CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1 Aspen Ct Unit 1A
B- Composite 65.5
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +24.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +9.1/15.0
  • DSCR +8.0/10.0
  • Schools +6.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +6.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.7/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$213,900

1 Aspen Ct Unit 1A · Coram, NY 11727
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 842 sqft · Townhouse · 158 Days on market
Built 1976 Good condition $254/sqft · at area comps Est $222k · at est.

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to this rare Executive Model co-op in the highly sought after, amenity filled North Isle Village. Larger than the standard deluxe model, this spacious layout offers an additional bedroom/office along with an expanded living room and oversized primary bedroom - providing the extra space so many buyers are looking for. This desirable ground-level end unit offers added privacy and convenience, with easy access and abundant natural light. The generous living room is perfect for entertaining or relaxing, while the extra room provides flexibility for guests, a home office, or hobby space.

Key facts

  • Outdoor pool
  • Tennis courts
  • Indoor pool

Tags

GROUND-LEVEL END UNITABUNDANT NATURAL LIGHTRESORT-STYLE AMENITIESOUTDOOR POOLINDOOR POOLTENNIS COURTS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $214k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $448 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $214k).
  • Recommended offer: $188k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.8% vs local median 3.5% in Coram — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#646 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Longwood Central School District (rural): math 61% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #235 of 590 in NY (top 40%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Coram Elementary School (math 37% / reading 52%, grade F, #1,277 of 2,108 statewide, top 64%, 914 students, 53% FRL); Longwood Junior High School (math 67% / reading 67%, grade A-, #101 of 729 statewide, top 15%, 1,388 students, 48% FRL); Longwood High School (math 90% / reading 77%, grade A, #409 of 1,100 statewide, top 39%, 2,977 students, 44% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.7%/yr); 402 active listings in the ZIP; 28 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,366 units permitted in Suffolk County in 2024 (216 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Suffolk County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.7% rent growth), your $60k cash investment doubles in ~10 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 158 days — a 12% lower offer ($188k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 77% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $188,232 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 158 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.14% ✓
Cap rate
8.81%
Cash-on-cash
8.99%
DSCR
1.40
GRM
7.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$222,000
List price
$213,900
Delta
-3.65%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
218 Pointe Cir #218 0.30mi 2/1.0 850 (+1%) 0mo $235,000 $276 84
49 Fargo #49 0.08mi 1/1.0 (-1) 800 (-5%) 0mo $189,000 $236 83
222 Pointe Cir N #2 0.27mi 2/1.0 900 (+7%) 2mo $199,999 $222 75
12 Denver Ct Unit d12 0.05mi 1/1.0 (-1) 750 (-11%) 0mo $235,000 $313 74
3 Cheyenne Ct #3 0.08mi 1/1.0 (-1) 750 (-11%) 1mo $225,000 $300 72
5 Pointe Cir S #5 0.15mi 2/1.0 950 (+13%) 0mo $252,500 $266 72
26 El Camino Court Gibbs #26 0.12mi 1/1.0 (-1) 750 (-11%) 0mo $199,990 $267 71
150 Pointe Cir N #150 0.29mi 2/1.0 907 (+8%) 3mo $255,000 $281 71
49 Navajo Ct #49 0.29mi 1/1.0 (-1) 750 (-11%) 1mo $230,000 $307 62
129 Pointe Cir N #129 0.26mi 2/2.0 950 (+13%) 2mo $230,000 $242 61
5 Laramie Ct #5 0.34mi 1/1.0 (-1) 750 (-11%) 1mo $199,000 $265 60
197 N Pointe Cir #197 0.31mi 2/1.5 950 (+13%) 4mo $250,000 $263 59

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.66% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-0.8%
Equity multiple
0.97×
Total profit
$-1,920
Equity at exit
$31,893
10-year hold
IRR
10.5%
Equity multiple
1.88×
Total profit
$52,835
Equity at exit
$18,494

