CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Emerald Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 36.14
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.5/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.2/10.0
  • DSCR +1.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$248,900

Emerald Plan · Zachary, LA 70791
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,543 sqft · SingleFamily · 449 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 1% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Discover the Emerald, one of our thoughtfully designed one-story floorplans in Miraval, a sought-after new home community in Zachary, Louisiana. There's three beautiful exterior styles to choose from, the Emerald blends style, comfort, and functionality for modern living. Inside this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home with 1,543 square feet of living space, you'll find a layout designed for both convenience and connection. Just off the foyer are two bedrooms and a full guest bathroom. A short hallway leads to a linen closet and the HVAC system for easy access. The heart of the Emerald is its open-concept living area, which seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining, and living spaces. The kitchen features shaker-style cabinetry, 3 cm granite countertops, stainless-steel Whirlpool appliances (including a stove, microwave hood, and dishwasher), a single-basin undermount sink with a gooseneck pull-down faucet, and a large corner pantry. The dining area is positioned just off the kitchen, while the spacious living room invites gatherings and relaxation. The primary suite, tucked away at the rear of the home for added privacy, includes a spacious walk-in closet, double vanity, tub/shower combo, linen closet, and private water closet. Each secondary bedroom offers plush carpeting and ample closet space. Built with energy efficiency in mind, the Emerald helps you save on utilities while keeping your home comfortable year-round. Ready to experience the Emerald for yourself?

Key facts

  • One story floorplans
  • Granite countertops
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

ONE STORY FLOORPLANSTHREE EXTERIOR STYLESOPEN CONCEPT LIVING AREASHAKER STYLE CABINETRYGRANITE COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $248,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $253,635.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $249k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-319 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $207k (16.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $182k (27.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $182k (27.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#64 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living B+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Zachary Community School District (suburban): math 46% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #8 of 98 in LA (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Rollins Place Elementary (847 students, 60% FRL); Northwestern Middle School (math 41% / reading 68%, grade B-, #17 of 218 statewide, top 8%, 912 students, 56% FRL); Zachary High School (math 56% / reading 68%, grade B-, #15 of 265 statewide, top 6%, 1,765 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 56% FRL vs 38% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 864 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 2,252 units permitted in East Baton Rouge Parish in 2024 (440 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • East Baton Rouge County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 449 days — a 12% lower offer ($219k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $181,513 (27.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 449 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.72% ✗
Cap rate
4.78%
Cash-on-cash
-5.39%
DSCR
0.76
GRM
11.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$253,635
List price
$248,900
Delta
-1.87%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
15822 Garrigue Dr 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,543 (0%) 2mo $253,900 $165 90
15818 Garrigue Dr 0.18mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,555 (+1%) 1mo $248,900 $160 84
15839 Garrigue Dr 0.22mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,555 (+1%) 0mo $253,900 $163 83
15508 Alfio Ct 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,549 (+0%) 1mo $259,900 $168 83
517 Miraval Ave 0.23mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,555 (+1%) 1mo $249,900 $161 82
937 Ryan Ave 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,549 (+0%) 2mo $259,900 $168 82
972 Ryan Ave 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,543 (0%) 2mo $259,900 $168 79
15514 Alfio Ct 0.33mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,581 (+2%) 1mo $250,900 $159 75
456 Miraval Ave 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,343 (-13%) 3mo $234,900 $175 69
15538 Alfio Ct 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,386 (-10%) 0mo $234,900 $169 68
529 Miraval Ave 0.21mi 3/2.0 1,343 (-13%) 1mo $243,815 $182 68
15515 Rocco Dr 0.34mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,658 (+8%) 2mo $264,900 $160 66

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.18% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.2%
Equity multiple
0.17×
Total profit
$-59,201
Equity at exit
$37,818
10-year hold
IRR
-16.5%
Equity multiple
0.04×
Total profit
$-68,426
Equity at exit
$21,930

Cash invested: $71,018 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
40 active · 45 under contract
Months of supply
7.5 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$250,900 ($163/sqft)
Median days on market
31 d
This list price
42% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70791

