10094 Elderflower Dr · Pasadena Hills, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +8.7/30.0
- Schools +6.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- DSCR +2.4/10.0
- Rent growth +1.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$447,740
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This two-story home is the largest plan available in the collection. The first floor is brightened by a contemporary open design that unifies the kitchen, family room and dining room. Off the foyer is a versatile bedroom and flex room, while the owner's suite is nested in the back for privacy. Upstairs are the remaining four bedrooms and an expansive loft.
Key facts
- Versatile bedroom
- Flex room
- Expansive loft
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $448k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-379 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $393k (12.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $344k (23.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $344k (23.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 3.9% in Pasadena Hills — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#723 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, crime A-, cost of living A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety D-.
- Pasco (suburban): math 50% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #32 of 73 in FL (top 44%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Watergrass Elementary School (math 50% / reading 62%, grade C+, #832 of 2,144 statewide, top 40%, 865 students, 41% FRL); Thomas E. Weightman Middle School (math 48% / reading 53%, grade C, #246 of 571 statewide, top 44%, 1,250 students, 40% FRL); Wesley Chapel High School (math 52% / reading 58%, grade C, #135 of 667 statewide, top 20%, 1,826 students, 40% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.7%/yr); 933 active listings in the ZIP; 29 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 90d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 83% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 6,765 units permitted in Pasco County in 2024 (1,250 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($119k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pasco County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 2 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.28%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.63%
- DSCR
- 0.84
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $665,998
- List price
- $447,740
- Delta
- -32.77%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32554 Silvercreek Way | 0.38mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 3,327 (0%) | 16mo | $720,000 | $216 | 60 |
| 32718 Summerglade Dr | 0.68mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 3,417 (+3%) | 14mo | $595,000 | $174 | 47 |
| 32545 Silvercreek Way | 0.41mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 3,736 (+12%) | 6mo | $890,000 | $238 | 46 |
| 32624 Summerglade Dr | 0.61mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 3,536 (+6%) | 8mo | $549,000 | $155 | 45 |
| 7618 Pool Compass Loop | 0.46mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,855 (-14%) | 8mo | $650,000 | $228 | 44 |
| 32502 Summerglade Dr | 0.50mi | 5/3.5 (-1) | 3,001 (-10%) | 14mo | $420,000 | $140 | 41 |
| 7119 Peregrina Loop | 0.50mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 3,658 (+10%) | 16mo | $620,000 | $169 | 38 |
| 32706 Summerglade Dr | 0.66mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 3,658 (+10%) | 22mo | $590,000 | $161 | 29 |
| 7836 Yale Harbor Dr | 0.66mi | 5/2.5 (-1) | 2,885 (-13%) | 18mo | $710,000 | $246 | 25 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.15×
- Total profit
- $-106,698
- Equity at exit
- $66,759
- IRR
- -35.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.30×
- Total profit
- $-162,693
- Equity at exit
- $38,712
Cash invested: $125,367 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 54.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $549,000 ($181/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 60 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +10.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33545
- Home prices YoY
- -17.4%
- Rents YoY
- -2.7%
- Active inventory
- 933
- Price-to-rent
- 10.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,437 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,348
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$560 /mo · $6,716/yr
- Insurance
- −$187
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$722
- Net cashflow
- $-379
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-69 | -5% $-224 | +0% $-379 | +5% $-533 | +10% $-688 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-650 | -5% $-515 | +0% $-379 | +5% $-243 | +10% $-107 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-153 | -0.5pp $-265 | base $-379 | +0.5pp $-495 | +1.0pp $-613 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $111,935
- Closing costs
- $13,432
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 29 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7232 Seedpod Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3474 | $3,450 | $0.99 | 165d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 7697 Tuscan Bay Cir Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2447 | $2,750 | $1.12 | 1d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 7648 Sweeter Tide Trl Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3761 | $4,000 | $1.06 | 144d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 31470 Penny Surf Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2447 | $2,845 | $1.16 | 155d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 7520 Greenheart Ct Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 5.0 | 3761 | $5,600 | $1.49 | 37d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 33234 Sycamore Leaf Dr Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3531 | $4,200 | $1.19 | 130d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 33234 Sycamore Leaf