602 Highway Ave Unit A-B · Copperas Cove, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 48.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +11.1/30.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +3.2/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$150,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Investment opportunity with plenty of potential! This brick duplex offers two separate units, each featuring spacious living areas, functional kitchen layouts, hardwood flooring in the main living spaces, and dedicated entrances for added privacy. Covered carports provide convenient parking, while the established lot offers mature shade trees and outdoor space for all to enjoy. The classic brick exterior and practical floorplans create lasting appeal for both investors and owner-occupants seeking rental income potential. Each unit offers comfortable living spaces, generous natural light, and easy-maintenance finishes throughout.
Key facts
- Covered carports
- Two separate units
- Brick duplex
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $150k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-62 ($-740/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $141k (5.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $123k (17.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $123k (17.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 3.7% in Copperas Cove — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#706 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Copperas Cove ISD (suburban): math 41% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #340 of 826 in TX (top 41%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Fairview/Miss Jewell El (math 39% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,490 of 4,322 statewide, top 35%, 500 students, 77% FRL); Copperas Cove J H (math 43% / reading 42%, grade D-, #553 of 1,662 statewide, top 34%, 924 students, 63% FRL); Copperas Cove H S (math 29% / reading 42%, grade F, #941 of 1,632 statewide, top 58%, 2,277 students, 52% FRL) — zoned schools average 64% FRL vs 41% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 965 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 26d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 386 units permitted in Coryell County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 158 days — a 12% lower offer ($132k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 48% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 158 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1964 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.80%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.76%
- DSCR
- 0.92
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $204,383
- List price
- $150,000
- Delta
- -26.61%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 519 Myra Lou Ave | 1.05mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,503 (+2%) | 0mo | $165,000 | $110 | 57 |
| 2001 Pleasant Ln | 1.13mi | 4/2.0 | 1,405 (-5%) | 1mo | $184,000 | $131 | 56 |
| 2006 Indian Camp Trl | 1.06mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,524 (+3%) | 1mo | $205,000 | $135 | 54 |
| 1102 Stewart St | 1.38mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,534 (+4%) | 1mo | $235,000 | $153 | 53 |
| 213 W Anderson Ave | 1.24mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,624 (+10%) | 1mo | $214,000 | $132 | 43 |
| 1006 Timmons Dr | 1.34mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,318 (-11%) | 0mo | $187,500 | $142 | 42 |
| 604 N 19th St | 1.13mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,198 (-19%) | 2mo | $130,000 | $109 | 34 |
| 2311 Terrace Dr | 0.79mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,269 (-14%) | 1mo | $139,900 | $110 | 34 |
| 2311 Terrace Dr | 0.79mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,269 (-14%) | 1mo | $139,900 | $110 | 34 |
| 1017 Jackie Jo Ln | 0.86mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,222 (-17%) | 1mo | $152,000 | $124 | 32 |
| 1017 Jackie Jo Ln | 0.86mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,222 (-17%) | 1mo | $155,000 | $127 | 32 |
| 805 Hill St | 1.10mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 1,175 (-21%) | 2mo | $158,500 | $135 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.24×
- Total profit
- $-31,833
- Equity at exit
- $22,365
- IRR
- -27.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-46,679
- Equity at exit
- $12,969
Cash invested: $42,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $199,990 ($142/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 184 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -2.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76522
- Home prices YoY
- -22.4%
- Rents YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 965
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,234 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$787
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$188 /mo · $2,250/yr
- Insurance
- −$62
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$259
- Net cashflow
- $-62
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $42 | -5% $-10 | +0% $-62 | +5% $-114 | +10% $-165 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-159 | -5% $-110 | +0% $-62 | +5% $-13 | +10% $36 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $14 | -0.5pp $-24 | base $-62 | +0.5pp $-101 | +1.0pp $-140 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $37,500
- Closing costs
- $4,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1004 S 3rd St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 940 | $950 | $1.01 | 164d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1002 S 3rd St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1228 | $1,200 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1005 S 11th St Copperas Cove, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1236 | $1,100 | $0.89 | 2d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1005 S 11th St Copperas Cove, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1236 | $1,090 | $0.88 | 184d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1201 S 9th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1172 | $1,100 | $0.94 | 164d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1010 Georgetown Rd Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1018 | $995 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1204 S 7th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1202 | $1,295 | $1.08 | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 904 Mary St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1041 | $1,052 | $1.01 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1202 S 3rd St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1056 | $1,175 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 808 Mary St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1028 | $1,300 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 607 Curry Ave Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1192 | $935 | $0.78 | 164d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 915 S 15th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1008 | $750 | $0.74 | 10d | 3 | 0.22mi |
| 915 S 15th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1008 | $850 | $0.84 | 154d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 923 S 15th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1008 | $750 | $0.74 | 33d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 909 S 15th St Unit 909 Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $900 | $0.86 | 49d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 940 S 15th St Unit 1 Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1008 | $825 | $0.82 | 2d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 709 S 11th St Copperas Cove, TX | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1433 | $1,195 | $0.83 | 15d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 801 S 13th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1314 | $1,000 | $0.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 900 S 15th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1008 | $900 | $0.89 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 903 Curry Ave Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1285 | $1,200 | $0.93 | 164d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1005 S 19th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1356 | $1,100 | $0.81 | 184d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 901 S 19th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1056 | $950 | $0.90 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 403 Veterans Ave Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 51d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 604 S 11th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1119 | $1,300 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 1208 S 19th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1010 | $1,525 | $1.51 | 164d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 606 S 3rd St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 937 | $1,000 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 603 S 13th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $1,050 | $1.11 | 6d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 1006 S 21st St Copperas Cove, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1445 | $1,100 | $0.76 | 184d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1007 Sublett Ave Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1204 | $1,095 | $0.91 | 35d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1203 Curry Ave Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 962 | $995 | $1.03 | 22d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1202 S FM 116 Copperas Cove, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 922 | $1,557 | $1.69 | 0d | 4 | 0.42mi |
