610 Oak St · Thibodaux, LA
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.7%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$85,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Motivated seller!! Large Home, Small Price! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features a double garage and plenty of storage. With generous living space and solid potential, it's waiting for the right buyer to add a little TLC and unlock its true value. A great opportunity for homeowners or investors alike--don't miss out!
Key facts
- 0.26 acre lot
- Garage
- Built 1948
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $728 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $85k).
- Recommended offer: $84k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 16.6% vs local median 5.0% in Thibodaux — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 84/100 on livability (#2 in LA, #723 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, employment F.
- Lafourche Parish (other): math 31% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #22 of 98 in LA (top 22%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Bayou Community Academy Charter School (math 63% / reading 79%, grade A-, #23 of 646 statewide, top 4%, 515 students, 30% FRL, charter); West Thibodaux Middle School (math 12% / reading 37%, grade F, #141 of 218 statewide, top 65%, 430 students, 74% FRL); Thibodaux High School (math 26% / reading 45%, grade F, #104 of 265 statewide, top 39%, 1,454 students, 60% FRL) — zoned schools at 55% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 790 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 13d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 319 units permitted in Lafourche Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($58k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $588 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.9% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($84k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $40k (32%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1948 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1948 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.90% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.57%
- Cash-on-cash
- 36.71%
- DSCR
- 2.63
- GRM
- 4.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $187,150
- List price
- $85,000
- Delta
- -54.58%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310 Amis St | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,590 (+4%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $157 | 86 |
| 108 Young Pl | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,527 (-0%) | 4mo | $150,000 | $98 | 84 |
| 707 Oak Ln | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,541 (+1%) | 2mo | $192,000 | $125 | 79 |
| 103 Apricot St | 0.25mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,438 (-6%) | 2mo | $180,000 | $125 | 71 |
| 2101 S S Barbier Ave | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,360 (-11%) | 1mo | $132,000 | $97 | 64 |
| 2101 S S Barbier Ave | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,360 (-11%) | 4mo | $125,000 | $92 | 62 |
| 216 Julia St | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,649 (+8%) | 2mo | $216,000 | $131 | 61 |
| 1101 West Camellia Dr | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 | 1,566 (+2%) | 3mo | $215,000 | $137 | 60 |
| 300 Tregre Ln | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,578 (+3%) | 2mo | $241,708 | $153 | 58 |
| 1050 Jackson St | 0.63mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,630 (+6%) | 4mo | $259,900 | $159 | 52 |
| 204 Holley St | 0.73mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,400 (-9%) | 4mo | $185,000 | $132 | 43 |
| 201 Park Dr | 0.62mi | 3/1.0 | 1,313 (-14%) | 4mo | $175,000 | $133 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.9% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 32.4%
- Equity multiple
- 2.36×
- Total profit
- $32,432
- Equity at exit
- $12,674
- IRR
- 39.4%
- Equity multiple
- 4.67×
- Total profit
- $87,280
- Equity at exit
- $7,349
Cash invested: $23,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 46 active · 47 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.3 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $236,990 ($150/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 137 d
- This list price
- 2% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -18.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70301
- Rents YoY
- 2.9%
- Active inventory
- 790
- Price-to-rent
- 4.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,612 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$446
- Tax from tax record
- −$64 /mo · $768/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$338
- Net cashflow
- $728
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $776 | -5% $752 | +0% $728 | +5% $704 | +10% $680 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $601 | -5% $664 | +0% $728 | +5% $792 | +10% $855 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $771 | -0.5pp $750 | base $728 | +0.5pp $706 | +1.0pp $684 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $21,250
- Closing costs
- $2,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 611 Willow St Thibodaux, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,550 | $1.29 | 5d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 304 Bradford St Thibodaux, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,150 | $0.82 | 184d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 712 McCulla St Thibodaux, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,400 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 712 McCulla St Thibodaux, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,400 | $1.27 | 12d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 336 Carriage Way Thibodaux, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1833 | $2,350 | $1.28 | 33d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 101 Green Lawn Pl Thibodaux, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1205 | $1,350 | $1.12 | 25d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 332 Carriage Way Thibodaux, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1825 | $700 | $0.38 | 0d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 332 Carriage Way Thibodaux, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1825 | $700 | $0.38 | 5d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 1318 Ledet St Unit 3 Thibodaux, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1175 | $1,450 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 109 Ingleside Dr Thibodaux, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,500 | $1.36 | 43d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 200 Benjamin Dr Thibodaux, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1188 | $1,800 | $1.52 | 51d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 183 Pond Dr Thibodaux, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1887 | $2,000 | $1.06 | 0d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 208 Diplomat Way Thibodaux, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1892 | $2,000 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Garage
