1125 Longfellow Way Unit 125-B · Sarasota, FL
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.13%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 30 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +15.9/30.0
- ARV discount +14.8/15.0
- 1% rule +9.9/10.0
- DSCR +4.9/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Rent growth +1.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$145,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 1125 Longfellow Way, where peaceful preserve views, thoughtful updates, and an incredibly convenient Sarasota location come together in this spacious 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath end-unit condo. With approximately 1,365 square feet of living space spread across two levels, this home offers the comfort and feel of a single-family residence while maintaining the ease of low-maintenance Florida living. Being an end unit makes all the difference, bringing in additional natural light, while offering a greater sense of privacy.
Key facts
- Clubhouse
- Swimming pool
- Tennis courts
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $145k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-358 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $93k (35.8% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $145k).
- Recommended offer: $93k (35.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 6.9% vs local median 2.8% in Sarasota — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#121 in FL, #1,854 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, health & safety A+, commute A; Watch: crime F.
- Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Florine J Abel Elementary School (math 57% / reading 37%, grade D-, #1,191 of 2,144 statewide, top 57%, 488 students, 74% FRL); Southeast High School (math 25% / reading 34%, grade F, #447 of 667 statewide, top 68%, 1,716 students, 66% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 51% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 38% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Manatee average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.1%/yr); 527 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 61 days — a 6% lower offer ($136k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 20y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 29% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→30/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 61 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 36% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1979 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.49% ✓
- Cap rate
- 6.86%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.01%
- DSCR
- 1.09
- GRM
- 5.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $172,989
- List price
- $145,000
- Delta
- -16.18%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1143 Longfellow Rd | 0.05mi | 3/3.0 | 1,408 (+3%) | 1mo | $155,000 | $110 | 90 |
| 1006 DE Leo Dr | 0.14mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,345 (-2%) | 1mo | $325,000 | $242 | 83 |
| 1210 Doris Dr | 0.31mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,305 (-4%) | 2mo | $279,000 | $214 | 70 |
| 918 Ell Way | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,472 (+8%) | 2mo | $370,000 | $251 | 69 |
| 6711 Conetta Dr | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,563 (+14%) | 2mo | $371,000 | $237 | 63 |
| 722 65th Ave E | 0.48mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,514 (+11%) | 1mo | $370,000 | $244 | 54 |
| 848 Ponderosa Pine Ln | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (+7%) | 1mo | $300,000 | $205 | 52 |
| 519 64th Avenue Dr E | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,242 (-9%) | 2mo | $345,000 | $278 | 52 |
| 911 Southern Pine Ln | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,484 (+9%) | 2mo | $462,500 | $312 | 49 |
| 839 Southern Pine Ln | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,187 (-13%) | 1mo | $349,000 | $294 | 41 |
| 305 65th Ave E | 0.72mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,686 (+24%) | 1mo | $465,000 | $276 | 34 |
| 5803 13th St E | 1.28mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,200 (-12%) | 2mo | $149,000 | $124 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -43.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.28×
- Total profit
- $-51,950
- Equity at exit
- $21,620
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.37×
- Total profit
- $-96,244
- Equity at exit
- $12,537
Cash invested: $40,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 34243
- Home prices YoY
- -23.0%
- Rents YoY
- -4.1%
- Active inventory
- 527
- Price-to-rent
- 5.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,153 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$760
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$181 /mo · $2,175/yr
- Insurance
- −$60
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$631
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$452
- Net cashflow
- $-358
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-258 | -5% $-308 | +0% $-358 | +5% $-408 | +10% $-459 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-528 | -5% $-443 | +0% $-358 | +5% $-273 | +10% $-188 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-285 | -0.5pp $-321 | base $-358 | +0.5pp $-396 | +1.0pp $-434 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $36,250
- Closing costs
- $4,350
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 973 Whitman Dr Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1408 | $1,990 | $1.41 | 164d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6720 15th St E Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1083 | $1,810 | $1.67 | 1d | 5 | 0.12mi |
| 6883 Whitman Ct Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1456 | $1,950 | $1.34 | 7d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 6509 Magellan Ct Sarasota, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1030 | $1,700 | $1.65 | 2d | 4 | 0.36mi |
| 7036 13th St E Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1410 | $7,000 | $4.96 | 164d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 714 65th Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $2,295 | $1.27 | 37d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 6624 Fairway Dr Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1440 | $2,700 | $1.88 | 119d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 708 65th Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1800 | $2,195 | $1.22 | 157d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 833 Wee Burn St Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1817 | $2,541 | $1.40 | 110d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 714 Magellan Dr Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $2,675 | $1.68 | 9d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 6322 8th Ct E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $2,261 | $1.81 | 31d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 1125 62nd Avenue Dr E Unit 2 Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,295 | $1.29 | 55d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 6311 7th Ct E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1309 | $2,060 | $1.57 | 21d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 6207 12th Street Ct E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1018 | $2,095 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 1106 Southern Pine Ln Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1494 | $2,595 | $1.74 | 110d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 6205 12th Street Ct E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1018 | $1,895 | $1.86 | 164d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 1207 62nd Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1018 | $1,945 | $1.91 | 119d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1207 62nd Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1018 | $1,945 | $1.91 | 127d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1209 62nd Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1018 | $1,895 | $1.86 | 127d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1209 62nd Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1018 | $1,945 | $1.91 | 108d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1022 61st Avenue Dr E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 970 | $1,450 | $1.49 | 157d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 613 61st Avenue Ter E Unit 613 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1194 | $1,950 | $1.