132 Don Felipe Way #132 · Mira Monte, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 96°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 8/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 12 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 12 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +18.3/30.0
- ARV discount +12.1/15.0
- DSCR +5.9/10.0
- 1% rule +5.3/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.5
$270,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to an impeccably maintained mobile home showcasing an array of meticulously executed property upgrades. This turn-key residence, situated in a gated park, further presents upgraded bathrooms, upgraded windows throughout with light-filtering cellular shades, covered parking area for two vehicles, and direct access to the center of the park's walking path. The electrical system has undergone a comprehensive upgrade, including a modern electrical panel boasting 100-amp service, while the plumbing has been entirely revitalized with new copper pipes. Elevate your lifestyle with this meticulously upgraded mobile home that seamlessly blends modern luxury with functionality. Indulge in the comfort of a walk-in closet in the primary bath and an additional closet in the primary bedroom. Revel in the luxurious ambiance created by the seamless flow of engineered wood flooring throughout the entire residence. The kitchen, designed for culinary excellence, boasts an open layout adorned with recessed and pendant lighting, a distinguished copper sink, Porcelain countertops, and an artful marble backsplash. Modernity meets functionality with newer stainless-steel range, a breakfast bar, custom kitchen cabinets, soft-close built-in cabinets, and a built-in desk in the living area. Step outside to thelarge front porch with roll down shades or relax in the sitting area off thecarport with peekaboo mountain views, surrounded by low-maintenance artificialgrass.
Key facts
- Gated community
- Fitness center
- Clubhouse
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $270k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $409 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $270k).
- Recommended offer: $238k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.1% vs local median 3.5% in Mira Monte — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#401 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, employment A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
- Ojai Unified (suburban): math 27% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #257 of 517 in CA (top 50%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Mira Monte Elementary (math 32% / reading 47%, grade F, #621 of 1,571 statewide, top 42%, 293 students, 39% FRL); Matilija Middle (441 students, 41% FRL); Nordhoff High (666 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools at 39% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 182 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,759 units permitted in Ventura County in 2024 (1,196 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ventura County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 173 days — a 12% lower offer ($238k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $45k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 173 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.07% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.11%
- Cash-on-cash
- 6.50%
- DSCR
- 1.29
- GRM
- 7.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $301,000
- List price
- $270,000
- Delta
- -10.30%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 Don Carlos Way #110 | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,344 (+12%) | 6mo | $300,000 | $223 | 69 |
| 1273 S Rice Rd #55 | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,232 (+3%) | 8mo | $320,000 | $260 | 66 |
| 1273 S Rice Rd #12 | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,248 (+4%) | 6mo | $410,000 | $329 | 64 |
| 1273 S Rice Rd #53 | 0.38mi | 2/2.0 | 1,272 (+6%) | 10mo | $425,000 | $334 | 64 |
| 40 Don Antonio Way Way | 0.16mi | 2/2.0 | 1,040 (-13%) | 9mo | $251,750 | $242 | 63 |
| 40 Don Antonio Way #40 | 0.16mi | 2/2.0 | 1,040 (-13%) | 9mo | $251,750 | $242 | 63 |
| 1273 S Rice Rd #4 | 0.38mi | 2/2.0 | 1,080 (-10%) | 6mo | $273,000 | $253 | 61 |
| 950 Woodland Ave #59 | 0.48mi | 2/2.0 | 1,152 (-4%) | 13mo | $302,500 | $263 | 60 |
| 1075 Loma Dr #47 | 0.74mi | 2/2.0 | 1,212 (+1%) | 6mo | $249,000 | $205 | 59 |
| 1273 S Rice Rd #37 | 0.45mi | 2/— | 1,100 (-8%) | 10mo | $275,000 | $250 | 57 |
| 1225 S Rice Rd #41 | 0.51mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,120 (-7%) | 10mo | $150,000 | $134 | 50 |
| 1075 Loma Dr #28 | 0.74mi | 2/2.0 | 1,080 (-10%) | 12mo | $210,000 | $194 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -6.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.77×
- Total profit
- $-17,646
- Equity at exit
- $40,258
- IRR
- 3.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.24×
- Total profit
- $18,370
- Equity at exit
- $23,345
Cash invested: $75,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.3 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $264,500 ($220/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 136 d
- This list price
- 58% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +13.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 93023
- Active inventory
- 182
- Price-to-rent
- 7.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,880 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,416
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$338 /mo · $4,050/yr
- Insurance
- −$112
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$605
- Net cashflow
- $409
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $596 | -5% $502 | +0% $409 | +5% $316 | +10% $223 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $182 | -5% $295 | +0% $409 | +5% $523 | +10% $637 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $545 | -0.5pp $478 | base $409 | +0.5pp $339 | +1.0pp $268 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,500
- Closing costs
- $8,100
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 15 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11921 Silver Spur St Ojai, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1284 | $4,450 | $3.47 | 123d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 750 Highland Dr Ojai, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $2,538 | $3.76 | 0d | 2 | 0.52mi |
| 718 S La Luna Ave Ojai, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $3,600 | $2.88 | 184d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 819 Cambon Cir Ojai, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1311 | $5,000 | $3.81 | 107d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 714 S La Luna Ave Unit A Ojai, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,600 | $2.60 | 160d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 710 S La Luna Ave Ojai, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,295 | $3.28 | 55d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 710 S La Luna Ave Ojai, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,295 | $3.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 710 S La Luna Ave Ojai, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,295 | $3.28 | 125d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2061 Los Encinos Rd Unit A Ojai, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1060 | $2,700 | $2.55 | 0d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 105 Valley Ridge St Ojai, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1047 | $3,950 | $3.77 | 0d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 511 S La Luna Ave Ojai, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,700 | $3.08 | 1d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 511 S La Luna Ave Ojai, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,700 | $3.08 | 184d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 190 Catalina Dr Oak View, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1045 | $3,645 | $3.49 | 0d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 223 S Padre Juan Ave Ojai, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $3,400 | $3.24 | 157d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 223 S Padre Juan Ave Ojai, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $3,400 | $2.27 | 55d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Park name: Ojai Villa