Cash invested: $59,892 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
14 active · 26 under contract
Months of supply
4.2 mo (24%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$204,000 ($248/sqft)
Median days on market
46 d
This list price
57% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+6.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 11727

Rents YoY
4.7%
Active inventory
402
Price-to-rent
7.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,439 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,122
Tax est. 1.5%
−$267 /mo · $3,208/yr
Insurance
−$89
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$512
Net cashflow
$448

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,871
Max offer price $213,900
Occupancy floor 77%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $596 -5% $522 +0% $448 +5% $375 +10% $301
Rent -10% $256 -5% $352 +0% $448 +5% $545 +10% $641
Rate -1.0pp $556 -0.5pp $503 base $448 +0.5pp $393 +1.0pp $337

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$53,475
Closing costs
$6,417
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 28 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
56 Pointe Cir S Coram, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $2,500 $2.50 0d 1 0.07mi
48 Pointe Cir S Brookhaven, NY 2.0 1.0 950 $2,500 $2.63 5d 1 0.08mi
39 Fargo Ct Unit 39 Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $2,000 $3.08 184d 1 0.12mi
23 Sierra Ct Unit 23 Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $1,995 $3.33 116d 1 0.14mi
21 Sierra Ct Unit 21 Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $1,895 $2.92 184d 1 0.14mi
10 Houston Ct #10 Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $2,150 $3.31 163d 1 0.18mi
27 Stuart Dr Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 525 $2,000 $3.81 10d 1 0.20mi
150 Pointe Cir N #150 Coram, NY 2.0 1.0 907 $2,650 $2.92 72d 1 0.27mi
5 Laramie Ct Unit 5 Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $2,150 $2.87 165d 1 0.32mi
11 Laramie Ct Unit 11 Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $2,100 $2.80 158d 1 0.32mi
119 Sequoia Dr Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $2,200 $3.14 156d 1 0.33mi
30 Apex Dr Coram, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $2,950 $3.93 51d 1 0.80mi
1 Avalon Pines Dr Coram, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.5 1087 $3,748 $3.45 0d 21 0.82mi
11 Barclay Dr Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $2,050 $3.15 3d 1 0.85mi
5 Whitney Ln Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 552 $1,900 $3.44 184d 1 0.94mi
36 Wedgewood Dr Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $1,975 $3.04 106d 1 1.23mi
1998 New York 112 Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 672 $2,724 $4.05 0d 3 1.25mi
100 Stonegate Way Middle Island, NY 2.0 2.0 1076 $3,230 $3.00 0d 2 1.29mi
1202 Longwood Pl Unit 1202B Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 881 $2,350 $2.67 184d 1 1.36mi
167 Cambridge Dr Port Jefferson Station, NY 1.0 1.0 826 $2,100 $2.54 37d 1 1.37mi
1302 Margate Pl Unit 1302B Coram, NY 2.0 1.0 907 $2,350 $2.59 50d 1 1.38mi
1104 Kingsley Pl Unit 1104B Coram, NY 2.0 1.0 907 $2,915 $3.21 49d 1 1.42mi
1005 Joyner Pl Unit 1005B Coram, NY 2.0 1.0 907 $2,915 $3.21 49d 1 1.44mi
1001 Joyner Pl Unit 1001A Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 881 $2,330 $2.64 50d 1 1.44mi
1004 Joyner Pl Unit 1004B Coram, NY 2.0 1.0 907 $2,915 $3.21 2d 1 1.45mi
1002 Joyner Pl Unit 1002A Coram, NY 2.0 1.0 907 $2,840 $3.13 184d 1 1.45mi
907 Ipswich Pl Unit 0907A Coram, NY 1.0 1.0 881 $2,330 $2.64 10d 1 1.49mi
902 Ipswich Pl Unit 902B Coram, NY 2.0 1.0 907 $2,915 $3.21 53d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community clubhouseFitness centerCommunity poolTennis courts

