4714 Painted Bunting Ln · Baytown, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.0/15.0
- Cash flow +5.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$265,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Built in 2021, this beautifully maintained one-story home offers the perfect blend of modern style and everyday comfort. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a desirable open-concept layout, the spacious living area flows seamlessly into the contemporary kitchen, creating an ideal space for entertaining and family gatherings. Enjoy the clean, fresh feel of hard-surface flooring throughout with no carpet to maintain. The private primary suite is complemented by three additional bedrooms, providing flexibility for guests, a home office, or hobbies. Step outside to a fenced backyard with a covered patio, perfect for relaxing or grilling year-round.
Key facts
- Covered patio
- Fenced backyard
- Scenic lake
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $265k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-609 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $188k (29.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (17.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $188k (29.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#412 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
- Goose Creek CISD (urban): math 37% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #473 of 826 in TX (top 57%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Jessie Lee Pumphrey El (555 students, 76% FRL); E F Green Junior School (1,020 students, 67% FRL); Goose Creek Memorial (math 28% / reading 45%, grade F, #924 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 2,223 students, 70% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1121 active listings in the ZIP; 37 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 56d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($74k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 160 days — a 12% lower offer ($233k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.5% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 160 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.53%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.85%
- DSCR
- 0.56
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $287,232
- List price
- $265,000
- Delta
- -7.74%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8710 Ruddy Duck Ct | 0.07mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,831 (+1%) | 2mo | $264,900 | $145 | 88 |
| 8827 W Crescent Lake Cir | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,831 (+1%) | 2mo | $279,900 | $153 | 84 |
| 9323 Dazzling Tentacle Dr | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 | 1,760 (-3%) | 3mo | $244,890 | $139 | 69 |
| 9319 Captain Terrace Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,792 (-1%) | 1mo | $269,990 | $151 | 69 |
| 9227 Alaska Shores Dr | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 | 1,900 (+5%) | 3mo | $272,290 | $143 | 67 |
| 4311 Cedar Ash Dr | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,801 (-1%) | 2mo | $263,000 | $146 | 66 |
| 9315 Captain Terrace Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,880 (+4%) | 3mo | $318,990 | $170 | 64 |
| 4802 Stone Bridge St | 0.62mi | 4/2.0 | 1,880 (+4%) | 2mo | $249,900 | $133 | 64 |
| 9307 Dazzling Tentacle Dr | 0.48mi | 4/2.0 | 1,968 (+8%) | 1mo | $261,990 | $133 | 63 |
| 4227 Sterling View Blvd | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 | 1,909 (+5%) | 1mo | $290,000 | $152 | 62 |
| 9219 Alaska Shores Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,949 (+7%) | 2mo | $286,990 | $147 | 59 |
| 4118 Holland View Ln | 0.70mi | 4/2.0 | 1,683 (-7%) | 2mo | $220,000 | $131 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -36.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.14×
- Total profit
- $-84,696
- Equity at exit
- $39,512
- IRR
- -64.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.83×
- Total profit
- $-135,416
- Equity at exit
- $22,912
Cash invested: $74,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 97 active · 106 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.6 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $265,990 ($145/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 66 d
- This list price
- 48% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77521
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1121
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,181 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,390
- Tax from tax record
- −$782 /mo · $9,383/yr
- Insurance
- −$110
- HOA
- −$50
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$458
- Net cashflow
- $-609
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-459 | -5% $-534 | +0% $-609 | +5% $-684 | +10% $-759 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-782 | -5% $-695 | +0% $-609 | +5% $-523 | +10% $-437 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-476 | -0.5pp $-542 | base $-609 | +0.5pp $-678 | +1.0pp $-748 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,250
- Closing costs
- $7,950
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 37 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4703 Goldeneye Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2324 | $2,600 | $1.12 | 51d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 4606 Wild Flora Way Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2279 | $2,366 | $1.04 | 153d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 8810 Wooster Trails Dr Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1460 | $1,650 | $1.13 | 56d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 8814 Bar Harbor Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1683 | $1,896 | $1.13 | 165d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 5202 El Tigre Ln Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1819 | $2,105 | $1.16 | 48d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 4730 Black Rock St Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1540 | $1,973 | $1.28 | 112d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 4151 Saw Mill Peak Ln Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1619 | $1,951 | $1.21 | 99d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 4122 Saw Mill Peak Ln Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1612 | $2,001 | $1.24 | 74d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 9214 Burnet Fields Dr Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1461 | $1,801 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 8317 Black Pool St Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1296 | $1,400 | $1.08 | 55d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 5130 Red Drum Dr Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1522 | $2,050 | $1.35 | 92d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 8422 Broadleaf Ave Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2328 | $1,635 | $0.70 | 2d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 9502 Brookside Point Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2119 | $2,800 | $1.32 | 184d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8110 Berkely Ct Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $1,946 | $1.06 | 146d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 9602 Atwood Lake Dr Baytown, TX | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1847 | $2,150 | $1.16 | 63d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 4818 Bentonite Blvd Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1825 | $1,930 | $1.06 | 45d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 9715 Atwood Lake Dr Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1860 | $1,955 | $1.05 | 2d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 4706 Jasmine Heather Ln Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1922 | $2,300 | $1.20 | 37d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 8002 Ginger Park Dr Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1945 | $2,065 | $1.06 | 64d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 5426 Cinnamon Lake Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2240 | $2,200 | $0.98 | 184d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 5446 Aloe Ave Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2161 | $2,150 | $0.99 | 53d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 7815 Chervil Ln Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2146 | $2,037 | $0.95 | 14d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 8311 Caraway Lake