CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
395 6th St #301 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 38.07
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +7.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.6/30.0
  • 1% rule +1.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$470,707

395 6th St #301 · San Francisco, CA 94107
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 765 sqft · Condo · 98 Days on market
Excellent condition $583/mo HOA · 13% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Below Market Rate (BMR) ownership homes at 395 6th Street RENOU is the only new construction BMR opportunity in San Francisco, offering a rare path to ownership in a newly built, design-forward residential community. This two-bedroom is located along a quiet residential street, offering a heightened sense of tranquility. The spacious primary bedroom is complemented by a secondary bedroom that works seamlessly for guests, flexible use, or a dedicated home office. A well-balanced layout supports both privacy and adaptability. Paired with an attended lobby and a rooftop terrace above the city, creating a home designed for how San Francisco lives today.

Key facts

  • $583 HOA
  • Listed 97 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $470,707 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $758,667.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $471k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-27k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $433k (8.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $453k (3.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $428k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 2.7% vs local median 2.1% in San Francisco — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#90 in CA, #3,143 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
  • San Francisco Unified (urban): math 50% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #322 of 1,400 in CA (top 23%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary (669 students, 19% FRL); Giannini (A.P.) Middle (1,192 students, 34% FRL); Lowell High (2,632 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools average 30% FRL vs 49% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+18.9%/yr); 333 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 750 units permitted in San Francisco County in 2024 (688 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $42k of equity ($5k loan paydown + $36k appreciation (4.8% local appreciation)).
  • San Francisco County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$67k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 98 days — a 9% lower offer ($428k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $428,343 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 98 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.60% ✗
Cap rate
2.74%
Cash-on-cash
-12.71%
DSCR
0.43
GRM
14.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$758,667
List price
$470,707
Delta
-37.96%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
988 Harrison St #805 0.00mi 2/2.0 819 (+7%) 0mo $949,000 $1,159 88
666 Post St #1404 0.87mi 1/1.0 (-1) 775 (+1%) 0mo $488,000 $630 54
135 Valencia St Unit A201 1.09mi 2/1.5 810 (+6%) 0mo $675,000 $833 53
1148 Eddy St Unit D 1.28mi 2/2.0 828 (+8%) 0mo $820,000 $990 51
300 Berry St #1204 0.50mi 1/1.0 (-1) 851 (+11%) 0mo $910,000 $1,069 49
35 Lottie Bennett Ln #4 1.43mi 2/1.0 850 (+11%) 0mo $430,000 $506 42
1688 Pine St Unit W201 1.33mi 2/2.0 930 (+22%) 0mo $402,999 $433 40
355 1st St Unit S1801 0.87mi 1/1.0 (-1) 683 (-11%) 0mo $888,000 $1,300 38
1515 15th St #210 1.07mi 2/1.0 943 (+23%) 0mo $840,000 $891 36
832 Sutter St Apt 503 0.95mi 1/1.0 (-1) 598 (-22%) 0mo $565,000 — 31
1919 20th St #2 1.25mi 1/1.0 (-1) 650 (-15%) 0mo $595,000 $915 31
1354 Natoma St 1.05mi 1/1.0 (-1) 645 (-16%) 0mo $1,050,000 $1,628 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.81% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
3.4%
Equity multiple
1.22×
Total profit
$47,725
Equity at exit
$421,166
10-year hold
IRR
8.0%
Equity multiple
2.56×
Total profit
$330,469
Equity at exit
$719,733

Cash invested: $212,427 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City San Francisco
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+57
SF Rent Ordinance + Eviction Protections; relocation $10k+; one of strictest in US.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 27 under contract
Median asking
$788,000 ($908/sqft)
Median days on market
29 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+9.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 94107

Home prices YoY
2.6%
Rents YoY
18.9%
Active inventory
333
Price-to-rent
8.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,528 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,979
Tax est. 1.5%
−$948 /mo · $11,380/yr
Insurance
−$316
HOA
−$583
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$951
Net cashflow
$-2,249

Break-even live

Break-even rent $7,375
Max offer price $433,198
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,725 -5% $-1,987 +0% $-2,249 +5% $-2,511 +10% $-2,774
Rent -10% $-2,607 -5% $-2,428 +0% $-2,249 +5% $-2,070 +10% $-1,892
Rate -1.0pp $-1,867 -0.5pp $-2,056 base $-2,249 +0.5pp $-2,446 +1.0pp $-2,646

