3030 Oneal Pkwy Unit R-18 · Boulder, CO
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $939 – $1,743
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 92°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Cash flow +3.8/30.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.7/10.0
- Rent growth +1.9/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$246,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Offered in the desirable Stratford West Condominiums, this charming 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath condo is perfectly situated in the heart of Boulder. Step inside to discover newly installed vinyl plank flooring and a warm, inviting living area featuring a stunning stone fireplace- ideal for cozy evenings. The kitchen has a bright, functional space for meal prep and entertaining. From the dining area, sliding glass doors open to a large, newly resurfaced south-east facing balcony, perfect for enjoying your morning coffee and relaxation. Both bedrooms are generously sized, providing ample comfort and flexibility.
Key facts
- $700 HOA
- Garage
- Community pool
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $246k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-777 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $134k (45.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $214k (13.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $134k (45.7% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 2.8% vs local median 1.7% in Boulder — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#24 in CO, #2,958 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D+, cost of living F.
- Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 (urban): math 49% / reading 67% proficiency, ranked #6 of 86 in CO (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 16% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Columbine Elementary School (math 15% / reading 32%, grade F, #634 of 966 statewide, top 67%, 405 students, 64% FRL); Casey Middle School (math 34% / reading 47%, grade F, #76 of 270 statewide, top 28%, 452 students, 57% FRL); Boulder High School (math 64% / reading 81%, grade B+, #18 of 381 statewide, top 4%, 2,074 students, 28% FRL) — zoned schools average 50% FRL vs 16% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 46% at this address vs 58% district-wide (-12 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.3%/yr); 272 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 1,688 units permitted in Boulder County in 2024 (1,136 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Boulder County population projected at +40% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 396 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $129k (34%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 33% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; major wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 396 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 46% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.87% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.38%
- DSCR
- 0.45
- GRM
- 9.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $326,146
- List price
- $246,000
- Delta
- -24.57%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3003 Valmont Rd #84 | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,078 (+0%) | 1mo | $70,000 | $65 | 89 |
| 3250 Oneal Cir Unit L-L10 | 0.06mi | 2/1.5 | 931 (-13%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $295 | 74 |
| 3250 Oneal Cir Unit L10 | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 | 931 (-13%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $295 | 70 |
| 3035 Oneal Pkwy Unit 19S | 0.06mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 938 (-13%) | 0mo | $155,000 | $165 | 69 |
| 1707 Walnut St #206 | 1.48mi | 2/2.0 | 1,089 (+1%) | 0mo | $935,000 | $859 | 61 |
| 2328 Walnut St | 1.12mi | 2/1.0 | 1,020 (-5%) | 1mo | $760,000 | $745 | 54 |
| 2800 Kalmia Ave Unit A123 | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 | 880 (-18%) | 0mo | $373,000 | $424 | 52 |
| 2616 Thornbird Pl | 0.52mi | 2/1.0 | 864 (-20%) | 0mo | $322,193 | $373 | 48 |
| 4185 47th St Unit G | 1.26mi | 2/2.0 | 1,190 (+11%) | 1mo | $245,248 | $206 | 44 |
| 3118 Bell Dr | 0.53mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,338 (+25%) | 1mo | $545,000 | $407 | 41 |
| 1830 22nd St #15 | 1.24mi | 2/2.0 | 905 (-16%) | 1mo | $499,000 | $551 | 37 |
| 3701 Arapahoe Ave #208 | 1.24mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 934 (-13%) | 0mo | $545,000 | $584 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -47.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.38×
- Total profit
- $-95,127
- Equity at exit
- $36,679
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.45×
- Total profit
- $-168,749
- Equity at exit
- $21,270
Cash invested: $68,880 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 38 Tenant-Leaning
- State Colorado
- 38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 7 under contract
- Median asking
- $485,000 ($471/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 105 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -35.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 80301
- Rents YoY
- -2.3%
- Active inventory
- 272
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,138 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,290
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$308 /mo · $3,690/yr
- Insurance
- −$102
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$700
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$449
- Net cashflow
- $-777
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-607 | -5% $-692 | +0% $-777 | +5% $-862 | +10% $-947 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-946 | -5% $-862 | +0% $-777 | +5% $-693 | +10% $-608 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-653 | -0.5pp $-715 | base $-777 | +0.5pp $-841 | +1.0pp $-906 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $61,500
- Closing costs
- $7,380
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3030 Oneal Pkwy Unit R33 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1044 | $1,450 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 2995 Glenwood Dr Boulder, CO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 802 | $1,735 | $2.16 | 0d | 9 | 0.08mi |
| 3035 Oneal Pkwy Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 944 | $1,900 | $2.01 | 2d | 3 | 0.10mi |
