524 Calle Aragon Unit N · Laguna Woods, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 92°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +7.9/10.0
- Cash flow +7.4/30.0
- 1% rule +6.0/10.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- Rent growth +4.2/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- DSCR +1.5/10.0
$268,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This 2 bd/2ba Casa Blanca home (1009 sq. ft. ) is located in Laguna Woods Village- the premier 55+ active community in Orange County. The Village is near Laguna Beach and offers many great amenities such as: 27-hole golf course, tennis courts, separate pickle ball courts, five swimming pools, three fitness centers, seven clubhouses including Clubhouse 4 offering amazing classes in art, ceramics, wood shop, jewelry-making, and sewing, and much more. The HOA includes water, sewer, trash, cable TV and landscaping. This home is in a perfect location - just steps from the popular serpentine walk and Clubhouse 3, the performing arts center.
Key facts
- Pickle ball courts
- 27 hole golf course
- Tennis courts
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $268k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-351 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $217k (18.9% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $268k).
- Recommended offer: $217k (18.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 2.1% in Laguna Woods — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#200 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, commute A+; Watch: amenities D+, cost of living F, health & safety F.
- Saddleback Valley Unified (suburban): math 51% / reading 73% proficiency, ranked #67 of 517 in CA (top 13%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: San Joaquin Elementary (247 students, 76% FRL); La Paz Intermediate (706 students, 38% FRL); Laguna Hills High (math 39% / reading 72%, grade C, #246 of 1,170 statewide, top 21%, 1,434 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 56% FRL vs 22% district-wide (34 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.8%/yr); 302 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 79d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 6,974 units permitted in Orange County in 2024 (3,839 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,946/mo this rent would consume 60% of the median local household income ($59k/yr) (locally 20% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $18k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $16k appreciation (5.9% local appreciation)).
- Orange County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$44k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 142 days — a 12% lower offer ($236k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 28% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 142 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1966 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.10% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.61%
- DSCR
- 0.75
- GRM
- 7.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $361,233
- List price
- $268,000
- Delta
- -25.81%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 700 Avenida Sevilla Unit Q | 0.26mi | 2/2.0 | 1,040 (0%) | 0mo | $245,000 | $236 | 88 |
| 161-D Avenida Majorca Unit D | 0.47mi | 2/2.0 | 1,040 (0%) | 0mo | $285,000 | $274 | 78 |
| 8 Via Castilla Unit H | 0.49mi | 2/2.0 | 1,040 (0%) | 0mo | $288,000 | $277 | 77 |
| 860 Ronda Mendoza Unit O | 0.65mi | 2/2.0 | 1,057 (+2%) | 0mo | $395,000 | $374 | 67 |
| 338-a Avenida Sevilla Unit A | 0.39mi | 2/1.5 | 953 (-8%) | 0mo | $305,000 | $320 | 66 |
| 957 Calle Aragon Unit O | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 | 1,009 (-3%) | 0mo | $232,000 | $230 | 64 |
| 2289 Via Puerta Unit Q | 1.10mi | 2/2.0 | 1,057 (+2%) | 0mo | $280,000 | $265 | 62 |
| 2108 Ronda Granada Unit B | 0.98mi | 2/2.0 | 1,010 (-3%) | 0mo | $293,000 | $290 | 60 |
| 2357 Via Mariposa E Unit D | 1.20mi | 2/2.0 | 994 (-4%) | 0mo | $644,000 | $648 | 58 |
| 11 Via Castilla Unit B | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,183 (+14%) | 0mo | $400,000 | $338 | 50 |
| 10 Glenoaks | 0.92mi | 2/1.0 | 934 (-10%) | 0mo | $690,000 | $739 | 44 |
| 2363 Via Mariposa E Unit C | 1.21mi | 2/2.0 | 1,300 (+25%) | 0mo | $490,000 | $377 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
5.88% appreciation · 6.79% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.87×
- Total profit
- $65,421
- Equity at exit
- $166,512
- IRR
- 15.3%
- Equity multiple
- 4.19×
- Total profit
- $239,105
- Equity at exit
- $300,281
Cash invested: $75,040 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 17 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $399,900 ($375/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 131 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -7.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92637
- Home prices YoY
- 3.4%
- Rents YoY
- 6.8%
- Active inventory
- 302
- Price-to-rent
- 7.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,946 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,405
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$335 /mo · $4,020/yr
- Insurance
- −$112
- HOA
- −$826
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$619
- Net cashflow
- $-351
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-165 | -5% $-258 | +0% $-351 | +5% $-443 | +10% $-536 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-583 | -5% $-467 | +0% $-351 | +5% $-234 | +10% $-118 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-216 | -0.5pp $-282 | base $-351 | +0.5pp $-420 | +1.0pp $-491 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,000
- Closing costs
- $8,040