- Financial info
- Current land lease approximately $933 per month
- HOA & community
- Senior communityLand lease community (Ojai Villa Estates) with monthly land lease
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport (1 space)
- Utilities
- Public sewerDistrict/public water
- Home design
- Mobile home (Model: Festival)Mobile remains on propertyMobile dimensions approximately 24' x 45'
- Construction
- Year built source: public records
- Exterior features
- Front porchPatioFenced yardSprinklers: noneCommunity offers biking, fishing and lake accessHas a view
Interior
- Kitchen
- Appliances included
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central coolingForced air heating
- Interior features
- SpaCommunity pool
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry in kitchenStackable washer/dryer possible
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $270,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $270,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $270,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $270,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $270,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $270,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $270,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $270,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $270,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $270,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $270,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $270,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $270,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $270,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $270,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $270,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $270,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $270,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $270,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $270,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $270,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $270,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $270,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $270,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $270,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $270,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $270,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $270,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $270,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-09pricedays on market $270,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $285,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $285,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $285,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $285,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $285,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $285,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $285,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $285,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $285,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $285,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $285,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $285,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $285,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $285,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $285,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $285,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $285,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $285,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $285,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $285,000 Active 122 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥96°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 8/10 Severe 12 unhealthy d/yr today · 12 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,559
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,124
- − Property taxes
- −$4,050
- − Insurance
- −$1,350
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,765
- − Management
- −$2,765
- − Depreciation
- −$7,855
- Taxable income
- $651
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$156
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,754/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This mobile home is in fair condition with some cosmetic repairs and maintenance needed. Painting, flooring upgrades, and landscaping improvements can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Painting — The walls show some discoloration and minor wear.
- Minor Flooring — The carpeted flooring shows some wear and could benefit from a cleaning or replacement.
- Minor Landscaping — The landscaping appears somewhat sparse and could benefit from some attention to enhance curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the interior and exterior — Fresh paint can significantly improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the flooring — New flooring can enhance the home's appeal and value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Ojai Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0628270
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 43% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $67,618
- Composite
- 31.97/100
- National rank
- #5839
- State rank
- #257 of 517 in CA
Livability — Mira Monte
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #401
- US rank
- #13701
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Mira Monte, CA
- County
- Ventura County · 895,754 people
- Metro
- Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,036
- Household income
- $80,927
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Ventura County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 895,754 people
- By 2030
- 912,134 · +1.8%
- By 2040
- 931,454 · +4.0%
- By 2050
- 934,609 · +4.3%
- By 2075
- 924,899 · +3.3%
- By 2100
- 864,712 · -3.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 10% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 15% German/W. Germanic 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Ventura
- 2024 margin
- D (+15.1) · D 56.1% · R 41.0% · Other 2.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +2.8pp toward D · 2008: 12.3pp · 2024: 15.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+15.1 2020: D+21.1 2016: D+16.8 2012: D+5.3 2008: D+12.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -942.31%
- Current HPI
- 331.6103
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-0.7% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-26 Price Changed $298,000 CRMLS
- 2026-05-19 Listed $315,000 CRMLS
- 2024-06-10 Sold (MLS) $280,000 CRMLS
- 2024-06-10 Sold (MLS) $280,000 OVMLS
- 2024-05-19 Contingent — CRMLS
- 2024-05-19 Contingent — OVMLS
- 2024-04-18 Price Changed $280,000 CRMLS
- 2024-04-18 Price Changed $280,000 OVMLS
- 2024-02-01 Listed $300,000 OVMLS
- 2024-01-31 Listed $300,000 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…