CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
176 Tranquility Ln
C Composite 58.88
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.8/10.0
  • DSCR +4.8/10.0
  • Livability +2.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +1.9/10.0

$84,500

176 Tranquility Ln · Donna, TX 78537
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 942 sqft · SingleFamily · 276 Days on market
55+ age-restricted Built 1989 Fair condition 3,598 sqft lot $90/sqft · 42% below area Est $146k · 42% under $25/mo HOA · 3% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Nice custom built home situated on 2 lots, priced to sell. 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom, nice sized open kitchen living area. Plenty of room inside & out to enjoy retirement living in this gated 55+ community. Fully furnished including all appliances. There are 2 storage buildings for storage. Plenty of parking & additional lot for extra space, another home or trailer. This home is move-in ready and won't last long at this price! Start enjoying the good life in this relaxing community. Well-built for seasonal enjoyment or all year round living!

Key facts

  • Gated community
  • Move-in ready
  • Storage buildings

Tags

CUSTOM BUILT HOMEGATED COMMUNITYFULLY FURNISHEDSTORAGE BUILDINGSMOVE-IN READY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $84k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $26 ($314/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $80k (4.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $74k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.7% vs local median 3.3% in Donna — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 54/100 on livability (#1,411 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Donna ISD (suburban): math 11% / reading 18% proficiency, ranked #821 of 826 in TX (top 99%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: J W Caceres Discovery Int Academy (math 22% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,052 of 4,322 statewide, top 74%, 262 students, 96% FRL); A P Solis Middle (math 8% / reading 19%, grade F, #1,602 of 1,662 statewide, top 97%, 666 students, 93% FRL); Donna H S (math 16% / reading 21%, grade F, #1,436 of 1,632 statewide, top 88%, 2,095 students, 92% FRL) — zoned schools average 94% FRL vs 48% district-wide (45 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 569 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $9k of equity ($584 loan paydown + $8k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$32k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 276 days — a 12% lower offer ($74k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $74,360 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 276 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.95% ✗
Cap rate
6.66%
Cash-on-cash
1.33%
DSCR
1.06
GRM
8.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$146,452
List price
$84,500
Delta
-42.30%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
114 Apollo Dr 0.52mi 3/1.0 (+1) 924 (-2%) 8mo $115,000 $124 60
416 Jalapeno Dr 0.65mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,072 (+14%) 1mo $155,000 $145 37
211 Elm St 0.67mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,080 (+15%) 8mo $138,000 $128 29
106 Rosa Priego St 0.79mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,080 (+15%) 5mo $150,000 $139 28
408 Sunset Blvd 0.66mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,110 (+18%) 19mo $150,000 $135 20

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
25.2%
Equity multiple
3.02×
Total profit
$47,715
Equity at exit
$76,124
10-year hold
IRR
22.3%
Equity multiple
6.89×
Total profit
$139,256
Equity at exit
$164,165

Cash invested: $23,660 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$199,000 ($201/sqft)
Median days on market
263 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-22.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78537

Home prices YoY
5.8%
Active inventory
569
Price-to-rent
8.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$804 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$443
Tax est. 1.5%
−$106 /mo · $1,268/yr
Insurance
−$35
HOA
−$25
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$169
Net cashflow
$26

Break-even live

Break-even rent $771
Max offer price $84,500
Occupancy floor 92%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $85 -5% $55 +0% $26 +5% $-3 +10% $-32
Rent -10% $-37 -5% $-6 +0% $26 +5% $58 +10% $90
Rate -1.0pp $69 -0.5pp $48 base $26 +0.5pp $4 +1.0pp $-18

