CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1420 NE 33rd Ave Unit 201-15
F Composite 33.9
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.9/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.4/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Schools +2.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.8/5.0
  • DSCR +0.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$260,000

1420 NE 33rd Ave Unit 201-15 · Homestead, FL 33033
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,062 sqft · Condo · 87 Days on market
Built 2005 Good condition Garage $245/sqft · 8% below area Est $281k · 8% under $468/mo HOA · 20% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Profitable investment 3 Bedroom / 2 Bathroom property in this quaint well kept Homestead Community. This unit features a spacious layout with vaulted ceilings, large kitchen with bright master bedroom, all appliances and carpet throughout. This fabulous community is filled with amenities such as fitness center, pool and clubhouse. Conveniently located near Baptist Hospital, shopping area, restaurants and minutes from the turnpike. Currently rented for $1,200 per month until August 2017.

Key facts

  • Gated community
  • Clubhouse
  • Tenant in place

Tags

INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITYTENANT IN PLACEGATED COMMUNITYRESORT-STYLE AMENITIESCLUBHOUSEPOOL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $260k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-513 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $186k (28.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $230k (11.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $186k (28.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.2% vs local median 3.5% in Homestead — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#158 in FL, #2,408 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-.
  • Miami-Dade (suburban): math 45% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #40 of 73 in FL (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Mandarin Lakes K-8 Academy (math 18% / reading 22%, grade F, #2,098 of 2,144 statewide, top 98%, 781 students, 80% FRL); Redland Middle School (math 21% / reading 30%, grade F, #512 of 571 statewide, top 90%, 601 students, 71% FRL); Homestead Senior High School (math 24% / reading 23%, grade F, #533 of 667 statewide, top 80%, 2,020 students, 74% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 23% at this address vs 50% district-wide (-26 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Miami-Dade average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.9%/yr); 978 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 10,051 units permitted in Miami-Dade County in 2024 (7,758 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Miami-Dade County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 87 days — a 6% lower offer ($244k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 9y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $129k; list at $260k implies a 102% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 20% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $185,827 (28.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 87 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.89% ✗
Cap rate
4.23%
Cash-on-cash
-7.35%
DSCR
0.67
GRM
9.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$281,300
List price
$260,000
Delta
-7.57%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1242 NE 32nd Ave 0.12mi 3/2.0 1,258 (+18%) 1mo $342,900 $273 68
28393 SW 140th Pl 1.42mi 3/2.0 1,200 (+13%) 0mo $275,000 $229 43
15122 SW 297th Ter 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,292 (+22%) 1mo $450,000 $348 41
30010 SW 153rd Ave 0.78mi 3/2.0 1,288 (+21%) 0mo $500,000 $388 40
15120 SW 296th St 0.77mi 3/2.0 1,292 (+22%) 1mo $505,000 $391 39
15485 Harrison Dr 1.26mi 3/1.0 855 (-20%) 1mo $325,000 $380 35
13268 Old Biscayne Dr #204 1.49mi 2/2.0 (-1) 898 (-15%) 1mo $210,000 $234 34
30702 SW 155th Ave 0.94mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,250 (+18%) 2mo $480,000 $384 34
230 SE 29th Ave #12 1.18mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,290 (+22%) 1mo $215,000 $167 32
3214 SE 4th Ct 1.25mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,224 (+15%) 2mo $330,000 $270 31
15451 SW 289th Ter 1.35mi 2/1.0 (-1) 824 (-22%) 0mo $399,000 $484 31
29712 SW 158th Pl 1.39mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,283 (+21%) 2mo $495,000 $386 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.8%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-81,162
Equity at exit
$38,767
10-year hold
IRR
-81.7%
Equity multiple
-0.89×
Total profit
$-137,310
Equity at exit
$22,480

Cash invested: $72,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active
Median asking
$244,900 ($229/sqft)
Median days on market
165 d
This list price
67% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+15.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 33033

Home prices YoY
-28.2%
Rents YoY
-2.9%
Active inventory
978
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,302 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,363
Tax est. 1.5%
−$325 /mo · $3,900/yr
Insurance
−$108
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$468
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$483
Net cashflow
$-513

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,951
Max offer price $185,827
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-333 -5% $-423 +0% $-513 +5% $-602 +10% $-692
Rent -10% $-694 -5% $-604 +0% $-513 +5% $-422 +10% $-331
Rate -1.0pp $-382 -0.5pp $-446 base $-513 +0.5pp $-580 +1.0pp $-649

