🏗️ New Construction
31018 Rivage Beach Dr · Huffman, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.3/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.7/10.0
$191,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Unwind after a long day in the Glacier's relaxing primary suite, complete with a spa-like primary bathroom. White cabinets with light quartz countertops and white backsplash, light brown EVP flooring and multi-tone carpet.
Key facts
- Bright kitchen
- Community playground
- Spa like bath
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $192k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-166 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $185k (3.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $185k (3.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Huffman ISD (rural): math 32% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #500 of 826 in TX (top 60%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Falcon Ridge El (math 30% / reading 35%, grade F, #2,234 of 4,322 statewide, top 52%, 689 students, 49% FRL); Huffman Middle (math 36% / reading 32%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 907 students, 42% FRL); Hargrave H S (math 31% / reading 46%, grade F, #866 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 1,125 students, 36% FRL).
- Market conditions: 951 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 12 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.40%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.18%
- DSCR
- 0.86
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $224,390
- List price
- $191,990
- Delta
- -14.44%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31023 Rivage Beach Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,405 (0%) | 3mo | $224,540 | $160 | 98 |
| 31021 Rova Boat Dr | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,405 (0%) | 1mo | $199,690 | $142 | 92 |
| 31017 Rova Boat Dr | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,405 (0%) | 3mo | $199,540 | $142 | 91 |
| 31022 Rova Boat Dr | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,426 (+2%) | 2mo | $224,040 | $157 | 89 |
| 31014 Rena Coast Dr | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,317 (-6%) | 0mo | $210,990 | $160 | 81 |
| 31023 Perdido Valley Ln | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,440 (+2%) | 2mo | $199,790 | $139 | 76 |
| 31030 Perdido Valley Ln | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,440 (+2%) | 3mo | $199,940 | $139 | 74 |
| 31011 Perdido Valley Ln | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,487 (+6%) | 1mo | $224,990 | $151 | 71 |
| 31018 Rova Boat Dr | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,557 (+11%) | 2mo | $219,040 | $141 | 69 |
| 31314 Miggiano Ln | 0.59mi | 3/2.5 | 1,360 (-3%) | 1mo | $152,991 | $112 | 64 |
| 930 Capracotta Dr | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,461 (+4%) | 3mo | $187,990 | $129 | 56 |
| 944 Pertuso Ln | 0.64mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,535 (+9%) | 3mo | $156,990 | $102 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.25×
- Total profit
- $-46,875
- Equity at exit
- $33,457
- IRR
- -15.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-54,151
- Equity at exit
- $19,401
Cash invested: $62,829 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 102 active · 65 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.2 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $209,790 ($138/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 107 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +15.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77336
- Home prices YoY
- -1.8%
- Active inventory
- 951
- Price-to-rent
- 8.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,847 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,177
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$280 /mo · $3,366/yr
- Insurance
- −$93
- HOA
- −$75
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$388
- Net cashflow
- $-166
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-11 | -5% $-89 | +0% $-166 | +5% $-244 | +10% $-321 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-312 | -5% $-239 | +0% $-166 | +5% $-93 | +10% $-20 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-53 | -0.5pp $-109 | base $-166 | +0.5pp $-224 | +1.0pp $-284 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $56,098
- Closing costs
- $6,732
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1031 Exotic Pine St Huffman, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,800 | $1.80 | 83d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 31316 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1013 | $1,750 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 31318 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1189 | $1,850 | $1.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 31322 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1013 | $1,750 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 31324 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1189 | $1,850 | $1.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 31328 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1013 | $1,750 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 950 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1013 | $1,750 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 953 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1013 | $1,750 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 934 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1360 | $1,599 | $1.18 | 33d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 935 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1189 | $1,550 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 31416 Pratola Serra Cir Huffman, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1461 | $1,599 | $1.09 | 114d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 917 Capracotta Dr Huffman, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $1,800 | $1.09 | 53d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 31208 Piccolo Fiore Ln Huffman, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1461 | $1,695 | $1.16 | 56d | 1 | 1.00mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Annual association fee of $900Community pool
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached two-car garageAdditional parkingDrivewayGarage door opener
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential property
- Construction
- New construction built in 2026Brick, cement siding, and stone constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Private yardFully fenced backyardCovered patioDeckPorch
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalGas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorPantry
