CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
210 Clara Xing
D Composite 43.91
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +9.2/30.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.7/5.0
  • DSCR +2.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$259,990

210 Clara Xing · Cartersville, GA 30121
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,627 sqft · SingleFamily · 135 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $160/sqft · 26% below area Est $353k · 26% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Move In Ready! The Pierce plan by Smith Douglas Homes in the new townhome community in Cartersville, Johnson Crossing, offers a beautiful home, where thoughtful design meets the promise of easy, elevated living. Step inside and immediately feel the openness and ease of a thoughtfully designed layout. The main level features stylish luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, creating a seamless and polished look. The family room invites you to slow down and settle in, centered around a sleek, modern linear fireplaceperfect for cozy evenings or gathering with the people who matter most.

Key facts

  • Level yard
  • Upgraded cabinetry
  • Granite countertops

Tags

LUXURY VINYL PLANK FLOORINGMODERN LINEAR FIREPLACEGRANITE COUNTERTOPSUPGRADED CABINETRYREAR PATIOLEVEL YARD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $260k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-197 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $232k (10.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $203k (22.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $203k (22.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 3.9% in Cartersville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#43 in GA, #4,800 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, amenities A; Watch: commute F.
  • Paulding County (suburban): math 39% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #33 of 174 in GA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Wc Abney Elementary (math 49% / reading 49%, grade D, #280 of 1,228 statewide, top 23%, 1,270 students, 38% FRL); Lena Mae Moses Middle School (math 38% / reading 53%, grade D+, #97 of 470 statewide, top 22%, 907 students, 42% FRL); North Paulding High School (math 12% / reading 37%, grade F, #184 of 424 statewide, top 48%, 2,986 students, 21% FRL) — zoned schools at 34% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 335 active listings in the ZIP; 34 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 78d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,458 units permitted in Paulding County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($78k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Paulding County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 135 days — a 12% lower offer ($229k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $202,557 (22.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 135 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.39%
Cash-on-cash
-3.24%
DSCR
0.86
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$353,488
List price
$259,990
Delta
-26.45%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
79 Fieldcrest Dr 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,715 (+5%) 22mo $318,150 $186 62
36 Ivey Cottage Loop 0.35mi 3/2.0 1,692 (+4%) 17mo $323,450 $191 61
2620 Gulledge Rd 0.32mi 3/2.0 1,824 (+12%) 11mo $455,000 $249 54
100 Nectar Pl 0.89mi 3/3.0 1,705 (+5%) 2mo $325,000 $191 53
66 Freestone Ln 1.01mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,560 (-4%) 7mo $235,000 $151 45
274 Peach Crossing Dr 1.07mi 3/2.0 1,809 (+11%) 9mo $273,000 $151 37
— 0.58mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,802 (+11%) 16mo $291,990 $162 36
90 Proust 0.84mi 3/2.5 1,858 (+14%) 7mo $339,990 $183 36
349 Fieldstone Ln 1.11mi 3/2.0 1,819 (+12%) 13mo $395,500 $217 33
370 Majestic Oak Cir 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,891 (+16%) 14mo $379,400 $201 26
13 Nectar Pl 0.89mi 3/2.0 1,398 (-14%) 18mo $325,000 $232 24
255 Hummingbird Trl 0.89mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,856 (+14%) 14mo $399,900 $215 22

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.88% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.1%
Equity multiple
0.19×
Total profit
$-58,848
Equity at exit
$38,765
10-year hold
IRR
-26.6%
Equity multiple
-0.15×
Total profit
$-83,877
Equity at exit
$22,479

Cash invested: $72,797 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
16 active · 5 under contract
Months of supply
96.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$349,990 ($188/sqft)
Median days on market
143 d
This list price
19% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+15.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 30121

Home prices YoY
-13.2%
Rents YoY
0.9%
Active inventory
335
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,026 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,363
Tax est. 1.5%
−$325 /mo · $3,900/yr
Insurance
−$108
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$425
Net cashflow
$-197

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,274
Max offer price $231,551
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-17 -5% $-107 +0% $-197 +5% $-286 +10% $-376
Rent -10% $-357 -5% $-277 +0% $-197 +5% $-117 +10% $-37
Rate -1.0pp $-66 -0.5pp $-130 base $-197 +0.5pp $-264 +1.0pp $-332

