4016 De Berry Ln · Royse City, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +6.9/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- DSCR +1.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$294,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Brand NEW energy-efficient home ready November 2022! Upstairs game room makes a great play space. Downstairs, a large walk-in closet creates generous Primary suite. White cabinets with pearl silver granite countertops, cool grey EVP flooring and multi-tone tweed carpet in our Sleek package. Spend the weekends at the community pool, socializing with neighbors or exploring nearby walking trails. Easy community access directly off of FM 35 makes it easy to get home. Known for their energy-efficient features, our homes help you live a healthier and quieter lifestyle while saving thousands of dollars on utility bills.
Key facts
- Upgraded finishes
- Storage shed
- Extended patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $294k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-440 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $216k (26.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $255k (13.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $216k (26.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#158 in TX, #4,292 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Royse City ISD (rural): math 42% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #266 of 826 in TX (top 32%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: W R (Bill) Fort El (math 51% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,269 of 4,322 statewide, top 30%, 614 students, 36% FRL); Ouida Baley Middle (math 32% / reading 35%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 934 students, 43% FRL); Royse City H S (math 38% / reading 55%, grade D-, #621 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 2,526 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools at 38% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.1%/yr); 2102 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,289 units permitted in Hunt County in 2024 (527 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hunt County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 171 days — a 12% lower offer ($259k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $61k (17%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.0% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 171 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.87% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.50%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.41%
- DSCR
- 0.71
- GRM
- 9.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $353,985
- List price
- $294,000
- Delta
- -16.95%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6004 Bailey Way | 0.23mi | 4/2.5 | 2,681 (0%) | 5mo | $269,000 | $100 | 85 |
| 3225 Timineri | 0.24mi | 4/2.5 | 2,695 (+0%) | 6mo | $346,999 | $129 | 83 |
| 3013 Box Elder Rd | 0.10mi | 4/3.0 | 3,025 (+13%) | 7mo | $549,685 | $182 | 66 |
| 4010 Tamarack | 0.24mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,898 (+8%) | 9mo | $559,215 | $193 | 63 |
| 3220 Wildwood Dr | 0.44mi | 4/3.0 | 2,371 (-12%) | 7mo | $320,000 | $135 | 52 |
| 2257 Birkdale Blvd | 0.59mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,778 (+4%) | 12mo | $532,678 | $192 | 52 |
| 340 Brandywine Ct | 0.69mi | 4/3.0 | 2,478 (-8%) | 6mo | $309,881 | $125 | 48 |
| 2161 Rio Piedra Dr | 0.71mi | 4/3.0 | 2,462 (-8%) | 4mo | $432,789 | $176 | 48 |
| 2625 Marsha Ln | 0.70mi | 4/2.5 | 2,416 (-10%) | 6mo | $239,900 | $99 | 46 |
| 2229 Stone River Blvd | 0.54mi | 4/3.0 | 3,067 (+14%) | 6mo | $500,273 | $163 | 44 |
| 2312 Portrush Dr | 0.72mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,519 (-6%) | 7mo | $469,154 | $186 | 44 |
| 2129 Spyglass Dr | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,314 (-14%) | 7mo | $453,575 | $196 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.01×
- Total profit
- $-82,826
- Equity at exit
- $43,836
- IRR
- -62.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.65×
- Total profit
- $-135,853
- Equity at exit
- $25,420
Cash invested: $82,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 74 active · 16 under contract
- Months of supply
- 27.8 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $411,990 ($158/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 83 d
- This list price
- 1% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -16.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75189
- Home prices YoY
- -25.0%
- Rents YoY
- -1.1%
- Active inventory
- 2102
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,549 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,542
- Tax from tax record
- −$739 /mo · $8,870/yr
- Insurance
- −$122
- HOA
- −$50
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$535
- Net cashflow
- $-440
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-273 | -5% $-357 | +0% $-440 | +5% $-523 | +10% $-606 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-641 | -5% $-541 | +0% $-440 | +5% $-339 | +10% $-238 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-292 | -0.5pp $-365 | base $-440 | +0.5pp $-516 | +1.0pp $-594 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $73,500
- Closing costs
- $8,820
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4016 Berry Ct Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2681 | $2,900 | $1.08 | 184d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 3261 Feller Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2493 | $2,600 | $1.04 | 0d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 3270 Timineri Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2239 | $2,500 | $1.12 | 3d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 3270 Timineri Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2239 | $2,500 | $1.12 | 0d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 3258 Feller Ln Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1881 | $2,250 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 3277 Timineri Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1847 | $2,800 | $1.52 | 0d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1016 Mamavic Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2239 | $2,300 | $1.03 | 86d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1004 Mamavic Ln Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2436 | $2,350 | $0.96 | 108d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6004 Bailey Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2681 | $2,375 | $0.89 | 100d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 4005 Bailey Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2036 | $2,250 | $1.11 | 142d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2005 Bailey Way Royse City, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3047 | $2,475 | $0.81 | 130d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 3230 Baehr Dr Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $1,995 | $1.09 | 121d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3324 Wildwood Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2765 | $2,950 | $1.07 | 112d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 804 Newberry Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2794 | $2,495 | $0.89 | 14d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 804 Newberry Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2794 | $2,495 | $0.89 | 12d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 908 Matthew Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2640 | $2,210 | $0.84 | 130d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 2908 Mockingbird St Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1927 | $1,815 | $0.94 | 29d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 2805 Marsha Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1792 | $2,100 | $1.17 | 127d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2805 Marsha Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1792 | $1,895 | $1.06 | 73d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2712 Redwood St Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2580 | $1,895 | $0.