CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
305 N Eton St
D Composite 43.82
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Schools +6.7/10.0
  • Cash flow +5.9/30.0
  • Livability +4.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +4.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • DSCR +0.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$179,900

305 N Eton St · Birmingham, MI 48009
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 660 sqft · SingleFamily · 10 Days on market
Built 1961 Good condition 1.12 ac lot $273/sqft · 46% below area Est $332k · 46% under $400/mo HOA · 24% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Bright, open ranch condo with a spacious 1-bedroom layout and private balcony. Enjoy abundant natural light, an in-unit washer/dryer, private storage, and water included in the HOA. Relax all summer at the community pool, or take a short walk to Pembroke Park, Whole Foods, shopping, and dining. Located just over a mile from Downtown Birmingham, this move-in ready condo is perfect for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle.

Key facts

  • Move-in ready
  • Community pool
  • Private balcony

Tags

PRIVATE BALCONYIN-UNIT WASHER DRYERPRIVATE STORAGECOMMUNITY POOLMOVE-IN READY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $180k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-349 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $129k (28.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $164k (8.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $129k (28.1% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.0% vs local median 2.9% in Birmingham — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 88/100 on livability (#12 in MI, #200 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: schools A+, crime A+, amenities A+; Watch: cost of living F.
  • Birmingham Public Schools (suburban): math 58% / reading 71% proficiency, ranked #18 of 540 in MI (top 3%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 6% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.8%/yr); 261 active listings in the ZIP; 38 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 2,614 units permitted in Oakland County in 2024 (721 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 13% of the median local income ($153k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Oakland County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • Only 10 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 24% of rent.
Recommended offer $129,373 (28.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Built in 1961 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.91% ✗
Cap rate
3.96%
Cash-on-cash
-8.32%
DSCR
0.63
GRM
9.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$332,394
List price
$179,900
Delta
-45.88%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
7 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
301 N Eton St Unit B 0.02mi 1/1.0 660 (0%) 8mo $178,000 $270 92
411 S Old Woodward Ave #821 0.79mi 1/1.0 645 (-2%) 6mo $345,000 $535 56
2440 Parmenter Blvd #204 1.43mi 1/1.0 693 (+5%) 2mo $110,000 $159 55
2400 Parmenter Blvd #104 1.47mi 1/1.0 693 (+5%) 3mo $115,000 $166 54
2405 Torquay Ave #206 1.38mi 1/1.0 693 (+5%) 6mo $122,220 $176 52
411 S Old Woodward Ave #907 0.79mi 1/1.0 615 (-7%) 6mo $290,000 $472 48
411 S Old Woodward Ave #1011 0.79mi 1/1.0 519 (-21%) 1mo $325,000 $626 39
1727 E 14 Mile Rd 1.15mi 1/1.0 581 (-12%) 9mo $120,000 $207 38
411 S Old Woodward Ave #815 0.79mi 1/1.0 519 (-21%) 4mo $299,900 $578 36
4715 Coolidge Hwy #1 1.34mi 2/1.0 (+1) 754 (+14%) 4mo $137,000 $182 33
662 Purdy St #322 0.95mi 2/2.0 (+1) 800 (+21%) 1mo $370,000 $463 30
2405 Torquay Ave #108 1.38mi 2/1.0 (+1) 807 (+22%) 8mo $130,000 $161 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.75% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.5%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-49,875
Equity at exit
$26,824
10-year hold
IRR
-25.5%
Equity multiple
-0.31×
Total profit
$-65,780
Equity at exit
$15,554

Cash invested: $50,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Michigan
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
7-day pay-or-quit; mixed climate; Detroit/AA have some protections.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$375,000 ($517/sqft)
Median days on market
18 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-2.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 48009

Rents YoY
3.8%
Active inventory
261
Price-to-rent
9.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,638 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$943
Tax est. 1.5%
−$225 /mo · $2,698/yr
Insurance
−$75
HOA
−$400
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$344
Net cashflow
$-349