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$64,998
Closing costs
$7,800
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 34 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
109 Fieldcrest Dr Dallas, GA 4.0 3.0 1243 $1,651 $1.33 7d 1 0.15mi
398 Fieldcrest Dr Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2038 $2,175 $1.07 184d 1 0.16mi
412 Fieldcrest Dr Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2109 $2,180 $1.03 133d 1 0.16mi
23 Fieldcrest Dr Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2200 $2,230 $1.01 2d 1 0.22mi
466 Fieldcrest Dr Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2002 $2,025 $1.01 119d 1 0.23mi
542 Fieldcrest Dr Dallas, GA 3.0 2.5 2002 $1,840 $0.92 10d 1 0.28mi
723 Fieldcrest Dr Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2104 $2,075 $0.99 45d 1 0.28mi
51 Ivey Cottage Loop Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2176 $1,979 $0.91 71d 1 0.30mi
601 Fieldcrest Dr Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2002 $1,820 $0.91 7d 1 0.31mi
46 Ivey Cottage Loop Dallas, GA 3.0 3.0 1906 $1,829 $0.96 184d 1 0.32mi
602 Fieldcrest Dr Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2038 $1,910 $0.94 10d 1 0.33mi
174 Brightondale Blvd Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2002 $1,920 $0.96 81d 1 0.63mi
90 Proust Cir Dallas, GA 3.0 2.5 1858 $2,400 $1.29 184d 1 0.81mi
62 Colony Dr Dallas, GA 3.0 2.5 1982 $2,295 $1.16 165d 1 0.84mi
415 Shady Gln Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2004 $1,846 $0.92 49d 1 0.86mi
72 Nectar Pl Dallas, GA 3.0 2.0 1233 $1,895 $1.54 146d 1 0.91mi
72 Nectar Pl Dallas, GA 3.0 2.0 1233 $1,895 $1.54 142d 1 0.91mi
253 Lantana Xing Dallas, GA 4.0 2.0 2045 $1,775 $0.87 10d 1 0.94mi
111 Lantana Xing Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2209 $1,380 $0.62 10d 1 0.98mi
79 Lantana Xing Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2148 $2,500 $1.16 23d 1 0.99mi
79 Lantana Xing Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2148 $2,425 $1.13 10d 1 0.99mi
79 Lantana Xing Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2148 $2,500 $1.16 6d 1 0.99mi
66 Freestone Ln Dallas, GA 3.0 2.0 1265 $1,845 $1.46 93d 1 1.02mi
66 Freestone Ln Dallas, GA 3.0 2.0 1265 $1,845 $1.46 78d 1 1.02mi
313 Randy Way Dallas, GA 3.0 2.5 1694 $1,870 $1.10 156d 1 1.08mi
274 Peach Crossing Dr Dallas, GA 3.0 2.0 1233 $1,800 $1.46 184d 1 1.08mi
280 Brookview Dr Dallas, GA 3.0 2.0 1757 $1,975 $1.12 165d 1 1.21mi
61 S Beckman Ct Dallas, GA 4.0 3.0 1797 $2,160 $1.20 113d 1 1.31mi
96 Summit Pointe Ln Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 2062 $2,319 $1.12 165d 1 1.37mi
81 Ragen Ct Dallas, GA 4.0 2.5 1863 $1,950 $1.05 35d 1 1.38mi
71 Creekstone Dr Dallas, GA 3.0 2.0 1734 $2,450 $1.41 90d 1 1.38mi
88 Wyndham Walk Dallas, GA 3.0 2.0 1864 $1,811 $0.97 10d 1 1.38mi
10 Silvercharm Way Dallas, GA 3.0–4.0 2.5 2082 $2,599 $1.25 3d 11 1.39mi
205 Westridge Cir Dallas, GA 3.0 2.0 1650 $1,990 $1.21 73d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $263,800

Exterior

Parking
1 parking space
Utilities
Natural gasElectricCentral air
Home design
Single-family residence (The Pierce plan)Address: 210 Clara Xing, Cartersville, GA 30121
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1627

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Natural gas and electric heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Spec home (The Pierce plan)Active listing

