3376 E 25th St · Brownsville, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +4.5/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$58,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Opportunity awaits with this 2-bedroom, 1-bath frame home built in 1977, situated on a spacious lot at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in a well-established neighborhood. Featuring both a front porch and a back porch, this property offers plenty of potential for investors, flippers, or buyers looking to renovate and make it their own. The home is in need of significant repairs and updates, but its desirable location, mature surroundings, and generous lot size provide a solid foundation for future value. Whether you're looking for your next project or an affordable property with room to grow, this home presents endless possibilities. Sold as-is. Some photos have been digital staged to give you an idea of what this house could be after renovations.
Key facts
- Quiet cul-de-sac
- Front porch
- Spacious lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $58k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $519 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $58k).
- Recommended offer: $56k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 17.0% vs local median 5.2% in Brownsville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#62 in TX, #2,311 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities D, crime D-, employment F.
- Brownsville ISD (urban): math 20% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #710 of 826 in TX (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 83% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Cromack El (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #4,180 of 4,322 statewide, top 97%, 501 students, 100% FRL); Faulk Middle (math 20% / reading 31%, grade F, #1,236 of 1,662 statewide, top 76%, 976 students, 99% FRL); Porter Early College H S (math 23% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,183 of 1,632 statewide, top 73%, 1,814 students, 94% FRL) — zoned schools average 98% FRL vs 83% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.2%/yr); 633 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 2,326 units permitted in Cameron County in 2024 (503 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($45k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $401 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Cameron County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $16k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 59 days — a 3% lower offer ($56k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $5k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 59 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1977 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.04% ✓
- Cap rate
- 17.02%
- Cash-on-cash
- 38.33%
- DSCR
- 2.71
- GRM
- 4.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $165,410
- List price
- $58,000
- Delta
- -64.94%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 9 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1944 W University Blvd Unit 8C | 1.82mi | 2/2.0 | 867 (-6%) | 6mo | $81,900 | $94 | 46 |
| 1537 E Harrison St | 1.45mi | 2/1.0 | 864 (-6%) | 12mo | $149,000 | $172 | 44 |
| 115 Blanche St | 1.13mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 988 (+7%) | 4mo | $179,900 | $182 | 41 |
| 1900 W University Blvd #6008 | 1.82mi | 2/2.5 | 1,015 (+10%) | 10mo | $99,500 | $98 | 34 |
| 2844 E 31st St | 0.67mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,200 (+30%) | 11mo | $168,000 | $140 | 29 |
| 155 Sunrise Ln | 1.19mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,162 (+26%) | 5mo | $180,000 | $155 | 27 |
| 5441 Amatista Dr | 2.21mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,184 (+28%) | 7mo | $119,000 | $101 | 25 |
| 4518 Del Dr | 1.22mi | 2/1.0 | 813 (-12%) | 28mo | $129,900 | $160 | 25 |
| 1944 W University Dr Unit 12F | 1.82mi | 2/1.5 | 1,087 (+18%) | 17mo | $115,000 | $106 | 24 |
| 4419 Pine Ln | 1.57mi | 2/1.0 | 1,088 (+18%) | 19mo | $169,000 | $155 | 24 |
| 463 Rey Salomon St | 1.66mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,181 (+28%) | 9mo | $190,000 | $161 | 23 |
| 104 Valle | 2.21mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,100 (+19%) | 36mo | $140,000 | $127 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 40.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.84×
- Total profit
- $29,923
- Equity at exit
- $8,648
- IRR
- 48.8%
- Equity multiple
- 6.98×
- Total profit
- $97,195
- Equity at exit
- $5,015
Cash invested: $16,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 6 under contract
- Median asking
- $109,999 ($116/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 66 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +54.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78521
- Home prices YoY
- -26.0%
- Rents YoY
- 8.2%
- Active inventory
- 633
- Price-to-rent
- 4.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,184 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$304
- Tax from tax record
- −$89 /mo · $1,064/yr
- Insurance
- −$24
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$249
- Net cashflow
- $519
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $552 | -5% $535 | +0% $519 | +5% $502 | +10% $486 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $425 | -5% $472 | +0% $519 | +5% $565 | +10% $612 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $548 | -0.5pp $533 | base $519 | +0.5pp $504 | +1.0pp $488 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $14,500
- Closing costs
- $1,740
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 508 Truman Dr Unit A Brownsville, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,200 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 508 Truman Dr Unit B Brownsville, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $975 | $1.02 | 184d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 3744 Boca Chica Blvd Unit 100F Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $1,500 | $1.53 | 162d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 50 Galonsky St Unit 3 Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 952 | $1,100 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 224 Morningside Rd Unit 3 Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 640 | $1,200 | $1.88 | 154d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 3775 Boca Chica Blvd Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1104 | $975 | $0.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 90 Galonsky St Unit A1 Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 952 | $1,100 | $1.16 | 37d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 2954 Impala Dr Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 800 | $1,200 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 824 S Central Ave Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 640 | $1,200 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 765 Billy Mitchell Blvd Ste 11 Brownsville, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $825 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 2064 E Van Buren St Unit A Brownsville, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 525 | $900 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- No association
Exterior
- Parking
- No garageNo covered parking or carport
- Utilities
- Public water
- Home design
- Not new constructionLiving area reported by Cameron CAD
- Construction
- Frame/wood constructionPillar/post/pier foundationBuilding area approximately 924
- Exterior features
- Chain link fenceMature treesPaved road accessShingle roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- No conveying appliancesWater heater located in a non-standard location
- Flooring
- Other flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Wall cooling unit(s)
- Interior features
