CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
5408 Kindred St 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 17.85
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Schools +2.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.3/5.0
  • Cash flow +1.6/30.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$314,452

5408 Kindred St · Rosenberg, TX 77471
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,641 sqft · SingleFamily · 163 Days on market
Built 2026 Poor condition 2-car garage $60/mo HOA · 3% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

KB HOME SOON TO BE UNDER CONSTRUCTION - Welcome to 5408 Kindred Street, a beautiful single story home in the new community of Davina, zoned to Lamar ISD! This home sits on a premium lot that has no back neighbors and features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an attached 2-car garage. Step inside to find a spacious open concept living space perfect for entertaining family and guests and never missing a beat. The kitchen showcases quartz countertops, an added breakfast bar, stainless steel Whirlpool appliances, and rich Woodmont cabinets. The primary suite offers a private retreat with dual sinks and a generous walk-in closet, while the secondary bathroom features a vanity with knee space.

Key facts

  • Quartz countertops
  • Premium lot
  • No back neighbors

Tags

PREMIUM LOTNO BACK NEIGHBORSOPEN CONCEPT LIVING SPACEQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSBREAKFAST BARSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $314,452 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $463,897.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $314k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-21k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $206k (34.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $187k (40.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $187k (40.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 1.7% vs local median 3.5% in Rosenberg — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#922 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Beasley El (math 42% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,995 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 366 students, 86% FRL); George J H (math 27% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 1,173 students, 81% FRL); B F Terry H S (math 34% / reading 41%, grade F, #888 of 1,632 statewide, top 55%, 1,739 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 43% district-wide (38 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 33% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 1114 active listings in the ZIP; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($73k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 163 days — a 12% lower offer ($277k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $187,449 (40.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 163 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 40% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.40% ✗
Cap rate
1.68%
Cash-on-cash
-16.49%
DSCR
0.27
GRM
20.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$463,897
List price
$314,452
Delta
-32.22%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1026 Junction Ct 1.49mi 3/2.0 1,635 (-0%) 23mo $225,000 $138 45
1031 Harrisburg Ct 1.47mi 3/2.0 1,580 (-4%) 25mo $229,900 $146 39
Sleeping Hills Dr 0.28mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,957 (+19%) 21mo $645,000 $330 38
1023 Santa Fe Ct 1.49mi 3/2.5 1,948 (+19%) 15mo $219,000 $112 25
3246 Tilley Dr 1.23mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,869 (+14%) 35mo $320,990 $172 13
3338 Tilley Dr 1.23mi 4/3.5 (+1) 1,869 (+14%) 36mo $329,990 $177 11

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-51.7%
Equity multiple
-0.50×
Total profit
$-194,290
Equity at exit
$69,169
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.59×
Total profit
$-336,543
Equity at exit
$40,109

Cash invested: $129,891 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
21 active · 13 under contract
Median asking
$274,990 ($158/sqft)
Median days on market
20 d
This list price
95% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+78.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77471

Home prices YoY
-19.3%
Rents YoY
-1.0%
Active inventory
1114
Price-to-rent
14.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,874 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,433
Tax est. 1.5%
−$580 /mo · $6,958/yr
Insurance
−$193
HOA
−$60
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$394
Net cashflow
$-1,785

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,134
Max offer price $205,599
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,464 -5% $-1,625 +0% $-1,785 +5% $-1,945 +10% $-2,106
Rent -10% $-1,933 -5% $-1,859 +0% $-1,785 +5% $-1,711 +10% $-1,637
Rate -1.0pp $-1,551 -0.5pp $-1,667 base $-1,785 +0.5pp $-1,905 +1.0pp $-2,028

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$115,974
Closing costs
$13,917
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Lease considered
HOA & community
Association: King Property ManagementAnnual association fee of $725Community features: Curbs, gutters

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage
Security
Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyUnder construction (new construction)Slab foundationComposition roof
Construction
Built in 2026Brick and cement siding constructionSlab foundationComposition roof
Exterior features
DeckPatioPrivate yardFence (Back yard)Backs to greenbelt/parkSubdivisionConcrete road surface

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherFree-standing rangeGas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveDisposal
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom (First floor)Bedroom (First floor)Bedroom (First floor)
Flooring
CarpetPlankTileVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathroomsDouble vanity
Heating & cooling
Central heating (Gas)Central air (Electric)
Interior features
Breakfast barDouble vanityKitchen islandKitchen/family room comboPantryQuartz countertopsTub/showerWindow treatmentsKitchen/dining comboProgrammable thermostatLow emissivity windowsWindow coveringsENERGY STAR qualified appliancesTankless water heater
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup

