CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
161 Spruce Dr
B- Composite 69.3
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +3.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$45,000

161 Spruce Dr · Jonesville, MI 49250
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,152 sqft · SingleFamily · 90 Days on market
Built 1979 Fair condition $39/sqft · 64% below area ↓ 14% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This lovely home features a covered front and back porches, enclosed three season sunroom, new windows. Enjoy the security and quiet of this mature Jonesville, MI retirement community. Evergreen Estates offers a friendly, country neighborhood atmosphere, combined with all the advantages and amenities of its surrounding towns and cities. Yet as far removed from the every day as it may feel, Evergreen Estates is remarkably accessible to a wealth of shopping, medical care, entertainment, and recreational opportunities. With an attractive clubhouse at the heart of the community, Evergreen Estates is a place where activities are enjoyed, neighbors become friends, and memories are made.

Key facts

  • Attractive clubhouse
  • New windows
  • Built 1979

Tags

COVERED FRONT AND BACK PORCHESENCLOSED THREE SEASON SUNROOMNEW WINDOWSATTRACTIVE CLUBHOUSE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath single-family listed at $45k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $521 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $45k).
  • Recommended offer: $42k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#267 in MI) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Jonesville Community Schools (rural): math 29% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #297 of 540 in MI (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Williams Elementary School (math 34% / reading 36%, grade F, #735 of 1,397 statewide, top 53%, 549 students, 62% FRL); Jonesville Middle School (math 26% / reading 45%, grade F, #278 of 493 statewide, top 57%, 278 students, 56% FRL); Jonesville High School (math 27% / reading 42%, grade F, #372 of 713 statewide, top 56%, 367 students, 39% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 39 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 72 units permitted in Hillsdale County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $311 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hillsdale County population projected at -22% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $13k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 90 days — a 6% lower offer ($42k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $8k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $42,300 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 90 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1979 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.34% ✓
Cap rate
20.18%
Cash-on-cash
49.61%
DSCR
3.21
GRM
3.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$123,743
List price
$45,000
Delta
-63.63%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
14 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
616 Holly Ct 0.03mi 2/2.0 1,222 (+6%) 9mo $69,900 $57 79
608 Holly Ct 0.02mi 2/1.0 1,104 (-4%) 23mo $57,000 $52 71
622 Cypress Ct 0.08mi 2/2.0 1,344 (+17%) 10mo $69,900 $52 61
311 East St 1.09mi 2/1.0 1,253 (+9%) 7mo $169,000 $135 43
402 Beck St 0.72mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,296 (+12%) 23mo $105,000 $81 20
310 Strait Ct 1.06mi 2/1.0 936 (-19%) 24mo $182,450 $195 18

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
47.3%
Equity multiple
3.06×
Total profit
$25,899
Equity at exit
$6,710
10-year hold
IRR
53.0%
Equity multiple
6.19×
Total profit
$65,336
Equity at exit
$3,891

Cash invested: $12,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Michigan
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
7-day pay-or-quit; mixed climate; Detroit/AA have some protections.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$45,950 ($44/sqft)
Median days on market
167 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+142.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 49250

Home prices YoY
-22.2%
Active inventory
39
Price-to-rent
3.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,053 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$236
Tax est. 1.5%
−$56 /mo · $675/yr
Insurance
−$19
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$221
Net cashflow
$521

Break-even live

Break-even rent $394
Max offer price $45,000
Occupancy floor 46%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $552 -5% $536 +0% $521 +5% $505 +10% $490
Rent -10% $438 -5% $479 +0% $521 +5% $562 +10% $604
Rate -1.0pp $544 -0.5pp $532 base $521 +0.5pp $509 +1.0pp $497

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$11,250
Closing costs
$1,350
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
117 West St Jonesville, MI 2.0 1.0 800 $1,053 $1.32 0d 2 0.86mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Carport
Utilities
Public waterNatural gasForced air heating system
Home design
Single-story manufactured residential homeBuilt in 1979
Construction
Aluminum constructionPiers foundation1979 construction year
Exterior features
Aluminum exteriorPaved street accessFrontage approximately 137 feet

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen located on the entry level (approximately 12 x 10)
Bedrooms
Two bedrooms on the entry level (approx. 13 x 13 and 13 x 11)
Bathrooms
One full bathroom and two lavatories totalMain bathroom on entry level (approximately 9 x 5)
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingNatural gas fuel
Interior features
5 total roomsEntry-level layout

