311A Utterback St · Kyle, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.7/15.0
- Cash flow +8.3/30.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- DSCR +2.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$219,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- $57 HOA
- Garage
- Community pool
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $219k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-199 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $190k (13.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $174k (20.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $174k (20.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 3.3% in Kyle — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#138 in TX, #3,993 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, employment A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Laura B Negley El (math 42% / reading 51%, grade D-, #1,080 of 4,322 statewide, top 25%, 1,007 students, 29% FRL); R C Barton Middle (math 56% / reading 52%, grade B-, #270 of 1,662 statewide, top 16%, 816 students, 33% FRL); Jack C Hays H S (math 41% / reading 47%, grade F, #697 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,062 students, 36% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 2701 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 74d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 138 days — a 12% lower offer ($193k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 138 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.79% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.20%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.89%
- DSCR
- 0.83
- GRM
- 10.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $253,782
- List price
- $219,000
- Delta
- -13.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1612 Sanders | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,137 (-2%) | 2mo | $229,999 | $202 | 78 |
| 1524 Sanders | 0.25mi | 2/2.0 | 960 (-17%) | 0mo | $219,900 | $229 | 61 |
| 437 Haupt | 0.27mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,384 (+19%) | 0mo | $244,999 | $177 | 57 |
| 284 Wetzel | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,287 (+11%) | 1mo | $275,000 | $214 | 48 |
| 113 Mason Reed Cv | 0.97mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,224 (+6%) | 2mo | $235,000 | $192 | 47 |
| 297 Keefer | 1.48mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,230 (+6%) | 3mo | $252,990 | $206 | 45 |
| 110 Madrid | 1.02mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,274 (+10%) | 3mo | $269,900 | $212 | 39 |
| 183 Grace St | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,367 (+18%) | 0mo | $260,000 | $190 | 38 |
| 115 Rei Tang Loop | 1.31mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,285 (+11%) | 3mo | $239,900 | $187 | 37 |
| 198 Hogan | 0.89mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,438 (+24%) | 1mo | $250,000 | $174 | 32 |
| 1377 Beechwood Dr | 1.10mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,405 (+21%) | 3mo | $249,000 | $177 | 31 |
| 285 Keefer | 1.49mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,450 (+25%) | 3mo | $277,990 | $192 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.13×
- Total profit
- $-53,176
- Equity at exit
- $32,654
- IRR
- -38.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.34×
- Total profit
- $-82,024
- Equity at exit
- $18,935
Cash invested: $61,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $199,000 ($142/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 414 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +54.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78640
- Home prices YoY
- -33.8%
- Rents YoY
- -0.3%
- Active inventory
- 2701
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,736 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,148
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$274 /mo · $3,285/yr
- Insurance
- −$91
- HOA
- −$57
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$365
- Net cashflow
- $-199
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-47 | -5% $-123 | +0% $-199 | +5% $-274 | +10% $-350 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-336 | -5% $-267 | +0% $-199 | +5% $-130 | +10% $-62 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-89 | -0.5pp $-143 | base $-199 | +0.5pp $-256 | +1.0pp $-313 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $54,750
- Closing costs
- $6,570
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 251B Utterback Unit 251 B Utterback Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $1,700 | $1.21 | 87d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 251 Utterback Unit B Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $1,700 | $1.21 | 87d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 5679 Fergus Unit B Kyle, TX | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1218 | $1,650 | $1.35 | 51d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 5711 FM 2770 Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1432 | $1,945 | $1.36 | 0d | 3 | 0.14mi |
| 215 Michaelis Unit B Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1232 | $1,595 | $1.29 | 87d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1612 Sanders Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1137 | $1,800 | $1.58 | 51d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 145 Michaelis Unit A Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1236 | $1,550 | $1.25 | 87d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 145 Michaelis Rd Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1236 | $1,550 | $1.25 | 38d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 101 Princess Jennifer Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1334 | $1,770 | $1.33 | 55d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1244 Nevarez Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1171 | $1,695 | $1.45 | 7d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 305 Rocking M Rd Unit 2 Kyle, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 800 | $1,195 | $1.49 | 164d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1020 Nevarez Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1384 | $1,750 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 279 Cleveland Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1303 | $2,100 | $1.61 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 279 Cleveland Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1303 | $2,100 | $1.61 | 13d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 483 McGarity Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1305 | $1,750 | $1.34 | 74d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 435 McGarity Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1204 | $1,795 | $1.49 | 158d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 183 Glocken Ln Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1434 | $2,275 | $1.59 | 118d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 183 Glocken Ln Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1434 | $1,995 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 437 Sampson Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1379 | $1,750 | $1.27 | 112d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 437 Sampson Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1379 | $1,750 | $1.27 | 107d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 4831 Mather Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1308 | $1,850 | $1.41 | 145d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 201 Edwin Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1333 | $1,800 | $1.35 | 112d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1181 Dorn Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1333 | $1,825 | $1.37 | 120d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 117 Decker Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1422 | $1,700 | $1.20 | 105d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 117 Decker Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1422 | $1,700 | $1.20 | 107d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 510 Kohlers Xing Kyle, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 977 | $1,330 | $1.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 510 Kohlers Xing Kyle, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 977 | $1,330 | $1.36 | 1d | 17 | 0.74mi |