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 613 61st Avenue Ter E Unit 613 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1194 | $2,195 | $1.84 | 157d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 212 65th Ave W Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1502 | $2,009 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 283 Apricot St Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,495 | $1.66 | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 413 Whitfield Ave Sarasota, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1502 | $2,999 | $2.00 | 110d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1103 59th Avenue Cir E Unit 1 Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 945 | $1,250 | $1.32 | 7d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 405 61st Ave E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,700 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1109 59th Avenue Cir E Unit 1109 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 945 | $1,795 | $1.90 | 164d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 1109 59th Avenue Cir E Unit 1 Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 945 | $1,750 | $1.85 | 119d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 515 67th Ave W Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1664 | $1,300 | $0.78 | 46d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 511 65th Avenue Dr W Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1434 | $2,695 | $1.88 | 144d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 515 65th Avenue Dr W Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1269 | $1,950 | $1.54 | 47d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 416 60th Avenue Dr E Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1048 | $1,900 | $1.81 | 138d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 3 Date Ave Bradenton, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,495 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 607 65th Ave W Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1040 | $1,989 | $1.91 | 108d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 712 67th Ave W Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1246 | $2,175 | $1.75 | 107d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 712 67th Ave W Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1246 | $2,200 | $1.77 | 35d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 712 67th Ave W Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1246 | $2,200 | $1.77 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 804 67th Avenue Ter W Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1176 | $1,950 | $1.66 | 151d | 1 | 1.20mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Total monthly fees: $631Total annual fees: $7,572Lease restrictions apply
- HOA & community
- Monthly HOA fee of $631 (includes pool, maintenance - structure & grounds, management, pest control, recreational facilities, sewer, trash)Association requires approvalAssociation: Shady Brook Village Owners AssociationCommunity amenities: clubhouse, pool, basketball court, tennis courts, sidewalks, community mailboxPets allowed (cats and dogs; limits on number and size apply)
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingGuest parking
- Security
- Fire alarm
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedSewer connectedWater connected
- Home design
- Residential condominiumTwo-story buildingUnit on floor 1South-facing
- Construction
- Stucco and frame constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilding number 1125
- Exterior features
- Covered rear porchExterior lightingSliding doorsWood fencingMature landscaping with oak trees
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveRangeRefrigeratorStone countersEat-in kitchen
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full baths1 half bath
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansEat-in kitchenLiving room/dining room comboOpen floorplanStone countersThermostat
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupDryer hookup (electric)Laundry closetLaundry located on upper levelWasher and dryer included
HOA detail $631/mo · $7,572/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-20days on market $145,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $145,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $145,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $145,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $145,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $145,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $145,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $145,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $145,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $145,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $145,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $145,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $145,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $145,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $145,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $145,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $145,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $145,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $145,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $145,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $145,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $145,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $145,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $145,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $145,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $145,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $145,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $145,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $145,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $145,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $145,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $145,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $145,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $145,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $145,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-14price $145,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $149,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $149,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $149,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $149,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $149,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $149,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $149,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $149,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $149,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $149,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $149,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $149,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $149,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $149,900 Active 5 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone AE · 13% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 30 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,842
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,122
- − Property taxes
- −$2,175
- − Insurance
- −$5,844
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,067
- − Management
- −$2,067
- − HOA
- −$7,572
- − Depreciation
- −$4,218
- Taxable loss
- −$6,224
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,494
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,807/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready, upgraded end-unit condo offers low-maintenance living with an open-concept layout, updated finishes, and a tranquil preserve view.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint improves curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manatee
- NCES district ID
- 1201230
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,607
- Composite
- 44.43/100
- National rank
- #2806
- State rank
- #26 of 73 in FL
Livability — Sarasota
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #121
- US rank
- #1854
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Manatee County · 447,342 people
- City population
- 261,896
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,773
- Household income
- $81,219
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 447,342 people
- By 2030
- 488,911 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 567,934 · +27.0%
- By 2050
- 637,995 · +42.6%
- By 2075
- 781,970 · +74.8%
- By 2100
- 848,272 · +89.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (76%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 76% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 11% Asian 3% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 8% Russian/Polish/Slavic 3% Other Indo-European 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Manatee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -83.67%
- Current HPI
- 280.5372
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -4.14%
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
7 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-20 Listed $149,900 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-25 Listing Removed — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-03 Price Changed — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-31 Price Changed — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-29 Listed — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2010-04-02 Listed — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2006-04-24 Listed — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…