CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
49 Auburn St #49
C Composite 59.07
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +11.2/30.0
  • Appreciation +8.2/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • DSCR +3.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.0/5.0

$488,000

49 Auburn St #49 · San Francisco, CA 94133
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 800 sqft · SingleFamily · 116 Days on market
Built 1914 Fair condition 1,894 sqft lot $610/sqft · 43% below area Est $853k · 43% under $890/mo HOA · 17% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Gorgeous Bay Bridge view from the front door! Updated top-floor 2BR/1BA unit in prime Nob Hill, near Chinatown, Russian Hill, and North Beach. Brand-new remodeled kitchen with quartz countertops, upgraded central heating, and wall-to-wall carpeting throughout. High ceiling. Lowest price in the building. Walk to Chinatown shopping, Financial District, restaurants, and public transportation. Ideal for owner use or investment.

Key facts

  • Central heating
  • Quartz countertops
  • Remodeled kitchen

Tags

BAY BRIDGE VIEWREMODELED KITCHENQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSCENTRAL HEATINGWALL-TO-WALL CARPETINGWALK TO CHINATOWN

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $488k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-188 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $461k (5.6% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $488k).
  • Recommended offer: $444k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 2.1% in San Francisco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#90 in CA, #3,143 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
  • San Francisco Unified (urban): math 50% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #322 of 1,400 in CA (top 23%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary (669 students, 19% FRL); Giannini (A.P.) Middle (1,192 students, 34% FRL); Lowell High (2,632 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools average 30% FRL vs 49% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+16.9%/yr); 142 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 64d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 750 units permitted in San Francisco County in 2024 (688 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $5,158/mo this rent would consume 71% of the median local household income ($87k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $35k of equity ($3k loan paydown + $31k appreciation (6.4% local appreciation)).
  • San Francisco County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$56k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 116 days — a 9% lower offer ($444k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1914 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $444,080 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 116 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Built in 1914 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  5. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.06% ✓
Cap rate
5.83%
Cash-on-cash
-1.65%
DSCR
0.93
GRM
7.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$852,599
List price
$488,000
Delta
-42.76%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
32 Bernard St 0.10mi 2/2.0 809 (+1%) 3mo $955,000 $1,180 87
36 Bernard St 0.10mi 2/2.0 809 (+1%) 3mo $1,200,000 $1,483 87
881 Vallejo St Unit A 0.16mi 2/1.0 760 (-5%) 3mo $590,000 $776 82
1100 Leavenworth St #2 0.35mi 2/2.0 810 (+1%) 1mo $799,000 $986 77
1449 Hyde St #3 0.33mi 2/1.0 821 (+3%) 10mo $760,000 $926 72
1449 Hyde St #5 0.33mi 2/1.0 821 (+3%) 11mo $775,000 $944 71
378 Union St 0.52mi 2/1.0 753 (-6%) 2mo $916,000 $1,216 64
735 Geary St #104 0.68mi 1/1.0 (-1) 812 (+2%) 2mo $554,000 $682 59
1100 Leavenworth St #3 0.35mi 2/2.0 892 (+12%) 4mo $915,000 $1,026 57
735 Geary St #503 0.68mi 1/1.0 (-1) 820 (+2%) 4mo $630,000 $768 56
380 Union St 0.52mi 2/1.0 697 (-13%) 2mo $800,000 $1,148 52
585 Francisco St 0.60mi 2/1.0 881 (+10%) 7mo $850,000 $965 49

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

6.44% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
17.7%
Equity multiple
2.24×
Total profit
$169,684
Equity at exit
$320,456
10-year hold
IRR
19.4%
Equity multiple
5.20×
Total profit
$574,280
Equity at exit
$593,320

Cash invested: $136,640 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City San Francisco
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+57
SF Rent Ordinance + Eviction Protections; relocation $10k+; one of strictest in US.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active · 17 under contract
Months of supply
2.7 mo (37%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$599,000 ($735/sqft)
Median days on market
20 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+45.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 94133

Home prices YoY
4.0%
Rents YoY
16.9%
Active inventory
142
Price-to-rent
7.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$5,158 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,559
Tax est. 1.5%
−$610 /mo · $7,320/yr
Insurance
−$203
HOA
−$890
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,083
Net cashflow
$-188

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,396
Max offer price $460,840
Occupancy floor 99%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $150 -5% $-19 +0% $-188 +5% $-356 +10% $-525
Rent -10% $-595 -5% $-391 +0% $-188 +5% $16 +10% $220
Rate -1.0pp $58 -0.5pp $-64 base $-188 +0.5pp $-314 +1.0pp $-443

