🏗️ New Construction
Buttercup IV H Plan · Huntsville, AL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.2/30.0
- Schools +5.8/10.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
$325,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Experience smart living with the Buttercup IV H floor plan by DSLD Homes, an energy-efficient home offering the perfect combination of comfort, style, and functionality. With 1,680 square feet of living space and a total area of 2,254 square feet, this thoughtfully designed floor plan is ideal for modern families and working professionals alike. Designed with an open floor plan, this home creates a seamless flow between the kitchen, dining, and living areas, perfect for entertaining or relaxing with loved ones. Featuring three bedrooms and two bathrooms, the Buttercup IV H offers a spacious layout with optimal privacy and flexibility.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Covered patio
- Dedicated study
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $326k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-665 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $270k (17.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $237k (27.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $237k (27.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#3 in AL, #1,082 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Madison County (rural): math 27% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #19 of 129 in AL (top 15%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Madison County Elementary School (math 17% / reading 47%, grade F, #331 of 627 statewide, top 57%, 412 students, 59% FRL); Madison County High School (math 32% / reading 42%, grade F, #39 of 305 statewide, top 13%, 483 students, 35% FRL) — zoned schools average 47% FRL vs 29% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 288 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 4,709 units permitted in Madison County in 2024 (1,186 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $39k of equity ($3k loan paydown + $37k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Madison County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$63k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 177 days — a 12% lower offer ($287k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 177 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.77%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 12.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $366,526
- List price
- $325,990
- Delta
- -11.06%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9011 Mountain Preserve Blvd | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,917 (+14%) | 1mo | $340,000 | $177 | 72 |
| 9041 Mountain Preserve Blvd SE | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,833 (+9%) | 4mo | $335,000 | $183 | 71 |
| 9014 Mountain Preserve Blvd SE | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,918 (+14%) | 7mo | $335,000 | $175 | 67 |
| 8824 Old Middlestown Rd SE | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,779 (+6%) | 5mo | $357,348 | $201 | 66 |
| 8855 Old Middlestown Rd SE | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,779 (+6%) | 3mo | $363,660 | $204 | 62 |
| 9038 Mountain Preserve Blvd | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,920 (+14%) | 7mo | $347,000 | $181 | 60 |
| 8822 Old Middlestown Rd SE | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,858 (+11%) | 4mo | $364,494 | $196 | 60 |
| 7002 Marsden Way SE | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,892 (+13%) | 2mo | $363,130 | $192 | 56 |
| 8826 Old Middlestown Rd SE | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 | 1,858 (+11%) | 8mo | $362,179 | $195 | 56 |
| 7008 Marsden Way SE | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,858 (+11%) | 8mo | $364,603 | $196 | 55 |
| 7001 Marsden Way SE | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,858 (+11%) | 7mo | $366,204 | $197 | 54 |
| 8845 Old Middlestown Rd SE | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,858 (+11%) | 7mo | $364,530 | $196 | 52 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 18.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.53×
- Total profit
- $157,331
- Equity at exit
- $330,196
- IRR
- 17.4%
- Equity multiple
- 5.84×
- Total profit
- $496,668
- Equity at exit
- $712,080
Cash invested: $102,627 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 25 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.0 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $356,990 ($190/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 103 d
- This list price
- 16% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 35748
- Home prices YoY
- 4.0%
- Active inventory
- 288
- Price-to-rent
- 11.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,365 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,922
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$458 /mo · $5,498/yr
- Insurance
- −$153
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$497
- Net cashflow
- $-665
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-411 | -5% $-538 | +0% $-665 | +5% $-791 | +10% $-918 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-851 | -5% $-758 | +0% $-665 | +5% $-571 | +10% $-478 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-480 | -0.5pp $-571 | base $-665 | +0.5pp $-760 | +1.0pp $-856 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $91,632
- Closing costs
- $10,996
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9040 Mountain Preserve BLVD Huntsville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $2,200 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 9041 Mountain Preserve Blvd SE Gurley, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $2,700 | $1.47 | 154d | 1 | 0.20mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Financial info
- List price $325,990
- HOA & community
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Security
- Utilities
- Home design
- Single-family residence (Plan: Buttercup IV H)
- Construction
- New construction (plan model)
- Exterior features
- Living area of 1680
Interior
- Kitchen
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms (full)
- Heating & cooling
- Interior features
- New construction plan (Buttercup IV H)
- Laundry & utility
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $325,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $325,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $325,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $325,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $325,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $325,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $325,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $325,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $325,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $325,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $325,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $325,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $325,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $325,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $325,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $325,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $325,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $325,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $325,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $325,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $325,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $325,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $325,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $325,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $325,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $325,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $325,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $325,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $325,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $325,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $325,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $325,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $325,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $325,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $325,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $325,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $325,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $325,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $325,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $325,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $325,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $325,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $325,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $325,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $325,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $325,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $325,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $325,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $325,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $325,990 Active 118 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,381
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,531
- − Property taxes
- −$5,498
- − Insurance
- −$1,833
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,271
- − Management
- −$2,271
- − Depreciation
- −$10,663
- Taxable loss
- −$14,684
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,524
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,450/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with minimal cosmetic improvements needed to maximize its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New kitchen backsplash — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New window treatments — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Madison County
- NCES district ID
- 0102220
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $66,058
- Composite
- 37.15/100
- National rank
- #4483
- State rank
- #19 of 129 in AL
Livability — Huntsville
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #3
- US rank
- #1082
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Huntsville, AL
- County
- Madison · 392,086 people
- City population
- 220,435
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 7,311
- Household income
- $118,365
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Madison County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 392,086 people
- By 2030
- 409,788 · +4.5%
- By 2040
- 440,557 · +12.4%
- By 2050
- 460,990 · +17.6%
- By 2075
- 502,872 · +28.3%
- By 2100
- 513,623 · +31.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (92%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 92% Two or more races 3% Black 3%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Madison
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+9.0) · D 44.7% · R 53.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.0pp toward D · 2008: -14.9pp · 2024: -9.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+9.0 2020: R+8.0 2016: R+16.8 2012: R+18.7 2008: R+14.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 13.02%
- Current HPI
- 337.7613
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…