CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
400 E Cotton St 🏷️ Likely Rental
B Composite 72.37
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.3/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$149,000

400 E Cotton St · Longview, TX 75601
4 bd · 4.0 ba · 2,112 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 188 Days on market
◐ Fractional Built 1946 Fair condition 0.62 ac lot $71/sqft · 53% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

Seller will Finance! $20K down, 6.95% interest rate. $1,000 Monthly Payment. Stay on one side and rent the other side.. Investment Opportunity Near Downtown Longview. Discover this high-performing duplex located just minutes from the heart of downtown. This property features two identical units, each offering a spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom layout. Designed for durability and low maintenance, the building is equipped with a modern corrugated metal roof. Key Highlights: Income Generator: Both sides rent easily at $850 per month, per side. Convenient Parking: Situated on a large lot providing ample space for off-street parking. Ready for Inspection: One unit has been kept vacant specifically to allow for easy showings without disturbing tenants Flexible Purchase Options: This property is available via Seller (Owner) Financing. Whether you are looking to expand your rental portfolio or seeking a house hack opportunity, this well-maintained duplex is a must-see.

Key facts

  • 0.62 acre lot
  • 2 parking spots
  • Built 1946

Tags

HIGH-PERFORMING DUPLEXMODERN CORRUGATED METAL ROOFWELL-MAINTAINED DUPLEX

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏷️ Possibly a rental listed for sale. The $149,000 price doesn't fit this home's estimated sale value (~$314,492) and the remarks read like a rental — treat the cards below with caution.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 2-bed/2-bath units multifamily listed at $149k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $820 ($10k/yr) — positive. Per door: $410/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $149k).
  • Recommended offer: $131k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.9% vs local median 3.6% in Longview — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#213 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime D+, amenities F.
  • Longview ISD (urban): math 49% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #244 of 826 in TX (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Longview H S (math 61% / reading 52%, grade C, #357 of 1,632 statewide, top 22%, 2,170 students, 82% FRL, charter) — zoned schools average 82% FRL vs 66% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.3%/yr); 251 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 193 units permitted in Gregg County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.3% rent growth), your $42k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 188 days — a 12% lower offer ($131k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1946 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 56% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $131,120 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 188 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1946 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  9. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.59% ✓
Cap rate
12.89%
Cash-on-cash
23.58%
DSCR
2.05
GRM
5.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$314,492
List price
$149,000
Delta
-52.62%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
406 S Fredonia St 0.28mi 4/4.0 2,491 (+18%) 19mo $319,900 $128 46
502 Meadowbrook Dr 1.47mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,955 (-7%) 3mo $289,900 $148 37
646 Adams Rd 1.07mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,225 (+5%) 12mo $630,000 $283 35
7 Lindsey Ln 1.39mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,564 (+21%) 6mo $339,700 $132 22
1201 S 12th St 1.22mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,752 (-17%) 11mo $72,999 $42 18
915 S 15th St 1.28mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,720 (-19%) 27mo $170,000 $99 7
1218 Brandywine 1.42mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,781 (-16%) 33mo $230,000 $129 7

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.29% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
17.0%
Equity multiple
1.69×
Total profit
$28,801
Equity at exit
$22,216
10-year hold
IRR
25.8%
Equity multiple
3.29×
Total profit
$95,357
Equity at exit
$12,883

Cash invested: $41,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 75601

Home prices YoY
-29.9%
Rents YoY
3.3%
Active inventory
251
Price-to-rent
10.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,367 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$781
Tax from tax record
−$207 /mo · $2,482/yr
Insurance
−$62
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$497
Net cashflow
$820

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $2,367

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,329
Max offer price $149,000
Occupancy floor 60%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $904 -5% $862 +0% $820 +5% $777 +10% $735
Rent -10% $633 -5% $726 +0% $820 +5% $913 +10% $1,007
Rate -1.0pp $895 -0.5pp $858 base $820 +0.5pp $781 +1.0pp $742