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,000
Closing costs
$7,800
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1420 NE 33rd Ave #106 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1169 $2,050 $1.75 10d 1 0.02mi
1420 NE 33rd Ave #106 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1169 $2,250 $1.92 23d 1 0.02mi
3355 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 201-28 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $2,000 $1.88 10d 1 0.04mi
3355 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 108-28 Homestead, FL 3.0 3.0 1234 $2,250 $1.82 92d 1 0.04mi
3355 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 201-28 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $2,000 $1.88 5d 1 0.04mi
3370 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 106-20 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1169 $2,300 $1.97 10d 1 0.05mi
3370 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 106-20 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1169 $2,300 $1.97 31d 1 0.05mi
3370 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 106-20 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1169 $2,500 $2.14 3d 1 0.05mi
3350 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 201-21 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $1,900 $1.79 10d 1 0.05mi
3350 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 201-21 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $1,900 $1.79 51d 1 0.05mi
1395 NE 33rd Ave Unit 206-26 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $1,900 $1.79 7d 1 0.05mi
1395 NE 33rd Ave Unit 105-26 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1169 $2,000 $1.71 56d 1 0.05mi
1395 NE 33rd Ave Unit 105-26 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1169 $2,000 $1.71 7d 1 0.05mi
1395 NE 33rd Ave Unit 206-26 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $1,800 $1.69 10d 1 0.05mi
1480 NE 33rd Ave #108 Homestead, FL 3.0 3.0 1234 $2,100 $1.70 40d 1 0.06mi
1490 NE 33rd Rd #205 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $1,765 $1.66 43d 1 0.06mi
1398 NE 33rd Ave Unit 108-25 Homestead, FL 3.0 3.0 1234 $2,000 $1.62 99d 1 0.06mi
1398 NE 33rd Ave Unit 101-25 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $2,000 $1.88 134d 1 0.06mi
1398 NE 33rd Ave Unit 101-25 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $2,000 $1.88 156d 1 0.06mi
1398 NE 33rd Ave Unit 108-25 Homestead, FL 3.0 3.0 1234 $2,000 $1.62 82d 1 0.06mi
1495 NE 33rd Ave #107 Homestead, FL 3.0 3.0 1234 $2,950 $2.39 10d 1 0.07mi
1485 NE 33rd Rd Unit 101-1 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 1069 $1,900 $1.78 163d 1 0.09mi
1485 NE 33rd Rd Unit 111-1 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1379 $2,300 $1.67 3d 1 0.09mi
1485 NE 33rd Rd Unit 111-1 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1379 $2,300 $1.67 10d 1 0.09mi
3390 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 206-19 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $2,000 $1.88 89d 1 0.09mi
3390 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 106-19 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $2,050 $1.93 22d 1 0.09mi
3390 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 106-19 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1062 $2,050 $1.93 10d 1 0.09mi
1490 NE 33rd Ave Unit 109-13 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1379 $2,300 $1.67 165d 1 0.09mi
3330 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 111-22 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1169 $2,000 $1.71 155d 1 0.09mi
3330 NE 13th Circle Dr Unit 111-22 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1169 $2,000 $1.71 146d 1 0.09mi
1388 NE 33rd Ave Unit 104-24 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1169 $2,200 $1.88 157d 1 0.09mi
1388 NE 33rd Ave Unit 104-24 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1169 $2,150 $1.84 114d 1 0.09mi
1570 NE 33rd Rd Unit 103-11 Homestead, FL 3.0 3.0 1234 $2,100 $1.70 46d 1 0.11mi
3375 NE 15th Dr Unit 102-12 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1379 $2,200 $1.60 165d 1 0.11mi
3375 NE 15th Dr Unit 102-12 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1379 $2,200 $1.60 117d 1 0.11mi
1575 NE 33rd Ave #105 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.5 1169 $2,200 $1.88 69d 1 0.11mi
1575 NE 33rd Ave #107 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1169 $2,200 $1.88 115d 1 0.11mi
1555 NE 33rd Rd Unit 108-2 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1169 $2,000 $1.71 56d 1 0.12mi
1555 NE 33rd Rd Unit 104-2 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1169 $2,200 $1.88 20d 1 0.12mi
1555 NE 33rd Rd Unit 108-2 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1169 $2,000 $1.71 10d 1 0.12mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Pets allowed with size/weight restrictions (maximum 20 lbs)
HOA & community
Monthly association feeAssociation fee covers amenities, common areas, and structure maintenanceCommunity amenities include clubhouse, fitness center, playground, and pool

Exterior

Parking
Assigned parkingGuest parking1 covered/garage space
Security
Complex fencedSecurity guardSmoke detectors
Utilities
Central electric heating and cooling
Home design
Attached property2-story buildingFaces eastEntry on level 2
Construction
Block constructionResale property
Exterior features
PatioAssociation pool