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$122,000
Closing costs
$14,640
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1143 Pacific Ave San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.5 1100 $6,500 $5.91 10d 1 0.06mi
1120 Jackson St Apt 15 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 539 $3,900 $7.24 55d 1 0.06mi
1331 Taylor St Unit 301 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 584 $4,995 $8.55 55d 1 0.09mi
6 Doric Aly San Francisco, CA 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,400 $1.40 63d 1 0.13mi
1212 Pacific Ave Unit 3 San Francisco, CA 3.0 2.0 1000 $5,100 $5.10 146d 1 0.13mi
1215 Jackson St Apt 1 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 643 $4,495 $6.99 51d 1 0.15mi
1275 Washington St Apt 11 San Francisco, CA 3.0 1.0 900 $6,995 $7.77 2d 1 0.15mi
1247 Pacific Ave San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 960 $5,850 $6.09 29d 1 0.15mi
1401 Jones St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 490 $4,700 $9.59 2d 2 0.16mi
1350 Washington St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 550 $3,695 $6.72 69d 1 0.19mi
1632 Mason St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 650 $5,495 $8.45 117d 1 0.19mi
1610 Leavenworth St Apt 9 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 662 $6,495 $9.81 36d 1 0.19mi
1640-1642 Leavenworth St Unit 1642 San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.5 907 $5,950 $6.56 88d 1 0.20mi
1340 Clay St #303 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 1100 $6,995 $6.36 94d 1 0.22mi
1224 Sacramento St Unit 1569483P San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 893 $7,512 $8.41 146d 1 0.23mi
1230 Broadway Apt 5 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $5,900 $8.43 47d 1 0.25mi
1357 Clay St Unit 03 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 565 $3,995 $7.07 122d 1 0.25mi
1808 Leavenworth St San Francisco, CA 3.0 1.0 1100 $6,475 $5.89 184d 1 0.25mi
959-961 Union St Unit 02 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 650 $3,600 $5.54 144d 1 0.27mi
1450 Washington St Unit 1450-07 San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 818 $6,500 $7.95 151d 1 0.27mi
786 Jackson St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 750 $3,800 $5.07 120d 1 0.27mi
1390 Jackson St Apt 201 San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 1000 $5,750 $5.75 37d 1 0.28mi
1111 Jones St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 571 $4,495 $7.87 10d 1 0.29mi
1111 Jones St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 559 $4,395 $7.86 103d 1 0.29mi
1111 Jones St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 571 $4,495 $7.87 19d 1 0.29mi
1177 California St #1507 San Francisco, CA 2.0 2.0 1059 $7,995 $7.55 9d 1 0.32mi
1143 Leavenworth St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 835 $4,850 $5.81 10d 1 0.33mi
1142 Green St Unit 1144 San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 1000 $5,495 $5.50 94d 1 0.34mi
1048 Union St Apt 17 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 590 $5,995 $10.16 79d 1 0.34mi
1115 Union St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 750 $4,250 $5.67 10d 1 0.34mi
1177 California St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1057 $7,995 $7.56 13d 2 0.34mi
1474 Sacramento St San Francisco, CA 3.0 1.0 287 $4,812 $16.77 10d 2 0.35mi
1230 Hyde St Apt 3 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 682 $3,595 $5.27 28d 1 0.35mi
930 Pine St #106 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 740 $4,300 $5.81 55d 1 0.35mi
930 Pine St #315 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 738 $4,095 $5.55 124d 1 0.35mi
770 Filbert St Unit 3 San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 1050 $5,190 $4.94 184d 1 0.36mi
770 Filbert St Unit 1 San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 1050 $6,180 $5.89 72d 1 0.36mi
1557 Washington St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 600 $3,795 $6.33 165d 1 0.36mi
1556 Clay St Apt 5 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 600 $2,400 $4.00 75d 1 0.38mi
845 California St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 614 $4,485 $7.30 2d 3 0.38mi

Listing history 2 events

  1. 2026-05-31
    days on market $488,000 Active 116 DOM
  2. 2026-02-04
    listed $488,000 Active 427-char remark
    Show marketing remark (427 chars)

    Gorgeous Bay Bridge view from the front door! Updated top-floor 2BR/1BA unit in prime Nob Hill, near Chinatown, Russian Hill, and North Beach. Brand-new remodeled kitchen with quartz countertops, upgraded central heating, and wall-to-wall carpeting throughout. High ceiling. Lowest price in the building. Walk to Chinatown shopping, Financial District, restaurants, and public transportation. Ideal for owner use or investment.

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥79°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 8/10 Severe 15 unhealthy d/yr today · 15 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$61,895
− Mortgage interest
−$27,336
− Property taxes
−$7,320
− Insurance
−$2,440
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,952
− Management
−$4,952
− HOA
−$10,680
− Depreciation
−$14,196
Taxable loss
−$9,980
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,395
After-tax cash flow
$143/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Fair 40/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $20,000–$36,000 screening

A well-maintained, updated 2BR/1BA unit with a prime location and Bay Bridge view. Moderate rehab level with good condition and minimal repairs needed.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Rental Clean windows — Improves natural light and air circulation ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Zoned Schools

Elementary Lau (Gordon J.) Elementary Middle Marina Middle High Galileo High

Schools (NCES district)

District
San Francisco Unified
NCES district ID
0634410
Math proficiency
50% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
56% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$81,249
Composite
50.14/100
National rank
#4088
State rank
#322 of 1400 in CA
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — San Francisco

Score
76/100
State rank
#90
US rank
#3143

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment A+ Housing B- Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Francisco, CA
County
San Francisco County · 1,030,936 people
City population
827,552
Metro
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
Population (ZIP)
23,804
Household income
$87,191
Rent vs Own
83.5% rent · 16.5% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (San Francisco County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,030,936 people
By 2030
1,110,409 · +7.7%
By 2040
1,270,010 · +23.2%
By 2050
1,435,001 · +39.2%
By 2075
1,779,074 · +72.6%
By 2100
1,966,767 · +90.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
Race & ethnicity
Asian 48% White 34% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 9% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 5%
Languages at home
53% English-only · Chinese 34% Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 3%

Political lean MEDSL · San Francisco

2024 margin
Solid D (+64.8) · D 80.3% · R 15.5% · Other 4.1%
2008→2024 swing
-5.7pp toward R · 2008: 70.5pp · 2024: 64.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+64.8 2020: D+72.5 2016: D+76.1 2012: D+70.2 2008: D+70.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-02-04 Listed $488,000 San Francisco MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…