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$189,667
Closing costs
$22,760
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
271 Clara St Unit 1A San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.5 1000 $5,499 $5.50 151d 1 0.01mi
272 Clara St #455 San Francisco, CA 1.0 2.0 1050 $4,650 $4.43 2d 1 0.02mi
363 6th St San Francisco, CA 3.0 1.0–2.0 677 $4,893 $7.22 10d 2 0.03mi
950 Harrison St #117 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 834 $3,500 $4.20 103d 1 0.05mi
155 Harriet St #1 San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.5 920 $3,595 $3.91 184d 1 0.07mi
923 Folsom St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 913 $6,812 $7.46 85d 3 0.11mi
923 Folsom St San Francisco, CA 2.0 2.0 836 $5,498 $6.58 0d 1 0.11mi
469 Clementina St #3 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 622 $1,928 $3.10 19d 1 0.12mi
900 Folsom St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 831 $5,716 $6.88 0d 24 0.14mi
84 Harriet St Unit A San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 718 $3,425 $4.77 63d 1 0.14mi
84 Harriet St Unit A San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 718 $3,295 $4.59 161d 1 0.14mi
400 Clementina St #332 San Francisco, CA 2.0 2.0 829 $6,780 $8.18 0d 1 0.18mi
520 6th St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.5 1012 $5,000 $4.94 94d 1 0.19mi
23 Boardman Pl Unit LTBP23F San Francisco, CA 3.0 1.0 1050 $4,700 $4.48 184d 1 0.22mi
18 Boardman Pl Unit 20 San Francisco, CA 2.0 2.0 1075 $5,195 $4.83 13d 1 0.22mi
855 Folsom St Unit L-112 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.5 885 $5,000 $5.65 10d 1 0.23mi
906 Howard St Unit 302 San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 584 $3,595 $6.16 87d 1 0.25mi
108 Langton St Apt B San Francisco, CA 1.0 2.0 755 $3,750 $4.97 51d 1 0.27mi
821 Folsom St #309 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 717 $3,995 $5.57 7d 1 0.27mi
821 Folsom St #217 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 662 $4,000 $6.04 88d 1 0.27mi
230 7th St #405 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 709 $4,850 $6.84 63d 1 0.28mi
911 Bryant St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 625 $4,050 $6.48 28d 1 0.28mi
911 Bryant St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.5 893 $5,995 $6.71 88d 1 0.28mi
911 Bryant St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 625 $4,200 $6.72 55d 1 0.28mi
673 Brannan St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1090 $6,726 $6.17 10d 3 0.29mi
434 Minna St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 853 $6,536 $7.66 1d 4 0.30mi
99 Rausch St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 623 $1,792 $2.88 63d 1 0.30mi
99 Rausch St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 655 $4,250 $6.49 165d 1 0.30mi
99 Rausch St #415 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 611 $3,625 $5.93 38d 1 0.31mi
569 Minna St San Francisco, CA 2.0 2.0 853 $4,495 $5.27 23d 1 0.31mi
569 Minna St San Francisco, CA 2.0 2.0 811 $4,495 $5.54 41d 1 0.31mi
571 Minna St San Francisco, CA 2.0 2.0 811 $4,695 $5.79 10d 1 0.32mi
571 Minna St San Francisco, CA 2.0 2.0 853 $4,495 $5.27 3d 1 0.32mi
571 Minna St San Francisco, CA 2.0 2.0 832 $4,395 $5.28 38d 1 0.32mi
571a Minna St San Francisco, CA 2.0 2.0 859 $4,595 $5.35 41d 1 0.32mi
571b Minna St San Francisco, CA 2.0 2.0 807 $5,545 $6.87 88d 1 0.32mi
788 Harrison St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 728 $5,907 $8.11 0d 10 0.32mi
603 Natoma St Apt 406 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 556 $2,950 $5.31 184d 1 0.34mi
60 Rausch St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 767 $4,300 $5.61 146d 1 0.34mi
975 Bryant St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 668 $6,459 $9.67 0d 8 0.35mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Monthly HOA fee of $583Community amenities include barbecue and roof deckCommunity of 90 unitsPets allowed: cats and dogs

Exterior

Home design
Contemporary / Modern/High Tech styleResidential condominiumNew constructionAttached property
Construction
Concrete foundationNew construction
Exterior features
Entry at ground level

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherGarbage disposalFree-standing gas range
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Heat pump (heating and cooling)
Interior features
Heat pump for heating and coolingWasher/dryer stacked (installed)Hookups only for laundry
Laundry & utility
Stacked washer/dryerLaundry hookups available

HOA detail $583/mo · $6,996/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 38 events

