CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3102 N Temple Ave
B Composite 73.48
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.7/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +1.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$85,000

3102 N Temple Ave · Indianapolis city (balance), IN 46218
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 889 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 10 Days on market
Built 1947 Fair condition 7,144 sqft lot Garage $96/sqft · 32% below area Est $125k · 32% under ↓ 32% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Single story home featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, perfect for investors or owner occupant buyers looking to add their own personal touches. The property includes a detached single car garage and a spacious backyard. With its versatile layout and great potential, this property is a fantastic opportunity to create value and make it your own. Great location and just minutes from downtown. Don't miss out!

Key facts

  • 7,144 sq ft lot
  • Garage
  • Built 1947

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $358 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $85k).
  • Cap rate 11.3% vs local median 4.5% in Indianapolis city (balance) — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade B — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Indianapolis Public Schools (urban): math 14% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #286 of 301 in IN (top 95%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Center For Inquiry School 27 (math 25% / reading 29%, grade F, #737 of 994 statewide, top 76%, 525 students, 51% FRL); H L Harshman Middle School (math 3% / reading 16%, grade F, #316 of 330 statewide, top 96%, 549 students, 84% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 597 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,906 units permitted in Marion County in 2024 (621 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($38k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $588 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Marion County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.8% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • Only 10 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1947 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $85,000

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  2. Built in 1947 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.43% ✓
Cap rate
11.35%
Cash-on-cash
18.06%
DSCR
1.80
GRM
5.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$124,967
List price
$85,000
Delta
-31.98%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3022 N Tacoma Ave 0.11mi 3/1.0 768 (-14%) 4mo $66,000 $86 69
2860 Brouse Ave 0.34mi 3/1.0 988 (+11%) 0mo $134,900 $137 65
3038 Baltimore Ave 0.36mi 2/1.0 (-1) 924 (+4%) 8mo $98,500 $107 65
3315 Houston St 0.63mi 3/1.0 864 (-3%) 3mo $130,000 $150 63
2951 Hillside Ave 0.27mi 3/2.0 980 (+10%) 7mo $156,000 $159 60
2818 N Lasalle St 0.59mi 3/2.0 875 (-2%) 7mo $195,000 $223 60
2929 Manlove Ave 0.46mi 3/1.0 960 (+8%) 7mo $139,000 $145 60
3002 N Olney St 0.65mi 3/2.0 912 (+3%) 3mo $141,424 $155 59
2611 Hyche Ave 0.60mi 3/1.0 960 (+8%) 1mo $149,000 $155 58
2828 Baltimore Ave 0.50mi 3/2.0 972 (+9%) 1mo $145,000 $149 56
2601 Manlove Ave 0.69mi 3/1.0 972 (+9%) 6mo $174,900 $180 47
2839 N Lasalle St 0.59mi 2/1.0 (-1) 768 (-14%) 10mo $55,000 $72 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.81% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
7.1%
Equity multiple
1.27×
Total profit
$6,441
Equity at exit
$12,674
10-year hold
IRR
14.4%
Equity multiple
2.04×
Total profit
$24,782
Equity at exit
$7,349

Cash invested: $23,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
33 active · 21 under contract
Months of supply
10.4 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$139,000 ($148/sqft)
Median days on market
70 d
This list price
3% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-4.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46218

Home prices YoY
-17.1%
Rents YoY
0.8%
Active inventory
597
Price-to-rent
5.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,219 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$446
Tax from tax record
−$123 /mo · $1,481/yr
Insurance
−$35
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$256
Net cashflow
$358

Break-even live

Break-even rent $765
Max offer price $85,000
Occupancy floor 66%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $406 -5% $382 +0% $358 +5% $334 +10% $310
Rent -10% $262 -5% $310 +0% $358 +5% $406 +10% $454
Rate -1.0pp $401 -0.5pp $380 base $358 +0.5pp $336 +1.0pp $314