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,080
Max offer price $129,373
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-225 -5% $-287 +0% $-349 +5% $-411 +10% $-474
Rent -10% $-479 -5% $-414 +0% $-349 +5% $-284 +10% $-220
Rate -1.0pp $-259 -0.5pp $-303 base $-349 +0.5pp $-396 +1.0pp $-443

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$44,975
Closing costs
$5,397
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 38 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2233 E Maple Rd Unit F204 Birmingham, MI 2.0 1.0 725 $1,525 $2.10 1d 1 0.21mi
2233 E Maple Rd Unit A102 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 725 $1,225 $1.69 10d 1 0.21mi
2233 E Maple Rd Unit D104 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 725 $1,275 $1.76 165d 1 0.21mi
2233 E Maple Rd Unit A104 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 725 $1,245 $1.72 79d 1 0.21mi
2233 E Maple Rd Unit D203 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 725 $1,345 $1.86 10d 1 0.21mi
2233 E Maple Rd Unit C304 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 725 $1,345 $1.86 50d 1 0.21mi
2233 E Maple Rd Unit B301 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 725 $1,395 $1.92 165d 1 0.21mi
1997 Villa Rd Birmingham, MI 1.0–2.0 1.0–1.5 875 $1,275 $1.46 10d 9 0.25mi
2457 E Maple Rd Birmingham, MI 1.0–2.0 1.0 760 $1,275 $1.68 10d 1 0.30mi
2567 E Maple Rd Unit 5 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 670 $1,200 $1.79 129d 1 0.37mi
2567 E Maple Rd Apt 6 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 670 $1,200 $1.79 10d 1 0.37mi
2859 E Maple Rd #15 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 685 $1,250 $1.82 165d 1 0.50mi
2859 E Maple Rd #3 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 635 $1,400 $2.20 90d 1 0.50mi
2859 E Maple Rd #15 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 685 $1,250 $1.82 145d 1 0.50mi
2859 E Maple Rd Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 659 $1,275 $1.93 3d 2 0.51mi
2859 E Maple Rd Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 635 $1,275 $2.01 10d 3 0.51mi
475 S Adams Rd Birmingham, MI 1.0–2.0 1.0 765 $1,300 $1.70 1d 4 0.53mi
520 S Adams Rd Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 650 $1,307 $2.01 75d 1 0.58mi
520 S Adams Rd Apt 7 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 650 $1,425 $2.19 161d 1 0.58mi
1244 Holland St Birmingham, MI 2.0 1.0 708 $1,700 $2.40 3d 1 0.64mi
1037 Putney St Birmingham, MI 2.0 1.0–1.5 825 $1,898 $2.30 2d 2 0.72mi
411 S Old Woodward Ave Birmingham, MI 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 743 $2,300 $3.10 138d 5 0.79mi
35300 Woodward Ave Birmingham, MI 1.0–2.0 1.0 693 $1,500 $2.16 7d 3 0.79mi
35300 Woodward Ave #507 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 730 $2,000 $2.74 165d 1 0.79mi
400 S Old Woodward Ave Birmingham, MI 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 706 $2,750 $3.90 6d 3 0.85mi
650 Ann St Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 700 $1,462 $2.09 10d 1 0.88mi
211 E Merrill St Birmingham, MI 2.0 1.0–2.0 800 $3,192 $3.99 0d 3 0.90mi
1707 E 14 Mile Rd Unit B Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 581 $1,325 $2.28 165d 1 1.14mi
1707 E 14 Mile Rd Unit B Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 581 $1,325 $2.28 1d 1 1.14mi
1709 E 14 Mile Rd Unit A Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 581 $1,350 $2.32 165d 1 1.15mi
1709 E 14 Mile Rd Unit A Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 581 $1,350 $2.32 1d 1 1.15mi
444 Chester St #413 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 664 $1,750 $2.64 3d 1 1.15mi
1727 E 14 Mile Rd Unit C Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 581 $1,400 $2.41 10d 1 1.15mi
1727 E 14 Mile Rd Unit C Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 581 $1,400 $2.41 29d 1 1.15mi
1727 E 14 Mile Rd Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 581 $1,450 $2.50 130d 1 1.15mi
355 E 14 Mile Rd #7 Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 620 $1,251 $2.02 18d 1 1.40mi
355 E 14 Mile Rd Birmingham, MI 1.0 1.0 310 $1,250 $4.03 2d 1 1.40mi
2420 Parmenter Blvd Royal Oak, MI 1.0–2.0 1.0–1.5 690 $1,395 $2.02 128d 2 1.46mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Directions: East of Coolidge, North of MapleSubdivision: NORTH ETON SQUARE CONDO OCCPN 1791
Financial info
Annual tax noted (for reference)
HOA & community
Homeowners association with monthly fee of $400

