2512 Ayers · Seguin, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.7/15.0
- Cash flow +6.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- Schools +2.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$265,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
**Our popular Whitney plan features a spacious great room that flows openly into the dining area and kitchen, where there's a large a center island and pantry. The main floor also showcases the primary suite with a private bath, featuring two sinks at the vanity, a private water closet, walk-in shower, linen closet, and a generous sized walk-in closet. The powder bath, laundry room and extra storage under the stairs are located just off the garage. Upstairs, you'll find a large game room, surrounded by three secondary bedrooms and full hall bath.
Key facts
- Private backyard
- Spacious kitchen
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $265k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-458 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $184k (30.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $201k (24.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $184k (30.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#592 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Seguin ISD (town): math 26% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #663 of 826 in TX (top 80%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Mcqueeney El (math 17% / reading 17%, grade F, #3,836 of 4,322 statewide, top 91%, 314 students, 84% FRL); Briesemeister Middle (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,445 of 1,662 statewide, top 88%, 725 students, 77% FRL); Seguin H S (math 24% / reading 43%, grade F, #1,011 of 1,632 statewide, top 63%, 2,101 students, 71% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.0%/yr); 2022 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 89d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 82% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,064 units permitted in Guadalupe County in 2024 (133 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Guadalupe County population projected at +61% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 39 days — a 3% lower offer ($257k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 39 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.22%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.40%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 11.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $299,347
- List price
- $265,000
- Delta
- -11.47%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2521 Heritance Pass | 0.17mi | 4/3.0 | 2,013 (-8%) | 2mo | $289,990 | $144 | 75 |
| 2109 Maestro Dr | 0.18mi | 4/3.0 | 2,013 (-8%) | 3mo | $289,990 | $144 | 75 |
| 2121 Maestro Dr | 0.15mi | 4/3.0 | 2,013 (-8%) | 6mo | $289,990 | $144 | 73 |
| 2564 Smokey Cv | 0.16mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,946 (-11%) | 2mo | $219,999 | $113 | 68 |
| 1731 Gyst Rd | 0.71mi | 4/2.5 | 2,187 (+0%) | 4mo | $399,900 | $183 | 63 |
| 1743 Gyst Rd | 0.71mi | 4/3.0 | 2,263 (+4%) | 2mo | $399,900 | $177 | 57 |
| 1723 Gyst Rd | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,127 (-2%) | 4mo | $414,900 | $195 | 52 |
| 1837 Windward Way | 0.58mi | 4/3.0 | 2,444 (+12%) | 4mo | $394,900 | $162 | 48 |
| 1720 Field Brk | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,984 (-9%) | 5mo | $359,000 | $181 | 41 |
| 2909 Hops Cone | 0.74mi | 4/3.0 | 2,476 (+14%) | 1mo | $560,900 | $227 | 39 |
| 2878 Coral | 0.67mi | 4/3.0 | 2,479 (+14%) | 6mo | $399,900 | $161 | 39 |
| 1727 Gyst Rd | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,504 (+15%) | 6mo | $399,900 | $160 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.04% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.00×
- Total profit
- $-73,861
- Equity at exit
- $39,512
- IRR
- -37.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.47×
- Total profit
- $-108,944
- Equity at exit
- $22,912
Cash invested: $74,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 80 active · 42 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.7 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $445,900 ($188/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 501 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -26.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78155
- Rents YoY
- 2.0%
- Active inventory
- 2022
- Price-to-rent
- 11.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,008 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,390
- Tax from tax record
- −$494 /mo · $5,931/yr
- Insurance
- −$110
- HOA
- −$50
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$422
- Net cashflow
- $-458
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-308 | -5% $-383 | +0% $-458 | +5% $-533 | +10% $-608 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-616 | -5% $-537 | +0% $-458 | +5% $-379 | +10% $-299 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-324 | -0.5pp $-390 | base $-458 | +0.5pp $-527 | +1.0pp $-596 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,250
- Closing costs
- $7,950
