107 Maymont St NW · Supply, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.8/30.0
- ARV discount +8.9/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- DSCR +3.8/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$263,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Exquisite Modern Living - This impeccably designed Escape floor plan seamlessly blends contemporary elegance with everyday functionality, offering a spacious and refined retreat perfect for modern living. Upon entry, a welcoming foyer sets the tone for sophistication, leading to four generous secondary bedrooms ideal for family, guests, or a private home office. Each bedroom boasts ample closet space, abundant natural light, and a thoughtfully designed layout to ensure both comfort and privacy. At the heart of the home, the open-concept living area exudes style and warmth.
Key facts
- Spacious island
- Mudroom
- 8,059 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $264k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-25 ($-302/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $260k (1.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $233k (11.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $232k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 4.9% in Supply — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Supply Elementary (math 46% / reading 39%, grade F, #625 of 1,410 statewide, top 45%, 539 students, 99% FRL); Cedar Grove Middle (math 30% / reading 36%, grade F, #305 of 475 statewide, top 65%, 434 students, 99% FRL); South Brunswick High (math 62% / reading 57%, grade C+, #216 of 535 statewide, top 43%, 1,172 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 738 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,334/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($60k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 172 days — a 12% lower offer ($232k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $32k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 172 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.18%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.41%
- DSCR
- 0.98
- GRM
- 9.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $272,560
- List price
- $263,990
- Delta
- -3.14%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 Maymont St NW | 0.05mi | 4/2.0 | 1,721 (0%) | 4mo | $275,000 | $160 | 94 |
| 87 Maymont St NW | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,721 (0%) | 1mo | $287,990 | $167 | 91 |
| 103 Ginters Park Rd NW | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,740 (+1%) | 0mo | $277,500 | $159 | 88 |
| 218 Keira Ln NW | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,889 (+10%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $146 | 75 |
| 91 Maymont St NW | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,889 (+10%) | 1mo | $270,120 | $143 | 74 |
| 214 Keira Ln NW | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,504 (-13%) | 0mo | $260,000 | $173 | 72 |
| 206 Keira Ln NW | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,504 (-13%) | 0mo | $245,000 | $163 | 71 |
| 203 Keira Ln NW | 0.07mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,504 (-13%) | 0mo | $245,000 | $163 | 70 |
| 214 Keira Ln NW | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,504 (-13%) | 4mo | $260,000 | $173 | 69 |
| 26 Staples Mill Dr NW | 0.17mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,889 (+10%) | 6mo | $275,000 | $146 | 64 |
| 1222 Skystone Loop NE Lot 69 | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,518 (-12%) | 4mo | $270,990 | $179 | 52 |
| 1253 Skystone Loop NE Lot 14 | 0.46mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,518 (-12%) | 1mo | $264,999 | $175 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -16.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.40×
- Total profit
- $-44,318
- Equity at exit
- $39,362
- IRR
- -8.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.45×
- Total profit
- $-40,400
- Equity at exit
- $22,825
Cash invested: $73,917 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 19 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.7 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $272,990 ($180/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 165 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -11.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28462
- Active inventory
- 738
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,334 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,384
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$330 /mo · $3,960/yr
- Insurance
- −$110
- HOA
- −$45
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$490
- Net cashflow
- $-25
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $157 | -5% $66 | +0% $-25 | +5% $-116 | +10% $-208 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-210 | -5% $-117 | +0% $-25 | +5% $67 | +10% $159 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $108 | -0.5pp $42 | base $-25 | +0.5pp $-94 | +1.0pp $-163 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $65,998
- Closing costs
- $7,920
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 Little Doe Pl SW Supply, NC | 3.0–5.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 2064 | $2,312 | $1.12 | 2d | 8 | 0.75mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot is approximately 0.18 acres (approx. dimensions 247 x 137)Paved road accessFrontage: see remarksSubdivision: Richmond HillsDirections available
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with an annual fee of $540 (about $45/month)Community street lights
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage with garage door openerTotal 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer availableWater available
- Home design
- Single family residenceOne story (entry level 1)New constructionFrame construction with vinyl sidingSlab foundationZoning: Co-R-6000
- Construction
- Built with frame construction and vinyl sidingSlab foundationShingle roof
- Exterior features
- Covered patioPatioNo fencingShingle roofHas view
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenRefrigeratorDishwasherKitchen islandPantry
- Bedrooms
- Total rooms: 7
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsAccessible full bath
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump heatingElectric heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Walk-in closetsHigh ceilingsKitchen islandCeiling fansPantryWindow coverings
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $263,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $263,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $263,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $263,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricestatusdays on market $263,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 166 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 165 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 164 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 163 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 162 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 161 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 160 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 158 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 157 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 156 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 155 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 154 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 153 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 152 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 151 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 150 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 149 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 148 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 147 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 146 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 145 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 144 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 143 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 142 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 141 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 140 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 139 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 138 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 137 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 136 DOM
-
2026-10-02statusdays on market $275,000 Active Under Contract 135 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $275,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $275,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-29price $275,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $280,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $280,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $280,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $280,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $280,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $280,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $280,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $280,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $280,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $280,000 Active 122 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,013
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,788
- − Property taxes
- −$3,960
- − Insurance
- −$1,320
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,241
- − Management
- −$2,241
- − HOA
- −$540
- − Depreciation
- −$7,680
- Taxable loss
- −$4,756
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,141
- After-tax cash flow
- $839/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This new construction home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained landscaping. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Painting interior walls — Fresh paint can make the home feel more inviting and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Supply
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- City population
- 12,340
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,340
- Household income
- $60,349
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Black 7% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -259.44%
- Current HPI
- 144.2462
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
+2.2% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-20 Price Changed $301,615 Hive MLS
- 2026-05-20 Listed $296,365 Hive MLS
- 2025-08-18 Listed $295,060 Hive MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…