110 Kimberling Shores Ln #4 · Kimberling City, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +6.4/30.0
- 1% rule +5.0/10.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$139,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to this serene retreat on Table Rock Lake in Kimberling City! This charming two-bedroom, two-bathroom condo offers comfortable living with modern amenities. This Condo features 2 cozy bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, a spacious living room, and a fully equipped kitchen with a refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave, stove and oven. A laundry closet has washer and dryer hookups. private patio. Residents also have access to a swimming pool and a clubhouse, perfect for both relaxation and recreation. Embrace lakeside living at its finest!
Key facts
- $382 HOA
- Garage
- Community pool
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $140k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-240 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $105k (24.8% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $140k).
- Recommended offer: $105k (24.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.2% vs local median 2.3% in Kimberling City — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#162 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, employment D, amenities F.
- Blue Eye R-V (rural): math 41% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #107 of 324 in MO (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Blue Eye Elem. (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #481 of 1,115 statewide, top 46%, 198 students, 48% FRL); Blue Eye Middle (math 42% / reading 42%, grade D-, #149 of 391 statewide, top 41%, 170 students, 51% FRL); Blue Eye High (math 54% / reading 64%, grade C+, #35 of 521 statewide, top 8%, 178 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools at 47% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 428 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 47d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 191 units permitted in Stone County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $968 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Stone County population projected at -30% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 33 days — a 3% lower offer ($136k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 27% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 33 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.00% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.23%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.35%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 8.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $259,142
- List price
- $139,999
- Delta
- -45.98%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 Kimberling Shores Ln #1 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,104 (0%) | 5mo | $139,900 | $127 | 96 |
| 40 Kimberling #1 | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 | 1,364 (+24%) | 2mo | $220,000 | $161 | 71 |
| 1201 Paradise Landing Rd | 0.22mi | 2/2.0 | 1,278 (+16%) | 4mo | $450,000 | $352 | 62 |
| 361 Anchors Point Ln #318 | 1.16mi | 2/2.0 | 1,085 (-2%) | 0mo | $239,900 | $221 | 62 |
| 1403 Rocky Shore Ter | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 | 1,254 (+14%) | 1mo | $280,000 | $223 | 51 |
| 55 Ozark Vista Dr #136 | 0.52mi | 2/2.0 | 1,303 (+18%) | 1mo | $209,000 | $160 | 50 |
| 1007 Rocky Shore Ter | 0.51mi | 2/2.0 | 891 (-19%) | 4mo | $189,900 | $213 | 48 |
| 1304 Rocky Shore Ter #4 | 0.54mi | 2/2.0 | 1,300 (+18%) | 6mo | $279,000 | $215 | 45 |
| 1307 Rocky Shore Ter | 0.54mi | 2/2.0 | 891 (-19%) | 6mo | $174,500 | $196 | 45 |
| 393 Anchors Point Ln #470 | 1.10mi | 2/2.0 | 940 (-15%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $346 | 39 |
| 80 Kimberling Crossing Dr #227 | 1.14mi | 2/2.0 | 880 (-20%) | 4mo | $189,900 | $216 | 36 |
| 100 Getaway Cir Unit 161 1& 2 | 1.18mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,301 (+18%) | 6mo | $294,900 | $227 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.04×
- Total profit
- $-37,730
- Equity at exit
- $20,874
- IRR
- -27.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.31×
- Total profit
- $-51,517
- Equity at exit
- $12,105
Cash invested: $39,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 65686
- Home prices YoY
- -31.2%
- Active inventory
- 428
- Price-to-rent
- 8.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,404 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$734
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$175 /mo · $2,100/yr
- Insurance
- −$58
- HOA
- −$382
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$295
- Net cashflow
- $-240
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-143 | -5% $-192 | +0% $-240 | +5% $-289 | +10% $-337 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-351 | -5% $-296 | +0% $-240 | +5% $-185 | +10% $-129 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-170 | -0.5pp $-205 | base $-240 | +0.5pp $-277 | +1.0pp $-313 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $35,000
- Closing costs
- $4,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 275 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr Unit 51 Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 790 | $1,450 | $1.84 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 225 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #44 Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 750 | $1,100 | $1.47 | 184d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 235 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #47 Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 726 | $1,200 | $1.65 | 6d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 225 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #43 Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 726 | $1,400 | $1.93 | 0d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 395 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr Unit Cabin 60 Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 726 | $1,400 | $1.93 | 1d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 395 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #60 Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 726 | $1,400 | $1.93 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 395 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #60 Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 726 | $1,400 | $1.93 | 8d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 11 Kimberling Blvd Unit A Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,750 | $1.54 | 184d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 3 Kimberling Blvd Unit A Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,750 | $1.54 | 184d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 5 Kimberling Blvd Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,550 | $1.36 | 43d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 2 C St Unit B Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,550 | $1.36 | 47d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 4 C St Unit B Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,450 | $1.27 | 47d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 6 C St Unit A Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,450 | $1.27 | 47d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Subdivision: Kimberling Shores
