CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2809 Genuine Risk Ct
F Composite 33.58
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Schools +5.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.4/30.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +1.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.1/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$674,952

2809 Genuine Risk Ct · Celina, TX 75009
4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,481 sqft · SingleFamily · 199 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 6,011 sqft lot 3-car garage $194/sqft · 21% below area Est $858k · 21% under $147/mo HOA · 4% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

There's something special about the Peony from the moment you arrive. Perched on an elevated homesite near the community's walking trails, pond, and park, this two-story design makes a statement with its impressive scale, soaring ceilings, and thoughtfully designed spaces for gathering, entertaining, and everyday life. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms, a powder room, and a 3-car garage, the Peony provides plenty of space for both everyday living and entertaining.

Key facts

  • Owner's bath
  • Guest suites
  • Upstairs bedroom

Tags

WALK-IN CLOSETOWNER'S BATHOPEN FAMILY AND DINING SPACESGUEST SUITESUPSTAIRS BEDROOMCENTER ISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/4.5-bath single-family listed at $675k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-26k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $365k (45.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $346k (48.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $346k (48.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#450 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Celina ISD (rural): math 50% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #71 of 826 in TX (top 9%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Marcy B Lykins El (math 38% / reading 50%, grade F, #1,243 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 708 students, 22% FRL); Jerry & Linda Moore Middle (math 56% / reading 60%, grade B, #197 of 1,662 statewide, top 12%, 903 students, 20% FRL); Celina H S (math 44% / reading 72%, grade C, #320 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 1,074 students, 18% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.6%/yr); 4240 active listings in the ZIP; 37 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 99d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $20k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 199 days — a 12% lower offer ($594k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $346,184 (48.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 199 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 49% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.51% ✗
Cap rate
2.60%
Cash-on-cash
-13.19%
DSCR
0.41
GRM
16.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$857,602
List price
$674,952
Delta
-21.30%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2721 Genuine Risk Ct 0.12mi 4/3.5 3,190 (-8%) 1mo $705,900 $221 76
2137 Ten Mile Creek Rd 0.50mi 4/4.0 3,286 (-6%) 2mo $625,000 $190 64
2821 Neutral Player Ct 0.68mi 4/4.5 3,649 (+5%) 0mo $874,900 $240 60
2216 Ten Mile Creek Rd 0.46mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,775 (+8%) 2mo $640,000 $170 56
2601 Landmark Dr 0.75mi 5/4.5 (+1) 3,610 (+4%) 3mo $589,990 $163 51
2500 Rosecroft Ct 0.54mi 4/4.5 3,967 (+14%) 3mo $750,000 $189 49
2717 Creekdale Dr 0.61mi 5/4.5 (+1) 3,909 (+12%) 2mo $654,990 $168 44
2105 Ten Mile Creek Ct 0.55mi 3/3.5 (-1) 3,022 (-13%) 2mo $599,000 $198 41
3016 Cliffside Dr 0.72mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,056 (-12%) 3mo $483,500 $158 37
3017 Cliffside Dr 0.75mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,004 (-14%) 0mo $539,300 $180 35
1800 Primeval Dr 0.74mi 5/4.5 (+1) 4,003 (+15%) 1mo $648,830 $162 34
3009 Cliffside Dr 0.74mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,004 (-14%) 3mo $539,990 $180 33

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-45.3%
Equity multiple
-0.35×
Total profit
$-255,825
Equity at exit
$100,638
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.31×
Total profit
$-436,985
Equity at exit
$58,358

Cash invested: $188,987 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
329 active · 60 under contract
Months of supply
37.2 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$714,900 ($215/sqft)
Median days on market
163 d
This list price
44% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+14.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75009

Home prices YoY
-23.1%
Rents YoY
-4.6%
Active inventory
4240
Price-to-rent
16.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,462 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,540
Tax est. 1.5%
−$844 /mo · $10,124/yr
Insurance
−$281
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$147
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$727
Net cashflow
$-2,143

Break-even live

Break-even rent $6,175
Max offer price $364,850
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,677 -5% $-1,910 +0% $-2,143 +5% $-2,376 +10% $-2,609
Rent -10% $-2,417 -5% $-2,280 +0% $-2,143 +5% $-2,006 +10% $-1,870
Rate -1.0pp $-1,803 -0.5pp $-1,971 base $-2,143 +0.5pp $-2,318 +1.0pp $-2,496

