504 W Maddux St · Branson, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +25.2/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +8.2/10.0
- 1% rule +5.3/10.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$105,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
* * * INVESTOR SPECIAL * * * This cute little 2 bedroom/1 bathroom bungalow is located in downtown Branson, MO. Just steps away from all the downtown shops and restaurants and a short stroll to the Branson Landing! This gem sports a newer metal roof and the zoning allows for use as a short-term rental provided you outift it with the proper safety equipment and get city approval. This property would also make a great home, vacation home, or mid-term or long-term rental! The home will need a fair amount of renovation so this is by no means move-in ready. Be ready to invest some additional funds to bring your vision to life here! Price is Firm!
Key facts
- Short term rental
- Newer metal roof
- Downtown branson
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $105k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $234 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $105k).
- Recommended offer: $92k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.0% vs local median 2.9% in Branson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#32 in MO, #2,940 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
- Branson R-IV (rural): math 48% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #44 of 324 in MO (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Cedar Ridge Elementary (math 52% / reading 47%, grade D, #284 of 1,115 statewide, top 30%, 503 students, 65% FRL); Branson Jr. High (math 48% / reading 49%, grade C-, #81 of 391 statewide, top 21%, 724 students, 51% FRL); Branson High (math 42% / reading 56%, grade D, #145 of 521 statewide, top 28%, 1,423 students, 46% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 1613 active listings in the ZIP; 30 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 331 units permitted in Taney County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $726 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Taney County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 336 days — a 12% lower offer ($92k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1930 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 336 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1930 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.03% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.96%
- Cash-on-cash
- 9.53%
- DSCR
- 1.42
- GRM
- 8.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $192,387
- List price
- $105,000
- Delta
- -45.42%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 W Long St | 0.17mi | 2/1.0 | 772 (-2%) | 4mo | $175,000 | $227 | 85 |
| 169 Presbyterian St | 0.84mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 738 (-6%) | 1mo | $133,000 | $180 | 49 |
| 135 Roark Ave Ave | 0.47mi | 2/1.0 | 917 (+16%) | 14mo | $185,000 | $202 | 42 |
| 147 Eastlake St | 0.65mi | 2/1.0 | 888 (+13%) | 15mo | $289,900 | $326 | 36 |
| 810 Knox Ave | 0.76mi | 2/2.0 | 900 (+14%) | 9mo | $189,000 | $210 | 30 |
| 495 Evergreen Ave | 1.10mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 942 (+20%) | 7mo | $185,000 | $196 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.9% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -2.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.92×
- Total profit
- $-2,294
- Equity at exit
- $15,656
- IRR
- 7.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.56×
- Total profit
- $16,520
- Equity at exit
- $9,078
Cash invested: $29,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.0 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $231,000 ($325/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 107 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -24.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 65616
- Home prices YoY
- -24.3%
- Rents YoY
- 2.9%
- Active inventory
- 1613
- Price-to-rent
- 8.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,082 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$551
- Tax from tax record
- −$27 /mo · $325/yr
- Insurance
- −$44
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$227
- Net cashflow
- $234
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $293 | -5% $263 | +0% $234 | +5% $204 | +10% $174 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $148 | -5% $191 | +0% $234 | +5% $276 | +10% $319 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $286 | -0.5pp $260 | base $234 | +0.5pp $206 | +1.0pp $179 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,250
- Closing costs
- $3,150
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 30 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 418 W Maddux St Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 406 W College St Unit 2 Branson, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $950 | $1.36 | 37d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 613 W Pacific St Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1122 | $1,495 | $1.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 102 N 5th St Apt 15 Branson, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $695 | $1.16 | 23d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 102 N 5th St Unit 14 Branson, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $725 | $1.21 | 44d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 102 N 5th St Apt 13 Branson, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $695 | $1.16 | 8d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 243 Taney St Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1082 | $1,250 | $1.16 | 0d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 807 Knox Ave Hollister, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1055 | $835 | $0.79 | 1d | 2 | 0.69mi |
| 807 Knox Ave Unit 15 Hollister, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1055 | $750 | $0.71 | 0d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 807 Knox Ave Apt 22 Hollister, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1055 | $875 | $0.83 | 2d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 807 Knox Ave Apt 22 Hollister, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1055 | $875 | $0.83 | 1d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 174 Church St Unit 15 Hollister, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $795 | $0.94 | 10d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 174 Church St Unit 16 Hollister, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $795 | $0.94 | 0d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 174 Church St Unit 08 Hollister, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $695 | $1.07 | 184d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 371 Greenbrier Dr Hollister, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,695 | $1.54 | 22d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 140 2nd St Unit O Hollister, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $750 | $1.07 | 2d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 116 2nd St Unit F Hollister, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $825 | $1.03 | 2d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 405 Country Trce Apt 16A Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 38d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 405 Country Trce Apt 16A Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 44d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 405 Country Trce Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 424 Neihardt Ave Apt 20 Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 424 Neihardt Ave Apt 24 Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $895 | $1.05 | 14d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 424 Neihardt Ave Apt 20 Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 14d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 424 Neihardt Ave Apt 24 Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $895 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 404 Neihardt Ave Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 850 | $895 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 404 Neihardt Ave Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 850 | $895 | $1.05 | 0d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 114 Rose Oneill Dr Branson, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1004 | $1,600 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 428 Kays Ln Hollister, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $1,072 | $1.09 | 0d | 2 | 1.45mi |
