🏗️ New Construction
Jillian B Plan · Athens-Clarke County unified government (balance), GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +4.4/30.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.0/10.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
- 1% rule +0.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$210,199
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Appreciate all the comforts of a home built just for you at just the right size. Come together in the lively center of this home featuring a kitchen open to the dining and living rooms. Then enjoy privacy in the master suite separate from the other 2 bedrooms. Everything you want is here in this perfect gem.
Key facts
- Master suite privacy
- Open kitchen layout
- Listed 810 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $210k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-897 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $187k (11.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $185k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Clarke County (urban): math 17% / reading 21% proficiency, ranked #146 of 174 in GA (top 84%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 74% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Cleveland Road Elementary School (math 12% / reading 27%, grade F, #878 of 1,228 statewide, top 75%, 284 students, 83% FRL); Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle School (math 19% / reading 23%, grade F, #342 of 470 statewide, top 73%, 728 students, 83% FRL); Clarke Central High School (math 15% / reading 24%, grade F, #238 of 424 statewide, top 57%, 1,836 students, 83% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 528 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,172 units permitted in Clarke County in 2024 (876 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($63k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Clarke County population projected at +31% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 811 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 811 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.54% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.16%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.20%
- DSCR
- 0.50
- GRM
- 15.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $343,298
- List price
- $210,199
- Delta
- -38.77%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 396 Park West Blvd | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,420 (-2%) | 5mo | $345,000 | $243 | 69 |
| 349 Park West Blvd | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,420 (-2%) | 15mo | $331,500 | $233 | 64 |
| 425 Classic Rd | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,420 (-2%) | 11mo | $339,900 | $239 | 63 |
| 157 Covington Pl | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 | 1,500 (+3%) | 4mo | $395,000 | $263 | 62 |
| 357 Park West Blvd | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,420 (-2%) | 21mo | $354,900 | $250 | 58 |
| 160 Cambridge Dr | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,594 (+10%) | 9mo | $355,000 | $223 | 50 |
| 250 Jennings Ct | 0.42mi | 3/2.5 | 1,659 (+14%) | 5mo | $349,000 | $210 | 50 |
| 540 Park West Blvd | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,420 (-2%) | 20mo | $350,000 | $246 | 49 |
| 105 Cambridge Dr | 0.56mi | 3/2.5 | 1,632 (+13%) | 5mo | $368,500 | $226 | 47 |
| 170 Huntington Ct | 0.75mi | 3/1.5 | 1,350 (-7%) | 6mo | $190,000 | $141 | 46 |
| 205 Jennings Ct | 0.48mi | 3/2.5 | 1,600 (+10%) | 22mo | $330,000 | $206 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.58% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -38.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.20×
- Total profit
- $-115,349
- Equity at exit
- $51,187
- IRR
- -67.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.92×
- Total profit
- $-184,371
- Equity at exit
- $29,682
Cash invested: $96,123 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.7 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $251,806 ($151/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 768 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +56.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30606
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 528
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,868 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,800
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$429 /mo · $5,149/yr
- Insurance
- −$143
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$392
- Net cashflow
- $-897
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-660 | -5% $-778 | +0% $-897 | +5% $-1,015 | +10% $-1,134 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,044 | -5% $-971 | +0% $-897 | +5% $-823 | +10% $-749 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-724 | -0.5pp $-809 | base $-897 | +0.5pp $-986 | +1.0pp $-1,076 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $85,824
- Closing costs
- $10,299
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 19 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 240 Cleveland Rd #440 Bogart, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1152 | $1,500 | $1.30 | 51d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 250 Cleveland Rd Bogart, GA | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1342 | $1,400 | $1.04 | 162d | 2 | 0.26mi |
| 165 Mill Center Blvd Athens, GA | 3.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 1677 | $2,242 | $1.34 | 0d | 7 | 0.28mi |
| 135 Logmont Trce Athens, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1332 | $1,500 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 135 Logmont Trce Athens, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1332 | $1,500 | $1.13 | 51d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 332 Park West Blvd Unit NA Bogart, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,100 | $1.40 | 162d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 332 Park West Blvd General, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,200 | $1.47 | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 212 Westpark Dr Unit 212 Athens, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $2,350 | $1.31 | 51d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 637 Huntington Rd Athens, GA | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1168 | $1,400 | $1.20 | 5d | 2 | 0.80mi |
| 127 Red Maple DR Athens, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1672 | $1,950 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 127 Red Maple DR Athens, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1672 | $1,950 | $1.17 | 51d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 225 Jennings Mill Pkwy Athens, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1191 | $2,069 | $1.74 | 0d | 34 | 0.86mi |
| 150 Westpark Dr Athens, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 952 | $1,775 | $1.86 | 0d | 20 | 0.92mi |
| 482 Huntington Rd Athens, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1475 | $1,550 | $1.05 | 51d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 125 Jennings Mill Pkwy Athens, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1128 | $1,860 | $1.65 | 0d | 17 | 1.06mi |