- Utilities
- Public water
- Home design
- Cottage styleOne story
- Construction
- Pillar, post, or pier foundationSlab foundation
Interior
- Kitchen
- RangeGas water heater
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- En suite
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $85,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $85,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $85,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $85,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $85,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $85,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $85,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $85,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $85,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $85,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $85,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $85,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $85,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $85,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $85,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $85,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $85,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $85,000 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $85,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $85,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $85,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $85,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $85,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $85,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $85,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $85,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $85,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $85,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $85,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $85,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $85,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $85,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $85,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $85,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $85,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $85,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $85,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $85,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $85,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $85,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $85,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $85,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $85,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $85,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $85,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $85,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $85,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $85,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $85,000 Active 241 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $768 · $64/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $768 · $64/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X · 70% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,340
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,761
- − Property taxes
- −$768
- − Insurance
- −$425
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,547
- − Management
- −$1,547
- − Depreciation
- −$2,473
- Taxable income
- $7,818
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,876
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,860/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home requires moderate renovations to update the kitchen and bathrooms, improve the exterior, and paint the interior. These updates will significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $3,500–$14,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Minor Hvac (hvac) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the HVAC unit.
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical system.
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing system.
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.
- Minor Other — No visible signs of damage or wear on other components.
Repairs flagged
- Major kitchen cabinets — dated and in poor condition
- Major kitchen appliances — outdated and in poor condition
- Minor bathroom fixtures — basic and slightly worn
Value-add opportunities
- Resale update kitchen cabinets and appliances — modernizing the kitchen will attract more buyers ↑
- Resale update bathrooms — modernizing bathrooms will attract more buyers ↑
- Both landscape exterior — improving curb appeal will attract more buyers and renters ↑
- Both paint interior walls — painting interior walls will improve the home's appearance and attract more buyers and renters ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafourche Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200900
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -43.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 49% ▼ -32.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,703
- Composite
- 34.4/100
- National rank
- #5205
- State rank
- #22 of 98 in LA
Livability — Thibodaux
- Score
- 84/100
- State rank
- #2
- US rank
- #723
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Thibodaux, LA
- County
- Lafourche Parish · 102,122 people
- City population
- 50,095
- Metro
- Houma-Thibodaux, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 50,095
- Household income
- $58,394
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Lafourche County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 102,122 people
- By 2030
- 103,361 · +1.2%
- By 2040
- 104,401 · +2.2%
- By 2050
- 102,795 · +0.7%
- By 2075
- 95,599 · -6.4%
- By 2100
- 82,303 · -19.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Black 20% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafourche
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+62.1) · D 18.4% · R 80.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.1pp toward R · 2008: -46.0pp · 2024: -62.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+62.1 2020: R+60.3 2016: R+56.5 2012: R+48.5 2008: R+46.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -98.35%
- Current HPI
- 124.5559
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- Metro
- Houma-Thibodaux, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-32.0% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-26 Price Changed $85,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-08-26 Price Changed $85,000 GBRMLS
- 2026-06-19 Price Changed $95,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-06-19 Price Changed $95,000 GBRMLS
- 2026-04-02 Price Changed $115,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-04-02 Price Changed $115,000 GBRMLS
- 2026-01-20 Listed $125,000 GBRMLS
- 2026-01-19 Listed $85,000 ROAM MLS
- 2026-01-19 Listed $125,000 AcadianaMLS
Property tax history
+0.6%/yrLatest (2024): $768 · -0.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…