| 330 Hidden Valley Rd Hollister, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 700 | $995 | $1.42 | 0d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 363 Hidden Valley Rd Unit 12 Hollister, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,095 | $1.37 | 33d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $105,000 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $105,000 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $105,000 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $105,000 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $105,000 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $105,000 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $105,000 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $105,000 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $105,000 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $105,000 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $105,000 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $105,000 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $105,000 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $105,000 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $105,000 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $105,000 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $105,000 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $105,000 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $105,000 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $105,000 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $105,000 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $105,000 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $105,000 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $105,000 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $105,000 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $105,000 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $105,000 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $105,000 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $105,000 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $105,000 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $105,000 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $105,000 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $105,000 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $105,000 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $105,000 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $105,000 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $105,000 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $105,000 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $105,000 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $105,000 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $105,000 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $105,000 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $105,000 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $105,000 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $105,000 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $105,000 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $105,000 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $105,000 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $105,000 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $105,000 Active 285 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $325 · $27/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,018 · $85/mo
- Expected delta
- +$693/yr (+$58/mo · 213.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,989
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,882
- − Property taxes
- −$325
- − Insurance
- −$525
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,039
- − Management
- −$1,039
- − Depreciation
- −$3,055
- Taxable income
- $1,124
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$270
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,533/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property requires extensive renovations to bring it up to current standards, with a focus on the roof, exterior, and interior. It has potential for significant value increase with proper updates.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Aged and weathered metal roof
- Major exterior — Worn siding and peeling paint
- Major flooring — Worn and dirty vinyl flooring
- Major interior walls — Worn and dirty interior walls
- Major bathroom — Small and outdated bathroom
- Major kitchen — Small and outdated kitchen
- Major HVAC — No visible systems, likely outdated
Value-add opportunities
- Both New roof — Improves both resale and rental value ↑
- Both New siding and paint — Improves both resale and rental value ↑
- Both New flooring — Improves both resale and rental value ↑
- Both New interior walls and paint — Improves both resale and rental value ↑
- Both New bathroom and kitchen — Improves both resale and rental value ↑
- Both HVAC upgrade — Improves both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Branson R-IV
- NCES district ID
- 2905760
- Math proficiency
- 48% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,473
- Composite
- 41.96/100
- National rank
- #3347
- State rank
- #44 of 324 in MO
Livability — Branson
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #32
- US rank
- #2940
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Branson, MO
- County
- Taney County · 59,017 people
- City population
- 28,460
- Metro
- Branson, MO
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,460
- Household income
- $60,489
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Taney County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 59,017 people
- By 2030
- 61,235 · +3.8%
- By 2040
- 65,225 · +10.5%
- By 2050
- 68,842 · +16.6%
- By 2075
- 77,705 · +31.7%
- By 2100
- 82,002 · +38.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10% Black 2% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Taney
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+59.3) · D 19.9% · R 79.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.2pp toward R · 2008: -37.2pp · 2024: -59.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+59.3 2020: R+57.7 2016: R+59.3 2012: R+47.4 2008: R+37.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -64.45%
- Current HPI
- 200.8392
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- Metro
- Branson, MO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
-4.5% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-11 Price Changed $105,000 SOMO
- 2025-12-08 Listed $110,000 SOMO
- 2005-03-26 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1992-07-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+3.6%/yrLatest (2025): $325 · -6.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…