| 1007 S 23rd St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,100 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1007 S 23rd St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,100 | $1.02 | 27d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1007 S 23rd St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,100 | $1.02 | 26d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1007 S 23rd St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,100 | $1.02 | 21d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1004 Sherry Ln Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,325 | $1.10 | 25d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 508 Mary St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1374 | $1,000 | $0.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 507 S 13th St Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1268 | $1,250 | $0.99 | 1d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 901 Bluff Dr Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1309 | $1,275 | $0.97 | 15d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 901 Bluff Dr Copperas Cove, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1309 | $1,350 | $1.03 | 2d | 1 | 0.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Two total units in the property
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport with 1 space
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic trash collection
- Home design
- Single-story propertyResale conditionPillar/post/pier foundation
- Construction
- Brick veneer and masonry constructionComposition/shingle roofBuilt (year source: Assessor)
- Exterior features
- Back yard fencingChain link and wire fenceCity lotCity street frontageLess than quarter acre lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeRange hood
- Bedrooms
- Two 2-bedroom units (each unit has 2 bedrooms)
- Flooring
- Ceramic tileWood
- Bathrooms
- Each unit has 1 bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (Electric and Natural Gas)Central air conditioning (Electric, one unit)
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansBreakfast area
- Laundry & utility
- Gas water heaterWater heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $150,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $150,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $150,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $150,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $150,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $150,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $150,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $150,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $150,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $150,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $150,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $150,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $150,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $150,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $150,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $150,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $150,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $150,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $150,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $150,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $150,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $150,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $150,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $150,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $150,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $150,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $150,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $150,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $150,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $150,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $150,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $150,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $150,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $150,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $150,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $150,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $150,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $150,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $150,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-29price $150,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $160,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $160,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $160,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $160,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $160,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $160,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $160,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $160,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $160,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $160,000 Active 109 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 48% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,809
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,402
- − Property taxes
- −$2,250
- − Insurance
- −$750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,185
- − Management
- −$1,185
- − Depreciation
- −$4,364
- Taxable loss
- −$3,326
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$798
- After-tax cash flow
- $58/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This brick duplex offers two separate units with average condition and moderate rehab potential. Updates to the kitchen, flooring, and exterior can significantly increase its value for both resale and rental.
Repairs flagged
- Minor roof — roof appears intact but may need inspection
- Minor HVAC — air conditioning unit visible but may need maintenance
Value-add opportunities
- Both update kitchen cabinets and countertops — modernizing kitchen can increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both install new flooring in living areas — new flooring can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both paint exterior and landscaping — fresh paint and landscaping can improve curb appeal and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Copperas Cove ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4815240
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,072
- Composite
- 35.85/100
- National rank
- #4822
- State rank
- #340 of 826 in TX
Livability — Copperas Cove
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #706
- US rank
- #13158
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Copperas Cove, TX
- County
- Coryell County · 75,485 people
- City population
- 42,118
- Metro
- Killeen-Temple, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,118
- Household income
- $72,206
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Coryell County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 75,485 people
- By 2030
- 75,627 · +0.2%
- By 2040
- 74,898 · -0.8%
- By 2050
- 74,221 · -1.7%
- By 2075
- 72,688 · -3.7%
- By 2100
- 66,862 · -11.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 53% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 20% Black 14% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 11% Puerto Rican 6%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 10% German/W. Germanic 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Coryell
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+40.7) · D 29.1% · R 69.8% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -13.8pp toward R · 2008: -26.9pp · 2024: -40.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+40.7 2020: R+33.5 2016: R+39.5 2012: R+36.6 2008: R+26.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -53.11%
- Current HPI
- 183.9452
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.25%
- Metro
- Killeen-Temple, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-03 Listed $160,000 CTXMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…