CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
127 14th St Duplex
B+ Composite 78.39
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +8.8/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$159,900

127 14th St · Buffalo, NY 14213
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,058 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 152 Days on market
Built 1900 Fair condition 2,613 sqft lot $78/sqft · 65% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks

Offers will be reviewed on Wednesday, 6/17 after 12 pm. Situated on the West Side, this 2 family is fully rented with long term tenants. The lower unit consists of living room, dining room, spacious eat-in kitchen with pantry, & 2 bedroom - recent flooring - has a forced air furnace. Upper unit consists of living room, formal dining room, eat-in kitchen & 2 bedrooms - recent space heater. Both units have access to back storage & basement. Photos have been altered to exclude some of the tenant's personal belongings.

Key facts

  • Recent flooring
  • Formal dining room
  • Long term tenants

Tags

FULLY RENTEDLONG TERM TENANTSSPACIOUS EAT-IN KITCHENRECENT FLOORINGFORCED AIR FURNACEFORMAL DINING ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $160k. Condition is rated fair.
  • This rent per unit runs 35% of the median local income ($54k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($18k/yr) — positive. Per door: $746/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $160k).
  • Recommended offer: $141k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 17.5% vs local median 6.8% in Buffalo — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#195 in NY, #3,011 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
  • Buffalo City School District (urban): math 41% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #535 of 590 in NY (top 91%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: International School (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #2,048 of 2,108 statewide, top 97%, 981 students, 92% FRL); Hutchinson Central Technical High School (math 96% / reading 32%, grade B-, #807 of 1,100 statewide, top 73%, 1,175 students, 78% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.5%/yr); 278 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 73% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,244 units permitted in Erie County in 2024 (563 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $13k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $12k appreciation (7.5% local appreciation)).
  • At projected returns (7.5% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $45k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$33k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 152 days — a 12% lower offer ($141k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 7y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $22k; list at $160k implies a 611% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $140,712 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 152 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.96% ✓
Cap rate
17.49%
Cash-on-cash
39.98%
DSCR
2.78
GRM
4.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$462,520
List price
$159,900
Delta
-65.43%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
162 Normal Ave 0.12mi 4/2.0 1,818 (-12%) 2mo $100,000 $55 74
439 Vermont St 0.37mi 4/2.0 1,898 (-8%) 1mo $205,000 $108 69
192 York St 0.14mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,884 (-8%) 5mo $285,000 $151 68
193 Vermont St 0.32mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,146 (+4%) 4mo $305,000 $142 65
147 Mariner St 0.44mi 4/3.0 2,098 (+2%) 8mo $365,000 $174 65
240 14th St 0.22mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,824 (-11%) 2mo $237,000 $130 65
36 Mariner St 0.58mi 5/2.0 (+1) 2,112 (+3%) 0mo $300,000 $142 63
457 Vermont St 0.40mi 4/2.0 2,288 (+11%) 1mo $223,300 $98 62
160 Mariner St 0.41mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,202 (+7%) 3mo $400,000 $182 60
298 Massachusetts Ave 0.55mi 5/2.0 (+1) 2,221 (+8%) 5mo $220,000 $99 52
47 Elmwood Ave 0.61mi 4/2.0 2,342 (+14%) 4mo $450,000 $192 46
23 Sherwood St 0.70mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,830 (-11%) 8mo $150,000 $82 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

7.51% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
49.7%
Equity multiple
4.28×
Total profit
$146,701
Equity at exit
$116,211
10-year hold
IRR
44.0%
Equity multiple
8.55×
Total profit
$338,142
Equity at exit
$225,826

Cash invested: $44,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
18 active · 20 under contract
Months of supply
5.7 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$176,950 ($87/sqft)
Median days on market
97 d
This list price
50% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+159.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 14213

Home prices YoY
1.7%
Rents YoY
-0.5%
Active inventory
278
Price-to-rent
8.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,133 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$839
Tax from tax record
−$78 /mo · $941/yr
Insurance
−$67
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$658
Net cashflow
$1,491

