36563 Frangipani Dr · French Valley, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +8.1/15.0
- Cash flow +6.8/30.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- 1% rule +2.1/10.0
- DSCR +1.0/10.0
$570,335
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
NEW CONSTRUCTION! Ready for Quick Move-in! Includes Upgraded Flooring! Refrigerator, Washer, & Dryer included with purchase! This new two-story townhome delivers modern flexibility with a first-floor bedroom and full bathroom—perfect for overnight guests, aging parents or anyone who appreciates main-level living. The first floor centers around an inviting Great Room that connects naturally with the dining area and kitchen, creating an ideal space for family gatherings and entertaining. The second floor is host to a tranquil owner's suite featuring luxurious bathroom and walk-in closet, plus three additional bedrooms.
Key facts
- New construction
- Full bathroom
- Walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $570k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-898 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $440k (22.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $405k (29.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $405k (29.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 3.4% in French Valley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#655 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Temecula Valley Unified (urban): math 55% / reading 69% proficiency, ranked #173 of 1,400 in CA (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 17% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: French Valley Elementary (880 students, 24% FRL); Bella Vista Middle (1,396 students, 26% FRL); Chaparral High (3,030 students, 27% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.8%/yr); 509 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($133k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $61k of equity ($4k loan paydown + $57k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$98k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- Only 3 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.71% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.40%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.75%
- DSCR
- 0.70
- GRM
- 11.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $577,735
- List price
- $570,335
- Delta
- -1.28%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36599 Frangipani Dr | 0.01mi | 5/3.0 | 2,149 (0%) | 0mo | $572,335 | $266 | 99 |
| 36588 Frangipani Dr | 0.04mi | 5/3.0 | 2,149 (0%) | 1mo | $580,335 | $270 | 97 |
| 36617 Frangipani Dr | 0.03mi | 5/3.0 | 2,149 (0%) | 2mo | $577,735 | $269 | 97 |
| 31759 Delfina Way | 1.08mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,016 (-6%) | 12mo | $512,900 | $254 | 38 |
| 36373 Cinzia Ln | 0.90mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,016 (-6%) | 15mo | $495,000 | $246 | 35 |
| 36325 Antoinette Ln | 1.07mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,016 (-6%) | 16mo | $499,990 | $248 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 18.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.51×
- Total profit
- $241,707
- Equity at exit
- $513,803
- IRR
- 16.8%
- Equity multiple
- 5.61×
- Total profit
- $735,855
- Equity at exit
- $1,108,035
Cash invested: $159,694 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 2.0 mo (50%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $575,335 ($268/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 15 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92596
- Home prices YoY
- 3.9%
- Rents YoY
- -0.8%
- Active inventory
- 509
- Price-to-rent
- 11.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,046 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,991
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$713 /mo · $8,555/yr
- Insurance
- −$238
- HOA
- −$153
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$850
- Net cashflow
- $-898
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-504 | -5% $-701 | +0% $-898 | +5% $-1,095 | +10% $-1,292 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,218 | -5% $-1,058 | +0% $-898 | +5% $-738 | +10% $-579 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-611 | -0.5pp $-753 | base $-898 | +0.5pp $-1,046 | +1.0pp $-1,196 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $142,584
- Closing costs
- $17,110
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 20 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36599 Frangipani Dr Winchester, CA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2149 | $3,300 | $1.54 | 3d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 36173 Saint Claire Ct Winchester, CA | 6.0 | 3.5 | 2905 | $6,000 | $2.07 | 1d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 36173 Saint Claire Ct Winchester, CA | 6.0 | 3.5 | 2905 | $6,000 | $2.07 | 184d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 33072 Toledo Bend Ct Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2590 | $3,600 | $1.39 | 6d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 31859 Woodbank Way Winchester, CA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2300 | $3,695 | $1.61 | 63d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 31799 Woodbank Way Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1862 | $3,200 | $1.72 | 23d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 31799 Woodbank Way Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1861 | $3,200 | $1.72 | 7d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 31799 Woodbank Way Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1862 | $2,999 | $1.61 | 3d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 37019 Running Springs Rd Murrieta, CA | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2189 | $3,500 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 36073 Arras Dr Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2877 | $3,450 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 36367 Sicily Ln Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2873 | $3,249 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 37184 Running Springs Rd Murrieta, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1991 | $3,500 | $1.76 | 129d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 33056 St. Emilion Ct Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2792 | $3,300 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 36264 Capri Dr Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1999 | $3,300 | $1.65 | 159d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 32180 Yosemite St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2660 | $3,395 | $1.28 | 63d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 32561 Cherokee Rose St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2998 | $3,595 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 32561 Cherokee Rose St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2998 | $3,595 | $1.20 | 75d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 31719 Poppy St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2708 | $3,400 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 31431 Gironde Ct Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2069 | $3,400 | $1.64 | 37d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 35222 Azalea Ln Winchester, CA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2784 | $3,900 | $1.40 | 119d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Part of the Amber Valley associationMonthly association fee of $153Association amenities include a playground and picnic areaCommunity features include curbs, gutters, street lighting, sidewalks, and a park