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$21,250
Closing costs
$2,550
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3121 N Temple Ave Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 725 $1,050 $1.45 10d 1 0.05mi
3005 Eastern Ave Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 727 $1,300 $1.79 10d 1 0.17mi
2931 N Tacoma Ave Unit 31 Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 800 $950 $1.19 148d 1 0.23mi
2931 N Tacoma Ave Unit 31 Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 800 $950 $1.19 139d 1 0.23mi
3236 Nicholas Ave Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 864 $1,425 $1.65 10d 1 0.39mi
3363 Nicholas Ave Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 720 $950 $1.32 129d 1 0.47mi
2820 Caroline Ave Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.5 1112 $1,250 $1.12 164d 1 0.47mi
2921 N Dearborn St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.0 912 $1,249 $1.37 10d 1 0.50mi
3501 N Rural St Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,400 $1.40 87d 1 0.53mi
2920 N Lasalle St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 875 $1,045 $1.19 134d 1 0.53mi
2906 N Lasalle St Indianapolis, IN 4.0 1.0 1032 $950 $0.92 10d 1 0.55mi
2717 N Rural St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.0 1064 $1,395 $1.31 46d 1 0.55mi
2807 Manlove Ave Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 1026 $1,299 $1.27 10d 1 0.55mi
3422 Kinnear Ave Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 824 $1,300 $1.58 53d 1 0.55mi
2952 Adams St Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 640 $975 $1.52 129d 1 0.57mi
3522 N Oxford St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 957 $1,195 $1.25 10d 1 0.58mi
3233 Ralston Ave Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 900 $1,015 $1.13 115d 1 0.58mi
3220 E 34th St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 984 $1,400 $1.42 55d 1 0.59mi
2949 Adams St Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 978 $1,150 $1.18 184d 1 0.60mi
2805 N Dearborn St Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 720 $900 $1.25 1d 1 0.60mi
3529 Caroline Ave Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 767 $1,100 $1.43 10d 1 0.61mi
3535 N Oxford St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 1015 $1,500 $1.48 162d 1 0.62mi
3472 N Dearborn St Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 890 $950 $1.07 101d 1 0.63mi
3270 Ralston Ave Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 900 $1,200 $1.33 87d 1 0.63mi
3270 Ralston Ave Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 900 $1,250 $1.39 23d 1 0.63mi
3290 Ralston Ave Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 625 $1,300 $2.08 2d 1 0.64mi
3105 Hovey St Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 650 $1,465 $2.25 31d 1 0.65mi
3105 Hovey St Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 650 $1,465 $2.25 1d 1 0.65mi
3436 N Lasalle St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 1118 $1,300 $1.16 139d 1 0.67mi
2810 Adams St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 2.0 912 $1,100 $1.21 127d 1 0.67mi
2733 N Lasalle St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 1101 $1,045 $0.95 55d 1 0.68mi
3214 Hovey St Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 725 $950 $1.31 10d 1 0.69mi
1902 E 35th St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,325 $1.20 0d 1 0.70mi
1902 E 35th St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,600 $1.45 184d 1 0.70mi
3612 Caroline Ave Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 912 $1,250 $1.37 25d 1 0.71mi
3612 Caroline Ave Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 912 $1,250 $1.37 50d 1 0.71mi
2010 E 25th St Indianapolis, IN 2.0 1.0 792 $775 $0.98 164d 1 0.71mi
3207 N Arsenal Ave Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 994 $1,195 $1.20 139d 1 0.74mi
3207 N Arsenal Ave Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 994 $1,195 $1.20 164d 1 0.74mi
3209 E 26th St Indianapolis, IN 3.0 1.0 754 $1,450 $1.92 10d 1 0.75mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Detached garage1 garage space
Utilities
Public waterMunicipal sewer
Home design
Single-family residenceOne level
Construction
Slab foundationVinyl siding
Exterior features
Partially fenced

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms, all on the main level
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Forced-air heatingWindow-unit cooling
Interior features
Attic access
Laundry & utility
Main-level laundry room