HOA detail $60/mo · $720/yr

Likely covers
pool

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-07
    days on market $314,452 Active 163 DOM
  2. 2026-10-06
    days on market $314,452 Active 162 DOM
  3. 2026-10-05
    days on market $314,452 Active 161 DOM
  4. 2026-10-04
    days on market $314,452 Active 160 DOM
  5. 2026-10-04
    days on market $314,452 Active 159 DOM
  6. 2026-10-02
    days on market $314,452 Active 158 DOM
  7. 2026-10-01
    days on market $314,452 Active 157 DOM
  8. 2026-09-30
    days on market $314,452 Active 156 DOM
  9. 2026-09-29
    days on market $314,452 Active 155 DOM
  10. 2026-09-28
    days on market $314,452 Active 154 DOM
  11. 2026-09-27
    days on market $314,452 Active 153 DOM
  12. 2026-09-26
    days on market $314,452 Active 152 DOM
  13. 2026-09-25
    days on market $314,452 Active 151 DOM
  14. 2026-09-24
    days on market $314,452 Active 150 DOM
  15. 2026-09-23
    days on market $314,452 Active 149 DOM
  16. 2026-09-22
    days on market $314,452 Active 148 DOM
  17. 2026-09-21
    days on market $314,452 Active 147 DOM
  18. 2026-09-20
    days on market $314,452 Active 146 DOM
  19. 2026-09-18
    days on market $314,452 Active 144 DOM
  20. 2026-09-17
    days on market $314,452 Active 143 DOM
  21. 2026-09-16
    days on market $314,452 Active 142 DOM
  22. 2026-09-15
    days on market $314,452 Active 141 DOM
  23. 2026-09-14
    days on market $314,452 Active 140 DOM
  24. 2026-09-13
    days on market $314,452 Active 139 DOM
  25. 2026-09-12
    days on market $314,452 Active 138 DOM
  26. 2026-09-11
    days on market $314,452 Active 137 DOM
  27. 2026-09-05
    days on market $314,452 Active 131 DOM
  28. 2026-09-04
    days on market $314,452 Active 130 DOM
  29. 2026-09-02
    days on market $314,452 Active 128 DOM
  30. 2026-08-31
    days on market $314,452 Active 126 DOM
  31. 2026-08-29
    days on market $314,452 Active 124 DOM
  32. 2026-08-28
    days on market $314,452 Active 123 DOM
  33. 2026-08-27
    days on market $314,452 Active 122 DOM
  34. 2026-08-26
    days on market $314,452 Active 121 DOM
  35. 2026-08-25
    days on market $314,452 Active 120 DOM
  36. 2026-08-24
    days on market $314,452 Active 119 DOM
  37. 2026-08-23
    days on market $314,452 Active 118 DOM
  38. 2026-08-22
    days on market $314,452 Active 117 DOM
  39. 2026-08-21
    days on market $314,452 Active 116 DOM
  40. 2026-08-20
    days on market $314,452 Active 115 DOM
  41. 2026-08-19
    days on market $314,452 Active 114 DOM
  42. 2026-08-18
    days on market $314,452 Active 113 DOM
  43. 2026-08-17
    days on market $314,452 Active 112 DOM
  44. 2026-08-16
    days on market $314,452 Active 111 DOM
  45. 2026-08-15
    days on market $314,452 Active 110 DOM
  46. 2026-08-14
    days on market $314,452 Active 109 DOM
  47. 2026-08-13
    days on market $314,452 Active 108 DOM
  48. 2026-08-12
    days on market $314,452 Active 107 DOM
  49. 2026-08-11
    days on market $314,452 Active 106 DOM
  50. 2026-08-10
    days on market $314,452 Active 105 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 17% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,494
− Mortgage interest
−$25,985
− Property taxes
−$6,958
− Insurance
−$2,319
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,800
− Management
−$1,800
− HOA
−$720
− Depreciation
−$13,495
Taxable loss
−$30,584
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$7,340
After-tax cash flow
$-14,080/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $82,050–$147,690 screening

This property requires extensive renovations, including kitchen, bathroom, roof, exterior, flooring, interior walls/paint, and systems. Significant value can be added through these updates, making it a promising investment.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Kitchen — No visible photos of the kitchen interior.
  • Major Bathrooms — No visible photos of the bathrooms.
  • Major Roof — No visible photos of the roof.
  • Major Exterior — No visible photos of the exterior.
  • Major Flooring — No visible photos of the flooring.
  • Major Interior walls/paint — No visible photos of the interior walls/paint.
  • Major Systems — No visible photos of the systems.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Kitchen renovation — A modern kitchen with updated appliances and cabinets can significantly increase the home's appeal to buyers. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom renovation — Upgraded bathrooms with modern fixtures and finishes can enhance the home's value and attract more buyers. ↑
  • Resale Roof replacement — A new roof will protect the home from weather damage and improve its curb appeal. ↑
  • Both Exterior painting and landscaping — Fresh paint and well-maintained landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and increase its rental value. ↑
  • Both Interior painting and updates — Fresh paint and updated finishes can make the interior more inviting and increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both HVAC system replacement — A new HVAC system will improve comfort and energy efficiency, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 24/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Meyer El F TX #3,247/4,322 Nat'l #31,549/41,679 High Dr Thomas E Randle H S

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Rosenberg

Score
62/100
State rank
#922
US rank
#16414

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Rosenberg, TX
County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
115,151
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
45,325
Household income
$73,186
Rent vs Own
41.7% rent · 58.3% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 56% White 23% Two or more races 21% Black 12% Asian 7%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 46%
Languages at home
57% English-only · Spanish 35% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-04-27 Listed $314,452 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…