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-09-18
    days on market $259,990 Active 135 DOM
  2. 2026-09-17
    days on market $259,990 Active 134 DOM
  3. 2026-09-16
    days on market $259,990 Active 133 DOM
  4. 2026-09-15
    days on market $259,990 Active 132 DOM
  5. 2026-09-14
    days on market $259,990 Active 131 DOM
  6. 2026-09-13
    days on market $259,990 Active 130 DOM
  7. 2026-09-12
    days on market $259,990 Active 129 DOM
  8. 2026-09-11
    days on market $259,990 Active 128 DOM
  9. 2026-09-05
    days on market $259,990 Active 122 DOM
  10. 2026-09-04
    days on market $259,990 Active 121 DOM
  11. 2026-09-03
    days on market $259,990 Active 120 DOM
  12. 2026-08-31
    days on market $259,990 Active 117 DOM
  13. 2026-08-29
    days on market $259,990 Active 115 DOM
  14. 2026-08-28
    days on market $259,990 Active 114 DOM
  15. 2026-08-27
    days on market $259,990 Active 113 DOM
  16. 2026-08-25
    days on market $259,990 Active 111 DOM
  17. 2026-08-24
    days on market $259,990 Active 110 DOM
  18. 2026-08-23
    days on market $259,990 Active 109 DOM
  19. 2026-08-22
    days on market $259,990 Active 108 DOM
  20. 2026-08-21
    days on market $259,990 Active 107 DOM
  21. 2026-08-20
    days on market $259,990 Active 106 DOM
  22. 2026-08-19
    days on market $259,990 Active 105 DOM
  23. 2026-08-18
    days on market $259,990 Active 104 DOM
  24. 2026-08-17
    days on market $259,990 Active 103 DOM
  25. 2026-08-16
    days on market $259,990 Active 102 DOM
  26. 2026-08-15
    days on market $259,990 Active 101 DOM
  27. 2026-08-14
    days on market $259,990 Active 100 DOM
  28. 2026-08-13
    days on market $259,990 Active 99 DOM
  29. 2026-08-12
    days on market $259,990 Active 98 DOM
  30. 2026-08-11
    days on market $259,990 Active 97 DOM
  31. 2026-08-10
    price $259,990 Active 96 DOM
  32. 2026-08-10
    days on market $263,800 Active 96 DOM
  33. 2026-08-09
    days on market $263,800 Active 95 DOM
  34. 2026-08-08
    days on market $263,800 Active 94 DOM
  35. 2026-08-06
    days on market $263,800 Active 92 DOM
  36. 2026-08-05
    days on market $263,800 Active 91 DOM
  37. 2026-08-04
    days on market $263,800 Active 90 DOM
  38. 2026-08-03
    days on market $263,800 Active 89 DOM
  39. 2026-07-31
    days on market $263,800 Active 86 DOM
  40. 2026-07-30
    days on market $263,800 Active 84 DOM
  41. 2026-07-28
    days on market $263,800 Active 83 DOM
  42. 2026-07-26
    days on market $263,800 Active 81 DOM
  43. 2026-07-24
    days on market $263,800 Active 79 DOM
  44. 2026-07-23
    days on market $263,800 Active 78 DOM
  45. 2026-07-22
    days on market $263,800 Active 77 DOM
  46. 2026-07-21
    days on market $263,800 Active 76 DOM
  47. 2026-07-20
    days on market $263,800 Active 75 DOM
  48. 2026-07-18
    days on market $263,800 Active 73 DOM
  49. 2026-07-18
    days on market $263,800 Active 72 DOM
  50. 2026-07-16
    days on market $263,800 Active 71 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 16% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,307
− Mortgage interest
−$14,563
− Property taxes
−$3,900
− Insurance
−$1,300
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,945
− Management
−$1,945
− Depreciation
−$7,563
Taxable loss
−$6,909
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,658
After-tax cash flow
$-700/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,135–$24,405 screening

This move-in ready townhome in Johnson Crossing, Cartersville, offers a beautiful and well-maintained home with good condition and potential for further value enhancement through minor exterior and interior updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Interior touch-ups — Maintains the home's aesthetic and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Wc Abney Elementary D GA #280/1,228 Nat'l #13,933/41,679 Middle Lena Mae Moses Middle School D+ GA #97/470 Nat'l #4,522/14,009 High North Paulding High School F GA #184/424 Nat'l #12,478/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Paulding County
NCES district ID
1304020
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$61,447
Composite
36.0/100
National rank
#4784
State rank
#33 of 174 in GA
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Cartersville

Score
74/100
State rank
#43
US rank
#4800

Category grades

Amenities A Commute F Cost of living A Crime C+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Bartow County · 175,714 people
City population
70,885
Metro
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
Population (ZIP)
25,989
Household income
$78,366
Rent vs Own
35.9% rent · 64.1% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Paulding County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
175,714 people
By 2030
186,082 · +5.9%
By 2040
204,414 · +16.3%
By 2050
217,040 · +23.5%
By 2075
236,980 · +34.9%
By 2100
238,314 · +35.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Hispanic / Latino 12% Black 12% Two or more races 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 0%

Political lean MEDSL · Paulding

2024 margin
Strong R (+24.1) · D 37.6% · R 61.7%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -38.5pp · 2024: -24.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+24.1 2020: R+29.1 2016: R+41.2 2012: R+43.6 2008: R+38.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…