Listing history 38 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $85,000 Active 10 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $85,000 Active 9 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $85,000 Active 8 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $85,000 Active 7 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    statusdays on market $85,000 Active 6 DOM
  6. 2026-10-27
    status $85,000 Pending 4 DOM
  7. 2026-10-26
    days on market $85,000 Active 4 DOM
  8. 2026-10-26
    days on market $85,000 Active 3 DOM
  9. 2026-10-24
    days on market $85,000 Active 2 DOM
  10. 2026-10-23
    days on marketlisting id $85,000 Active 1 DOM
  11. 2026-07-02
    days on market $85,000 Active 190 DOM
  12. 2026-07-01
    days on market $85,000 Active 189 DOM
  13. 2026-06-30
    days on market $85,000 Active 188 DOM
  14. 2026-06-29
    days on market $85,000 Active 187 DOM
  15. 2026-06-28
    days on market $85,000 Active 186 DOM
  16. 2026-06-27
    days on market $85,000 Active 185 DOM
  17. 2026-06-26
    days on market $85,000 Active 184 DOM
  18. 2026-06-25
    days on market $85,000 Active 182 DOM
  19. 2026-06-22
    days on market $85,000 Active 180 DOM
  20. 2026-06-21
    days on market $85,000 Active 179 DOM
  21. 2026-06-18
    days on market $85,000 Active 176 DOM
  22. 2026-06-17
    pricedays on market $85,000 Active 175 DOM
  23. 2026-06-16
    days on market $90,000 Active 174 DOM
  24. 2026-06-15
    days on market $90,000 Active 173 DOM
  25. 2026-06-13
    days on market $90,000 Active 171 DOM
  26. 2026-06-13
    days on market $90,000 Active 170 DOM
  27. 2026-06-09
    days on market $90,000 Active 167 DOM
  28. 2026-06-08
    days on market $90,000 Active 166 DOM
  29. 2026-06-07
    pricedays on market $90,000 Active 165 DOM
  30. 2026-06-03
    days on market $100,000 Active 161 DOM
  31. 2026-06-02
    days on market $100,000 Active 160 DOM
  32. 2026-06-01
    days on market $100,000 Active 159 DOM
  33. 2026-05-31
    days on market $100,000 Active 158 DOM
  34. 2026-05-14
    price $110,000 410-char remark
  35. 2026-04-29
    status Active 410-char remark
  36. 2026-04-08
    status Pending 410-char remark
  37. 2026-02-05
    price $119,000 410-char remark
  38. 2025-12-03
    listed $125,000 Active 410-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast IN · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$1,481 · $123/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,481 · $123/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,624
− Mortgage interest
−$4,761
− Property taxes
−$1,481
− Insurance
−$425
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,170
− Management
−$1,170
− Depreciation
−$2,473
Taxable income
$3,145
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$755
After-tax cash flow
$3,544/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $22,225–$40,005 screening

This single-story home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including a new roof and siding, to improve its condition and value. Updates to the interior, such as new carpet and paint, would significantly enhance its appeal for both resale and rental.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good Flooring carpet HVAC window units

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear

Repairs flagged

  • Minor roof shingles — Worn but not damaged
  • Minor exterior siding — Weathered but not peeling
  • Major carpeted flooring — Significant wear and tear
  • Minor interior walls/paint — Chipped and uneven

Value-add opportunities

  • Both new roof — Improves both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both new siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both new carpet — Boosts both resale and rental appeal ↑
  • Both paint job — Fresh paint improves curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 17/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ernie Pyle School 90 F IN #921/994 Nat'l #39,071/41,679 Middle Arlington Community Middle School F IN #326/330 Nat'l #13,801/14,009 High Shortridge High School F IN #263/369 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Indianapolis Public Schools
NCES district ID
1804770
Math proficiency
14% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
20% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$32,034
Composite
13.69/100
National rank
#9499
State rank
#286 of 301 in IN

Livability — Indianapolis city (balance)

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Indianapolis city (balance), IN
County
Marion County · 1,025,572 people
City population
881,119
Metro
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
Population (ZIP)
29,360
Household income
$38,063
Rent vs Own
47.2% rent · 52.8% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Marion County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,025,572 people
By 2030
1,065,727 · +3.9%
By 2040
1,141,577 · +11.3%
By 2050
1,208,920 · +17.9%
By 2075
1,367,288 · +33.3%
By 2100
1,438,201 · +40.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Black (68%)
Race & ethnicity
Black 68% White 18% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Spanish 7%

Political lean MEDSL · Marion

2024 margin
Strong D (+27.7) · D 63.0% · R 35.3% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-0.7pp no change · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 27.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+27.7 2020: D+29.1 2016: D+22.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+28.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-32.0% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-22 Listed $85,000 MIBOR as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-07-02 Listing Removed — MIBOR as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-06-16 Price Changed $85,000 MIBOR as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-06-05 Price Changed $90,000 MIBOR as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-05-29 Price Changed $100,000 MIBOR as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-05-14 Price Changed $110,000 MIBOR as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-02-05 Price Changed $119,000 MIBOR as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-12-03 Listed $125,000 MIBOR as Distributed by MLS Grid

Property tax history

+23.1%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,481 · +23.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…