5421 Skipjack Dr N · Cambridge, MD
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$110,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Enjoy peaceful country living at an incredible value! Located in the Bay Country community, this charming three bedroom, two bath home is conveniently located a short distance to route 50, restaurants, entertainment and shopping centers. This home has undergone some interior renovations in the last two years, offering you a head start on personalizing the space. Buyer is subject to park approval.
Key facts
- 8,712 sq ft lot
- Built 1998
- Listed 284 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $110k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($15k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $110k).
- Recommended offer: $97k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 19.5% vs local median 4.3% in Cambridge — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#255 in MD) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing B+; Watch: amenities D, crime F, employment F.
- Dorchester County Public Schools (rural): math 10% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #23 of 24 in MD (top 96%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Maple Elementary School (math 5% / reading 8%, grade F, #740 of 860 statewide, top 87%, 392 students, 100% FRL); Mace'S Lane Middle School (math 2% / reading 16%, grade F, #212 of 225 statewide, top 95%, 481 students, 100% FRL); Cambridge-South Dorchester High School (math 22% / reading 42%, grade F, #151 of 222 statewide, top 68%, 784 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 58% district-wide (42 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 422 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 185d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 86% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 81 units permitted in Dorchester County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,492/mo this rent would consume 56% of the median local household income ($53k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $761 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Dorchester County population projected to shrink 10% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $31k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 285 days — a 12% lower offer ($97k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 285 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.27% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.48%
- Cash-on-cash
- 47.09%
- DSCR
- 3.10
- GRM
- 3.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $255,446
- List price
- $110,000
- Delta
- -56.94%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 17 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2907 Oak Hill Rd | 0.23mi | 3/1.5 | 1,872 (+17%) | 1mo | $279,000 | $149 | 62 |
| 5302 River Dr | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 | 1,491 (-7%) | 3mo | $325,000 | $218 | 59 |
| 2958 Old Route 50 | 0.49mi | 4/1.5 (+1) | 1,548 (-3%) | 9mo | $135,000 | $87 | 57 |
| 5422 Moose Lodge Rd | 0.38mi | 3/1.0 | 1,320 (-18%) | 3mo | $239,900 | $182 | 51 |
| 5503 Bonnie Brook Rd | 1.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,568 (-2%) | 14mo | $285,000 | $182 | 50 |
| 5543 Bonnie Brook Rd | 1.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,568 (-2%) | 18mo | $261,014 | $166 | 47 |
| 5546 Bonnie Brook Rd | 1.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,485 (-7%) | 21mo | $315,000 | $212 | 36 |
| 2728 Marsh Elder Rd | 1.07mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,834 (+15%) | 3mo | $615,000 | $335 | 31 |
| 2709 Marsh Elder Dr Unit HOMESITE 51 | 0.87mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,816 (+14%) | 3mo | $459,990 | $253 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 44.5%
- Equity multiple
- 2.92×
- Total profit
- $59,193
- Equity at exit
- $16,401
- IRR
- 50.4%
- Equity multiple
- 5.90×
- Total profit
- $150,821
- Equity at exit
- $9,511
Cash invested: $30,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 27 Tenant-Leaning
- State Maryland
- 27 Tenant-Leaning · D+14
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $432,490 ($253/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 186 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -36.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 21613
- Home prices YoY
- -25.1%
- Active inventory
- 422
- Price-to-rent
- 3.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,492 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$577
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$138 /mo · $1,650/yr
- Insurance
- −$46
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$523
- Net cashflow
- $1,209
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,285 | -5% $1,247 | +0% $1,209 | +5% $1,171 | +10% $1,133 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,012 | -5% $1,110 | +0% $1,209 | +5% $1,307 | +10% $1,406 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,264 | -0.5pp $1,237 | base $1,209 | +0.5pp $1,180 | +1.0pp $1,151 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $27,500
- Closing costs
- $3,300
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2214 Winterberry Ln Unit I Cambridge, MD | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1945 | $2,450 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 2208 Winterberry Ln Unit I Cambridge, MD | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1919 | $2,450 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 2185 Winterberry Ln Unit L Cambridge, MD | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1762 | $2,300 | $1.31 | 0d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2914 Winterberry Ln Cambridge, MD | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2148 | $2,600 | $1.21 | 184d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2108 Winterberry Ln Cambridge, MD | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1909 | $2,500 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 2104 Winterberry Ln Cambridge, MD | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1909 | $2,500 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 2102 Winterberry Ln Cambridge, MD | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1909 | $2,800 | $1.47 | 184d | 1 | 0.53mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $110,000 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $110,000 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $110,000 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $110,000 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $110,000 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $110,000 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $110,000 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $110,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $110,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $110,000 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $110,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $110,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $110,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $110,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $110,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $110,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $110,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $110,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $110,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $110,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $110,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $110,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $110,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $110,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $110,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $110,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $110,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $110,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $110,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $110,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $110,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $110,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $110,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $110,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $110,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $110,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $110,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $110,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $110,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $110,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $110,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $110,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $110,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $110,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $110,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $110,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $110,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $110,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $110,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $110,000 Active 233 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,907
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,162
- − Property taxes
- −$1,650
- − Insurance
- −$550
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,393
- − Management
- −$2,393
- − Depreciation
- −$3,200
- Taxable income
- $13,560
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,254
- After-tax cash flow
- $11,250/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This charming three-bedroom home has undergone cosmetic renovations and is in excellent condition, ready for a new owner to personalize the space.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping and adding plants — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
- Both Adding a small front porch — Enhances curb appeal and provides a welcoming entrance ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dorchester County Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 2400300
- Math proficiency
- 10% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 23% ▼ -12.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,767
- Composite
- 14.65/100
- National rank
- #9404
- State rank
- #23 of 24 in MD
Livability — Cambridge
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #255
- US rank
- #13046
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Dorchester · 31,699 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,167
- Household income
- $53,171
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Dorchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 31,699 people
- By 2030
- 31,054 · -2.0%
- By 2040
- 29,712 · -6.3%
- By 2050
- 28,618 · -9.7%
- By 2075
- 28,436 · -10.3%
- By 2100
- 28,937 · -8.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 52% Black 33% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Dorchester
- 2024 margin
- R (+14.6) · D 41.6% · R 56.1% · Other 2.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.3pp toward R · 2008: -8.2pp · 2024: -14.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+14.6 2020: R+11.9 2016: R+16.0 2012: R+6.6 2008: R+8.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -91.03%
- Current HPI
- 271.1127
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.97%
- F500 in state
- 12
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MD)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Aerospace / Defense | 1 | $71B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
| Hotels | 1 | $24B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $7B |
|
||
| Real Estate | 1 | $6B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-15.4% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-12 Price Changed $110,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-01-28 Listed $130,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-01-27 Coming Soon $130,000 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…