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $3,133

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,245
Max offer price $159,900
Occupancy floor 47%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,582 -5% $1,537 +0% $1,491 +5% $1,446 +10% $1,401
Rent -10% $1,244 -5% $1,368 +0% $1,491 +5% $1,615 +10% $1,739
Rate -1.0pp $1,572 -0.5pp $1,532 base $1,491 +0.5pp $1,450 +1.0pp $1,408

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$39,975
Closing costs
$4,797
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
157 14th St Unit Upper front Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 2924 $1,200 $0.41 144d 1 0.04mi
157 14th St Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 2924 $1,150 $0.39 10d 1 0.04mi
124 Normal Ave Unit 2 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1500 $2,000 $1.33 138d 1 0.10mi
124 Normal Ave Unit 1 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1750 $1,750 $1.00 55d 1 0.11mi
49 15th St Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,250 $1.04 10d 1 0.11mi
395 Connecticut St Uppr 1 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,600 $1.45 10d 1 0.12mi
367 Connecticut St Unit 2 Buffalo, NY 2.0 2.0 1150 $3,000 $2.61 151d 1 0.13mi
192 York St Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 450 $995 $2.21 10d 1 0.13mi
192 York St Unit Rear Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 450 $995 $2.21 13d 1 0.13mi
416 Jersey St Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 325 $1,100 $3.38 10d 1 0.13mi
351 Connecticut St Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.5 1150 $2,150 $1.87 112d 1 0.15mi
346 Connecticut St Apt 501 Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 23d 1 0.17mi
512 Porter Ave Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,450 — 32d 1 0.17mi
512 Porter Ave Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,450 — 1d 1 0.17mi
346 Connecticut St Unit 203 Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,100 — 144d 1 0.17mi
346 Connecticut St Unit 402 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,575 — 164d 1 0.18mi
346 Connecticut St Unit 503 Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,195 — 164d 1 0.18mi
346 Connecticut St Unit 505 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,525 — 164d 1 0.18mi
26 York St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,300 — 112d 1 0.19mi
26 York St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,400 — 143d 1 0.19mi
419 Porter Ave Apt 3 Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 25d 1 0.20mi
256 14th St Unit 1 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $1,100 $1.38 155d 1 0.23mi
161 16th St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.5 1500 $2,000 $1.33 52d 1 0.24mi
161 16th St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.5 1500 $2,000 $1.33 0d 1 0.24mi
212 Richmond Ave Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 3167 $1,650 $0.52 120d 1 0.26mi
31 Norwood Ave Unit 2 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,795 $1.79 103d 1 0.26mi
102 17th St Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1086 $1,250 $1.15 10d 1 0.26mi
102 17th St Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1086 $1,290 $1.19 164d 1 0.26mi
102 17th St Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1086 $1,500 $1.38 20d 1 0.26mi
96 Plymouth Ave Apt 3 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,000 $1.00 10d 1 0.27mi
501 West Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1276 $1,550 $1.21 52d 1 0.28mi
501 West Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1276 $1,575 $1.23 55d 1 0.29mi
501 West Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 2552 $1,700 $0.67 108d 1 0.29mi
109 17th St Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 — $950 — 55d 1 0.29mi
279 North St Buffalo, NY 2.0 2.0 1055 $2,495 $2.36 2d 1 0.29mi
83 Norwood Ave Unit 3rd Floor Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 3486 $1,350 $0.39 184d 1 0.29mi
279 Normal Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1125 $1,400 $1.24 6d 1 0.29mi
232 Richmond Ave Unit 5 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1100 $1,300 $1.18 7d 1 0.30mi
232 Richmond Ave Unit 2 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1100 $1,250 $1.14 7d 1 0.30mi
282 Summer St Apt 1 Buffalo, NY 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,935 $1.76 10d 1 0.30mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Owner pays trash collection and water; rent may include trash collection and water
Financial info
Two total units (multi-family)Separate gas and electric meters for each unitOperating expenses include rent and water/sewer

Exterior

Parking
On-street parking
Utilities
Public water connectedSewer connectedCircuit breaker electrical service
Home design
Two-story buildingExisting property condition
Construction
Wood sidingAsphalt roofStone foundationBuilt previously (existing)
Exterior features
Near public transitRectangular lot (approximately 25 x 100 feet)

