73 Alesandro Unit A · Palm Springs, CA
Flood risk 5/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.24%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 8 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +14.5/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.5
$65,300
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
SELLER IS MOTIVATED!!! Welcome to your charming desert retreat nestled within the lively 55+ community of Ramon Mobile Home Park. This delightful 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom mobile home has been thoughtfully refreshed to offer a clean, comfortable, and inviting living experience. From the moment you step inside, you’ll notice the fresh interior paint and updated flooring that create a bright, modern feel while still maintaining a cozy sense of home. The living space is both functional and welcoming, perfect for relaxing or entertaining guests.
Key facts
- Gas range oven
- Updated flooring
- Mini split systems
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $65k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $596 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $65k).
- Recommended offer: $57k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 17.3% vs local median 2.5% in Palm Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#348 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F, health & safety F.
- Palm Springs Unified (suburban): math 21% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #328 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Cahuilla Elementary (421 students, 93% FRL); Raymond Cree Middle (708 students, 98% FRL); Palm Springs High (math 30% / reading 51%, grade F, #508 of 1,170 statewide, top 44%, 1,584 students, 97% FRL) — zoned schools average 96% FRL vs 73% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.4%/yr); 782 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $451 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 215 days — a 12% lower offer ($57k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; extreme-heat days projected 8→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 215 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.03% ✓
- Cap rate
- 17.25%
- Cash-on-cash
- 39.15%
- DSCR
- 2.74
- GRM
- 4.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $77,347
- List price
- $65,300
- Delta
- -15.57%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89 Big Chief St | 0.03mi | 1/1.0 | 528 (+5%) | 8mo | $38,000 | $72 | 84 |
| 1111 E Palm Canyon Dr #301 | 1.06mi | 1/1.0 | 525 (+4%) | 0mo | $420,000 | $800 | 58 |
| 1111 E Palm Canyon Dr #225 | 1.07mi | 1/1.0 | 525 (+4%) | 2mo | $255,000 | $486 | 56 |
| 1111 E Palm Canyon Dr #104 | 1.05mi | 1/1.0 | 525 (+4%) | 2mo | $300,000 | $571 | 56 |
| 1111 E Palm Canyon Dr #107 | 1.04mi | 1/1.0 | 525 (+4%) | 4mo | $282,000 | $537 | 55 |
| 1111 E Palm Canyon Dr #310 | 1.06mi | 1/1.0 | 525 (+4%) | 6mo | $417,500 | $795 | 53 |
| 1111 E Palm Canyon Dr #202 | 1.05mi | 1/1.0 | 525 (+4%) | 7mo | $325,000 | $619 | 52 |
| 1111 E Palm Canyon Dr #318 | 1.06mi | 1/1.0 | 525 (+4%) | 7mo | $350,000 | $667 | 52 |
| 467 S Calle El Segundo Unit D20 | 0.67mi | 1/1.0 | 568 (+13%) | 6mo | $230,000 | $405 | 42 |
| 1111 E Palm Canyon Dr #350 | 1.11mi | 1/1.0 | 590 (+17%) | 1mo | $440,000 | $746 | 39 |
| 290 S San Jacinto Dr #8 | 1.26mi | 1/1.0 | 624 (+24%) | 3mo | $490,000 | $785 | 37 |
| 1611 S Calle Palo Fierro #4 | 1.08mi | 1/1.0 | 572 (+14%) | 7mo | $460,000 | $804 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 31.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.29×
- Total profit
- $23,541
- Equity at exit
- $9,736
- IRR
- 37.3%
- Equity multiple
- 3.98×
- Total profit
- $54,478
- Equity at exit
- $5,646
Cash invested: $18,284 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $127,450 ($233/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 44 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -34.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92264
- Rents YoY
- -0.4%
- Active inventory
- 782
- Price-to-rent
- 4.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,326 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$342
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$82 /mo · $980/yr
- Insurance
- −$27
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$279
- Net cashflow
- $596
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $642 | -5% $619 | +0% $596 | +5% $574 | +10% $551 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $492 | -5% $544 | +0% $596 | +5% $649 | +10% $701 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $629 | -0.5pp $613 | base $596 | +0.5pp $580 | +1.0pp $562 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $16,325
- Closing costs
- $1,959
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 540 S Thornhill Rd Apt 6 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 620 | $1,695 | $2.73 | 55d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 134 Fondulac St Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 350 | $1,095 | $3.13 | 99d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1311 Camino Amapola Unit 1 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,635 | $3.27 | 63d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1311 Camino Amapola Unit 2 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,700 | $2.83 | 15d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 620 S Thornhill Rd Unit 3 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,985 | $2.84 | 165d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 620 S Thornhill Rd Unit 6 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 656 | $1,765 | $2.69 | 165d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 311 S Sunrise Way Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 688 | $1,912 | $2.78 | 7d | 16 | 0.26mi |
| 630 S Grenfall Rd Unit 03 Palm Springs, CA | — | 1.0 | 400 | $1,350 | $3.38 | 72d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 623 S Grenfall Rd Apt 2 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,585 | $2.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 622 S Warm Sands Dr Apt 6 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,635 | $2.34 | 3d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 622 S Warm Sands Dr Apt 1 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,985 | $2.84 | 63d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1900 E Baristo Rd Unit 5 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,295 | $2.59 | 99d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 788 N Riverside Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $1,648 | $2.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 300 S Calle El Segundo Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 554 | $1,402 | $2.53 | 9d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 594 Calle Abronia S Unit 03 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 662 | $1,895 | $2.86 | 184d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 750 N Riverside Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $1,500 | $2.22 | 9d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 467 S Calle El Segundo Unit D3 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 568 | $2,200 | $3.87 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 585 Calle Abronia S Unit B Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,100 | $2.80 | 184d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 502 Calle Santa Rosa S Unit 2 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 745 | $1,995 | $2.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 777 E San Lorenzo Rd Unit 3 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,765 | $3.21 | 159d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 464 S Calle Encilia Unit A9 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 568 | $1,545 | $2.72 | 38d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 722 E San Lorenzo Rd Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 525 | $1,595 | $3.04 | 36d | 2 | 0.72mi |
| 671 S Riverside Dr Apt 7 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,650 | $2.36 | 126d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 410 S Calle Encilia Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 934 | $1,580 | $1.69 | 0d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 351 N Hermosa Dr Unit 1-1D2 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 633 | $1,750 | $2.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 449 E Arenas Rd Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 715 | $1,960 | $2.74 | 0d | 2 | 0.80mi |
