🏗️ New Construction
The Belvidere Plan · Michigan City, IN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 100°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +4.9/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -2.1
$132,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome home to this * Just Released * Champion Homes; Belvidere Model! This home is Perfect in EVERY WAY! Our lenders are great and work with everyone! This HOME has TWO living rooms!!!!! This home can be built in either our Michigan City or Hobart locations. .. The kitchen is amazing and has a HUGE kitchen island with a MODERN FARMHOUSE vibe-Stainless Wall Mounted Range Hood with Large Beautiful Barn Doors. A VERY UNIQUE feature of this kitchen is the NEW TREND: behind the Barn Doors is the second set of kitchen cabinets for the pantry and refrigerator! A door leads to the laundry room. .. such a cool layout. The Master Suite is Amazing and on it's own end of the home. The bedroom boasts a large closet and large bathroom. The vanity is oversized and has a built in pantry closet and marble like stand up shower. Appliances included: -Gas Stove -Wall Mounted Range Hood -Dishwasher -Microwave -Washing Machine -Clothes Dryer The other TWO bedrooms are located off of the other end of the home for complete privacy with large closets. The SECOND full bathroom is just off of this area with a full bathtub/shower combo. This home has a gas forced air furnace and central air unit. .. Choose your lot in our amazing communities. .. .
Key facts
- Listed 968 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $132k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-877 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $63k (52.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $128k (3.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $63k (52.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 0.8% vs local median 4.2% in Michigan City — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#15 in IN, #1,317 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities D-.
- Michigan City Area Schools (urban): math 23% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #262 of 301 in IN (top 87%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Joy Elementary School (math 22% / reading 22%, grade F, #790 of 994 statewide, top 81%, 460 students, 78% FRL); Martin T Krueger Middle School (math 14% / reading 17%, grade F, #293 of 330 statewide, top 90%, 333 students, 84% FRL); Michigan City High School (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #315 of 369 statewide, top 86%, 1,555 students, 71% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.7%/yr); 648 active listings in the ZIP; 216 units permitted in LaPorte County in 2024 (75 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- LaPorte County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 969 days — a 12% lower offer ($117k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 45% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 969 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 52% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 0.75%
- Cash-on-cash
- -19.78%
- DSCR
- 0.12
- GRM
- 12.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $190,025
- List price
- $132,500
- Delta
- -30.27%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 16 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 Highway 212 | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,508 (+1%) | 11mo | $250,000 | $166 | 71 |
| 109 Tryon Farm Ln | 1.21mi | 3/2.5 | 1,480 (-1%) | 6mo | $590,000 | $399 | 56 |
| 206 Tryon Farm Ln | 1.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,412 (-5%) | 0mo | $470,000 | $333 | 56 |
| 726 Freyer Rd | 1.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,572 (+5%) | 4mo | $239,000 | $152 | 53 |
| 102 Mayfield Dr | 1.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,575 (+6%) | 7mo | $305,000 | $194 | 50 |
| 4110 E Michigan Blvd | 1.42mi | 4/1.0 (+1) | 1,557 (+4%) | 1mo | $152,500 | $98 | 48 |
| 3209 Springland Ave | 0.36mi | 3/1.0 | 1,260 (-16%) | 9mo | $203,000 | $161 | 47 |
| 121 Rogers Ave | 1.32mi | 3/1.0 | 1,375 (-8%) | 6mo | $184,900 | $134 | 43 |
| 153 Mayfield Dr | 0.99mi | 3/2.5 | 1,798 (+20%) | 0mo | $299,900 | $167 | 38 |
| 314 Tryon Farm Ln | 1.35mi | 3/3.0 | 1,791 (+20%) | 1mo | $705,314 | $394 | 35 |
| 33 Tryon Farm Ln | 1.04mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,829 (+22%) | 1mo | $575,000 | $314 | 34 |
| 11 Tryon Farm Ln | 1.12mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,183 (-21%) | 2mo | $279,000 | $236 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -47.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.49×
- Total profit
- $-79,529
- Equity at exit
- $28,333
- IRR
- -39.2%
- Equity multiple
- -1.05×
- Total profit
- $-108,902
- Equity at exit
- $16,430
Cash invested: $53,207 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active
- Median asking
- $102,000 ($76/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 476 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +66.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46360
- Rents YoY
- 9.7%
- Active inventory
- 648
- Price-to-rent
- 8.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,280 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$997
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$238 /mo · $2,850/yr
- Insurance
- −$79
- HOA
- −$575
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$269
- Net cashflow
- $-877
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-746 | -5% $-812 | +0% $-877 | +5% $-943 | +10% $-1,009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-978 | -5% $-928 | +0% $-877 | +5% $-827 | +10% $-776 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-782 | -0.5pp $-829 | base $-877 | +0.5pp $-926 | +1.0pp $-977 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $47,506
- Closing costs
- $5,701
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
HOA detail $575/mo · $6,900/yr
- Likely covers
- gas
