11 B Lark St · Manchester, NJ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $526 – $976
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 57.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$64,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Cedar Glen West Co-op 55 and Over Community. This 2 Bedroom Home has Upgraded windows and Hardwood Floors With NEW CARPET in Both Bedrooms and Both Bedrooms Have Been FRESHLY PAINTED. You can enjoy a relaxing day on your covered porch or take advantage of the free bus service to local shopping. Short drive to near by Swimming Lakes and Ocean Beaches and Boardwalks or take a short drive to Atlantic City. Your HOA fee covers Property Taxes , Water , Sewer, Lawn Maintenance , Roof, Gutters and Hot water heater and furnace.
Key facts
- Covered porch
- Lawn maintenance
- Hot water heater
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $65k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $779 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $65k).
- Recommended offer: $63k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 20.7% vs local median 4.3% in Manchester — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade B — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Manchester Township School District (suburban): math 25% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #320 of 472 in NJ (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Manchester Township Elementary School (math 22% / reading 46%, grade F, #642 of 1,303 statewide, top 50%, 514 students, 45% FRL); Manchester Township Middle School (math 28% / reading 45%, grade F, #226 of 431 statewide, top 55%, 582 students, 41% FRL); Manchester Township High School (math 21% / reading 38%, grade F, #290 of 399 statewide, top 74%, 959 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools average 42% FRL vs 23% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1273 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 4,434 units permitted in Ocean County in 2024 (868 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,200/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($55k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $449 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ocean County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 36 days — a 3% lower offer ($63k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 23% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 57% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 36 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1969 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 3.38% ✓
- Cap rate
- 20.67%
- Cash-on-cash
- 51.35%
- DSCR
- 3.28
- GRM
- 2.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $82,832
- List price
- $64,999
- Delta
- -21.53%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 B Dove St | 0.06mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 970 (0%) | 5mo | $73,000 | $75 | 88 |
| 22 C Robin St | 0.12mi | 2/1.0 | 970 (0%) | 8mo | $158,000 | $163 | 88 |
| 16 A Cardinal St | 0.26mi | 2/1.0 | 970 (0%) | 1mo | $75,000 | $77 | 88 |
| 6 Dove St Unit D | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 970 (0%) | 8mo | $80,000 | $82 | 85 |
| 1 B W Lake Dr | 0.19mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 970 (0%) | 2mo | $56,000 | $58 | 84 |
| 12 Heron St Unit D | 0.10mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 980 (+1%) | 6mo | $120,000 | $122 | 84 |
| 18 Dove St Unit A | 0.06mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 970 (0%) | 10mo | $69,900 | $72 | 84 |
| 6 C Swallow St | 0.23mi | 2/1.0 | 970 (0%) | 7mo | $110,000 | $113 | 84 |
| 17 Heron St Unit D | 0.11mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 970 (0%) | 9mo | $55,000 | $57 | 83 |
| 5 Blue Jay St Unit A | 0.18mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 970 (0%) | 8mo | $53,000 | $55 | 80 |
| 4 Flamingo Ter Unit A | 0.22mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 970 (0%) | 9mo | $45,000 | $46 | 77 |
| 13B Pheasant St | 0.27mi | 2/1.0 | 1,100 (+13%) | 5mo | $95,500 | $87 | 61 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 49.5%
- Equity multiple
- 3.17×
- Total profit
- $39,417
- Equity at exit
- $9,692
- IRR
- 55.1%
- Equity multiple
- 6.47×
- Total profit
- $99,603
- Equity at exit
- $5,620
Cash invested: $18,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 23 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 27.6 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $89,000 ($91/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 93 d
- This list price
- 9% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -6.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 08759
- Active inventory
- 1273
- Price-to-rent
- 2.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,200 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$341
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$81 /mo · $975/yr
- Insurance
- −$27
- HOA
- −$510
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$462
- Net cashflow
- $779
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $824 | -5% $801 | +0% $779 | +5% $756 | +10% $734 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $605 | -5% $692 | +0% $779 | +5% $866 | +10% $953 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $812 | -0.5pp $795 | base $779 | +0.5pp $762 | +1.0pp $745 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $16,250
- Closing costs
- $1,950
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73 Buckingham Dr N Manchester, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 967 | $2,200 | $2.28 | 184d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association: Cedar Glen WestMonthly association fee of 510.0Association amenities: Community room, Clubhouse, Landscaping, Bocci, No poolAssociation fee includes: Trash, Common area, Lawn maintenance, Sewer, Snow removal, Water
Exterior
- Parking
- No garage
- Utilities
- Septic tank
- Home design
- 2 bedroom quad modelCooperative ownership
- Construction
- Timberline roofShingle roofCrawl space basement
- Exterior features
- Level topography
Interior
- Kitchen
- StoveGas cooking
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Hot water heatingBaseboard heatingMulti-unit cooling
- Interior features
- Ceiling fan(s)Window treatmentsLight fixtures
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer
HOA detail $510/mo · $6,120/yr
- Likely covers
- watersewer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $64,999 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $64,999 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $64,999 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $64,999 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $64,999 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $64,999 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $64,999 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $64,999 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $64,999 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $64,999 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $64,999 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $64,999 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $64,999 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $64,999 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $64,999 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $64,999 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $64,999 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $64,999 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $64,999 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $64,999 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $64,999 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $64,999 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $64,999 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $64,999 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $64,999 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $64,999 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $64,999 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $64,999 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $64,999 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $64,999 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $64,999 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $64,999 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $64,999 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $64,999 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-04pricedays on market $64,999 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $89,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $89,999 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $89,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $89,999 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $89,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $89,999 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $89,999 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $89,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $89,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $89,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $89,999 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $89,999 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $89,999 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $89,999 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $89,999 Active 169 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 57% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,400
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,641
- − Property taxes
- −$975
- − Insurance
- −$325
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,112
- − Management
- −$2,112
- − HOA
- −$6,120
- − Depreciation
- −$1,891
- Taxable income
- $9,224
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,214
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,132/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 2-bedroom home has average condition with cosmetic updates needed to enhance its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — dated design
- Minor kitchen appliances — standard appliances
- Minor bathroom fixtures — standard fixtures
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint interior walls — enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both replace curtains — enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both update kitchen cabinets — modernizes kitchen and enhances resale value ↑
- Both update kitchen appliances — modernizes kitchen and enhances resale value ↑
- Both update bathroom fixtures — modernizes bathroom and enhances resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manchester Township School District
- NCES district ID
- 3409450
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $38,905
- Composite
- 28.8/100
- National rank
- #6662
- State rank
- #320 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Manchester
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Cedar Glen West, NJ
- County
- Ocean · 586,991 people
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,290
- Household income
- $55,000
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Ocean County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 586,991 people
- By 2030
- 581,403 · -1.0%
- By 2040
- 564,913 · -3.8%
- By 2050
- 538,149 · -8.3%
- By 2075
- 468,845 · -20.1%
- By 2100
- 350,297 · -40.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Ocean
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+36.0) · D 31.4% · R 67.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.6pp toward R · 2008: -18.4pp · 2024: -36.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+36.0 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+34.0 2012: R+17.7 2008: R+18.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -347.85%
- Current HPI
- 274.4679
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
-34.3% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-02 Listed $64,999 MOMLS
- 2026-05-20 Price Changed $89,999 MOMLS
- 2026-04-01 Listed $99,000 MOMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…