CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Cheshire Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.91
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +4.3/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.4/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$318,200

Cheshire Plan · Inman, SC 29349
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,757 sqft · SingleFamily · 222 Days on market
Good condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 222 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $318,200 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $355,698.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $318k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-942 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $219k (31.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $192k (39.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $192k (39.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#29 in SC, #4,452 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D, commute F.
  • Spartanburg 01 (rural): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #14 of 80 in SC (top 18%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Holly Springs-Motlow Elementary (math 46% / reading 52%, grade D, #187 of 597 statewide, top 32%, 534 students, 69% FRL); T.E. Mabry Middle (math 31% / reading 43%, grade F, #97 of 229 statewide, top 42%, 444 students, 73% FRL); Chapman High (math 42% / reading 88%, grade B, #85 of 196 statewide, top 45%, 1,046 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 67% FRL vs 45% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 1151 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 3,129 units permitted in Spartanburg County in 2024 (40 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Spartanburg County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 222 days — a 12% lower offer ($280k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $191,925 (39.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 222 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 40% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.54% ✗
Cap rate
3.12%
Cash-on-cash
-11.35%
DSCR
0.50
GRM
15.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$355,698
List price
$318,200
Delta
-10.54%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
520 Davis Ln 0.13mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,787 (+2%) 0mo $329,930 $185 84
544 Davis Ln 0.20mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,759 (+0%) 1mo $332,111 $189 82
700 Davis Ln 0.16mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,751 (-0%) 4mo $324,907 $186 82
652 Davis Ln 0.29mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,738 (-1%) 1mo $320,665 $185 77
608 Davis Ln 0.40mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,751 (-0%) 0mo $349,286 $199 74
3910 357 Hwy 0.31mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,800 (+2%) 6mo $375,000 $208 69
540 Davis Ln 0.19mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,931 (+10%) 1mo $353,243 $183 67
660 Davis Ln 0.26mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,594 (-9%) 0mo $311,699 $196 65
340 Ben Johnson Rd 0.48mi 4/2.0 1,766 (+0%) 15mo $324,900 $184 62
442 Camden Lee Ct 0.69mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,900 (+8%) 2mo $345,000 $182 46
331 Hallie Olivia Dr 0.70mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,596 (-9%) 10mo $330,000 $207 37
150 Mountain View Cir 0.69mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,552 (-12%) 8mo $285,000 $184 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.79% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-38.3%
Equity multiple
-0.20×
Total profit
$-119,911
Equity at exit
$53,036
10-year hold
IRR
-66.6%
Equity multiple
-0.92×
Total profit
$-190,795
Equity at exit
$30,754

Cash invested: $99,595 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
39 active · 22 under contract
Months of supply
11.1 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$316,400 ($193/sqft)
Median days on market
222 d
This list price
54% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29349

Home prices YoY
-31.8%
Rents YoY
1.8%
Active inventory
1151
Price-to-rent
13.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,919 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,865
Tax est. 1.5%
−$445 /mo · $5,335/yr
Insurance
−$148
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$403
Net cashflow
$-942

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,112
Max offer price $219,398
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-696 -5% $-819 +0% $-942 +5% $-1,065 +10% $-1,188
Rent -10% $-1,094 -5% $-1,018 +0% $-942 +5% $-866 +10% $-790
Rate -1.0pp $-763 -0.5pp $-851 base $-942 +0.5pp $-1,034 +1.0pp $-1,128

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$88,924
Closing costs
$10,671
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $318,200

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
Single-family plan (Cheshire)Active listing
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1757 (listed)

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Plan name: Cheshire

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $318,200 Active 222 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $318,200 Active 221 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $318,200 Active 220 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $318,200 Active 219 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $318,200 Active 218 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $318,200 Active 216 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $318,200 Active 215 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $318,200 Active 214 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $318,200 Active 213 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $318,200 Active 212 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $318,200 Active 211 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $318,200 Active 210 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $318,200 Active 209 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $318,200 Active 208 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $318,200 Active 207 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $318,200 Active 206 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $318,200 Active 205 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $318,200 Active 204 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $318,200 Active 203 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $318,200 Active 202 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $318,200 Active 201 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $318,200 Active 200 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $318,200 Active 199 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $318,200 Active 198 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $318,200 Active 197 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $318,200 Active 196 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $318,200 Active 195 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $318,200 Active 194 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $318,200 Active 193 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $318,200 Active 192 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $318,200 Active 191 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $318,200 Active 190 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $318,200 Active 189 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $318,200 Active 188 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $318,200 Active 187 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $318,200 Active 186 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $318,200 Active 185 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $318,200 Active 184 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $318,200 Active 183 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $318,200 Active 182 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $318,200 Active 181 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $318,200 Active 180 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $318,200 Active 178 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $318,200 Active 177 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $318,200 Active 176 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $318,200 Active 175 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $318,200 Active 174 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $318,200 Active 173 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $318,200 Active 172 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $318,200 Active 171 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,031
− Mortgage interest
−$19,925
− Property taxes
−$5,335
− Insurance
−$1,778
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,842
− Management
−$1,842
− Depreciation
−$10,348
Taxable loss
−$18,040
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,330
After-tax cash flow
$-6,974/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in good condition with minimal maintenance needed. Fresh paint and landscaping would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Trim landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping improves curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Clean gutters — Clean gutters prevent water damage and improve home's appearance. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Holly Springs-Motlow Elementary D SC #187/597 Nat'l #13,933/41,679 Middle T.e. Mabry Middle F SC #97/229 Nat'l #6,830/14,009 High Chapman High B SC #85/196 Nat'l #2,785/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Spartanburg 01
NCES district ID
4503480
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$44,612
Composite
41.0/100
National rank
#3590
State rank
#14 of 80 in SC
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Inman

Score
74/100
State rank
#29
US rank
#4452

Category grades

Amenities D Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Spartanburg County · 325,495 people
City population
39,083
Metro
Spartanburg, SC
Population (ZIP)
39,083
Household income
$76,168
Rent vs Own
10.8% rent · 89.2% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Spartanburg County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
325,495 people
By 2030
338,800 · +4.1%
By 2040
363,471 · +11.7%
By 2050
384,156 · +18.0%
By 2075
430,137 · +32.1%
By 2100
442,733 · +36.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (80%)
Race & ethnicity
White 80% Black 9% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 5%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 7% Spanish 3% Other Asian/Pacific 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Spartanburg

2024 margin
Solid R (+33.6) · D 32.6% · R 66.2% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-12.0pp toward R · 2008: -21.6pp · 2024: -33.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+33.6 2020: R+27.3 2016: R+30.0 2012: R+23.1 2008: R+21.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…