucked into the natural beauty of Lookout Valley and just minutes from Downtown.
Key facts
- Deck access
- 3 miles of hiking
- $163 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $225k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-692 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $202k (10.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $198k (12.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $198k (12.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#3 in TN, #2,582 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F.
- Hamilton County (urban): math 31% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #42 of 139 in TN (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Lookout Valley Elementary (math 47% / reading 32%, grade F, #231 of 952 statewide, top 26%, 268 students, 0% FRL); Lookout Valley Middle / High School (math 8% / reading 22%, grade F, #237 of 332 statewide, top 75%, 318 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 250 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,133 units permitted in Hamilton County in 2024 (405 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hamilton County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 76 days — a 6% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 8→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 76 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.55%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.80%
- DSCR
- 0.56
- GRM
- 12.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $302,517
- List price
- $224,900
- Delta
- -25.66%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4223 Tillie Cir | 0.03mi | 2/2.5 | 1,127 (0%) | 8mo | $243,670 | $216 | 92 |
| 4183 Tillie Cir | 0.06mi | 2/2.5 | 1,127 (0%) | 12mo | $257,700 | $229 | 88 |
| 4104 Outpost Way | 0.68mi | 2/2.0 | 1,153 (+2%) | 1mo | $337,000 | $292 | 61 |
| 121 S Aster Ave | 1.44mi | 2/1.0 | 1,050 (-7%) | 3mo | $235,000 | $224 | 45 |
| 16 Kellys Ferry Ave | 0.37mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,264 (+12%) | 8mo | $135,000 | $107 | 45 |
| 10 Kellys Ferry Ave | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,396 (+24%) | 11mo | $215,000 | $154 | 43 |
| 4535 Kellys Ferry Rd | 0.91mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (-6%) | 10mo | $295,000 | $279 | 39 |
| 49 Hemlock Cir | 1.08mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 884 (-22%) | 1mo | $186,000 | $210 | 28 |
| 128 Isbill Rd | 1.15mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,300 (+15%) | 7mo | $245,000 | $188 | 27 |
| 3409 Harris Ln | 1.43mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,298 (+15%) | 8mo | $330,000 | $254 | 27 |
| 3417 Harris Ln | 1.42mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,298 (+15%) | 8mo | $355,000 | $273 | 26 |
| 3778 Kellys Ferry Rd | 0.92mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,400 (+24%) | 11mo | $320,000 | $229 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.10×
- Total profit
- $-92,965
- Equity at exit
- $45,106
- IRR
- -41.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.62×
- Total profit
- $-137,178
- Equity at exit
- $26,156
Cash invested: $84,705 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Tennessee
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $245,000 ($257/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 187 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 37419
- Home prices YoY
- -28.9%
- Active inventory
- 250
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,977 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,586
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$378 /mo · $4,538/yr
- Insurance
- −$126
- HOA
- −$163
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$415
- Net cashflow
- $-692
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-483 | -5% $-587 | +0% $-692 | +5% $-797 | +10% $-901 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-848 | -5% $-770 | +0% $-692 | +5% $-614 | +10% $-536 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-540 | -0.5pp $-615 | base $-692 | +0.5pp $-770 | +1.0pp $-850 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,629
- Closing costs
- $9,076
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 244 Asbury Oak Ln Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1463 | $2,299 | $1.57 | 154d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 4162 Tillie Cir Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1127 | $1,699 | $1.51 | 154d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 4243 Tillie Cir Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1463 | $2,150 | $1.47 | 0d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 4158 Tillie Cir Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1463 | $2,149 | $1.47 | 154d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 3830 Kellys Ferry Rd Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1320 | $1,995 | $1.51 | 154d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 28 Lilac Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $900 | $1.12 | 164d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 28 Lilac Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $900 | $1.12 | 1d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 200 S Aster Ave Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,350 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 200 S Aster Ave Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,350 | $1.59 | 11d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 3322 Parker Ln Unit A Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $950 | $1.14 | 164d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- New construction property
- HOA & community
- Homeowners associationMonthly HOA fee of $163HOA covers insurance, maintenance (grounds and structure), trash, and management
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage1 garage spaceDrivewayGarage door openerGarage faces frontOn-street parkingParking lot
- Security
- Smoke detectorsFirewalls
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedNatural gas connectedWater connectedSewer connected
- Home design
- Townhouse (residential)Three or more levelsNew constructionBuilt by Lennar
- Construction
- Fiber cement (HardiPlank type) sidingSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Rain guttersDeckLandscaped lotMany treesHas view
Interior
- Kitchen
- Stainless steel appliancesRefrigeratorElectric rangeDishwasherDisposalKitchen islandPantry
- Flooring
- Ceramic tileTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central airZoned cooling
- Interior features
- In-law floorplanKitchen islandOpen floorplanPantryRecessed lightingSoaking tubWalk-in closetsBlinds
- Laundry & utility
- In-unit laundryLaundry closetUpper-level laundryWasher and dryer included
HOA detail $163/mo · $1,956/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $224,900 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $224,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $224,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $224,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $224,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $224,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $224,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $224,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $224,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $224,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $224,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $224,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $224,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $224,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $224,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $224,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $224,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $224,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $224,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $224,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $224,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $224,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $224,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $224,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $224,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-13pricedays on market $224,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $234,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $234,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-11price $234,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $236,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $236,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $236,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $236,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $236,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $236,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $236,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-04pricedays on market $236,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $237,500 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $237,500 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $237,500 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $237,500 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $237,500 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $237,500 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $237,500 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $237,500 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $237,500 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $237,500 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $237,500 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $237,500 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $237,500 Active 27 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 8 d/yr ≥103°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 11% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,721
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,946
- − Property taxes
- −$4,538
- − Insurance
- −$1,513
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,898
- − Management
- −$1,898
- − HOA
- −$1,956
- − Depreciation
- −$8,801
- Taxable loss
- −$13,827
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,319
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,986/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This brand-new townhome is move-in ready with excellent condition and modern finishes, offering a perfect blend of luxury and convenience.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Smart home integration — Improves convenience and adds modern amenities for both buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hamilton County
- NCES district ID
- 4701590
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,456
- Composite
- 26.8/100
- National rank
- #7122
- State rank
- #42 of 139 in TN
Livability — Chattanooga
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #3
- US rank
- #2582
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Chattanooga, TN
- County
- Marion · 393,784 people
- City population
- 131,999
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,288
- Household income
- $86,029
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Hamilton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 393,784 people
- By 2030
- 412,983 · +4.9%
- By 2040
- 449,502 · +14.1%
- By 2050
- 484,341 · +23.0%
- By 2075
- 565,746 · +43.7%
- By 2100
- 618,394 · +57.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (85%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 85% Two or more races 6% Asian 5% Black 2%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Vietnamese 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hamilton
- 2024 margin
- R (+13.1) · D 42.7% · R 55.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.2pp toward R · 2008: -11.8pp · 2024: -13.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+13.1 2020: R+9.7 2016: R+16.6 2012: R+14.8 2008: R+11.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.36%
- Current HPI
- 258.6585
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.78%
- F500 in state
- 22
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 3 | $91B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $72B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $88B |
|
||
| Paper / Packaging | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-24 Listing Removed — REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-08-24 Listed $228,900 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-08-24 Listed $237,900 GCAR
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $228,900 GCAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…