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$168,738
Closing costs
$20,249
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 37 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2600 Precocious Ct Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 3316 $4,700 $1.42 99d 1 0.32mi
2522 Runhappy Ct Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2395 $3,500 $1.46 184d 1 0.34mi
2020 Stonebrook St Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3596 $3,295 $0.92 95d 1 0.38mi
2009 Brookhurst St Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2386 $2,895 $1.21 159d 1 0.42mi
2432 Preakness Pl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2309 $3,500 $1.52 184d 1 0.42mi
2004 Huntersridge Dr Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2815 $2,995 $1.06 126d 1 0.43mi
2632 Preakness Pl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2359 $3,500 $1.48 0d 1 0.47mi
1913 Bristol St Celina, TX 4.0 4.0 3462 $3,200 $0.92 96d 1 0.53mi
1837 Whispering Pines Dr Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3670 $3,550 $0.97 142d 1 0.60mi
1837 Whispering Pines Dr Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3670 $3,550 $0.97 132d 1 0.61mi
1837 Whispering Pines Dr Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3664 $3,400 $0.93 104d 1 0.61mi
2912 Seattle Slew Dr Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3679 $3,900 $1.06 0d 1 0.61mi
2232 Grey September St Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 3003 $4,500 $1.50 134d 1 0.76mi
3501 Truro St Celina, TX 4.0 4.0 3559 $4,500 $1.26 10d 1 0.78mi
3125 Casa Blanca St Celina, TX 3.0 2.5 2331 $3,300 $1.42 128d 1 0.84mi
3125 Pedigree Ct Celina, TX 4.0 4.5 3589 $4,600 $1.28 76d 1 0.86mi
3138 Casa Blanca St Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2368 $3,000 $1.27 165d 1 0.88mi
2709 Brushwood St Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3612 $3,500 $0.97 3d 1 0.96mi
2429 Plumeria Ln Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2973 $3,200 $1.08 10d 1 1.05mi
2437 Plumeria Ln Celina, TX 5.0 5.0 3257 $3,611 $1.11 184d 1 1.06mi
3533 Hyacinth Way Prosper, TX 4.0 3.5 3405 $3,600 $1.06 102d 1 1.07mi
1637 Palo Duro Way Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2545 $5,800 $2.28 113d 1 1.11mi
2616 Griffith Mews Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 2846 $3,200 $1.12 1d 1 1.12mi
2524 Lafayette Dr Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2807 $3,100 $1.10 2d 1 1.13mi
1624 Goldenrod Dr Celina, TX 4.0 4.0 2735 $3,300 $1.21 10d 1 1.17mi
3328 Zenyatta Ct Celina, TX 5.0 5.0 4328 $5,000 $1.16 14d 1 1.22mi
3328 Zenyatta Ct Celina, TX 5.0 5.0 4328 $5,000 $1.16 36d 1 1.22mi
3332 Zenyatta Ct Celina, TX 4.0 4.5 3789 $4,495 $1.19 20d 1 1.23mi
3008 Evergreen Trl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2503 $2,595 $1.04 123d 1 1.29mi
1117 Goldfinch Dr Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2939 $2,600 $0.88 28d 1 1.31mi
1629 White Snowberry Ln Prosper, TX 4.0 3.0 2996 $3,200 $1.07 152d 1 1.34mi
1013 Slate Ln Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2338 $2,900 $1.24 10d 1 1.40mi
3517 Henry Xing Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2281 $2,695 $1.18 143d 1 1.40mi
3517 Henry Xing Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2281 $2,600 $1.14 121d 1 1.40mi
4108 Water Stone Ct McKinney, TX 5.0 4.5 4540 $5,500 $1.21 128d 1 1.43mi
6531 Swallow Ct McKinney, TX 4.0 3.0 3049 $1,700 $0.56 77d 1 1.50mi
1308 Ladys Mantle Way Prosper, TX 4.0 3.0 2975 $3,400 $1.14 10d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price reported

Exterior

Parking
3-car garage / 3 total parking spaces
Home design
Spec new-construction home, Plan name: PeonyActive listing

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
4 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Open living area (3,433 total living area reported)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $674,952 Active 199 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $674,952 Active 198 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $674,952 Active 197 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $674,952 Active 196 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $674,952 Active 195 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $674,952 Active 193 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $674,952 Active 192 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $674,952 Active 191 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $674,952 Active 190 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $674,952 Active 189 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $674,952 Active 188 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $674,952 Active 187 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $674,952 Active 186 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $674,952 Active 185 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $674,952 Active 184 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $674,952 Active 183 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $674,952 Active 182 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $674,952 Active 181 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $674,952 Active 180 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $674,952 Active 179 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $674,952 Active 178 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $674,952 Active 177 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $674,952 Active 176 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $674,952 Active 175 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $674,952 Active 174 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $674,952 Active 173 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $674,952 Active 172 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $674,952 Active 171 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $674,952 Active 170 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $674,952 Active 169 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $674,952 Active 168 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $674,952 Active 167 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $674,952 Active 166 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $674,952 Active 165 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $674,952 Active 164 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $674,952 Active 163 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $674,952 Active 162 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $674,952 Active 161 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $674,952 Active 160 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $674,952 Active 159 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $674,952 Active 158 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $674,952 Active 157 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $674,952 Active 156 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $674,952 Active 155 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $674,952 Active 154 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $674,952 Active 153 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $674,952 Active 152 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $674,952 Active 151 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $674,952 Active 150 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $674,952 Active 149 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$41,542
− Mortgage interest
−$37,808
− Property taxes
−$10,124
− Insurance
−$4,172
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,323
− Management
−$3,323
− HOA
−$1,764
− Depreciation
−$19,635
Taxable loss
−$38,608
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$9,266
After-tax cash flow
$-16,451/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This brand new Peony plan home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a beautiful and functional layout with high-end finishes and a well-maintained exterior. Potential buyers and renters will appreciate the modern design and curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and adds modern appeal ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 53/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Marcy B Lykins El F TX #1,243/4,322 Nat'l #17,190/41,679 Middle Jerry & Linda Moore Middle B TX #197/1,662 Nat'l #2,084/14,009 High Celina H S C TX #320/1,632 Nat'l #3,986/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Celina ISD
NCES district ID
4813290
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
61% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$83,282
Composite
50.49/100
National rank
#1853
State rank
#71 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Celina

Score
68/100
State rank
#450
US rank
#9135

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C- Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Celina, TX
County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
34,260
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,260
Household income
$168,250
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own
Severe rent burden
25% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 11% Black 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 6% Chinese 3% Other Asian/Pacific 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…