CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
11950 Greenwell Springs-port Hudson Rd
C- Composite 50.91
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +12.8/30.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • DSCR +3.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$275,000

11950 Greenwell Springs-port Hudson Rd · Central, LA 70791
5 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,612 sqft · SingleFamily · 11 Days on market
Built 1984 Good condition 2.17 ac lot $105/sqft · 31% below area Est $397k · 31% under ↓ 27% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

If you’ve been looking for a home that offers the charm of country living without being far from the city, this home is for you. Located in Zachary, it features 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and sits on 2.17 acres giving you the space, comfort, and peaceful setting you’ve been looking for. Inside, you’ll find beautiful wood floors, spacious bedrooms, and a large walk-in closet in the primary suite. The layout is perfect for family gatherings and creating lasting memories. Step outside and enjoy the added bonus of a metal workshop perfect for hobbies, storage, or extra workspace.

Key facts

  • Wood floors
  • Metal workshop
  • Peaceful setting

Tags

METAL WORKSHOPPEACEFUL SETTINGWOOD FLOORSLARGE WALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $275k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-23 ($-281/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $272k (1.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $238k (13.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $238k (13.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 3.9% in Central — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#25 in LA, #4,761 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime B; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Central Community School District (suburban): math 50% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #9 of 98 in LA (top 9%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Central Middle School (math 48% / reading 46%, grade D+, #37 of 218 statewide, top 18%, 1,163 students, 53% FRL); Central High School (math 45% / reading 53%, grade D, #40 of 265 statewide, top 15%, 1,587 students, 47% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 864 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 2,252 units permitted in East Baton Rouge Parish in 2024 (440 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($78k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • East Baton Rouge County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • Only 11 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • 6 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $237,598 (13.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.86% ✗
Cap rate
6.19%
Cash-on-cash
-0.37%
DSCR
0.98
GRM
9.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$396,505
List price
$275,000
Delta
-30.64%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
11665 Greenwell Springs-port Hudson Rd 0.18mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,547 (-2%) 12mo $450,000 $177 68
11645 Greenwell Springs-port Hudson Rd 0.23mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,029 (-22%) 1mo $385,000 $190 58
11645 Greenwell Springs-port Hudson Rd 0.24mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,029 (-22%) 1mo $384,999 $190 58
17022 Weyanoke Dr 1.41mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,759 (+6%) 2mo $299,900 $109 45
16928 Weyanoke Dr 1.49mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,538 (-3%) 31mo $397,000 $156 35
17436 Blackwater Rd 0.98mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,411 (-8%) 30mo $420,000 $174 23

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.18% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-15.6%
Equity multiple
0.44×
Total profit
$-43,165
Equity at exit
$41,003
10-year hold
IRR
-5.2%
Equity multiple
0.64×
Total profit
$-27,368
Equity at exit
$23,777

Cash invested: $77,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
3.0 mo (33%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$275,000 ($105/sqft)
Median days on market
11 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+44.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70791

Home prices YoY
-21.6%
Rents YoY
4.2%
Active inventory
864
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,376 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,442
Tax est. 1.5%
−$344 /mo · $4,125/yr
Insurance
−$115
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$499
Net cashflow
$-23

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,406
Max offer price $271,608
Occupancy floor 96%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $167 -5% $72 +0% $-23 +5% $-118 +10% $-213
Rent -10% $-211 -5% $-117 +0% $-23 +5% $70 +10% $164
Rate -1.0pp $115 -0.5pp $47 base $-23 +0.5pp $-95 +1.0pp $-167

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$68,750
Closing costs
$8,250
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Carport with 4 covered spaces (total 4 parking spaces)
Utilities
Public waterSeptic tank sewer
Home design
Single-family detached residenceResidential property
Construction
Wood sidingPillar/post/pier foundationBuilt on lot (year built not provided)
Exterior features
2.17-acre lotIrregular lot dimensions (224 x 127 x 299 x 175 x 412 x 177)Covered carport

Interior

Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Walk-in closet(s)

Listing history 10 events

  1. 2026-06-09
    days on market $275,000 Active 11 DOM
  2. 2026-06-08
    days on market $275,000 Active 10 DOM
  3. 2026-06-07
    days on market $275,000 Active 9 DOM
  4. 2026-06-05
    days on market $275,000 Active 6 DOM
  5. 2026-06-03
    days on market $275,000 Active 5 DOM
  6. 2026-06-02
    days on market $275,000 Active 4 DOM
  7. 2026-06-01
    days on market $275,000 Active 3 DOM
  8. 2026-05-31
    days on market $275,000 Active 2 DOM
  9. 2026-05-31
    remarks 669-char remark
  10. 2026-05-31
    listed $275,000 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,512
− Mortgage interest
−$15,404
− Property taxes
−$4,125
− Insurance
−$1,375
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,281
− Management
−$2,281
− Depreciation
−$8,000
Taxable loss
−$4,954
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,189
After-tax cash flow
$908/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $13,060–$39,180 screening

This single-family home offers a good condition with a good exterior and interior. It's a great option for those seeking a move-in-ready property with a good ROI.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Clean and maintain gutters — Keeps the home looking well-maintained and prevents water damage ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Schools (NCES district)

District
Central Community School District
NCES district ID
2200125
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -32.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -31.00%
Median HH income
$66,584
Composite
46.02/100
National rank
#2528
State rank
#9 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Central

Score
74/100
State rank
#25
US rank
#4761

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B Crime B Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety C+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Central, LA
County
East Baton Rouge Parish · 464,810 people
City population
10,403
Metro
Baton Rouge, LA
Population (ZIP)
30,385
Household income
$78,263
Rent vs Own
17.6% rent · 82.4% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (East Baton Rouge County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
464,810 people
By 2030
472,137 · +1.6%
By 2040
480,243 · +3.3%
By 2050
484,422 · +4.2%
By 2075
492,069 · +5.9%
By 2100
476,347 · +2.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
Race & ethnicity
White 53% Black 41% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 2% Asian 2%
Languages at home
96% English-only · Spanish 1% German/W. Germanic 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · East Baton Rouge

2024 margin
D (+11.1) · D 54.5% · R 43.4% · Other 2.1%
2008→2024 swing
+8.9pp toward D · 2008: 2.2pp · 2024: 11.1pp
All cycles
2024: D+11.1 2020: D+13.1 2016: D+9.2 2012: D+5.2 2008: D+2.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-26.7% since first listed
14 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-29 Listed $275,000 GBRMLS
  • 2025-01-15 Relisted — GBRMLS
  • 2024-12-11 Listed $319,000 GBRMLS
  • 2024-12-11 Delisted — GBRMLS
  • 2024-09-26 Price Changed $319,000 GBRMLS
  • 2024-08-07 Relisted — GBRMLS
  • 2024-07-30 Pending — GBRMLS
  • 2024-05-14 Price Changed $339,000 GBRMLS
  • 2024-02-28 Relisted — GBRMLS
  • 2024-02-28 Delisted — GBRMLS
  • 2024-01-13 Price Changed $349,000 GBRMLS
  • 2023-11-01 Price Changed $359,000 GBRMLS
  • 2023-09-28 Price Changed $369,000 GBRMLS
  • 2023-09-05 Listed $375,000 GBRMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…