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2521 Ayers Dr Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2394 | $1,850 | $0.77 | 85d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 2521 Ayers Dr Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2394 | $1,850 | $0.77 | 40d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 2216 Mayfield Ln Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1432 | $1,550 | $1.08 | 164d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 2565 Hiddenbrooke Trce Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1946 | $1,795 | $0.92 | 101d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 2448 Hiddenbrooke Trce Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2569 | $2,300 | $0.90 | 0d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 2448 Hiddenbrooke Trce Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2569 | $2,000 | $0.78 | 103d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 2156 Griffith Dr Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2178 | $2,000 | $0.92 | 101d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 2520 Solon Ln Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2165 | $2,125 | $0.98 | 162d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 2445 Ayers Dr Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1586 | $1,700 | $1.07 | 55d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 2445 Ayers Dr Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1586 | $1,800 | $1.13 | 85d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 2540 Solon Ln Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2165 | $1,765 | $0.82 | 17d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 2572 Smokey Cv Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1432 | $1,750 | $1.22 | 132d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2432 Ayers Dr Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1471 | $1,550 | $1.05 | 88d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2432 Ayers Dr Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1432 | $1,550 | $1.08 | 74d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2560 Solon Ln Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1562 | $1,595 | $1.02 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2437 Dielman Dr Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1948 | $1,795 | $0.92 | 144d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2532 Heritance Pass Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2013 | $1,925 | $0.96 | 0d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2409 Ayers Dr Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2178 | $2,200 | $1.01 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2405 Ayers Dr Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2400 | $2,400 | $1.00 | 158d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2405 Ayers Dr Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2394 | $2,200 | $0.92 | 0d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2401 Ranger Pass Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1672 | $1,795 | $1.07 | 88d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2448 Hiddenbrooke Pass Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2569 | $2,500 | $0.97 | 164d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 2553 Hiddenbrooke Pass Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1602 | $1,650 | $1.03 | 139d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1841 Windward Way Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2127 | $2,400 | $1.13 | 144d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 1841 Windward Way Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2127 | $2,400 | $1.13 | 132d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 1816 Field Brk Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2127 | $2,250 | $1.06 | 101d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 1704 Field Brk Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2545 | $2,900 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2940 Coral Way Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1980 | $1,925 | $0.97 | 184d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1160 Water Vly Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1613 | $1,775 | $1.10 | 87d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1161 Amber Lk Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2816 | $1,750 | $0.62 | 69d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1149 Amber Lk Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2378 | $2,095 | $0.88 | 87d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 2973 Coral Way Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1939 | $2,100 | $1.08 | 47d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1144 Amber Lk Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2143 | $2,150 | $1.00 | 122d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 2905 Greenbriar Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1613 | $2,000 | $1.24 | 7d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1141 Amber Lk Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2628 | $2,195 | $0.84 | 69d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1125 Amber Lk Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2618 | $2,100 | $0.80 | 138d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 2981 Grove Way Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2943 | $2,950 | $1.00 | 131d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 1132 Eagle Xing Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1578 | $2,000 | $1.27 | 9d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 1132 Eagle Xing Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1578 | $1,800 | $1.14 | 85d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 1120 Eagle Xing Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1612 | $1,725 | $1.07 | 53d | 1 | 0.94mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Down payment resource not available
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOAHOA fee $150 paid quarterlyAssociation transfer fee $250Neighborhood amenities include park/playground, jogging trails, sports court, and BBQ/grillSubdivision: Hiddenbrooke
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Security
- Smoke alarm
- Utilities
- Water systemElectric heatCity garbage serviceElectric service
- Home design
- Pre-owned single-family home built ~3 years ago by CenturyStone/rock and cement fiber exteriorSlab foundationComposition roof
- Construction
