CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
162 Creek Bend St
B- Composite 67.59
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +26.9/30.0
  • DSCR +9.3/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.6/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$236,990

162 Creek Bend St · Abilene, TX 79602
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,600 sqft · SingleFamily · 43 Days on market
Built 2025 Excellent condition 4,356 sqft lot 2-car garage $148/sqft · at area comps Est $238k · at est.

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

MLS# 21320214 - Built by NHC - Nov 2026 completion! ~ Model 1600-1 B1 - Everglades The Everglades Plan from our Freedom Series offers an ideal blend of space, functionality, and value. This charming 2-story home features 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a 1-car garage, and 1,600 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. Step into the welcoming entryway, where you’ll find a convenient half bathroom and the staircase leading to the upper level. Continue down the hall past the laundry room and into the open concept living area. The kitchen, complete with a central island, overlooks the dining area and family room, creating a perfect space for meals and family time.

Key facts

  • 4,356 sq ft lot
  • 2 garage spots
  • Community pool

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $237k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $655 ($8k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $237k).
  • Recommended offer: $230k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.6% vs local median 6.2% in Abilene — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#142 in TX, #4,037 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D, commute F.
  • Abilene ISD (urban): math 32% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #575 of 826 in TX (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Alcorta El (math 35% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,396 of 4,322 statewide, top 56%, 451 students, 70% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+33.5%/yr); 730 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 21d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 508 units permitted in Taylor County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($90k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Taylor County population projected at +16% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $66k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 43 days — a 3% lower offer ($230k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $229,880 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 43 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.22% ✓
Cap rate
9.61%
Cash-on-cash
11.85%
DSCR
1.53
GRM
6.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$237,718
List price
$236,990
Delta
-0.31%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
201 Polasek Dr 0.14mi 4/2.5 1,600 (0%) 4mo $238,155 $149 90
213 Polasek Dr 0.15mi 4/2.5 1,600 (0%) 5mo $236,655 $148 89
2883 Autumnwood Way 0.21mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,600 (0%) 2mo $246,990 $154 84
143 Lost Creek Trl 0.09mi 4/2.5 1,802 (+13%) 0mo $253,990 $141 75
220 Polasek Dr 0.14mi 4/2.0 1,401 (-12%) 0mo $229,990 $164 70
155 Polasek Dr 0.14mi 4/2.5 1,802 (+13%) 5mo $249,990 $139 69
3518 Silver Springs Ct 0.35mi 4/2.0 1,510 (-6%) 5mo $244,990 $162 68
3525 Water Ridge Ct 0.36mi 4/2.0 1,510 (-6%) 5mo $246,490 $163 67
201 Coyote Creek Ct 0.35mi 4/2.0 1,510 (-6%) 6mo $249,490 $165 67
3533 Silver Springs Ct 0.34mi 5/3.0 (+1) 1,804 (+13%) 5mo $258,877 $144 52
217 Coyote Creek Ct 0.36mi 5/3.0 (+1) 1,804 (+13%) 5mo $262,990 $146 50
141 Coyote Creek Ct 0.40mi 5/3.0 (+1) 1,804 (+13%) 5mo $262,990 $146 49

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
6.8%
Equity multiple
1.28×
Total profit
$18,710
Equity at exit
$35,336
10-year hold
IRR
20.2%
Equity multiple
3.11×
Total profit
$140,019
Equity at exit
$20,491

Cash invested: $66,357 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 43 under contract
Months of supply
3.8 mo (27%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$262,900 ($209/sqft)
Median days on market
23 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-28.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 79602

Home prices YoY
-19.6%
Rents YoY
33.5%
Active inventory
730
Price-to-rent
6.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,903 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,243
Tax est. 1.5%
−$296 /mo · $3,555/yr
Insurance
−$99
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$610
Net cashflow
$655

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,073
Max offer price $236,990
Occupancy floor 72%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $819 -5% $737 +0% $655 +5% $573 +10% $491
Rent -10% $426 -5% $541 +0% $655 +5% $770 +10% $884
Rate -1.0pp $775 -0.5pp $715 base $655 +0.5pp $594 +1.0pp $531