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $132,500 Active 969 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $132,500 Active 968 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $132,500 Active 967 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $132,500 Active 966 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $132,500 Active 965 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $132,500 Active 963 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $132,500 Active 962 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $132,500 Active 961 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $132,500 Active 960 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $132,500 Active 959 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $132,500 Active 958 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $132,500 Active 957 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $132,500 Active 956 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $132,500 Active 955 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $132,500 Active 954 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $132,500 Active 953 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $132,500 Active 952 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $132,500 Active 951 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $132,500 Active 950 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $132,500 Active 949 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $132,500 Active 948 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $132,500 Active 947 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $132,500 Active 946 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $132,500 Active 945 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $132,500 Active 944 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $132,500 Active 943 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $132,500 Active 942 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $132,500 Active 941 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $132,500 Active 940 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $132,500 Active 939 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $132,500 Active 938 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $132,500 Active 937 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $132,500 Active 936 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $132,500 Active 935 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $132,500 Active 934 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $132,500 Active 933 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $132,500 Active 932 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $132,500 Active 931 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $132,500 Active 930 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $132,500 Active 929 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $132,500 Active 928 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $132,500 Active 927 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $132,500 Active 926 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $132,500 Active 925 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $132,500 Active 924 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $132,500 Active 923 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $132,500 Active 922 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $132,500 Active 920 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $132,500 Active 918 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $132,500 Active 917 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,357
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,644
- − Property taxes
- −$2,850
- − Insurance
- −$950
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,229
- − Management
- −$1,229
- − HOA
- −$6,900
- − Depreciation
- −$5,528
- Taxable loss
- −$13,973
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,354
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,173/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms, hardwood floors, and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would be a great investment for both resale and rental purposes.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the interior walls — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in the home's appearance and value. ↑
- Rental Replace the air filters — Clean air filters improve air quality and reduce HVAC maintenance costs, which can attract renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Michigan City Area Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1806570
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,629
- Composite
- 21.76/100
- National rank
- #8257
- State rank
- #262 of 301 in IN
Livability — Michigan City
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #15
- US rank
- #1317
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Michigan City, IN
- County
- La Porte County · 109,757 people
- City population
- 43,817
- Metro
- Michigan City-La Porte, IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 43,817
- Household income
- $59,266
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (LaPorte County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 109,757 people
- By 2030
- 108,288 · -1.3%
- By 2040
- 105,070 · -4.3%
- By 2050
- 102,330 · -6.8%
- By 2075
- 97,009 · -11.6%
- By 2100
- 86,459 · -21.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 67% Black 20% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · LaPorte
- 2024 margin
- R (+14.1) · D 42.1% · R 56.2% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -19.1pp toward R · 2008: 5.0pp · 2024: -14.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+14.1 2020: R+7.2 2016: R+6.4 2012: D+12.6 2008: D+5.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -210.27%
- Current HPI
- 206.0882
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 9.72%
- Metro
- Michigan City-La Porte, IN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
+24.4% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2025-11-20 Price Changed $132,500 Zillow
- 2025-10-03 Price Changed $125,000 Zillow
- 2024-03-14 Price Changed $116,500 Zillow
- 2024-03-14 Listed $106,500 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…