Interior

Flooring
CarpetLinoleumTileVinylVaries
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Gas heatingForced airSpace heater
Interior features
Partial basementCarpet, linoleum, tile, vinyl and varying flooring throughout
Laundry & utility
Gas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $159,900 Active 152 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $159,900 Active 151 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $159,900 Active 150 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $159,900 Active 149 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $159,900 Active 148 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $159,900 Active 146 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $159,900 Active 145 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $159,900 Active 144 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $159,900 Active 143 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $159,900 Active 142 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $159,900 Active 141 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $159,900 Active 140 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $159,900 Active 139 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $159,900 Active 138 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $159,900 Active 137 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $159,900 Active 136 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $159,900 Active 135 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $159,900 Active 134 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $159,900 Active 133 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $159,900 Active 132 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $159,900 Active 131 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $159,900 Active 130 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $159,900 Active 129 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $159,900 Active 128 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $159,900 Active 127 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $159,900 Active 126 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $159,900 Active 125 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $159,900 Active 124 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $159,900 Active 123 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $159,900 Active 122 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $159,900 Active 121 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $159,900 Active 120 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $159,900 Active 119 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $159,900 Active 118 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $159,900 Active 117 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $159,900 Active 116 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $159,900 Active 115 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $159,900 Active 114 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $159,900 Active 113 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $159,900 Active 112 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $159,900 Active 111 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $159,900 Active 110 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $159,900 Active 108 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $159,900 Active 107 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $159,900 Active 106 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $159,900 Active 105 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $159,900 Active 104 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $159,900 Active 103 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $159,900 Active 102 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $159,900 Active 101 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$941 · $78/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,822 · $152/mo
Expected delta
+$881/yr (+$73/mo · 93.6%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 9 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$37,596
− Mortgage interest
−$8,957
− Property taxes
−$941
− Insurance
−$800
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,008
− Management
−$3,008
− Depreciation
−$4,652
Taxable income
$16,231
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$3,896
After-tax cash flow
$14,002/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $51,450–$92,610 screening

This 2-family home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including roof replacement and exterior painting, to improve its condition and value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Signs of aging and discoloration
  • Moderate exterior siding — Weathered and faded
  • Moderate exterior paint — Faded and uneven
  • Minor landscaping — Overgrown areas need trimming

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and home value ↑
  • Both repair roof — A new roof can significantly increase the home's value and reduce maintenance costs ↑
  • Both landscaping — A well-maintained yard can enhance curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Frank A Sedita School #30 F NY #2,062/2,108 Nat'l #38,691/41,679 High International Preparatory School (The) B- NY #813/1,100 Nat'l #3,134/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Buffalo City School District
NCES district ID
3605850
Math proficiency
41% ▲ 11.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▲ 7.00%
Median HH income
$31,665
Composite
33.17/100
National rank
#5544
State rank
#535 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Buffalo

Score
77/100
State rank
#195
US rank
#3011

Category grades

Amenities A Commute A+ Cost of living A Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Buffalo, NY
County
Erie County · 933,037 people
City population
440,021
Metro
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Population (ZIP)
24,107
Household income
$53,870
Rent vs Own
60.5% rent · 39.5% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Erie County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
933,037 people
By 2030
935,181 · +0.2%
By 2040
928,531 · -0.5%
By 2050
905,725 · -2.9%
By 2075
834,037 · -10.6%
By 2100
708,033 · -24.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 46% Hispanic / Latino 20% Black 18% Asian 12% Two or more races 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 16% Dominican 1%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Asian/Pacific 7% Arabic 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Erie

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.7) · D 54.8% · R 45.2%
2008→2024 swing
-7.9pp toward R · 2008: 17.5pp · 2024: 9.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.7 2020: D+14.7 2016: D+4.8 2012: D+15.6 2008: D+17.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+929.4% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-08 Listed $175,000 WNYREIS
  • 2020-01-31 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
  • 2019-07-31 Listed $125,000 WNYREIS
  • 2012-01-31 Sold (Public Records) $22,500 Public Records
  • 2007-10-03 Sold (Public Records) $17,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+21.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $941 · -1.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…