208 Marathon Dr · Lafayette, LA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +24.4/30.0
- ARV discount +11.5/15.0
- DSCR +7.9/10.0
- 1% rule +5.9/10.0
- Rent growth +4.3/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$235,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to this beautifully upgraded 3-year-old brick home, nestled in one of Lafayette's newest neighborhoods! Thoughtfully enhanced since its purchase, this home boasts custom touches throughout. Enjoy energy efficiency with optional solar panels and views of the pond! Step outside to a true backyard retreat! Featuring a fully fenced in yard and an expansive custom-built deck that extends across the back yard, seamlessly wrapping around the above-ground pool! Whether you're entertaining or unwinding, this outdoor space is perfect for enjoying Louisiana evenings over the pond.Inside, the upgrades continue with modern finishes, stylish fixtures, and a layout designed for comfort and convenience. Don't miss the chance to own this move-in-ready home with exceptional features inside and out. Schedule your private showing today!
Key facts
- Views of the pond
- Above ground pool
- Custom built deck
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $235k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $476 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $235k).
- Recommended offer: $231k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.7% vs local median 4.9% in Lafayette — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#63 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Paul Breaux Middle School (math 30% / reading 37%, grade F, #100 of 218 statewide, top 47%, 680 students, 68% FRL); Northside High School (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #186 of 265 statewide, top 73%, 655 students, 83% FRL) — zoned schools average 72% FRL vs 56% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.3%/yr); 406 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,558/mo this rent would consume 92% of the median local household income ($33k/yr) (locally 18% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.3% rent growth), your $66k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($231k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.09% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- 8.68%
- DSCR
- 1.39
- GRM
- 7.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $258,005
- List price
- $235,000
- Delta
- -8.92%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 423 Starlight Dr | 0.07mi | 4/2.0 | 1,700 (-6%) | 5mo | $230,000 | $135 | 82 |
| 304 Norman Dr | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,795 (-1%) | 3mo | $235,000 | $131 | 81 |
| 340 White Pine Dr | 0.26mi | 4/2.0 | 1,874 (+3%) | 3mo | $246,500 | $132 | 79 |
| 338 White Pine Dr | 0.26mi | 4/2.0 | 1,706 (-6%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $141 | 77 |
| 335 White Pine Dr | 0.27mi | 4/2.0 | 1,704 (-6%) | 5mo | $237,000 | $139 | 73 |
| 1104 E Alexander St | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,713 (-6%) | 4mo | $175,000 | $102 | 72 |
| 402 Norman Dr | 0.24mi | 4/2.0 | 2,004 (+11%) | 1mo | $256,500 | $128 | 70 |
| 104 Polaris Dr | 0.53mi | 4/2.0 | 1,916 (+6%) | 1mo | $195,000 | $102 | 65 |
| 345 White Pine Dr | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,613 (-11%) | 0mo | $239,500 | $148 | 64 |
| 205 Red Pine Dr | 0.37mi | 4/2.0 | 1,605 (-11%) | 1mo | $220,500 | $137 | 63 |
| 216 Begnaud Dr | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,607 (-11%) | 4mo | $225,000 | $140 | 60 |
| 114 Japonica Dr | 0.37mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,974 (+9%) | 1mo | $184,500 | $93 | 58 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.35% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 1.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.06×
- Total profit
- $3,916
- Equity at exit
- $35,039
- IRR
- 14.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.44×
- Total profit
- $94,868
- Equity at exit
- $20,319
Cash invested: $65,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 29 active · 24 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.9 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $225,000 ($133/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 116 d
- This list price
- 62% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70501
- Rents YoY
- 7.3%
- Active inventory
- 406
- Price-to-rent
- 7.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,558 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,232
- Tax from tax record
- −$189 /mo · $2,270/yr
- Insurance
- −$98
- HOA
- −$25
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$537
- Net cashflow
- $476
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $609 | -5% $543 | +0% $476 | +5% $410 | +10% $343 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $274 | -5% $375 | +0% $476 | +5% $577 | +10% $678 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $594 | -0.5pp $536 | base $476 | +0.5pp $415 | +1.0pp $353 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $58,750
- Closing costs
- $7,050
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 19 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 5d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 0d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 15d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1684 | $1,925 | $1.14 | 7d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1684 | $1,925 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 109 Red Pine Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2087 | $4,000 | $1.92 | 15d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 109 Red Pine Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2087 | $4,000 | $1.92 | 2d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 309 Norman Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1926 | $2,050 | $1.06 | 36d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 102 Briarwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2396 | $2,000 | $0.83 | 29d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 102 Briarwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2396 | $2,000 | $0.83 | 2d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 102 Briarwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2396 | $2,000 | $0.83 | 0d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 510 Winnipeg Ave Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,950 | $1.15 | 12d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 510 Winnipeg Ave Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,950 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 245 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1299 | $1,195 | $0.92 | 51d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 113 Fred St Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1670 | $1,100 | $0.66 | 10d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 222 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1648 | $1,700 | $1.03 | 47d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 222 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1648 | $1,700 | $1.03 | 7d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 204 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1244 | $1,500 | $1.21 | 14d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 204 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1244 | $1,500 | $1.21 | 20d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association fee of $300 annually