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$37,250
Closing costs
$4,470
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
428 S Fredonia St Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 — $495 — 2d 2 0.25mi
428 S Fredonia St Unit D Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 — $495 — 9d 1 0.25mi
406 S Fredonia St Unit A Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 550 $800 $1.45 2d 1 0.27mi
406 S Fredonia St Unit B Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 550 $750 $1.36 184d 1 0.27mi
115 E Tyler St Unit 200 Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 900 $1,495 $1.66 184d 1 0.32mi
115 E Tyler St Unit 102 Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 1250 $1,595 $1.28 48d 1 0.32mi
717 S Green St Longview, TX 2.0 1.0 880 $895 $1.02 43d 1 0.43mi
717 S Green St Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 624 $795 $1.27 162d 1 0.43mi
717 S Green St Longview, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0 752 $895 $1.19 10d 2 0.43mi
906 E Cotton St Unit A Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 — $495 — 29d 1 0.45mi
906 E Cotton St Unit C Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 600 $555 $0.93 184d 1 0.45mi
207 Davis St Apt 207 Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 — $495 — 10d 1 0.46mi
434 S High St Unit a Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 — $695 — 7d 1 0.51mi
437 N Fredonia St Apt 212 Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 600 $700 $1.17 184d 1 0.52mi
437 N Fredonia St Apt 217 Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 600 $700 $1.17 162d 1 0.52mi
402 Davis St Unit 6 Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 — $495 — 10d 1 0.52mi
406 Davis St Unit A Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 600 $495 $0.82 10d 1 0.54mi
207 S Grant St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,249 $1.15 1d 1 0.56mi
309 S Park St Longview, TX 2.0 1.0 1060 $1,080 $1.02 162d 1 0.72mi
610 S Park St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1028 $1,400 $1.36 184d 1 0.80mi
607 S Park St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1218 $1,400 $1.15 184d 1 0.82mi
100 W Pliler St Unit 100 Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $775 $0.89 1d 1 0.89mi
408 S 13th St Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 1053 $1,200 $1.14 10d 1 0.92mi
1604 Harris St Longview, TX 2.0 1.0 — $1,100 — 38d 1 0.95mi
1604 Harris St Longview, TX 2.0 1.0 — $1,100 — 10d 1 0.95mi
617 W Sabine St Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 674 $849 $1.26 0d 1 0.97mi
1600 Gay St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 909 $1,130 $1.24 1d 1 0.98mi
619 W Sabine St Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 836 $915 $1.09 1d 1 0.98mi
801 W Walnut St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,690 $1.30 154d 1 0.99mi
621 W Sabine St Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 836 $949 $1.14 38d 1 0.99mi
801 Roosevelt St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,514 $1.16 184d 1 1.01mi
803 Roosevelt St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,264 $1.16 20d 1 1.01mi
712 W Washington St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,049 $0.96 1d 1 1.02mi
405 S 15th St Unit B Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $975 $0.99 38d 1 1.05mi
902 W Walnut St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,260 $1.16 1d 1 1.06mi
1809 Nowlin St Longview, TX 2.0 1.0 808 $895 $1.11 6d 1 1.12mi
600 W Avalon Ave Apt 216 Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 685 $895 $1.31 2d 1 1.28mi
600 W Avalon Ave Apt 256 Longview, TX 2.0 1.0 925 $929 $1.00 184d 1 1.28mi
600 W Avalon Ave Unit 222 Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 740 $849 $1.15 10d 1 1.28mi
600 W Avalon Ave Unit 209 Longview, TX 1.0 1.0 685 $895 $1.31 51d 1 1.28mi

Listing history 27 events

  1. 2026-06-30
    days on market $149,000 Active 188 DOM
  2. 2026-06-29
    days on market $149,000 Active 187 DOM
  3. 2026-06-28
    days on market $149,000 Active 186 DOM
  4. 2026-06-28
    days on market $149,000 Active 185 DOM
  5. 2026-06-27
    days on market $149,000 Active 184 DOM
  6. 2026-06-25
    days on market $149,000 Active 182 DOM
  7. 2026-06-23
    days on market $149,000 Active 180 DOM
  8. 2026-06-22
    days on market $149,000 Active 179 DOM
  9. 2026-06-19
    days on market $149,000 Active 177 DOM
  10. 2026-06-18
    days on market $149,000 Active 176 DOM
  11. 2026-06-17
    days on market $149,000 Active 175 DOM
  12. 2026-06-16
    days on market $149,000 Active 174 DOM
  13. 2026-06-15
    days on market $149,000 Active 173 DOM
  14. 2026-06-14
    days on market $149,000 Active 171 DOM
  15. 2026-06-13
    days on market $149,000 Active 170 DOM
  16. 2026-06-10
    days on market $149,000 Active 168 DOM
  17. 2026-06-09
    days on market $149,000 Active 167 DOM
  18. 2026-06-08
    days on market $149,000 Active 166 DOM
  19. 2026-06-07
    days on market $149,000 Active 165 DOM
  20. 2026-06-05
    days on market $149,000 Active 162 DOM
  21. 2026-06-03
    days on market $149,000 Active 161 DOM
  22. 2026-06-02
    days on market $149,000 Active 160 DOM
  23. 2026-06-01
    days on market $149,000 Active 159 DOM
  24. 2026-05-31
    days on market $149,000 Active 158 DOM
  25. 2026-05-30
    days on market $149,000 Active 157 DOM
  26. 2026-02-02
    price $149,000 987-char remark
    Show marketing remark (987 chars)