Exterior

Parking
Assigned parking space in a parking lot (1 total)
Utilities
Public sewerCable availableElectricity connectedNatural gas connectedSewer connectedTrash collection (private)Water connected
Home design
Stock cooperative
Construction
Brick exteriorSlab foundation
Exterior features
Brick constructionSlab foundationNot waterfront

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherGas rangeRefrigerator
Bedrooms
Bedroom on the first floor
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central air conditioningForced air heating (natural gas)
Interior features
First-floor bedroomFirst-floor full bathroomBreakfast barGalley-style kitchenNo basement5 total roomsPets allowed

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $213,900 Active 158 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $213,900 Active 157 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $213,900 Active 156 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $213,900 Active 155 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $213,900 Active 154 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $213,900 Active 152 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $213,900 Active 151 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $213,900 Active 150 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $213,900 Active 149 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $213,900 Active 148 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $213,900 Active 147 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $213,900 Active 146 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $213,900 Active 145 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $213,900 Active 144 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $213,900 Active 143 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $213,900 Active 142 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $213,900 Active 141 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $213,900 Active 140 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $213,900 Active 139 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $213,900 Active 138 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $213,900 Active 137 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $213,900 Active 136 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $213,900 Active 135 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $213,900 Active 134 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $213,900 Active 133 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $213,900 Active 132 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    price $213,900 Active 131 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $219,900 Active 131 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $219,900 Active 130 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $219,900 Active 129 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $219,900 Active 128 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $219,900 Active 127 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $219,900 Active 126 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $219,900 Active 125 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $219,900 Active 124 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $219,900 Active 123 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $219,900 Active 122 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $219,900 Active 121 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $219,900 Active 120 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $219,900 Active 119 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $219,900 Active 118 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $219,900 Active 117 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $219,900 Active 116 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $219,900 Active 115 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $219,900 Active 114 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $219,900 Active 113 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $219,900 Active 112 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $219,900 Active 111 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $219,900 Active 110 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $219,900 Active 109 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 77% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,266
− Mortgage interest
−$11,982
− Property taxes
−$3,208
− Insurance
−$1,070
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,341
− Management
−$2,341
− Depreciation
−$6,223
Taxable income
$2,101
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$504
After-tax cash flow
$4,877/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,210–$12,630 screening

This executive model co-op in North Isle Village is in good condition with minor cosmetic updates needed to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Re-carpeting the living areas — Improves aesthetics and adds value ↑
  • Resale Replacing the kitchen faucet — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 65/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Coram Elementary School F NY #1,277/2,108 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Longwood Junior High School A- NY #101/729 Nat'l #1,048/14,009 High Longwood High School A NY #409/1,100 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Longwood Central School District
NCES district ID
3619230
Math proficiency
61% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
55% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$72,748
Composite
51.63/100
National rank
#1703
State rank
#235 of 590 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Coram

Score
66/100
State rank
#646
US rank
#12097

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime C Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Coram, NY
County
Suffolk County · 1,505,262 people
City population
28,495
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Population (ZIP)
28,495
Household income
$103,287
Rent vs Own
32.5% rent · 67.5% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Suffolk County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,505,262 people
By 2030
1,498,318 · -0.5%
By 2040
1,471,101 · -2.3%
By 2050
1,424,848 · -5.3%
By 2075
1,337,157 · -11.2%
By 2100
1,217,720 · -19.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
Race & ethnicity
White 50% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 18% Black 15% Asian 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 8% Dominican 4%
Languages at home
72% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Indo-European 8% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Suffolk

2024 margin
Lean R (+10.0) · D 45.0% · R 55.0%
2008→2024 swing
-16.0pp toward R · 2008: 6.0pp · 2024: -10.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+10.0 2020: R+0.0 2016: R+8.2 2012: D+2.9 2008: D+6.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-06-02 Listed $229,990 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…