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 617 Chestnut Ct Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2104 | $1,862 | $0.88 | 0d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 701 Orchid Blvd Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1834 | $1,850 | $1.01 | 94d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 2717 Marsha Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2416 | $1,845 | $0.76 | 51d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 2801 Mockingbird St Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2186 | $1,950 | $0.89 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 2701 Redwood St Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1816 | $2,050 | $1.13 | 123d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 2704 Redwood St Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1760 | $1,795 | $1.02 | 134d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2809 Spencer Cir Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2195 | $1,605 | $0.73 | 71d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2809 Spencer Cir Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2195 | $1,826 | $0.83 | 85d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2801 Spencer Cir Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2416 | $1,786 | $0.74 | 134d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 2613 Redwood St Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2580 | $2,245 | $0.87 | 6d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2701 Mockingbird St Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1954 | $1,895 | $0.97 | 88d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 3201 Overlook Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1943 | $1,995 | $1.03 | 56d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 921 Zoe St Royse City, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2729 | $2,850 | $1.04 | 109d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 712 Preston Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1965 | $1,895 | $0.96 | 131d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 712 Preston Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1965 | $1,895 | $0.96 | 144d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 431 Rivendale Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2014 | $2,269 | $1.13 | 65d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 3140 Overlook Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1866 | $2,200 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 3136 Overlook Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2046 | $2,295 | $1.12 | 143d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 3136 Overlook Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2046 | $2,295 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 2661 Epps Rd Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3073 | $3,195 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.90mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property is in De Berry Reserve subdivisionNo municipal utility district
- Financial info
- Association fee amount: 300 (semi-annual)
- HOA & community
- Mandatory association (De Berry Reserve)Association fees cover full use of facilitiesSemi-annual HOA fee
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage2-car garage2 covered parking spaces
- Utilities
- City waterCity sewerCable available
- Home design
- Single-family residenceTwo levelsResidential propertyNo accessibility features listedNo subdivisions planned
- Construction
- Built in 2022
- Exterior features
- Fenced backyard (wood)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Granite countersKitchen islandEat-in kitchenPantryDishwasherDisposal
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on level 1 with ensuite bath, separate shower, dual sinks, and walk-in closet
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Cable TV availableHigh-speed internet availableChandelierDecorative lightingOpen floorplanWainscotingKitchen islandEat-in kitchenPantryWalk-in closet(s)
HOA detail $50/mo · $600/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $294,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $294,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $294,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $294,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $294,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $294,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $294,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $294,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $294,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $294,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $294,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $294,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $294,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $294,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $294,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $294,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $294,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $294,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $294,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $294,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $294,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $294,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $294,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $294,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $294,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $294,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $294,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $294,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $294,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $294,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $294,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $294,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $294,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $294,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $294,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $294,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $294,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricedays on market $294,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $314,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $314,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $314,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $314,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $314,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $314,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24price $314,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $319,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $319,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $319,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $319,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $319,000 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $8,870 · $739/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $8,870 · $739/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,587
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,469
- − Property taxes
- −$8,870
- − Insurance
- −$1,470
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,447
- − Management
- −$2,447
- − HOA
- −$600
- − Depreciation
- −$8,553
- Taxable loss
- −$10,269
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,464
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,813/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading light fixtures — Modern light fixtures can improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's appeal and value for both buyers and tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading appliances — Upgrading appliances can make the home more appealing and increase its value for both buyers and tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Royse City ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4838220
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $73,810
- Composite
- 38.44/100
- National rank
- #4197
- State rank
- #266 of 826 in TX
Livability — Royse City
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #158
- US rank
- #4292
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Rockwall County · 97,090 people
- City population
- 48,739
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 48,739
- Household income
- $117,125
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 22% of renters
Population outlook (Hunt County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 97,090 people
- By 2030
- 100,452 · +3.5%
- By 2040
- 106,544 · +9.7%
- By 2050
- 111,218 · +14.6%
- By 2075
- 121,695 · +25.3%
- By 2100
- 123,683 · +27.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 60% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 12% Black 10% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 20%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hunt
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+55.5) · D 21.9% · R 77.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.9pp toward R · 2008: -40.6pp · 2024: -55.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+55.5 2020: R+52.5 2016: R+56.3 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+40.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -71.10%
- Current HPI
- 212.8422
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.13%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-99.3% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-05 Rental Removed $2,900 NTREIS
- 2026-06-04 Price Changed $329,900 NTREIS
- 2026-05-20 Listed $355,000 NTREIS
- 2026-03-10 Listed for Rent $2,900 NTREIS
- 2022-11-28 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
- 2022-10-26 Pending — NTREIS
- 2022-10-13 Price Changed $376,825 NTREIS
- 2022-10-10 Price Changed $391,825 NTREIS
- 2022-09-28 Listed $413,825 NTREIS
Property tax history
+67.1%/yrLatest (2025): $8,870 · -1.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…