| 3250 Oneal Cir Boulder, CO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 645 | $2,000 | $3.10 | 33d | 2 | 0.10mi |
| 3250 Oneal Cir Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 765 | $1,748 | $2.28 | 51d | 4 | 0.10mi |
| 2995 Eagle Way Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 639 | $1,845 | $2.89 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 3120 Corona Trl #209 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 966 | $2,650 | $2.74 | 1d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 3120 Corona Trl #209 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 966 | $2,650 | $2.74 | 162d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 3120 Corona Trl Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 947 | $2,000 | $2.11 | 1d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 3315 Chisholm Trl Unit 1546453P Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 861 | $2,639 | $3.07 | 154d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 3295 34th St Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,995 | $2.15 | 48d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3240 Iris Ave Unit G103 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 966 | $1,850 | $1.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3240 Iris ST Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 988 | $1,850 | $1.87 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3310 34th St Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1416 | $2,550 | $1.80 | 0d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 3485 Hayden Pl Unit 3 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 785 | $2,495 | $3.18 | 162d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 3100 34th St Boulder, CO | 1.0–4.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 837 | $2,107 | $2.52 | 0d | 8 | 0.29mi |
| 2820 Hibiscus Ave Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1008 | $3,558 | $3.53 | 0d | 28 | 0.30mi |
| 2747 Glenwood Ct Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,295 | $1.29 | 10d | 2 | 0.38mi |
| 3303 Bluff St Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1122 | $3,518 | $3.13 | 0d | 17 | 0.38mi |
| 3200 Bluff St Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1128 | $2,440 | $2.16 | 2d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 3315 Talisman Ct Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1176 | $2,550 | $2.17 | 51d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 3335 Talisman Ct Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 880 | $3,295 | $3.74 | 6d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2530 Junction Pl Boulder, CO | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–3.5 | 1204 | $3,416 | $2.84 | 154d | 69 | 0.44mi |
| 3395 Talisman Ct Unit D Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 880 | $1,795 | $2.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2930 Bluff St #311 Boulder, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 828 | $1,850 | $2.23 | 29d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2717 Glenwood Dr Boulder, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $2,100 | $3.36 | 0d | 4 | 0.44mi |
| 2910 Bluff St Boulder, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,000 | $2.11 | 25d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2707 Valmont Rd Boulder, CO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 684 | $1,805 | $2.64 | 0d | 6 | 0.45mi |
| 2707 Valmont Rd Boulder, CO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 684 | $2,200 | $3.22 | 162d | 6 | 0.45mi |
| 3487 28th St #21 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 936 | $2,350 | $2.51 | 51d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 3487 28th St Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 936 | $2,150 | $2.30 | 9d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 3487 28th St Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 936 | $2,250 | $2.40 | 31d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2800 Kalmia Ave Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 890 | $2,035 | $2.29 | 21d | 3 | 0.49mi |
| 2800 Kalmia Ave Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 880 | $2,150 | $2.44 | 162d | 2 | 0.49mi |
| 2800 Kalmia Ave Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 890 | $1,924 | $2.16 | 0d | 3 | 0.49mi |
| 3515 28th St Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,800 | $2.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2785 28th St Unit 2805-301 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 788 | $1,695 | $2.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2785 28th St Unit 2665-212 Boulder, CO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 788 | $1,971 | $2.50 | 6d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 3131 Bell Dr Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1444 | $2,295 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 3131 Bell Dr Boulder, CO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1444 | $2,295 | $1.59 | 0d | 1 | 0.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Not new construction; previously ownedMinimal flood risk (C rating)
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $700HOA covers common amenities, trash, snow removal, grounds maintenance, exterior maintenance, water, sewer, and insuranceAssociation has reservesCommunity clubhouse, pool, community laundry, and trailsPets allowed (dogs and cats; breed restrictions apply)
Exterior
- Parking
- Reserved parking1 reserved garage space
- Security
- Community security included in HOA
- Utilities
- City water (meter installed)Public sewerNatural gas availableElectricity available (individual meter)Cable availableHigh-speed internet available
- Home design
- Residential condominiumAttached propertyTwo levelsFirst floor unit listed as structure type
- Construction
- Frame and stucco constructionComposition roof
- Exterior features
- BalconyPaved lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherRefrigeratorMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms (all conforming)
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bath1 half bath
- Heating & cooling
- Baseboard heatingWall/window air conditioning units
- Interior features
- Window coveringsLiving room fireplace