- Countertops: other or noneNo window coverings
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $58,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $58,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $58,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $58,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $58,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $58,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $58,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $58,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $58,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-29statusdays on market $58,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-07-30status $58,000 Pending 48 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $58,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $58,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $58,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $58,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $58,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $58,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $58,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $58,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $58,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $58,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $58,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-07-14price $58,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $63,375 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $63,375 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $63,375 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $63,375 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $63,375 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-07-08days on market $63,375 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $63,375 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $63,375 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $63,375 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $63,375 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $63,375 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $63,375 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $63,375 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $63,375 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $63,375 Active 18 DOM
Show marketing remark (754 chars)
Opportunity awaits with this 2-bedroom, 1-bath frame home built in 1977, situated on a spacious lot at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in a well-established neighborhood. Featuring both a front porch and a back porch, this property offers plenty of potential for investors, flippers, or buyers looking to renovate and make it their own. The home is in need of significant repairs and updates, but its desirable location, mature surroundings, and generous lot size provide a solid foundation for future value. Whether you're looking for your next project or an affordable property with room to grow, this home presents endless possibilities. Sold as-is. Some photos have been digital staged to give you an idea of what this house could be after renovations.
-
2026-06-28days on market $63,375 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $63,375 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-06-27pricedays on market $63,375 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $65,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-06-23days on market $65,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $65,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $65,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $65,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $65,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $65,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-06-14days on market $65,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-06-13remarks 699-char remark
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,064 · $89/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,064 · $89/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,212
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,249
- − Property taxes
- −$1,064
- − Insurance
- −$290
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,137
- − Management
- −$1,137
- − Depreciation
- −$1,687
- Taxable income
- $5,648
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,356
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,868/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in need of moderate repairs and updates presents a solid foundation for future value. Fresh paint, new cabinets and appliances, and new flooring can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — Significant damage and missing shingles visible
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear broken and missing
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Exposed wiring and damaged electrical boxes
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Exposed pipes and missing fixtures
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Significant structural damage and missing siding
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen cabinets — The cabinets appear outdated and in poor condition.
- Major Kitchen appliances — The appliances appear outdated and in poor condition.
- Major Kitchen flooring — The flooring appears worn and in poor condition.
- Major Bathroom fixtures — The fixtures appear outdated and in poor condition.
- Major Bathroom flooring — The flooring appears worn and in poor condition.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in the home's appearance and value. ↑
- Both Replace kitchen cabinets and appliances — New cabinets and appliances can greatly improve the home's functionality and appeal. ↑
- Both Replace kitchen and bathroom flooring — New flooring can improve the home's functionality and appearance, making it more attractive to buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brownsville ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4811680
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▼ -36.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $30,490
- Composite
- 21.8/100
- National rank
- #8249
- State rank
- #710 of 826 in TX
Livability — Brownsville
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #62
- US rank
- #2311
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Brownsville, TX
- County
- Cameron County · 441,603 people
- City population
- 212,132
- Metro
- Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 87,380
- Household income
- $44,509
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Cameron County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 441,603 people
- By 2030
- 448,113 · +1.5%
- By 2040
- 456,385 · +3.3%
- By 2050
- 456,294 · +3.3%
- By 2075
- 423,851 · -4.0%
- By 2100
- 342,787 · -22.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (97%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 97% Two or more races 45% White 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 91%
- Languages at home
- 12% English-only · Spanish 88%
Political lean MEDSL · Cameron
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+5.8) · D 46.7% · R 52.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -34.6pp toward R · 2008: 28.8pp · 2024: -5.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+5.8 2020: D+13.2 2016: D+32.5 2012: D+32.4 2008: D+28.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -81.45%
- Current HPI
- 232.1072
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 8.19%
- Metro
- Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-2.5% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-29 Listed $63,375 RGVMLS
- 2026-06-26 Price Changed $63,375 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-06-11 Listed $65,000 MCALLENMLS
Property tax history
+1.1%/yrLatest (2025): $1,064 · +0.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…