    Seller will Finance! $20K down, 6.95% interest rate. $1,000 Monthly Payment. Stay on one side and rent the other side.. Investment Opportunity Near Downtown Longview. Discover this high-performing duplex located just minutes from the heart of downtown. This property features two identical units, each offering a spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom layout. Designed for durability and low maintenance, the building is equipped with a modern corrugated metal roof. Key Highlights: Income Generator: Both sides rent easily at $850 per month, per side. Convenient Parking: Situated on a large lot providing ample space for off-street parking. Ready for Inspection: One unit has been kept vacant specifically to allow for easy showings without disturbing tenants Flexible Purchase Options: This property is available via Seller (Owner) Financing. Whether you are looking to expand your rental portfolio or seeking a house hack opportunity, this well-maintained duplex is a must-see.

  27. 2025-12-24
    listed $149,900 Active 987-char remark
    Show marketing remark (987 chars)

    Seller will Finance! $20K down, 6.95% interest rate. $1,000 Monthly Payment. Stay on one side and rent the other side.. Investment Opportunity Near Downtown Longview. Discover this high-performing duplex located just minutes from the heart of downtown. This property features two identical units, each offering a spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom layout. Designed for durability and low maintenance, the building is equipped with a modern corrugated metal roof. Key Highlights: Income Generator: Both sides rent easily at $850 per month, per side. Convenient Parking: Situated on a large lot providing ample space for off-street parking. Ready for Inspection: One unit has been kept vacant specifically to allow for easy showings without disturbing tenants Flexible Purchase Options: This property is available via Seller (Owner) Financing. Whether you are looking to expand your rental portfolio or seeking a house hack opportunity, this well-maintained duplex is a must-see.

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$2,482 · $207/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,727 · $227/mo
Expected delta
+$245/yr (+$20/mo · 9.9%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 56% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,404
− Mortgage interest
−$8,346
− Property taxes
−$2,482
− Insurance
−$745
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,272
− Management
−$2,272
− Depreciation
−$4,335
Taxable income
$7,952
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,908
After-tax cash flow
$7,927/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $52,800–$95,040 screening

This property requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof and exterior painting, to improve its condition and value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof metal Flooring wood

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The satellite image shows significant wear on the roof.
  • Major exterior siding — The satellite image shows weathered siding.
  • Major flooring — The flooring appears worn and in need of refinishing.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both painting the exterior and interior — Painting will improve the curb appeal and interior aesthetics, enhancing both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both replacing the roof — A new roof will significantly increase the property's value and reduce ongoing maintenance costs. ↑
  • Both replacing the flooring — New flooring will improve the interior's appearance and increase the property's rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 56/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bramlette Steam Academy C+ TX #559/4,322 Nat'l #9,263/41,679 High Longview H S C TX #357/1,632 Nat'l #4,271/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Longview ISD
NCES district ID
4828110
Math proficiency
49% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$39,837
Composite
39.76/100
National rank
#3889
State rank
#244 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Longview

Score
73/100
State rank
#213
US rank
#5287

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Longview, TX
County
Gregg County · 125,947 people
City population
103,792
Metro
Longview, TX
Population (ZIP)
15,780
Household income
$65,700
Rent vs Own
39.1% rent · 60.9% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Gregg County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
125,947 people
By 2030
126,542 · +0.5%
By 2040
127,311 · +1.1%
By 2050
127,289 · +1.1%
By 2075
124,954 · -0.8%
By 2100
113,737 · -9.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
Race & ethnicity
White 53% Black 21% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 13% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17%
Languages at home
81% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Gregg

2024 margin
Solid R (+42.2) · D 28.5% · R 70.7%
2008→2024 swing
-4.6pp toward R · 2008: -37.6pp · 2024: -42.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+42.2 2020: R+36.9 2016: R+41.3 2012: R+39.5 2008: R+37.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-0.6% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-02 Price Changed $149,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-12-24 Listed $149,900 NTREIS

Property tax history

+8.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $2,482 · +3.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…