| 204 Quail Meadow Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1145 | $2,500 | $2.18 | 164d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 204 Quail Meadow Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1145 | $1,800 | $1.57 | 74d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 4937 Hartson Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1360 | $1,950 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 4700 Cromwell Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1270 | $1,847 | $1.45 | 9d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 4700 Cromwell Dr Kyle, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1025 | $1,846 | $1.80 | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 4624 Cromwell Dr Kyle, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1002 | $1,565 | $1.56 | 6d | 10 | 0.81mi |
| 541 Barcelona Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1274 | $1,950 | $1.53 | 145d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1050 Wittenburg Kyle, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 953 | $1,580 | $1.66 | 10d | 5 | 0.86mi |
| 228 Patagonia Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,900 | $1.54 | 112d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 252 Patagonia Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1434 | $1,800 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 4300 Cromwell Dr Kyle, TX | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 845 | $2,225 | $2.63 | 3d | 26 | 0.90mi |
| 109 Mason Reed Cv Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1370 | $1,947 | $1.42 | 3d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 321 Barcelona Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1276 | $2,600 | $2.04 | 158d | 1 | 0.93mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association (Plum Creek HOA)Quarterly HOA fee of $172 covering common area maintenanceCommunity amenities: common grounds, dog park, fishing, golf, lake, pet amenities, playground, park, pool, sport courts, sidewalks, trails/paths, curbs, planned social activities
Exterior
- Parking
- DrivewayDetached garage (garage faces rear)Total 2 parking spaces (1 covered)
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Electricity connectedNatural gas connectedWater (public)Sewer (public)Cable availableHigh speed internet available
- Home design
- 2-story homeResale propertyNorthwest facingHas view
- Construction
- HardiPlank exteriorComposition/shingle roofSlab foundationBuilt by Pulte
- Exterior features
- Covered front porch and patioBalconyExterior stepsRain guttersOutdoor lightingPlayground (community)Back yardFront yardNear golf courseMany medium-size treesAlley accessFenced back yard with vinyl fencing and gate
Interior
- Kitchen
- Built-in ovenGas range / cooktop and gas ovenDishwasherMicrowaveDisposalPlumbed for ice makerVented exhaust fan
- Flooring
- CarpetTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioningGas water heater
- Interior features
- Breakfast barCeiling fan(s)Interior stepsPantryStorageWalk-in closet(s)BlindsWindow screens
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry inside with upper-level laundry closetWasher hookupElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-06days on market $219,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $219,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $219,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $219,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $219,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $219,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $219,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $219,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $219,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $219,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $219,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $219,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $219,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $219,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $219,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $219,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $219,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $219,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $219,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $219,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $219,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $219,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $219,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $219,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $219,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $219,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $219,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $219,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $219,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $219,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $219,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $219,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $219,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $219,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $219,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $219,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $219,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $219,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $219,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $219,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $219,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $219,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $219,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $219,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $219,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $219,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $219,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $219,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $219,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $219,000 Active 79 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,835
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,267
- − Property taxes
- −$3,285
- − Insurance
- −$1,095
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,667
- − Management
- −$1,667
- − HOA
- −$684
- − Depreciation
- −$6,371
- Taxable loss
- −$6,201
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,488
- After-tax cash flow
- $-897/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This townhouse is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It's move-in ready with a good curb appeal and potential for value increase through exterior painting and gutter cleaning.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hays CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4800010
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,570
- Composite
- 34.78/100
- National rank
- #5118
- State rank
- #390 of 826 in TX
Livability — Kyle
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #138
- US rank
- #3993
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Kyle, TX
- County
- Hays County · 286,948 people
- City population
- 77,531
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 77,531
- Household income
- $90,075
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,948 people
- By 2030
- 336,923 · +17.4%
- By 2040
- 441,894 · +54.0%
- By 2050
- 553,462 · +92.9%
- By 2075
- 838,261 · +192.1%
- By 2100
- 1,063,658 · +270.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 55% White 36% Two or more races 29% Black 5% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 47% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 63% English-only · Spanish 35%
Political lean MEDSL · Hays
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -92.64%
- Current HPI
- 181.7969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.34%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-21 Listed $219,000 Unlock MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…