Listing history 26 events

  1. 2026-07-02
    pricelisting id $45,000 Active 90 DOM
  2. 2026-07-01
    days on market $49,500 Active 90 DOM
  3. 2026-06-30
    days on market $49,500 Active 89 DOM
  4. 2026-06-29
    days on market $49,500 Active 88 DOM
  5. 2026-06-28
    days on market $49,500 Active 87 DOM
  6. 2026-06-27
    days on market $49,500 Active 86 DOM
  7. 2026-06-26
    days on market $49,500 Active 84 DOM
  8. 2026-06-22
    days on market $49,500 Active 81 DOM
  9. 2026-06-19
    days on market $49,500 Active 78 DOM
  10. 2026-06-18
    days on market $49,500 Active 77 DOM
  11. 2026-06-17
    days on market $49,500 Active 76 DOM
  12. 2026-06-16
    days on market $49,500 Active 75 DOM
  13. 2026-06-15
    days on market $49,500 Active 74 DOM
  14. 2026-06-14
    days on market $49,500 Active 72 DOM
  15. 2026-06-12
    days on market $49,500 Active 71 DOM
  16. 2026-06-09
    days on market $49,500 Active 68 DOM
  17. 2026-06-08
    days on market $49,500 Active 67 DOM
  18. 2026-06-07
    days on market $49,500 Active 66 DOM
  19. 2026-06-07
    days on market $49,500 Active 65 DOM
  20. 2026-06-04
    days on market $49,500 Active 62 DOM
  21. 2026-06-02
    days on market $49,500 Active 61 DOM
  22. 2026-06-01
    days on market $49,500 Active 60 DOM
  23. 2026-05-31
    days on market $49,500 Active 59 DOM
  24. 2026-05-31
    days on market $49,500 Active 58 DOM
  25. 2026-04-01
    listed $52,500 Active 689-char remark
  26. 2026-04-01
    listed $52,500 Active 689-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,636
− Mortgage interest
−$2,521
− Property taxes
−$675
− Insurance
−$225
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,011
− Management
−$1,011
− Depreciation
−$1,309
Taxable income
$5,884
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,412
After-tax cash flow
$4,838/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $28,800–$51,840 screening

This home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value. Painting the exterior and replacing the carpet would significantly enhance its curb appeal and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate exterior siding — Weathered and discolored
  • Minor interior walls — Some scuff marks

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both replace carpet — Fresh carpet improves comfort and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 35/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Williams Elementary School F MI #735/1,397 Nat'l #22,904/41,679 Middle Jonesville Middle School F MI #278/493 Nat'l #7,347/14,009 High Jonesville High School F MI #372/713 Nat'l #9,639/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Jonesville Community Schools
NCES district ID
2619920
Math proficiency
29% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$45,333
Composite
29.45/100
National rank
#6514
State rank
#297 of 540 in MI
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Jonesville

Score
71/100
State rank
#267
US rank
#6589

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Jonesville, MI
County
Hillsdale · 43,704 people
Population (ZIP)
5,674
Household income
$61,918
Rent vs Own
17.5% rent · 82.5% own
Severe rent burden
19% of renters

Population outlook (Hillsdale County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
43,704 people
By 2030
41,996 · -3.9%
By 2040
38,019 · -13.0%
By 2050
34,095 · -22.0%
By 2075
25,897 · -40.7%
By 2100
18,746 · -57.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (94%)
Race & ethnicity
White 94% Hispanic / Latino 2% Two or more races 2%
Languages at home
99% English-only · Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hillsdale

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.4) · D 23.7% · R 75.1% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-39.4pp toward R · 2008: -12.0pp · 2024: -51.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.4 2020: R+47.9 2016: R+46.8 2012: R+24.2 2008: R+12.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-14.3% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-02 Listing Removed — MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2026-07-02 Listing Removed — REALCOMP
  • 2026-07-02 Price Changed $45,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2026-07-01 Price Changed $45,000 REALCOMP
  • 2026-05-22 Price Changed $49,500 MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2026-05-21 Price Changed $49,500 REALCOMP
  • 2026-04-01 Listed $52,500 MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2026-04-01 Listed $52,500 REALCOMP

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…