- Approximately 3 years oldBuilder: CenturyStone/Rock and cement fiber exteriorSlab foundationComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Covered patioPatio slabPrivacy fenceSprinkler systemDouble pane windowsGuttersMature trees
Interior
- Kitchen
- Island kitchenSolid countertopsWalk-in pantryMicrowaveStove/RangeRefrigeratorDishwasher
- Bedrooms
- Master bedroom on lower level with walk-in closet, ceiling fan, and full bathBedroom 2 (12 x 11)Bedroom 3 (11 x 11)Bedroom 4 (11 x 11)Master bedroom dimensions 15 x 13
- Flooring
- CarpetingLaminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- Total of 3 bathrooms: 2 full and 1 halfMaster bath with shower only and double vanity (9 x 9)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (1 unit)
- Interior features
- Ceiling fans throughoutWasher and dryer includedMicrowave, stove/range, refrigerator, and dishwasher includedSmoke alarmElectric water heaterGarage door openerSolid countertopsCity garbage service2 living areas with living/dining room combinationIsland kitchen with walk-in pantryGame roomUtility room insideGround level / no stepsHigh ceilingsOpen floor planAll window coverings remain
- Laundry & utility
- Washer connection and dryer connectionWasher and dryer includedUtility room inside (7 x 6)
HOA detail $50/mo · $600/yr
- Likely covers
- water
Listing history 35 events
-
2026-07-01days on market $265,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $265,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $265,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $265,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $265,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $265,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $265,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $265,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $265,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $265,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $265,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $265,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $265,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $265,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $265,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $265,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $265,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-06-03statusdays on market $265,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $265,000 New 10 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $265,000 New 9 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $265,000 New 8 DOM
-
2026-05-14historical
-
2026-05-10price $265,000
-
2026-04-10price $275,000
-
2026-03-20$285,000 New
-
2025-03-03historical $1,950
-
2024-12-17$1,950
-
2023-10-13soldstatus Sold 552-char remark
Show marketing remark (552 chars)
**Our popular Whitney plan features a spacious great room that flows openly into the dining area and kitchen, where there's a large a center island and pantry. The main floor also showcases the primary suite with a private bath, featuring two sinks at the vanity, a private water closet, walk-in shower, linen closet, and a generous sized walk-in closet. The powder bath, laundry room and extra storage under the stairs are located just off the garage. Upstairs, you'll find a large game room, surrounded by three secondary bedrooms and full hall bath.
-
2023-10-05price $284,990 552-char remark
Show marketing remark (552 chars)
**Our popular Whitney plan features a spacious great room that flows openly into the dining area and kitchen, where there's a large a center island and pantry. The main floor also showcases the primary suite with a private bath, featuring two sinks at the vanity, a private water closet, walk-in shower, linen closet, and a generous sized walk-in closet. The powder bath, laundry room and extra storage under the stairs are located just off the garage. Upstairs, you'll find a large game room, surrounded by three secondary bedrooms and full hall bath.
-
2023-09-27price $289,990 552-char remark
Show marketing remark (552 chars)
**Our popular Whitney plan features a spacious great room that flows openly into the dining area and kitchen, where there's a large a center island and pantry. The main floor also showcases the primary suite with a private bath, featuring two sinks at the vanity, a private water closet, walk-in shower, linen closet, and a generous sized walk-in closet. The powder bath, laundry room and extra storage under the stairs are located just off the garage. Upstairs, you'll find a large game room, surrounded by three secondary bedrooms and full hall bath.
-
2023-09-09price $292,990 552-char remark
Show marketing remark (552 chars)
**Our popular Whitney plan features a spacious great room that flows openly into the dining area and kitchen, where there's a large a center island and pantry. The main floor also showcases the primary suite with a private bath, featuring two sinks at the vanity, a private water closet, walk-in shower, linen closet, and a generous sized walk-in closet. The powder bath, laundry room and extra storage under the stairs are located just off the garage. Upstairs, you'll find a large game room, surrounded by three secondary bedrooms and full hall bath.
-
2023-08-18price $312,990 552-char remark
Show marketing remark (552 chars)
**Our popular Whitney plan features a spacious great room that flows openly into the dining area and kitchen, where there's a large a center island and pantry. The main floor also showcases the primary suite with a private bath, featuring two sinks at the vanity, a private water closet, walk-in shower, linen closet, and a generous sized walk-in closet. The powder bath, laundry room and extra storage under the stairs are located just off the garage. Upstairs, you'll find a large game room, surrounded by three secondary bedrooms and full hall bath.