  1. 2026-07-16
    days on market $470,707 Active 98 DOM
  2. 2026-07-15
    days on market $470,707 Active 97 DOM
  3. 2026-07-14
    days on market $470,707 Active 96 DOM
  4. 2026-07-13
    days on market $470,707 Active 95 DOM
  5. 2026-07-13
    days on market $470,707 Active 94 DOM
  6. 2026-07-11
    days on market $470,707 Active 93 DOM
  7. 2026-07-10
    days on market $470,707 Active 92 DOM
  8. 2026-07-09
    days on market $470,707 Active 91 DOM
  9. 2026-07-07
    days on market $470,707 Active 89 DOM
  10. 2026-07-06
    days on market $470,707 Active 88 DOM
  11. 2026-07-06
    days on market $470,707 Active 87 DOM
  12. 2026-07-05
    days on market $470,707 Active 86 DOM
  13. 2026-07-03
    days on market $470,707 Active 85 DOM
  14. 2026-07-02
    days on market $470,707 Active 84 DOM
  15. 2026-07-01
    days on market $470,707 Active 83 DOM
  16. 2026-06-30
    days on market $470,707 Active 82 DOM
  17. 2026-06-29
    days on market $470,707 Active 81 DOM
  18. 2026-06-28
    days on market $470,707 Active 80 DOM
  19. 2026-06-27
    days on market $470,707 Active 79 DOM
  20. 2026-06-26
    days on market $470,707 Active 78 DOM
  21. 2026-06-24
    days on market $470,707 Active 76 DOM
  22. 2026-06-22
    days on market $470,707 Active 74 DOM
  23. 2026-06-21
    days on market $470,707 Active 73 DOM
  24. 2026-06-18
    days on market $470,707 Active 70 DOM
  25. 2026-06-17
    days on market $470,707 Active 69 DOM
  26. 2026-06-16
    days on market $470,707 Active 68 DOM
  27. 2026-06-15
    days on market $470,707 Active 67 DOM
  28. 2026-06-13
    days on market $470,707 Active 65 DOM
  29. 2026-06-13
    days on market $470,707 Active 64 DOM
  30. 2026-06-09
    days on market $470,707 Active 61 DOM
  31. 2026-06-08
    days on market $470,707 Active 60 DOM
  32. 2026-06-07
    days on market $470,707 Active 59 DOM
  33. 2026-06-04
    days on market $470,707 Active 56 DOM
  34. 2026-06-03
    days on market $470,707 Active 55 DOM
  35. 2026-06-02
    days on market $470,707 Active 54 DOM
  36. 2026-06-01
    days on market $470,707 Active 53 DOM
  37. 2026-05-31
    days on market $470,707 Active 52 DOM
  38. 2026-04-08
    listed $470,707 Active 1637-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥79°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 8/10 Severe 15 unhealthy d/yr today · 15 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$54,330
− Mortgage interest
−$42,497
− Property taxes
−$11,380
− Insurance
−$3,793
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,346
− Management
−$4,346
− HOA
−$6,996
− Depreciation
−$22,070
Taxable loss
−$41,099
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$9,864
After-tax cash flow
$-17,127/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This modern, move-in-ready two-bedroom condo is located in a newly built, design-forward residential community. The spacious layout, modern kitchen, and clean interior make it an excellent investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Add a smart home system — Improves convenience and energy efficiency, appealing to tech-savvy buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Install smart locks — Enhances security and convenience for both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Add a smart thermostat — Improves energy efficiency and comfort for both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Add a smart light system — Enhances convenience and energy efficiency for both buyers and renters. ↑

Zoned Schools

Elementary Webster (Daniel) Elementary Middle Brown Jr. (Willie L) Middle High S.f. International High

Schools (NCES district)

District
San Francisco Unified
NCES district ID
0634410
Math proficiency
50% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
56% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$81,249
Composite
50.14/100
National rank
#4088
State rank
#322 of 1400 in CA
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — San Francisco

Score
76/100
State rank
#90
US rank
#3143

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment A+ Housing B- Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Francisco, CA
County
San Francisco County · 1,030,936 people
City population
827,552
Metro
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
Population (ZIP)
31,823
Household income
$182,897
Rent vs Own
64.3% rent · 35.7% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (San Francisco County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,030,936 people
By 2030
1,110,409 · +7.7%
By 2040
1,270,010 · +23.2%
By 2050
1,435,001 · +39.2%
By 2075
1,779,074 · +72.6%
By 2100
1,966,767 · +90.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
White 45% Asian 32% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 12% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4%
Languages at home
59% English-only · Chinese 12% Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · San Francisco

2024 margin
Solid D (+64.8) · D 80.3% · R 15.5% · Other 4.1%
2008→2024 swing
-5.7pp toward R · 2008: 70.5pp · 2024: 64.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+64.8 2020: D+72.5 2016: D+76.1 2012: D+70.2 2008: D+70.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-04-08 Listed $470,707 San Francisco MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…