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92 Calle Aragon Unit R Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1009 | $2,650 | $2.63 | 159d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 88 Calle Aragon Unit A Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 940 | $3,200 | $3.40 | 119d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 480 Calle Cadiz Unit B Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1324 | $3,100 | $2.34 | 6d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 477 Calle Cadiz Unit A Laguna Woods, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 770 | $2,500 | $3.25 | 165d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 548 Via Estrada Unit P Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,600 | $2.50 | 57d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 479 Calle Cadiz Unit B Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $3,300 | $3.14 | 140d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 479 Calle Cadiz Unit B Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $3,300 | $3.14 | 158d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 513 Avenida Sevilla Unit C Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 953 | $2,900 | $3.04 | 65d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 494 Calle Cadiz Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $3,900 | $3.90 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 95 Calle Aragon Unit A Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,895 | $2.78 | 3d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 95 Calle Aragon Unit A Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,895 | $2.78 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 56 Calle Cadiz Unit S Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $3,200 | $3.08 | 78d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 530 Via Estrada Unit N Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $3,200 | $3.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 79 Calle Aragon Unit B Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $2,800 | $2.95 | 104d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 57 Calle Cadiz Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,800 | $2.69 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 57 Calle Cadiz Unit N Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $3,000 | $2.88 | 6d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 568 Avenida Sevilla Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,350 | $1.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 82 Calle Aragon Unit S Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,700 | $2.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 107 Via Estrada Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,700 | $2.60 | 165d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 62 Calle Cadiz Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1324 | $3,100 | $2.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 62 Calle Cadiz Unit A Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1324 | $3,250 | $2.45 | 6d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 227 Avenida Majorca Unit A Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $3,000 | $2.75 | 65d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 46 Calle Aragon Unit R Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,800 | $2.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 74 Calle Aragon Unit A Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,700 | $2.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 116 Via Estrada Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,350 | $1.30 | 90d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 225 Avenida Majorca Unit N Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,295 | $2.21 | 36d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 59 Calle Cadiz Unit B Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1070 | $3,500 | $3.27 | 6d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 599 Avenida Majorca Unit A Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $3,200 | $3.37 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 370 Avenida Castilla Unit B Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $3,350 | $3.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 353 Avenida Sevilla Unit C Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $3,200 | $3.08 | 36d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 53 Calle Aragon Unit O Laguna Woods, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 770 | $2,200 | $2.86 | 153d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 55 Calle Aragon Unit P Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1009 | $2,500 | $2.48 | 109d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 391 Avenida Castilla Unit O Laguna Woods, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 770 | $2,200 | $2.86 | 110d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 224 Avenida Majorca Unit B Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1009 | $2,600 | $2.58 | 184d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 715 Avenida Majorca Unit O Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,500 | $2.40 | 88d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 205 Avenida Majorca Unit A Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1278 | $3,600 | $2.82 | 184d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 707 Avenida Majorca Laguna Woods, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $3,275 | $2.85 | 81d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 707 Avenida Majorca Unit G Laguna Woods, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $3,275 | $2.85 | 90d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 221 Avenida Majorca Unit C Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1277 | $3,150 | $2.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 737 Avenida Majorca Unit B Laguna Woods, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 935 | $3,200 | $3.42 | 165d | 1 | 0.34mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Close to community golf course and riding/stablesSuburban neighborhood with street lighting, sidewalks and storm drains
- HOA & community
- Part of United Mutual associationMonthly association feeAssociation amenities include clubhouse, pool, spa, gym/exercise room, billiard and card rooms, bocce and paddle tennis, tennis, pickleball, golf, on-site property management, maintenance of grounds, common RV parking, trash and sewer, water, and pet-friendly policiesSenior communityCommunity size of approximately 12,736 unitsSubdivision: Leisure World (LW)
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport (1 space)
- Security
- Gated community with guardControlled access
- Utilities
- Public sewerWater connected (district/public)
- Home design
- Attached multi-family unitStock cooperative ownershipSingle-story building (unit entry on level 2 within complex)Two-level complex layout
- Construction
- Builder-provided year built source
- Exterior features
- Association poolClose to clubhouseMulti-family structureHas a view