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $382.11Association fee includes water and trash
Exterior
- Parking
- Has garage1 garage space
- Home design
- Residential propertyCondominium
- Exterior features
- PatioCommunity pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenFree-standing electric ovenDishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioningElectric heatingForced air heatingCentral heating
- Interior features
- Walk-in closet(s)
HOA detail $382/mo · $4,584/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $139,999 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $139,999 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $139,999 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $139,999 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $139,999 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $139,999 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $139,999 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $139,999 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $139,999 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $139,999 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $139,999 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $139,999 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $139,999 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $139,999 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $139,999 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $139,999 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $139,999 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $139,999 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $139,999 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $139,999 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $139,999 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $139,999 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $139,999 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $139,999 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $139,999 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $139,999 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $139,999 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $139,999 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $139,999 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $139,999 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $139,999 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-07pricedays on market $139,999 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $144,900 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $144,900 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $144,900 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $144,900 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $144,900 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $144,900 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $144,900 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $144,900 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $144,900 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $144,900 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $144,900 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $144,900 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $144,900 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $144,900 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $144,900 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $144,900 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $144,900 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $144,900 Active 266 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,850
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,842
- − Property taxes
- −$2,100
- − Insurance
- −$700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,348
- − Management
- −$1,348
- − HOA
- −$4,584
- − Depreciation
- −$4,073
- Taxable loss
- −$5,145
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,235
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,648/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This multi-family unit is in good condition with modern amenities and a serene lakeside location. Minor exterior updates and landscaping improvements would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Trim and paint windowsills — Improves curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Resale Replace ceiling fan with modern model — Modernizes the space and adds value ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Blue Eye R-V
- NCES district ID
- 2905280
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▲ 3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,591
- Composite
- 37.08/100
- National rank
- #4500
- State rank
- #107 of 324 in MO
Livability — Kimberling City
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #162
- US rank
- #8879
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Stone · 28,147 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,487
- Household income
- $56,644
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Stone County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 28,147 people
- By 2030
- 26,405 · -6.2%
- By 2040
- 22,762 · -19.1%
- By 2050
- 19,706 · -30.0%
- By 2075
- 14,742 · -47.6%
- By 2100
- 10,832 · -61.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (96%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 96% Two or more races 3%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 0%
Political lean MEDSL · Stone
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+61.4) · D 18.9% · R 80.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -24.1pp toward R · 2008: -37.3pp · 2024: -61.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+61.4 2020: R+61.1 2016: R+62.1 2012: R+49.2 2008: R+37.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -90.17%
- Current HPI
- 198.5699
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+12073.8% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-06 Listed $139,999 SOMO
- 2026-05-12 Price Changed $144,900 SOMO
- 2026-03-17 Price Changed $150,000 SOMO
- 2025-12-10 Listed $155,000 SOMO
- 2025-01-25 Rental Removed $1,150 APPFOLIO
- 2024-11-21 Listed for Rent $1,150 APPFOLIO
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…