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$59,248
Closing costs
$7,110
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
149 Polasek Dr Abilene, TX 4.0 2.5 1802 $2,800 $1.55 89d 1 0.15mi
207 Polasek Dr Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1202 $2,350 $1.96 65d 1 0.17mi
150 Dotty Lou St Abilene, TX 4.0 2.5 1802 $6,600 $3.66 5d 1 0.19mi
150 Dotty Lou St Abilene, TX 4.0 2.5 1802 $6,600 $3.66 0d 1 0.19mi
156 Dotty Lou St Abilene, TX 4.0 2.5 1987 $7,000 $3.52 10d 1 0.19mi
156 Dotty Lou St Abilene, TX 4.0 2.5 1987 $7,000 $3.52 0d 1 0.19mi
2865 Autumnwood Way Abilene, TX 4.0 2.0 2129 $3,400 $1.60 32d 1 0.20mi
108 Dotty Lou St Abilene, TX 4.0 2.0 1401 $2,800 $2.00 81d 1 0.20mi
2889 Autumnwood Way Abilene, TX 4.0 2.5 2002 $3,495 $1.75 8d 1 0.23mi
141 Coyote Creek CT Abilene, TX 5.0 3.0 1804 $4,995 $2.77 7d 1 0.42mi
289 Showdown Rd RD Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1251 $6,900 $5.52 51d 1 0.92mi
1920 Piddle Paddle Path Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1289 $4,595 $3.56 10d 1 0.99mi
418 Gunsight Rdg Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1304 $5,700 $4.37 1d 1 1.07mi
418 Gunsight Rdg Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1304 $5,700 $4.37 10d 1 1.07mi
424 Gunsight Rdg Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1304 $5,000 $3.83 10d 1 1.08mi
424 Gunsight Rdg Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1304 $5,000 $3.83 0d 1 1.08mi
1841 Belmont Blvd Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1464 $2,400 $1.64 38d 1 1.09mi
3804 Carrera Ln Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1539 $2,495 $1.62 10d 1 1.11mi
801 S 17th St Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,800 $1.50 154d 1 1.11mi
3802 Carrera Ln Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1796 $2,495 $1.39 35d 1 1.11mi
3802 Carrera Ln Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1795 $2,495 $1.39 9d 1 1.11mi
3812 Carrera Ln Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1460 $2,495 $1.71 0d 1 1.12mi
3812 Carrera Ln Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1460 $1,495 $1.02 50d 1 1.12mi
1029 Lytle Creek Dr Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1408 $3,000 $2.13 12d 1 1.15mi
1041 Lytle Creek Dr Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1575 $4,000 $2.54 0d 1 1.17mi
1041 Lytle Creek Dr Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1575 $4,000 $2.54 47d 1 1.17mi
1709 Bandolero Rd Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1288 $4,500 $3.49 154d 1 1.18mi
2017 S 32nd St Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1650 $2,195 $1.33 51d 1 1.19mi
4117 Carrera Ln Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1480 $2,750 $1.86 1d 1 1.20mi
2210 Vine St Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1120 $1,800 $1.61 10d 1 1.22mi
2210 Vine St Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1120 $1,800 $1.61 20d 1 1.22mi
2210 Vine St Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1120 $1,800 $1.61 32d 1 1.22mi
2210 Vine St Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1120 $900 $0.80 51d 1 1.22mi
3666 Auburn Dr Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1660 $2,295 $1.38 72d 1 1.23mi
1097 Lytle Creek Dr Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1456 $2,450 $1.68 99d 1 1.27mi
2800 Sayles Blvd Unit 15 B Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,895 $1.26 51d 1 1.29mi
2800 Sayles Blvd Apt 22B Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,500 $1.15 51d 1 1.29mi
2800 Sayles Blvd Unit 18 B Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,500 $1.15 10d 1 1.30mi
1509 Chestnut St Abilene, TX 3.0 1.0 1600 $1,695 $1.06 10d 1 1.32mi
3802 Notre Dame Cir Abilene, TX 3.0 2.0 1616 $2,650 $1.64 96d 1 1.34mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Special listing condition: BuilderListing terms include Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan, Other
Financial info
Treat as clear loan typeNo second mortgage
HOA & community
No association