| 351 N Hermosa Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 741 | $1,880 | $2.54 | 113d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 2300 E Tahquitz Canyon Way Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 851 | $1,650 | $1.94 | 1d | 6 | 0.82mi |
| 1150 E Amado Rd Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 633 | $1,745 | $2.76 | 151d | 2 | 0.84mi |
| 353 N Hermosa Dr Unit 10A1 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 633 | $2,900 | $4.58 | 155d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 353 N Hermosa Dr Unit 10A1 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 633 | $3,850 | $6.08 | 17d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 353 N Hermosa Dr Unit 10A1 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 633 | $3,850 | $6.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 353 N Hermosa Dr Unit 10A1 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 633 | $2,900 | $4.58 | 184d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 1150 E Amado Rd Unit 18D2 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 633 | $1,800 | $2.84 | 9d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 1150 E Amado Rd Unit 18A2 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 633 | $1,800 | $2.84 | 53d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 1150 E Amado Rd Unit 20C2 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 633 | $1,800 | $2.84 | 22d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 2580 E Tahquitz Canyon Way Unit 108 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,495 | $1.99 | 79d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 2580 E Tahquitz Canyon Way Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,495 | $1.99 | 7d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 2580 E Tahquitz Canyon Way Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,495 | $1.99 | 10d | 4 | 0.89mi |
| 2580 E Tahquitz Canyon Way Unit 103 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,550 | $2.07 | 165d | 1 | 0.89mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area source: SellerLot features: 0-1 unit/acreElevation measured in feetDirections available
- Financial info
- Lot lease: $1,000 monthly (land lease)
- HOA & community
- Senior communityManager approval required for residencyPets allowed: contact manager
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached carportParking available in Ramon Mobile Home Park
- Utilities
- Private waterPrivate sewer
- Home design
- Mobile home (12' x 42') — mobile home remainsSingle-storyEntry at front door
- Construction
- Year built source: Seller
- Exterior features
- Community pool (see remarks)Street lighting
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorGas rangeRange/stove hoodWater heater unit
- Bedrooms
- All bedrooms downstairs
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bath with shower
- Heating & cooling
- Ductless heatingDuctless coolingWall or window unitsSee remarks regarding HVAC
- Interior features
- One-level homeFront door entryAll bedrooms on ground floorLiving room
- Laundry & utility
- Inside laundryWasher hookupGas dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $65,300 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $65,300 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $65,300 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $65,300 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $65,300 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $65,300 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $65,300 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $65,300 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $65,300 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $65,300 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $65,300 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $65,300 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $65,300 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $65,300 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $65,300 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $65,300 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $65,300 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $65,300 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $65,300 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $65,300 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $65,300 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $65,300 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $65,300 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $65,300 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $65,300 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $65,300 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $65,300 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $65,300 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $65,300 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $65,300 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $65,300 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $65,300 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $65,300 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $65,300 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $65,300 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $65,300 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $65,300 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $65,300 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $65,300 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $65,300 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $65,300 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $65,300 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $65,300 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $65,300 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $65,300 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $65,300 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $65,300 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $65,300 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-19pricedays on market $65,300 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $67,800 Active 164 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (shaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 8 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,915
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,658
- − Property taxes
- −$980
- − Insurance
- −$326
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,273
- − Management
- −$1,273
- − Depreciation
- −$1,900
- Taxable income
- $6,505
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,561
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,596/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This mobile home is in good condition with fresh updates, making it a move-in-ready property with good resale and rental potential.
Value-add opportunities
- Both painting exterior — fresh paint enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both landscaping — improved landscaping can increase both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palm Springs Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0629550
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,638
- Composite
- 26.76/100
- National rank
- #7131
- State rank
- #328 of 517 in CA
Livability — Palm Springs
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #348
- US rank
- #11850
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palm Springs, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 46,786
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 19,899
- Household income
- $77,688
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 12% Asian 6% Black 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 16%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 13% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -489.04%
- Current HPI
- 357.0969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.43%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-16.7% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $74,800 CRMLS
- 2026-05-15 Price Changed $79,800 CRMLS
- 2026-04-26 Price Changed $84,800 CRMLS
- 2026-04-07 Listed $89,800 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…