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceTraditional styleOne story
- Construction
- Slab foundation
- Exterior features
- Wood fencingAbove-ground pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- DisposalDishwasherGas rangeGas stove connection
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral airSolar energy
- Interior features
- Walk-in closetHigh ceilings
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookupWasher hookup
HOA detail $25/mo · $300/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $235,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $235,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $235,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $235,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $235,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $235,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $235,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $235,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $235,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $235,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28pricedays on market $235,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $250,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $250,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $250,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $250,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $250,000 Active 576 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $250,000 Active 575 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $250,000 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $250,000 Active 573 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $250,000 Active 572 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $250,000 Active 571 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $250,000 Active 570 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $250,000 Active 569 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $250,000 Active 568 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $250,000 Active 567 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $250,000 Active 566 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $250,000 Active 565 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $250,000 Active 564 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $250,000 Active 563 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $250,000 Active 562 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $250,000 Active 561 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $250,000 Active 560 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $250,000 Active 559 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $250,000 Active 558 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $250,000 Active 557 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $250,000 Active 556 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $250,000 Active 555 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $250,000 Active 554 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $250,000 Active 553 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $250,000 Active 552 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $250,000 Active 551 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $250,000 Active 550 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $250,000 Active 549 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $250,000 Active 548 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $250,000 Active 547 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $250,000 Active 546 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $250,000 Active 545 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $250,000 Active 544 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $250,000 Active 543 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $250,000 Active 542 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,270 · $189/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,270 · $189/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,691
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,164
- − Property taxes
- −$2,270
- − Insurance
- −$1,175
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,455
- − Management
- −$2,455
- − HOA
- −$300
- − Depreciation
- −$6,836
- Taxable income
- $2,036
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$489
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,224/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 3-year-old brick home in a new neighborhood is in excellent condition with modern upgrades and a spacious outdoor living area. It's move-in ready and ideal for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and outdoor living space ↑
- Rental pool maintenance — attracts families and vacation rentals ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Lafayette
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #63
- US rank
- #8133
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lafayette, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 158,114
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,465
- Household income
- $33,365
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 73% White 18% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -108.63%
- Current HPI
- 81.2963
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.35%
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+3.3% since first listed14 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-07 Relisted — AcadianaMLS
- 2026-03-09 Price Changed $250,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-01-02 Relisted — AcadianaMLS
- 2025-10-30 Price Changed $260,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-09-05 Price Changed $269,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-07-16 Price Changed $279,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-03-26 Price Changed $289,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-03-17 Listed $250,000 ROAM MLS
- 2025-03-17 Listed $299,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2022-08-10 Sold (MLS) $232,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2022-06-01 Pending — AcadianaMLS
- 2022-05-13 Price Changed $234,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2022-04-06 Price Changed $247,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2022-04-06 Listed $242,000 AcadianaMLS
Property tax history
+113.8%/yrLatest (2025): $2,270 · -1.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…