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garageGarage faces front2 covered parking spaces
Utilities
City waterCity sewerNot in a municipal utility district
Home design
Single family residenceResidential propertyTwo-storyNew construction (incomplete, 2025)
Construction
Siding exteriorComposition roofSlab foundationYear built 2025
Exterior features
Subdivision: Waterside at Cedar CreekDirections provided

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeMicrowave
Bedrooms
Four bedrooms totalPrimary bedroom on level 2Three additional bedrooms on level 2
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
Two full bathroomsOne half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)
Interior features
Open floorplanEat-in kitchenPantrySeven total roomsOne living areaOne dining areaTwo levels

Listing history 45 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $236,990 Active 43 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $236,990 Active 42 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $236,990 Active 41 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $236,990 Active 40 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $236,990 Active 39 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $236,990 Active 37 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $236,990 Active 36 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $236,990 Active 35 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $236,990 Active 34 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $236,990 Active 33 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $236,990 Active 32 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $236,990 Active 31 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $236,990 Active 30 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $236,990 Active 29 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $236,990 Active 28 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $236,990 Active 27 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $236,990 Active 26 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $236,990 Active 25 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $236,990 Active 24 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $236,990 Active 23 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $236,990 Active 22 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $236,990 Active 21 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $236,990 Active 20 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $236,990 Active 19 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $236,990 Active 18 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $236,990 Active 17 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $236,990 Active 16 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $236,990 Active 15 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $236,990 Active 14 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $236,990 Active 13 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $236,990 Active 12 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $236,990 Active 11 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $236,990 Active 10 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $236,990 Active 9 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $236,990 Active 8 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $236,990 Active 7 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $236,990 Active 6 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    status $236,990 Active 5 DOM
  39. 2026-07-07
    status $236,990 Pending 5 DOM
  40. 2026-07-07
    days on market $236,990 Active 5 DOM
  41. 2026-07-06
    days on market $236,990 Active 4 DOM
  42. 2026-07-05
    days on market $236,990 Active 3 DOM
  43. 2026-07-04
    days on market $236,990 Active 2 DOM
  44. 2026-07-03
    remarks 693-char remark
  45. 2026-07-03
    listed $236,990 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 17% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$34,830
− Mortgage interest
−$13,275
− Property taxes
−$3,555
− Insurance
−$1,185
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,786
− Management
−$2,786
− Depreciation
−$6,894
Taxable income
$4,348
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,044
After-tax cash flow
$6,819/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a modern and well-maintained living space, making it an ideal investment for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and adds modern appeal, attracting both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading appliances — Modern appliances enhance the kitchen's functionality and appeal to potential buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Alcorta El F TX #2,396/4,322 Nat'l #25,956/41,679 Middle Madison Middle F TX #1,077/1,662 Nat'l #9,020/14,009

Schools (NCES district)

District
Abilene ISD
NCES district ID
4807440
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$39,782
Composite
27.71/100
National rank
#6909
State rank
#575 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Abilene

Score
75/100
State rank
#142
US rank
#4037

Category grades

Amenities B- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Abilene, TX
County
Taylor County · 145,270 people
City population
136,672
Metro
Abilene, TX
Population (ZIP)
27,425
Household income
$89,551
Rent vs Own
24.3% rent · 75.7% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Taylor County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
145,270 people
By 2030
150,050 · +3.3%
By 2040
159,417 · +9.7%
By 2050
168,883 · +16.3%
By 2075
194,436 · +33.8%
By 2100
203,163 · +39.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (64%)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 12% Black 10% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 19%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Asian/Pacific 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Taylor

2024 margin
Solid R (+49.8) · D 24.6% · R 74.4% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-4.2pp toward R · 2008: -45.6pp · 2024: -49.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+49.8 2020: R+45.3 2016: R+51.1 2012: R+53.6 2008: R+45.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-07-02 Listed $236,990 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…