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$21,125
Closing costs
$2,535
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
310 S Val Verde Rd Unit 22 Donna, TX 1.0 1.5 960 $700 $0.73 184d 1 0.50mi
310 S Val Verde Rd Unit 2 Donna, TX 1.0 1.0 540 $600 $1.11 10d 1 0.50mi
310 S Val Verde Rd Donna, TX 1.0 1.0 960 $700 $0.73 184d 1 0.50mi
422 S Val Verde Rd Lot 18 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $849 $0.88 51d 1 0.54mi
422 S Val Verde Rd Unit 68 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 832 $749 $0.90 184d 1 0.54mi
422 S Val Verde Rd Unit 14 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $849 $0.88 43d 1 0.54mi
422 S Val Verde Rd Unit 90 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $849 $0.88 107d 1 0.60mi
422 S Val Verde Rd Unit 186 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $850 $0.89 184d 1 0.60mi
422 S Val Verde Rd Unit 108 Donna, TX 2.0 2.0 1072 $949 $0.89 107d 1 0.61mi
95 Palm Dr Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 644 $750 $1.16 2d 1 0.77mi
109 W Business Highway 83 Unit C5 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 528 $775 $1.47 10d 1 0.80mi
202 W South Ave Donna, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 850 $1,095 $1.29 0d 1 0.95mi
202 W South Ave Donna, TX 1.0 1.0 600 $895 $1.49 184d 1 0.95mi
110 S 3rd St Donna, TX 2.0 2.0 884 $890 $1.01 10d 1 1.07mi
306 E Roberts Ave Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 620 $550 $0.89 184d 1 1.09mi
109 W Business Highway 83 Lot H16 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 672 $775 $1.15 10d 1 1.18mi
109 W Business Highway 83 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 832 $765 $0.92 21d 1 1.18mi
109 W Business Highway 83 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 672 $795 $1.18 51d 1 1.18mi
109 W Business Highway 83 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 832 $775 $0.93 9d 1 1.18mi
109 W Business Highway 83 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 832 $775 $0.93 17d 1 1.18mi
109 W Business Highway 83 Lot F10 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 832 $775 $0.93 10d 1 1.18mi
109 W Business Highway 83 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 528 $775 $1.47 19d 1 1.18mi
109 W Business Highway 83 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 672 $785 $1.17 184d 1 1.18mi
310 Hester Ave Unit 121 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $904 $0.94 10d 1 1.20mi
310 Hester Ave Trlr 227 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 164d 1 1.20mi
310 Hester Ave Unit 128 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 51d 1 1.20mi
310 Hester Ave Unit 121 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $904 $0.94 22d 1 1.20mi
310 Hester Ave Unit 107 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 184d 1 1.20mi
310 Hester Ave Unit 230 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $749 $0.78 184d 1 1.20mi
310 Hester Ave Unit 24 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 10d 1 1.20mi
310 Scobey Ave Unit 320 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 10d 1 1.22mi
310 Scobey Ave Unit 315 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 164d 1 1.22mi
117 N 6th St Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 800 $750 $0.94 10d 1 1.27mi
406 S 6th St Apt 7 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 650 $800 $1.23 10d 1 1.29mi
406 S 6th St Apt 6 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 650 $840 $1.29 10d 1 1.29mi
406 S 6th St Apt 3 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 650 $800 $1.23 51d 1 1.29mi
406 S 6th St Apt 9 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 650 $800 $1.23 38d 1 1.29mi
406 S 6th St Apt 8 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 650 $775 $1.19 2d 1 1.29mi
406 S 6th St Apt 7 Donna, TX 2.0 1.0 650 $800 $1.23 36d 1 1.29mi
217 N 7th St Unit 2 Donna, TX 2.0 2.0 950 $950 $1.00 107d 1 1.37mi

HOA detail $25/mo · $300/yr

Likely covers
security

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $84,500 Active 276 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $84,500 Active 275 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $84,500 Active 274 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $84,500 Active 273 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $84,500 Active 272 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $84,500 Active 270 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $84,500 Active 269 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $84,500 Active 268 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $84,500 Active 267 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $84,500 Active 266 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $84,500 Active 265 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $84,500 Active 264 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $84,500 Active 263 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $84,500 Active 262 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $84,500 Active 261 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $84,500 Active 260 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $84,500 Active 259 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $84,500 Active 258 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    remarks 633-char remark
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $84,500 Active 257 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $84,500 Active 256 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $84,500 Active 255 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $84,500 Active 254 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $84,500 Active 253 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $84,500 Active 252 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $84,500 Active 251 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $84,500 Active 250 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $84,500 Active 249 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $84,500 Active 248 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $84,500 Active 247 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $84,500 Active 246 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $84,500 Active 245 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $84,500 Active 244 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $84,500 Active 243 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $84,500 Active 242 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $84,500 Active 241 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $84,500 Active 240 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $84,500 Active 239 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $84,500 Active 238 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $84,500 Active 237 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $84,500 Active 236 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $84,500 Active 235 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $84,500 Active 234 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $84,500 Active 232 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $84,500 Active 231 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $84,500 Active 230 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $84,500 Active 229 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $84,500 Active 228 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $84,500 Active 227 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $84,500 Active 226 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (shaded) · 66% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$9,647
− Mortgage interest
−$4,733
− Property taxes
−$1,268
− Insurance
−$422
− Repairs & maintenance
−$772
− Management
−$772
− HOA
−$300
− Depreciation
−$2,458
Taxable loss
−$1,078
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$259
After-tax cash flow
$573/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,710–$14,130 screening

This home is move-in ready with cosmetic updates needed to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of replacement
  • Moderate bathroom fixtures — dated and in need of replacement
  • Minor exterior siding — slight wear

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint interior walls — fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both replace flooring — new flooring improves functionality and appearance ↑
  • Both update kitchen and bathroom — modernizing these spaces increases both resale and rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 19/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary J W Caceres Discovery Int Academy F TX #3,052/4,322 Nat'l #30,133/41,679 Middle A P Solis Middle F TX #1,602/1,662 Nat'l #12,913/14,009 High Donna H S F TX #1,436/1,632 Nat'l #14,713/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Donna ISD
NCES district ID
4817390
Math proficiency
11% ▼ -30.00%
Reading proficiency
18% ▼ -13.00%
Median HH income
$27,330
Composite
11.16/100
National rank
#9728
State rank
#821 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 54/100

Livability — Donna

Score
54/100
State rank
#1411
US rank
#24172

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A Health & safety F User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Hidalgo · 955,232 people
City population
51,346
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
51,346
Household income
$36,331
Rent vs Own
26.7% rent · 73.3% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (95%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 95% Two or more races 49% White 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 91%
Languages at home
15% English-only · Spanish 84%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-02-05 Listed $84,500 MCALLENMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…