-
2023-07-28price $319,990 552-char remark
Show marketing remark (552 chars)
**Our popular Whitney plan features a spacious great room that flows openly into the dining area and kitchen, where there's a large a center island and pantry. The main floor also showcases the primary suite with a private bath, featuring two sinks at the vanity, a private water closet, walk-in shower, linen closet, and a generous sized walk-in closet. The powder bath, laundry room and extra storage under the stairs are located just off the garage. Upstairs, you'll find a large game room, surrounded by three secondary bedrooms and full hall bath.
-
2023-06-16price $322,990 552-char remark
Show marketing remark (552 chars)
**Our popular Whitney plan features a spacious great room that flows openly into the dining area and kitchen, where there's a large a center island and pantry. The main floor also showcases the primary suite with a private bath, featuring two sinks at the vanity, a private water closet, walk-in shower, linen closet, and a generous sized walk-in closet. The powder bath, laundry room and extra storage under the stairs are located just off the garage. Upstairs, you'll find a large game room, surrounded by three secondary bedrooms and full hall bath.
-
2023-06-13$345,250 New 552-char remark
Show marketing remark (552 chars)
**Our popular Whitney plan features a spacious great room that flows openly into the dining area and kitchen, where there's a large a center island and pantry. The main floor also showcases the primary suite with a private bath, featuring two sinks at the vanity, a private water closet, walk-in shower, linen closet, and a generous sized walk-in closet. The powder bath, laundry room and extra storage under the stairs are located just off the garage. Upstairs, you'll find a large game room, surrounded by three secondary bedrooms and full hall bath.
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $5,931 · $494/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,931 · $494/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,099
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,844
- − Property taxes
- −$5,931
- − Insurance
- −$1,325
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,928
- − Management
- −$1,928
- − HOA
- −$600
- − Depreciation
- −$7,709
- Taxable loss
- −$10,166
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,440
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,054/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in condition home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls and trim — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Replace carpet with hardwood or tile flooring — Hardwood or tile flooring is more durable and adds value. ↑
- Both Install smart home automation — Smart home features improve convenience and add value to the property. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Seguin ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4839690
- Math proficiency
- 26% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,210
- Composite
- 24.17/100
- National rank
- #7738
- State rank
- #663 of 826 in TX
Livability — Seguin
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #592
- US rank
- #11298
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Seguin, TX
- County
- Guadalupe County · 196,854 people
- City population
- 55,600
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 55,600
- Household income
- $71,039
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Guadalupe County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 196,854 people
- By 2030
- 220,210 · +11.9%
- By 2040
- 268,004 · +36.1%
- By 2050
- 316,333 · +60.7%
- By 2075
- 434,747 · +120.8%
- By 2100
- 520,447 · +164.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 49% White 43% Two or more races 26% Black 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 41%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 24% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Guadalupe
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+29.5) · D 34.8% · R 64.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.5pp toward D · 2008: -31.0pp · 2024: -29.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+29.5 2020: R+24.2 2016: R+31.8 2012: R+35.1 2008: R+31.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -147.43%
- Current HPI
- 160.5435
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.04%
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-23.2% since first listed16 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-01 Listing Removed — LERA
- 2026-05-23 Listed $265,000 LERA
- 2026-05-14 Listing Removed — LERA
- 2026-05-10 Price Changed $265,000 LERA
- 2026-04-10 Price Changed $275,000 LERA
- 2026-03-20 Listed $285,000 LERA
- 2025-03-03 Rental Removed $1,950 SABOR
- 2024-12-17 Listed for Rent $1,950 SABOR
- 2023-10-13 Sold (MLS) — LERA
- 2023-10-05 Price Changed $284,990 LERA
- 2023-09-27 Price Changed $289,990 LERA
- 2023-09-09 Price Changed $292,990 LERA
- 2023-08-18 Price Changed $312,990 LERA
- 2023-07-28 Price Changed $319,990 LERA
- 2023-06-16 Price Changed $322,990 LERA
- 2023-06-13 Listed $345,250 LERA
Property tax history
+87.2%/yrLatest (2026): $5,931 · +0.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…