Home prices YoY
-21.6%
Rents YoY
4.2%
Active inventory
864
Price-to-rent
11.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,815 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,330
Tax est. 1.5%
−$317 /mo · $3,805/yr
Insurance
−$106
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$381
Net cashflow
$-319

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,219
Max offer price $207,495
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-144 -5% $-231 +0% $-319 +5% $-407 +10% $-494
Rent -10% $-462 -5% $-391 +0% $-319 +5% $-247 +10% $-175
Rate -1.0pp $-191 -0.5pp $-254 base $-319 +0.5pp $-385 +1.0pp $-451

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$63,409
Closing costs
$7,609
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1641 Groom Rd Baker, LA 3.0 2.0 1250 $1,650 $1.32 107d 1 1.16mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $248,900 Active 449 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $248,900 Active 448 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $248,900 Active 447 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $248,900 Active 446 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $248,900 Active 445 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $248,900 Active 443 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $248,900 Active 442 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $248,900 Active 441 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $248,900 Active 440 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $248,900 Active 439 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $248,900 Active 438 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $248,900 Active 437 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $248,900 Active 436 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $248,900 Active 435 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $248,900 Active 434 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $248,900 Active 433 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $248,900 Active 432 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $248,900 Active 431 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $248,900 Active 430 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $248,900 Active 429 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $248,900 Active 428 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $248,900 Active 427 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $248,900 Active 426 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $248,900 Active 425 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $248,900 Active 424 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $248,900 Active 423 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $248,900 Active 422 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $248,900 Active 421 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $248,900 Active 420 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $248,900 Active 419 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $248,900 Active 418 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $248,900 Active 417 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $248,900 Active 416 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $248,900 Active 415 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $248,900 Active 414 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $248,900 Active 413 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $248,900 Active 412 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $248,900 Active 411 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $248,900 Active 410 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $248,900 Active 409 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $248,900 Active 408 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $248,900 Active 407 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $248,900 Active 405 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $248,900 Active 404 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $248,900 Active 403 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $248,900 Active 402 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $248,900 Active 401 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $248,900 Active 400 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $248,900 Active 399 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $248,900 Active 398 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,782
− Mortgage interest
−$14,208
− Property taxes
−$3,805
− Insurance
−$1,268
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,743
− Management
−$1,743
− Depreciation
−$7,378
Taxable loss
−$8,362
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,007
After-tax cash flow
$-1,819/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home in Miraval, Zachary, Louisiana, is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for further value enhancement through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — Improves curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Installing smart home features — Enhances convenience and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 57/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Zachary Elementary School C LA #100/646 Nat'l #10,846/41,679 Middle Northwestern Middle School B- LA #17/218 Nat'l #2,564/14,009 High Zachary High School B- LA #15/265 Nat'l #3,220/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Zachary Community School District
NCES district ID
2200039
Math proficiency
46% ▼ -38.00%
Reading proficiency
60% ▼ -28.00%
Median HH income
$68,531
Composite
46.99/100
National rank
#2349
State rank
#8 of 98 in LA
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Zachary

Score
69/100
State rank
#64
US rank
#8274

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime C- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
East Baton Rouge Parish · 464,810 people
City population
30,385
Metro
Baton Rouge, LA
Population (ZIP)
30,385
Household income
$78,263
Rent vs Own
17.6% rent · 82.4% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (East Baton Rouge County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
464,810 people
By 2030
472,137 · +1.6%
By 2040
480,243 · +3.3%
By 2050
484,422 · +4.2%
By 2075
492,069 · +5.9%
By 2100
476,347 · +2.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
Race & ethnicity
White 53% Black 41% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 2% Asian 2%
Languages at home
96% English-only · Spanish 1% German/W. Germanic 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · East Baton Rouge

2024 margin
D (+11.1) · D 54.5% · R 43.4% · Other 2.1%
2008→2024 swing
+8.9pp toward D · 2008: 2.2pp · 2024: 11.1pp
All cycles
2024: D+11.1 2020: D+13.1 2016: D+9.2 2012: D+5.2 2008: D+2.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-1.2% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-15 Price Changed $248,900 Zillow
  • 2025-10-02 Price Changed $246,900 Zillow
  • 2025-09-13 Price Changed $244,900 Zillow
  • 2025-08-16 Listed $251,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…