| 125 Slick Rock Ct Athens, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1714 | $2,400 | $1.40 | 2d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1364 Orchard Cir Watkinsville, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $1,975 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 371 Morning Dr Athens, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1848 | $1,900 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 2035 Timothy Rd Athens, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1031 | $1,936 | $1.88 | 0d | 14 | 1.41mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $210,199 Active 811 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $210,199 Active 810 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $210,199 Active 809 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $210,199 Active 808 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $210,199 Active 807 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $210,199 Active 805 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $210,199 Active 804 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $210,199 Active 803 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $210,199 Active 802 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $210,199 Active 801 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $210,199 Active 800 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $210,199 Active 799 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $210,199 Active 798 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $210,199 Active 797 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $210,199 Active 796 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $210,199 Active 795 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $210,199 Active 794 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $210,199 Active 793 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $210,199 Active 792 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $210,199 Active 791 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $210,199 Active 790 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $210,199 Active 789 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $210,199 Active 788 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $210,199 Active 787 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $210,199 Active 786 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $210,199 Active 785 DOM
-
2026-10-12pricedays on market $210,199 Active 784 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $217,755 Active 783 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $217,755 Active 782 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $217,755 Active 781 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $217,755 Active 780 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $217,755 Active 779 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $217,755 Active 778 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $217,755 Active 777 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $217,755 Active 776 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $217,755 Active 775 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $217,755 Active 774 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $217,755 Active 773 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $217,755 Active 772 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $217,755 Active 771 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $217,755 Active 770 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $217,755 Active 769 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $217,755 Active 768 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $217,755 Active 767 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $217,755 Active 766 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $217,755 Active 765 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $217,755 Active 764 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $217,755 Active 763 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $217,755 Active 762 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $217,755 Active 760 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,415
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,230
- − Property taxes
- −$5,149
- − Insurance
- −$1,716
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,793
- − Management
- −$1,793
- − Depreciation
- −$9,987
- Taxable loss
- −$17,254
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,141
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,620/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This property requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including roof replacement and exterior updates, to significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Exposed shingles and potential water damage
- Major exterior siding — Weathered and peeling
- Major landscaping — Overgrown and unkempt
- Major fencing — Old and worn
Value-add opportunities
- Both repair roof — Fixing the roof is critical for both resale and rental value ↑
- Both repair exterior siding — Aesthetic improvement and increased curb appeal ↑
- Both landscaping and fencing — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both paint exterior — Fresh paint improves curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Clarke County
- NCES district ID
- 1301170
- Math proficiency
- 17% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 21% ▼ -12.00%
- Median HH income
- $33,649
- Composite
- 15.51/100
- National rank
- #9302
- State rank
- #146 of 174 in GA
Livability — Athens-Clarke County unified government (balance)
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Athens-Clarke County unified government (balance), GA
- County
- Clarke County · 141,365 people
- City population
- 119,110
- Metro
- Athens-Clarke County, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 47,865
- Household income
- $63,328
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Clarke County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 141,365 people
- By 2030
- 151,724 · +7.3%
- By 2040
- 168,541 · +19.2%
- By 2050
- 184,855 · +30.8%
- By 2075
- 221,736 · +56.9%
- By 2100
- 253,853 · +79.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 61% Black 20% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 7% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Clarke
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+38.3) · D 68.6% · R 30.4% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.0pp toward D · 2008: 31.3pp · 2024: 38.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+38.3 2020: D+42.1 2016: D+38.0 2012: D+28.9 2008: D+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -454.63%
- Current HPI
- 258.4817
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.58%
- Metro
- Athens-Clarke County, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-3.6% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-05 Price Changed $214,706 Zillow
- 2025-09-03 Price Changed $208,583 Zillow
- 2024-09-04 Price Changed $211,863 Zillow
- 2024-08-19 Listed $222,709 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…