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms on the first floor, including the primary bedroom
- Flooring
- CarpetPlank flooringTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pumpCentral airElectric coolingAttic fan
- Interior features
- Insulated doorsDouble vanityEn suite bathroomGranite countersKitchen and family room combinationWalk-in pantryWalk-in closetLow-emissivity windowsProgrammable thermostat
- Laundry & utility
- First-floor utility roomWasherDryerWasher hookupElectric dryer hookupTankless water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $191,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $191,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $191,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $191,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $191,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $196,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $196,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $196,990 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $196,990 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $196,990 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-27remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-27days on market $196,990 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $196,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $196,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $196,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $196,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $196,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $196,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $196,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-19pricedays on market $196,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $199,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $199,990 Active 131 DOM
Show marketing remark (222 chars)
Unwind after a long day in the Glacier's relaxing primary suite, complete with a spa-like primary bathroom. White cabinets with light quartz countertops and white backsplash, light brown EVP flooring and multi-tone carpet.
-
2026-10-16days on market $199,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $199,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $199,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $199,990 Active 127 DOM
Show marketing remark (222 chars)
Unwind after a long day in the Glacier's relaxing primary suite, complete with a spa-like primary bathroom. White cabinets with light quartz countertops and white backsplash, light brown EVP flooring and multi-tone carpet.
-
2026-10-13days on market $220,990 Active 127 DOM
Show marketing remark (222 chars)
Unwind after a long day in the Glacier's relaxing primary suite, complete with a spa-like primary bathroom. White cabinets with light quartz countertops and white backsplash, light brown EVP flooring and multi-tone carpet.
-
2026-10-12days on market $220,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $220,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $220,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $220,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $220,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $220,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $220,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $220,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $220,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $220,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $220,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $220,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $220,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $220,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $220,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $220,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $220,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $220,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $220,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $220,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $220,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $220,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $220,990 Active 104 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,169
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,569
- − Property taxes
- −$3,366
- − Insurance
- −$1,122
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,774
- − Management
- −$1,774
- − HOA
- −$900
- − Depreciation
- −$6,528
- Taxable loss
- −$5,863
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,407
- After-tax cash flow
- $-588/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with minimal maintenance required. The highest-ROI updates would be to paint the exterior siding and install smart home devices.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace the light fixtures with energy-efficient ones — Saves on energy costs and looks modern ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Improves convenience and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Huffman ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4823820
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $65,848
- Composite
- 30.61/100
- National rank
- #6195
- State rank
- #500 of 826 in TX
Livability — Huffman
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,342
- Household income
- $96,404
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 22% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 9% Black 5% Native American 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 20%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -8.59%
- Current HPI
- 472.03
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-16.7% since first listed20 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-27 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-10-27 Listed $196,990 HARMLS
- 2026-10-19 Price Changed $196,990 HARMLS
- 2026-10-17 Price Changed $196,990 Zillow
- 2026-10-13 Price Changed $199,990 HARMLS
- 2026-10-13 Price Changed $199,990 Zillow
- 2026-08-07 Price Changed $220,990 Zillow
- 2026-08-07 Price Changed $220,990 HARMLS
- 2026-07-11 Price Changed $219,990 Zillow
- 2026-07-10 Price Changed $219,990 HARMLS
- 2026-06-29 Price Changed $223,540 HARMLS
- 2026-06-27 Price Changed $223,540 Zillow
- 2026-06-16 Price Changed $229,540 Zillow
- 2026-06-16 Price Changed $229,540 HARMLS
- 2026-06-08 Listed $240,540 HARMLS
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $240,540 Zillow
- 2026-05-24 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-05-24 Price Changed $239,540 Zillow
- 2026-04-24 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-04-22 Listed $236,540 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…