Exterior

Parking
No garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single-family residenceOne storyBrick exterior
Construction
Brick constructionHome warranty included
Exterior features
Paved road accessLot approximately 1.12 acres (211 x 213)

Interior

Bedrooms
1 room total (studio/open layout)
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Forced air heating (natural gas)No central cooling
Interior features
Unfinished basementGround-level entry

HOA detail $400/mo · $4,800/yr

Likely covers
waterpool

Listing history 9 events

  1. 2026-06-09
    days on market $179,900 Active 10 DOM
  2. 2026-06-08
    days on market $179,900 Active 9 DOM
  3. 2026-06-07
    days on market $179,900 Active 8 DOM
  4. 2026-06-04
    days on market $179,900 Active 5 DOM
  5. 2026-06-03
    days on market $179,900 Active 4 DOM
  6. 2026-06-02
    days on market $179,900 Active 3 DOM
  7. 2026-06-01
    days on market $179,900 Active 2 DOM
  8. 2026-05-31
    remarks 464-char remark
  9. 2026-05-31
    listed $179,900 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,657
− Mortgage interest
−$10,077
− Property taxes
−$2,698
− Insurance
−$900
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,573
− Management
−$1,573
− HOA
−$4,800
− Depreciation
−$5,233
Taxable loss
−$7,197
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,727
After-tax cash flow
$-2,463/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This move-in ready condo is in good condition with minor repairs needed in the kitchen and bathroom. Upgrades to the exterior and HVAC system can significantly increase its value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor kitchen countertops — Worn appearance
  • Minor bathroom tile — Worn appearance

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and can add value ↑
  • Resale Replace worn kitchen countertops — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Resale Replace worn bathroom tile — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both Upgrade HVAC system — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 66/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pembroke Elementary School B MI #160/1,397 Nat'l #6,217/41,679 Middle Derby Middle School B+ MI #51/493 Nat'l #1,738/14,009 High Ernest W Seaholm High School A- MI #11/713 Nat'l #1,362/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Birmingham Public Schools
NCES district ID
2605850
Math proficiency
58% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
71% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$110,445
Composite
60.54/100
National rank
#839
State rank
#18 of 540 in MI
A Composite livability gradescore 88/100

Livability — Birmingham

Score
88/100
State rank
#12
US rank
#200

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Birmingham, MI
County
Oakland County · 1,335,747 people
City population
21,772
Metro
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
Population (ZIP)
21,772
Household income
$153,401
Rent vs Own
22.9% rent · 77.1% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Oakland County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,335,747 people
By 2030
1,375,100 · +2.9%
By 2040
1,435,385 · +7.5%
By 2050
1,469,250 · +10.0%
By 2075
1,531,946 · +14.7%
By 2100
1,450,485 · +8.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (84%)
Race & ethnicity
White 84% Two or more races 6% Asian 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 4%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Other Indo-European 3% Arabic 1% Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Oakland

2024 margin
D (+10.6) · D 54.4% · R 43.8% · Other 1.9%
2008→2024 swing
-3.9pp toward R · 2008: 14.5pp · 2024: 10.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+10.6 2020: D+14.1 2016: D+8.1 2012: D+8.1 2008: D+14.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-10 Listing Removed — MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2026-06-10 Listing Removed — REALCOMP
  • 2026-05-29 Listed $179,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2026-05-29 Listed $179,900 REALCOMP

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…