CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2237 Fm 1182
C+ Composite 61.08
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +7.1/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.3

$144,000

2237 Fm 1182 · Ennis, TX 75119
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,344 sqft · Manufactured public records · 639 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 1999 Good condition 0.70 ac lot $107/sqft · 39% below area Est $238k · 39% under ↓ 29% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Recently remodeled, 1344 sf, 3-bedroom 2-bathroom doublewide manufactured home situated on a 0.7 acre lot that is located southeast of Ennis. Recent improvements consist of granite counters, new cabinets, kitchen island, tiled backsplash, and vinyl plank floors....NOTE: The dwelling has been moved and is not eligible for FHA financing and recommend 21st Mortgage for financing.

Key facts

  • Tiled backsplash
  • New cabinets
  • Kitchen island

Tags

GRANITE COUNTERSNEW CABINETSKITCHEN ISLANDTILED BACKSPLASHVINYL PLANK FLOORS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $144k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $231 ($3k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $144k).
  • Recommended offer: $127k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.2% vs local median 4.4% in Ennis — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#304 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Ennis ISD (rural): math 41% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #411 of 826 in TX (top 50%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: David S Crockett Early Childhood Center (469 students, 82% FRL); Ennis J H (math 41% / reading 44%, grade D-, #553 of 1,662 statewide, top 34%, 886 students, 69% FRL); Ennis H S (math 37% / reading 34%, grade F, #941 of 1,632 statewide, top 58%, 1,791 students, 64% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.0%/yr); 651 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 3,016 units permitted in Ellis County in 2024 (20 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $996 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Ellis County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 639 days — a 12% lower offer ($127k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $81k (36%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 66% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $126,720 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 639 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.01% ✓
Cap rate
8.22%
Cash-on-cash
6.87%
DSCR
1.31
GRM
8.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$238,000
List price
$144,000
Delta
-39.50%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2145 Fm 1182 0.18mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,360 (+1%) 16mo $325,000 $239 67
4311 Fm 85 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,320 (-2%) 30mo $169,900 $129 64
131 Hopewell Rd 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,080 (-20%) 35mo $195,000 $181 48
151 Hopewell Rd 0.19mi 3/2.0 960 (-29%) 49mo $149,900 $156 46
5937 Fm 1181 2.07mi 3/2.0 1,341 (-0%) 25mo $435,000 $324 45
428 Gentry Rd 1.52mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,460 (+9%) 7mo $257,000 $176 40
3675 Fm 85 1.46mi 3/2.0 1,568 (+17%) 4mo $219,000 $140 37
922 Fm 1182 1.98mi 3/2.0 1,484 (+10%) 22mo $400,000 $270 30
1666 Fm 1182 1.08mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,694 (+26%) 15mo $350,000 $207 21
252 Barker Rd 2.05mi 3/2.0 1,680 (+25%) 33mo $380,000 $226 20

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.95% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-5.8%
Equity multiple
0.78×
Total profit
$-8,740
Equity at exit
$21,471
10-year hold
IRR
3.7%
Equity multiple
1.27×
Total profit
$10,906
Equity at exit
$12,450

Cash invested: $40,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$320,000 ($204/sqft)
Median days on market
75 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-13.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75119

Rents YoY
3.0%
Active inventory
651
Price-to-rent
8.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,454 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$755
Tax from tax record
−$103 /mo · $1,232/yr
Insurance
−$60
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$305
Net cashflow
$231

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,162
Max offer price $144,000
Occupancy floor 79%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $312 -5% $271 +0% $231 +5% $190 +10% $149
Rent -10% $116 -5% $173 +0% $231 +5% $288 +10% $346
Rate -1.0pp $303 -0.5pp $267 base $231 +0.5pp $193 +1.0pp $155

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$36,000
Closing costs
$4,320
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $144,000 Active 639 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $144,000 Active 638 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $144,000 Active 637 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $144,000 Active 636 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $144,000 Active 635 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $144,000 Active 633 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $144,000 Active 632 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $144,000 Active 631 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $144,000 Active 630 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $144,000 Active 629 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $144,000 Active 628 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $144,000 Active 627 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $144,000 Active 626 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $144,000 Active 625 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $144,000 Active 624 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $144,000 Active 623 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $144,000 Active 622 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $144,000 Active 621 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $144,000 Active 620 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $144,000 Active 619 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $144,000 Active 618 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $144,000 Active 617 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $144,000 Active 616 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $144,000 Active 615 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $144,000 Active 614 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $144,000 Active 613 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $144,000 Active 612 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $144,000 Active 611 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $144,000 Active 610 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $144,000 Active 609 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $144,000 Active 608 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $144,000 Active 607 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $144,000 Active 606 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $144,000 Active 605 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $144,000 Active 604 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $144,000 Active 603 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $144,000 Active 602 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $144,000 Active 601 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $144,000 Active 600 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $144,000 Active 599 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    pricedays on market $144,000 Active 598 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $149,900 Active 597 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $149,900 Active 596 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $149,900 Active 595 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $149,900 Active 594 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $149,900 Active 593 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $149,900 Active 592 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $149,900 Active 591 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $149,900 Active 590 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $149,900 Active 589 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,232 · $103/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,635 · $220/mo
Expected delta
+$1,404/yr (+$117/mo · 114.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 66% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,445
− Mortgage interest
−$8,066
− Property taxes
−$1,232
− Insurance
−$720
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,396
− Management
−$1,396
− Depreciation
−$4,189
Taxable income
$447
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$107
After-tax cash flow
$2,661/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,720–$20,160 screening

This recently remodeled doublewide manufactured home is in good condition with recent improvements, making it a good investment for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value. ↑
  • Both Add a small front porch or entryway — Enhances curb appeal and provides a welcoming entrance. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary David S Crockett Early Childhood Center Middle Ennis J H D- TX #553/1,662 Nat'l #5,285/14,009 High Ennis H S F TX #941/1,632 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Ennis ISD
NCES district ID
4818540
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
39% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$46,105
Composite
34.14/100
National rank
#5283
State rank
#411 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Ennis

Score
71/100
State rank
#304
US rank
#6893

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Ellis County · 194,556 people
City population
31,866
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
31,866
Household income
$77,053
Rent vs Own
31.1% rent · 68.9% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Ellis County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
194,556 people
By 2030
209,679 · +7.8%
By 2040
238,837 · +22.8%
By 2050
265,451 · +36.4%
By 2075
326,571 · +67.9%
By 2100
362,156 · +86.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
White 47% Hispanic / Latino 41% Two or more races 13% Black 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 37%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 29% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Ellis

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.1) · D 34.0% · R 65.1%
2008→2024 swing
+11.2pp toward D · 2008: -42.2pp · 2024: -31.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.1 2020: R+34.1 2016: R+45.4 2012: R+47.5 2008: R+42.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-29.3% since first listed
10 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-03 Price Changed $159,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-02-03 Price Changed $162,500 NTREIS
  • 2025-11-05 Price Changed $169,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-08-14 Price Changed $180,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-06-03 Price Changed $190,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-05-19 Price Changed $200,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-04-18 Price Changed $209,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-03-21 Relisted — NTREIS
  • 2025-03-20 Contingent — NTREIS
  • 2025-02-07 Listed $225,000 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…