209 Highland St · Yoakum, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +27.6/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +9.7/10.0
- 1% rule +8.1/10.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$82,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Older home on corner lot. Quiet neighborhood. 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, kitchen with stove included, ceiling fans, window ac, storage building, fenced yard.
Key facts
- Kitchen with stove
- Fenced yard
- Ceiling fans
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $82k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $246 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $82k).
- Recommended offer: $73k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.9% vs local median 3.5% in Yoakum — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#494 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Yoakum ISD (town): math 48% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #278 of 826 in TX (top 34%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 67% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Yoakum Int (math 54% / reading 43%, grade D, #950 of 4,322 statewide, top 22%, 307 students, 80% FRL); Yoakum J H (math 44% / reading 42%, grade D-, #540 of 1,662 statewide, top 33%, 322 students, 72% FRL); Yoakum H S (math 47% / reading 37%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 482 students, 70% FRL).
- Market conditions: 178 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 9 units permitted in Lavaca County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $570 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lavaca County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $23k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 182 days — a 12% lower offer ($73k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $25k; list at $82k implies a 230% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1955 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 182 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1955 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.31% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.87%
- Cash-on-cash
- 12.79%
- DSCR
- 1.57
- GRM
- 6.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $122,540
- List price
- $82,500
- Delta
- -32.67%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 County Road 400 | 0.57mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 960 (-1%) | 0mo | $160,000 | $167 | 62 |
| 201 Maple St | 0.26mi | 3/1.0 | 1,156 (+19%) | 13mo | $50,000 | $43 | 52 |
| 418 Clark St | 0.54mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,054 (+8%) | 9mo | $113,500 | $108 | 48 |
| 701 W May St | 1.32mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,052 (+8%) | 7mo | $62,500 | $59 | 41 |
| 207 Garrett St | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 900 (-8%) | 10mo | $132,000 | $147 | 40 |
| 317 Aubrey St | 0.87mi | 3/2.0 | 1,144 (+18%) | 12mo | $125,000 | $109 | 26 |
| 211 E Hugo St | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,192 (+22%) | 24mo | $184,000 | $154 | 17 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 2.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.10×
- Total profit
- $2,344
- Equity at exit
- $12,301
- IRR
- 12.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.97×
- Total profit
- $22,378
- Equity at exit
- $7,133
Cash invested: $23,100 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 3 under contract
- Median asking
- $99,000 ($98/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 129 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +28.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77995
- Home prices YoY
- -20.5%
- Active inventory
- 178
- Price-to-rent
- 6.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,077 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$433
- Tax from tax record
- −$137 /mo · $1,650/yr
- Insurance
- −$34
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$226
- Net cashflow
- $246
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $293 | -5% $269 | +0% $246 | +5% $223 | +10% $199 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $161 | -5% $204 | +0% $246 | +5% $289 | +10% $331 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $288 | -0.5pp $267 | base $246 | +0.5pp $225 | +1.0pp $203 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $20,625
- Closing costs
- $2,475
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 319 Matthew St Yoakum, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,150 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 716 West St Apt 8 Yoakum, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 750 | $975 | $1.30 | 0d | 1 | 1.40mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- 1-car garage
- Utilities
- Electricity availablePublic waterPublic sewerPublic trash collection
- Home design
- Single-storyResale property
- Construction
- Asbestos construction materialComposition/shingle roofPillar/post/pier foundationBuilt year per assessor
- Exterior features
- Covered porchPorchOutbuildingChain link fencingCorner lotCity lotMature treesLess than quarter acre
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas rangeCooktop
- Bedrooms
- All bedrooms located downstairs / on the main level
- Flooring
- LinoleumWood
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Wall/window cooling units
- Interior features
- All bedrooms on the main levelCeiling fan(s)Eat-in kitchen / kitchen-dining comboPrimary bedroom on main levelTub with shower
- Laundry & utility
- Gas dryer hookup in garageGas water heaterSome gas appliances
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-10days on market $82,500 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $82,500 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $82,500 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $82,500 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-07price $82,500 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $92,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $92,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $92,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $92,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $92,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $92,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $92,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $92,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $92,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $92,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $92,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $92,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $92,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $92,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $92,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $92,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $92,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $92,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $92,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $92,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $92,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $92,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $92,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $92,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $92,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $92,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $92,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $92,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $92,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $92,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $92,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $92,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $92,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $92,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $92,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $92,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $92,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $92,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $92,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $92,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $92,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $92,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $92,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $92,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $92,000 Active 123 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,650 · $137/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,650 · $137/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,921
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,621
- − Property taxes
- −$1,650
- − Insurance
- −$412
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,034
- − Management
- −$1,034
- − Depreciation
- −$2,400
- Taxable income
- $1,770
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$425
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,529/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This home requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, exterior painting, kitchen flooring, HVAC replacement, and landscaping. These updates will significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The independent satellite image shows visible damage and potential leaks.
- Major exterior paint — The listing photo shows peeling paint.
- Major kitchen flooring — The listing photo shows worn-out linoleum flooring.
- Major interior paint — The listing photo shows peeling paint.
- Major HVAC — The listing photo shows a window air conditioner, which may need to be replaced.
- Major landscaping — The listing photo shows overgrown landscaping.
Value-add opportunities
- Both roof replacement — A new roof will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both exterior painting — New paint will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both kitchen flooring — New flooring will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both HVAC replacement — A new HVAC system will improve the home's comfort and increase its value. ↑
- Both landscaping — A well-maintained landscape will improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Yoakum ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4846620
- Math proficiency
- 48% ▲ 6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,854
- Composite
- 37.9/100
- National rank
- #4315
- State rank
- #278 of 826 in TX
Livability — Yoakum
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #494
- US rank
- #9889
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Yoakum, TX
- County
- DeWitt · 21,154 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,244
- Household income
- $53,129
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Lavaca County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 21,154 people
- By 2030
- 21,961 · +3.8%
- By 2040
- 23,800 · +12.5%
- By 2050
- 25,908 · +22.5%
- By 2075
- 32,118 · +51.8%
- By 2100
- 35,273 · +66.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Hispanic / Latino 37% Two or more races 14% Black 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 33%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 18% Vietnamese 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lavaca
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+76.1) · D 11.8% · R 87.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.3pp toward R · 2008: -53.8pp · 2024: -76.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+76.1 2020: R+73.3 2016: R+71.5 2012: R+64.8 2008: R+53.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -46.35%
- Current HPI
- 179.2583
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+268.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-10 Listed $92,000 CTXMLS
- 1995-05-31 Sold (Public Records) $25,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.7%/yrLatest (2025): $1,650 · +3.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…