HOA detail $700/mo · $8,400/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-08-31days on market $246,000 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $246,000 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $246,000 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $246,000 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $246,000 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $246,000 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $246,000 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $246,000 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $246,000 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $246,000 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $246,000 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $246,000 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $246,000 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $246,000 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $246,000 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $246,000 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $246,000 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $246,000 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $246,000 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $246,000 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $246,000 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $246,000 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $246,000 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $246,000 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $246,000 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $246,000 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $246,000 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $246,000 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $246,000 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $246,000 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $246,000 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $246,000 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $246,000 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $246,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $246,000 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $246,000 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $246,000 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $246,000 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $246,000 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $246,000 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $246,000 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $246,000 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $246,000 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $246,000 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $246,000 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-07-08days on market $246,000 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $246,000 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $246,000 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $246,000 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $246,000 Active 338 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,660
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,780
- − Property taxes
- −$3,690
- − Insurance
- −$2,027
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,053
- − Management
- −$2,053
- − HOA
- −$8,400
- − Depreciation
- −$7,156
- Taxable loss
- −$13,499
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,240
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,087/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 14 photos
This charming 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath condo in the Stratford West Condominiums is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. Fresh paint and updated windows can significantly enhance its curb appeal and resale value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Replace any damaged windows — New windows can improve energy efficiency and increase the home's value. ↑
- Resale Update the kitchen backsplash — A fresh backsplash can add a modern touch and make the kitchen more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Install new flooring in the bathrooms — New flooring can make the bathrooms more attractive and increase the home's value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Boulder Valley School District No. Re2
- NCES district ID
- 0802490
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 67% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,395
- Composite
- 51.3/100
- National rank
- #1747
- State rank
- #6 of 86 in CO
Livability — Boulder
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #24
- US rank
- #2958
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Boulder, CO
- County
- Boulder County · 380,833 people
- City population
- 121,246
- Metro
- Boulder, CO
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,007
- Household income
- $95,207
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Boulder County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 380,833 people
- By 2030
- 412,028 · +8.2%
- By 2040
- 472,764 · +24.1%
- By 2050
- 532,029 · +39.7%
- By 2075
- 679,723 · +78.5%
- By 2100
- 766,278 · +101.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Boulder
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+55.8) · D 76.5% · R 20.8% · Other 2.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.6pp toward D · 2008: 46.1pp · 2024: 55.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+55.8 2020: D+56.6 2016: D+48.6 2012: D+41.5 2008: D+46.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -674.67%
- Current HPI
- 286.4092
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.27%
- Metro
- Boulder, CO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.95%
- F500 in state
- 14
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $31B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Technology | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
-34.4% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-25 Relisted — IRES
- 2026-05-25 Price Changed $246,000 IRES
- 2026-05-06 Contingent — IRES
- 2026-05-01 Relisted — IRES
- 2026-02-11 Relisted — IRES
- 2026-02-01 Pending — IRES
- 2026-02-01 Listing Removed — IRES
- 2026-01-06 Price Changed $300,000 IRES
- 2025-11-18 Price Changed $336,000 IRES
- 2025-09-02 Relisted — IRES
- 2025-09-02 Price Changed $345,000 IRES
- 2025-08-31 Listing Removed — IRES
- 2025-06-06 Price Changed $370,000 IRES
- 2025-05-02 Listed $375,000 IRES
- 2025-05-01 Coming Soon $375,000 IRES
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…