CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 1042 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.11
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.7/30.0
  • Schools +5.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.7/10.0
  • DSCR +0.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$197,995

Plan 1042 Plan · Tomball, TX 77377
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,042 sqft · SingleFamily · 304 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

* Open floor plan * Tile flooring at wet areas * Dedicated pantry, linen and coat closets * Stainless steel appliances with 2-yr.

Key facts

  • Open floor plan
  • Dedicated pantry
  • Smart thermostat

Tags

OPEN FLOOR PLANDEDICATED PANTRYSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESGAS RANGESMART THERMOSTATGRANITE KITCHEN COUNTERTOPS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $197,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $244,710.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $198k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-396 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $187k (5.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $164k (17.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $164k (17.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.3% vs local median 2.9% in Tomball — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#155 in TX, #4,239 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Tomball ISD (suburban): math 66% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #25 of 826 in TX (top 3%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Rosehill El (math 29% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,883 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 695 students, 56% FRL); Tomball Int (math 55% / reading 45%, grade C, #347 of 1,662 statewide, top 21%, 988 students, 46% FRL); Tomball H S (math 74% / reading 69%, grade B+, #111 of 1,632 statewide, top 7%, 2,801 students, 34% FRL) — zoned schools average 46% FRL vs 26% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.7%/yr); 1145 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($129k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 304 days — a 12% lower offer ($174k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $163,883 (17.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 304 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.67% ✗
Cap rate
4.35%
Cash-on-cash
-6.94%
DSCR
0.69
GRM
12.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$244,710
List price
$197,995
Delta
-19.09%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
13 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
22206 Hawberry Blossom Ln 0.10mi 2/2.0 1,092 (+5%) 4mo $237,400 $217 84
18331 Sessile Oak Dr 0.28mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,234 (+18%) 18mo $259,995 $211 42
18314 Sessile Oak Dr 0.29mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,234 (+18%) 19mo $249,995 $203 41
18327 Sessile Oak Dr 0.28mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,234 (+18%) 21mo $248,544 $201 40
18323 Banyan Fig Trl 0.33mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,234 (+18%) 19mo $249,995 $203 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.7%
Equity multiple
-0.02×
Total profit
$-69,682
Equity at exit
$36,487
10-year hold
IRR
-56.8%
Equity multiple
-0.63×
Total profit
$-111,653
Equity at exit
$21,158

Cash invested: $68,519 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$217,995 ($176/sqft)
Median days on market
356 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+33.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77377

Home prices YoY
-24.5%
Rents YoY
-0.7%
Active inventory
1145
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,639 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,283
Tax est. 1.5%
−$306 /mo · $3,671/yr
Insurance
−$102
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$344
Net cashflow
$-396

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,141
Max offer price $187,342
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-227 -5% $-312 +0% $-396 +5% $-481 +10% $-566
Rent -10% $-526 -5% $-461 +0% $-396 +5% $-332 +10% $-267
Rate -1.0pp $-273 -0.5pp $-334 base $-396 +0.5pp $-460 +1.0pp $-524

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$61,177
Closing costs
$7,341
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
21799 Cypress Rose Hill Rd Tomball, TX 2.0 2.0 984 $1,769 $1.80 10d 1 0.48mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $197,995 Active 304 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $197,995 Active 303 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $197,995 Active 302 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $197,995 Active 301 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $197,995 Active 300 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $197,995 Active 298 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $197,995 Active 297 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $197,995 Active 296 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $197,995 Active 295 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $197,995 Active 294 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $197,995 Active 293 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $197,995 Active 292 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $197,995 Active 291 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $197,995 Active 290 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $197,995 Active 289 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $197,995 Active 288 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $197,995 Active 287 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $197,995 Active 286 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $197,995 Active 285 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $197,995 Active 284 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $197,995 Active 283 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $197,995 Active 282 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $197,995 Active 281 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $197,995 Active 280 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $197,995 Active 279 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $197,995 Active 278 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $197,995 Active 277 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $197,995 Active 276 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $197,995 Active 275 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $197,995 Active 274 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $197,995 Active 273 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $197,995 Active 272 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $197,995 Active 271 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $197,995 Active 270 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $197,995 Active 269 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $197,995 Active 268 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $197,995 Active 267 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $197,995 Active 266 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $197,995 Active 265 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $197,995 Active 264 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $197,995 Active 263 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $197,995 Active 262 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $197,995 Active 261 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $197,995 Active 260 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $197,995 Active 259 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $197,995 Active 258 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $197,995 Active 257 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $197,995 Active 256 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $197,995 Active 255 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $197,995 Active 254 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,666
− Mortgage interest
−$13,708
− Property taxes
−$3,671
− Insurance
−$1,224
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,573
− Management
−$1,573
− Depreciation
−$7,119
Taxable loss
−$9,201
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,208
After-tax cash flow
$-2,549/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with no visible repairs needed and a good rehab level of 'none'. The home has a good curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making it a great investment for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Resale Replace waterSense faucets — Modern, energy-efficient faucets improve water efficiency and appeal ↑
  • Both Install smart home security system — Enhances safety and adds modern amenities ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 53/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Rosehill El F TX #1,883/4,322 Nat'l #22,441/41,679 Middle Tomball Int C TX #347/1,662 Nat'l #3,460/14,009 High Tomball H S B+ TX #111/1,632 Nat'l #2,009/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Tomball ISD
NCES district ID
4842960
Math proficiency
66% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
63% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$86,552
Composite
58.32/100
National rank
#1014
State rank
#25 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Tomball

Score
75/100
State rank
#155
US rank
#4239

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
City population
113,991
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
41,680
Household income
$129,327
Rent vs Own
15.7% rent · 84.3% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
Race & ethnicity
White 63% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 12% Asian 9% Black 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Indo-European 3% Chinese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+2.6% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-16 Price Changed $198,995 Zillow
  • 2026-05-10 Price Changed $200,995 Zillow
  • 2026-05-09 Price Changed $216,995 Zillow
  • 2026-05-02 Price Changed $200,995 Zillow
  • 2026-04-11 Price Changed $198,995 Zillow
  • 2026-03-24 Price Changed $196,995 Zillow
  • 2026-03-07 Price Changed $194,995 Zillow
  • 2026-01-08 Listed $193,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…