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached two-car garageDirect garage accessDriveway
- Security
- Carbon monoxide detectorSmoke detector
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedCable connectedTelephone on propertyUnderground utilities
- Home design
- Two-story homeEntry on the first level
- Construction
- Frame and stucco constructionTile roofConcrete slab foundation
- Exterior features
- Covered porchFlat lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Garbage disposalMicrowaveRefrigeratorFreestanding electric rangeKitchen islandGranite countersWalk-in pantryKitchen open to the family roomBreakfast counter/barFormal dining room
- Bedrooms
- One bedroom on the main level
- Bathrooms
- Three full bathroomsBathtubShowerShower-over-tubDouble sinks in the primary bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central furnaceCentral cooling
- Interior features
- Open floor planRecessed lightingWalk-in closet
- Laundry & utility
- Inside laundry room on the upper levelWasher and dryer included
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $570,335 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $570,335 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-06remarks 689-char remark
-
2026-11-06pricedays on market $570,335 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $580,335 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $580,335 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $580,335 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $580,335 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $580,335 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $580,335 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $580,335 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $580,335 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $580,335 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $580,335 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $580,335 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $580,335 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $580,335 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $580,335 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $580,335 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $580,335 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $580,335 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $580,335 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $580,335 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $580,335 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $580,335 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $580,335 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $580,335 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $580,335 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $580,335 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $580,335 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $580,335 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $580,335 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $580,335 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $580,335 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $580,335 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $580,335 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $580,335 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $580,335 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $580,335 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $580,335 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $580,335 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $580,335 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $580,335 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $580,335 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $580,335 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $580,335 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $580,335 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $580,335 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $580,335 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $580,335 Active 48 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $48,550
- − Mortgage interest
- −$31,948
- − Property taxes
- −$8,555
- − Insurance
- −$2,852
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,884
- − Management
- −$3,884
- − HOA
- −$1,836
- − Depreciation
- −$16,592
- Taxable loss
- −$21,000
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,040
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,739/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern two-story townhome is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great layout with a first-floor bedroom and full bathroom, making it perfect for overnight guests or main-level living. The home has a good curb appeal and is ready for a fresh paint job and some minor updates to increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring to a more modern style — New flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and appealing to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and attractive to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort, making the home more attractive to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Temecula Valley Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0600028
- Math proficiency
- 55% ▲ 1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 69% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $84,032
- Composite
- 57.48/100
- National rank
- #2264
- State rank
- #173 of 1400 in CA
Livability — French Valley
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #655
- US rank
- #20351
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- French Valley, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,981
- Household income
- $132,538
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 38% Hispanic / Latino 34% Two or more races 16% Asian 12% Black 6% Pacific Islander 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 29%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 16% Tagalog/Filipino 4% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 12.43%
- Current HPI
- 332.169
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.79%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-11-05 Listed $570,335 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…