Cir Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2391 | $2,450 | $1.02 | 57d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 7819 Adonis Ave Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2395 | $1,966 | $0.82 | 22d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 9918 Lockridge Manor Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1932 | $2,345 | $1.21 | 65d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 5818 Starling Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2039 | $2,295 | $1.13 | 50d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 4619 Summer Teton Trl Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1720 | $2,200 | $1.28 | 2d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 4847 Camden Bristol Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2289 | $2,695 | $1.18 | 92d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 5631 Cinnamon Lake Dr Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1999 | $2,126 | $1.06 | 96d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 4218 Mohawk St Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1696 | $1,870 | $1.10 | 29d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 6019 Standpiper Loop Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $1,965 | $1.19 | 7d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 6026 Starling Dr Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1461 | $1,995 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 8002 Sesame St Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1819 | $2,100 | $1.15 | 158d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 7453 Eastpoint Blvd Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1514 | $1,900 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 8026 Rosemary Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2390 | $2,150 | $0.90 | 184d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 8026 Rosemary Dr Baytown, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2390 | $2,150 | $0.90 | 1d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 3403 Battlebell Rd Baytown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $1,950 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Member of Goose Creek Landing Community AssociationAnnual association fee of $605 covering recreation facilities
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garageDrivewayGarage door opener
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyEntry level: first floor
- Construction
- Built in 2021Brick and cement siding exteriorComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Covered patioPatioDeckFenced backyardSubdivision lot setting
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalGas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveKitchen islandPantry
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom (first floor) — 15x12Bedroom (first floor) — 10x10Bedroom (first floor) — 10x11Bedroom (first floor) — 10x11
- Flooring
- Plank flooringTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsDouble vanity in primary bath
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (gas)Central air (electric)Programmable thermostat
- Interior features
- Double vanityKitchen islandKitchen/family room comboPantryTub with showerCeiling fansProgrammable thermostat
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $265,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $265,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $265,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $265,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $265,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $265,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $265,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $265,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $265,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $265,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $265,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $265,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $265,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $265,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $265,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $265,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $265,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $265,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $265,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $265,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $265,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $265,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $265,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $265,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $265,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $265,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $265,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $265,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $265,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $265,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $265,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $265,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $265,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $265,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $265,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $265,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $265,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $265,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $265,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $265,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $265,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $265,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $265,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $265,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $265,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $265,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $265,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $265,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $265,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $265,000 Active 110 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $9,383 · $782/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $9,383 · $782/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,167
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,844
- − Property taxes
- −$9,383
- − Insurance
- −$1,325
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,093
- − Management
- −$2,093
- − HOA
- −$600
- − Depreciation
- −$7,709
- Taxable loss
- −$11,881
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,851
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,461/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained, one-story home offers a good condition with a modern kitchen and a spacious layout. It is ready for a new owner to move in and enjoy.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and the home's overall appearance. ↑
- Both Clean the gutters — Clean gutters improve the home's appearance and prevent water damage to the exterior walls. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Goose Creek CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4821150
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,468
- Composite
- 31.84/100
- National rank
- #5877
- State rank
- #473 of 826 in TX
Livability — Baytown
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #412
- US rank
- #8494
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Baytown, TX
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 135,579
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 69,038
- Household income
- $73,629
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 50% White 28% Two or more races 18% Black 17% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 42% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 59% English-only · Spanish 36% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -154.80%
- Current HPI
- 246.1892
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.48%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-11.3% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-01 Listed $275,000 HARMLS
- 2024-10-18 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2024-10-05 Price Changed $290,000 HARMLS
- 2024-10-05 Relisted — HARMLS
- 2024-10-01 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2024-04-06 Listed $310,000 HARMLS
Property tax history
+62.5%/yrLatest (2025): $9,383 · +1.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…