Interior

Kitchen
Electric rangeDishwasherMicrowaveGarbage disposalRefrigerator
Bedrooms
Bedroom located on the main level
Flooring
Laminate flooringTile flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
Interior features
First-floor entryMain living area on entry levelBedroom on main levelLiving/dining roomPantryWalk-in closet(s)
Laundry & utility
WasherDryerElectric water heater

HOA detail $468/mo · $5,616/yr condo

Likely covers
poolgym
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $260,000 Active 87 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $260,000 Active 86 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    days on market $260,000 Active 85 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $260,000 Active 84 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $260,000 Active 83 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $260,000 Active 81 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $260,000 Active 80 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $260,000 Active 79 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $260,000 Active 78 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $260,000 Active 77 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $260,000 Active 76 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $260,000 Active 75 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $260,000 Active 74 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $260,000 Active 73 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $260,000 Active 72 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $260,000 Active 71 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $260,000 Active 70 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $260,000 Active 69 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $260,000 Active 68 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $260,000 Active 67 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $260,000 Active 66 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $260,000 Active 65 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $260,000 Active 64 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $260,000 Active 63 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $260,000 Active 62 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $260,000 Active 61 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $260,000 Active 60 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $260,000 Active 59 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $260,000 Active 58 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $260,000 Active 57 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $260,000 Active 56 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $260,000 Active 55 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $260,000 Active 54 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $260,000 Active 53 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $260,000 Active 52 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $260,000 Active 51 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $260,000 Active 50 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $260,000 Active 49 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $260,000 Active 48 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $260,000 Active 47 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $260,000 Active 46 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $260,000 Active 45 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $260,000 Active 43 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $260,000 Active 42 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $260,000 Active 41 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $260,000 Active 40 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $260,000 Active 39 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $260,000 Active 38 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $260,000 Active 37 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $260,000 Active 36 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,625
− Mortgage interest
−$14,564
− Property taxes
−$3,900
− Insurance
−$2,098
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,210
− Management
−$2,210
− HOA
−$5,616
− Depreciation
−$7,564
Taxable loss
−$10,536
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,529
After-tax cash flow
$-3,622/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,310–$15,930 screening

This investor-friendly property is in good condition with a tenant in place through February 2027. It offers a solid income-producing asset with a great location and amenities.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the property more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can improve the curb appeal and make the property more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances can make the property more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the bathroom fixtures — Upgrading the bathroom fixtures can make the property more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the flooring — Upgrading the flooring can make the property more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the HVAC system — Upgrading the HVAC system can improve the comfort and energy efficiency of the property, making it more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the windows — Upgrading the windows can improve the energy efficiency and comfort of the property, making it more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the foundation and structure — Upgrading the foundation and structure can improve the overall safety and durability of the property, making it more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 23/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mandarin Lakes K-8 Academy F FL #2,098/2,144 Nat'l #33,283/41,679 Middle Redland Middle School F FL #512/571 Nat'l #10,204/14,009 High Homestead Senior High School F FL #533/667 Nat'l #13,485/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Miami-Dade
NCES district ID
1200390
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$43,928
Composite
41.76/100
National rank
#3397
State rank
#40 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Homestead

Score
78/100
State rank
#158
US rank
#2408

Category grades

Amenities B- Commute A+ Cost of living B Crime C+ Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Homestead, FL
County
Miami-Dade County · 3,126,439 people
City population
191,470
Metro
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
Population (ZIP)
71,458
Household income
$69,635
Rent vs Own
43.6% rent · 56.4% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Miami-Dade County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
3,126,439 people
By 2030
3,325,765 · +6.4%
By 2040
3,697,561 · +18.3%
By 2050
4,012,134 · +28.3%
By 2075
4,605,612 · +47.3%
By 2100
4,866,598 · +55.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (71%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 71% Two or more races 28% Black 18% White 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 13% Puerto Rican 6% Cuban 28% Dominican 3%
Languages at home
32% English-only · Spanish 63% French/Haitian/Cajun 4% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Miami-Dade

2024 margin
R (+11.4) · D 43.9% · R 55.4%
2008→2024 swing
-27.6pp toward R · 2008: 16.1pp · 2024: -11.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.4 2020: D+7.3 2016: D+29.6 2012: D+23.7 2008: D+16.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+92.6% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-12 Listed $260,000 MARMLS
  • 2026-08-11 Listing Removed — MARMLS
  • 2026-03-22 Listed $270,000 MARMLS
  • 2017-08-25 Sold (MLS) $129,000 MARMLS
  • 2017-07-12 Pending — MARMLS
  • 2017-07-06 Listed $132,000 MARMLS
  • 2017-07-02 Listing Removed — MARMLS
  • 2017-06-07 Price Changed $132,000 MARMLS
  • 2017-04-04 Listed $135,000 MARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…