Dr Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3531 | $3,995 | $1.13 | 165d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 31000 Summer Sun Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2823 | $2,800 | $0.99 | 165d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 7792 Notched Pine Bnd Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3531 | $3,999 | $1.13 | 118d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 30907 Summer Sun Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2823 | $3,200 | $1.13 | 0d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 6667 Depue Dr Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2597 | $3,000 | $1.16 | 51d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 8454 Ender Hills Dr Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2605 | $2,850 | $1.09 | 47d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 8380 Claw Glades Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2605 | $2,600 | $1.00 | 112d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 33424 Binding Ties Ln Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2597 | $2,900 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 7726 Bulls Head Dr Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3393 | $2,600 | $0.77 | 40d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 8750 Ivy Stark Blvd Wesley Chapel, FL | 7.0 | 5.0 | 3648 | $5,500 | $1.51 | 165d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 33444 Binding Ties Ln Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2595 | $3,000 | $1.16 | 162d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 33460 Binding Ties Ln Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2597 | $3,500 | $1.35 | 155d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 30807 Penny Surf Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2447 | $2,800 | $1.14 | 90d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 30807 Penny Surf Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2447 | $2,800 | $1.14 | 87d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 30807 Penny Surf Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2447 | $2,700 | $1.10 | 85d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 8237 Juning Cv Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2605 | $3,900 | $1.50 | 165d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 8369 Claw Glades Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2447 | $2,895 | $1.18 | 126d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 8369 Claw Glades Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2447 | $2,595 | $1.06 | 87d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 8369 Claw Glades Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2447 | $2,595 | $1.06 | 85d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 8358 Hardy Bay Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2447 | $2,775 | $1.13 | 3d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 31422 Sun Kettle Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 6.0 | 3.0 | 3092 | $3,000 | $0.97 | 3d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 30859 Penny Surf Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2447 | $2,750 | $1.12 | 77d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 31811 Sun Kettle Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 6.0 | 3.0 | 3092 | $3,300 | $1.07 | 165d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Listing history 3 events
-
2026-06-04days on market $447,740 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-06-02remarks 358-char remark
-
2026-06-02$447,740 Active 1 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $41,248
- − Mortgage interest
- −$25,080
- − Property taxes
- −$6,716
- − Insurance
- −$2,239
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,300
- − Management
- −$3,300
- − Depreciation
- −$13,025
- Taxable loss
- −$12,412
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,979
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,566/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-story home is in good condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It offers a good balance of updates and maintenance needs, making it a solid investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value. ↑
- Resale Replace window blinds — New blinds can improve the home's curb appeal and energy efficiency. ↑
- Both Update kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by enhancing convenience and energy efficiency. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pasco
- NCES district ID
- 1201530
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,039
- Composite
- 43.14/100
- National rank
- #3074
- State rank
- #32 of 73 in FL
Livability — Pasadena Hills
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #723
- US rank
- #15499
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Pasadena Hills, FL
- County
- Pasco County · 570,045 people
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,222
- Household income
- $118,889
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Pasco County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 570,045 people
- By 2030
- 605,844 · +6.3%
- By 2040
- 674,806 · +18.4%
- By 2050
- 736,022 · +29.1%
- By 2075
- 862,900 · +51.4%
- By 2100
- 906,364 · +59.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 45% Hispanic / Latino 30% Two or more races 20% Black 14% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 10% Cuban 2% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 17% Other Indo-European 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Pasco
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.2) · D 36.9% · R 62.1% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.6pp toward R · 2008: -3.6pp · 2024: -25.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.2 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+6.7 2008: R+3.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -57.59%
- Current HPI
- 273.0769
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.68%
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…