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric oven and electric stoveMicrowaveRefrigeratorDishwasherDining ell
- Bedrooms
- Primary suiteTwo main-level bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- One full bathOne three-quarter bathBathtub and shower; shower-in-tub; exhaust fan(s)
- Heating & cooling
- Wall heaterWall/window cooling
- Interior features
- BalconyRecessed lightingDouble pane windowsGated community with guardAssociation spa
- Laundry & utility
- Community laundry facilities
HOA detail $826/mo · $9,912/yr condo
- Likely covers
- watersewertrashcablelandscapingpoolgym
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $268,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $268,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $268,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $268,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $268,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $268,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $268,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $268,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $268,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $268,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $268,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $268,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $268,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $268,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $268,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $268,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $268,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $268,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $268,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $268,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $268,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $268,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $268,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $268,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $268,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $268,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $268,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $268,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $268,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $268,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $268,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $268,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $268,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-05pricedays on market $268,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $278,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $278,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $278,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $278,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $278,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $278,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $278,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $278,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $278,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $278,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $278,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $278,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $278,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $278,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $278,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $278,000 Active 92 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 6 d/yr ≥92°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $35,355
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,012
- − Property taxes
- −$4,020
- − Insurance
- −$1,340
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,828
- − Management
- −$2,828
- − HOA
- −$9,912
- − Depreciation
- −$7,796
- Taxable loss
- −$8,382
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,012
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,195/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo is in good condition with a good roof, exterior, and interior. It has a good curb appeal and is located in a desirable community with many amenities. The home could benefit from some cosmetic updates such as painting the exterior siding and interior walls to increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding will improve the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Replace the flooring — Replacing the flooring will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both Paint the interior walls — Painting the interior walls will freshen up the space and make it more appealing to potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Saddleback Valley Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0633860
- Math proficiency
- 51% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 73% ▲ 9.00%
- Median HH income
- $85,577
- Composite
- 56.05/100
- National rank
- #1185
- State rank
- #67 of 517 in CA
Livability — Laguna Woods
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #200
- US rank
- #6421
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Laguna Woods, CA
- County
- Orange County · 3,477,456 people
- City population
- 17,289
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,289
- Household income
- $59,269
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Orange County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,477,456 people
- By 2030
- 3,613,117 · +3.9%
- By 2040
- 3,835,945 · +10.3%
- By 2050
- 3,968,736 · +14.1%
- By 2075
- 4,097,053 · +17.8%
- By 2100
- 3,903,633 · +12.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Asian 24% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 3%
- Languages at home
- 72% English-only · Chinese 8% Korean 7% Other Indo-European 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Orange
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.7% · R 47.1% · Other 3.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +5.2pp toward D · 2008: -2.6pp · 2024: 2.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+2.6 2020: D+9.0 2016: D+7.7 2012: R+8.3 2008: R+2.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.88%
- Current HPI
- 180.1191
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.79%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-19 Listed $288,000 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…