CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
414 Welch Street Plan 🏷️ Likely Rental
C- Composite 51.72
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +21.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • DSCR +7.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Schools +2.4/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.5

$124,995

414 Welch Street Plan · Uhland, TX 78640
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,848 sqft · Manufactured · 247 Days on market
Manufactured home Good condition $68/sqft · 50% below area ↓ 7% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Charming corner lot home available for lease! This beautiful property boasts 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an extra den perfect for an office or playroom. Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity! Call today to schedule a tour and see all that this home has to offer! All home series, floor plans, specifications, dimensions, features, materials, pricing and availability shown on this website are subject to change.

Key facts

  • Listed 246 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏷️ Possibly a rental listed for sale. The $124,995 price doesn't fit this home's estimated sale value (~$250,000) and the remarks read like a rental — treat the cards below with caution.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $125k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $198 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $125k).
  • Recommended offer: $110k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.2% vs local median 4.8% in Uhland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 54/100 on livability (#1,385 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Hemphill El (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 577 students, 71% FRL); D J Red Simon Middle (math 16% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,466 of 1,662 statewide, top 89%, 733 students, 78% FRL); Lehman H S (math 20% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,234 of 1,632 statewide, top 76%, 2,120 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 43% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 24% at this address vs 38% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Hays CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 2701 active listings in the ZIP; 27 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 63% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($90k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $864 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 247 days — a 12% lower offer ($110k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $10k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $109,995 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 247 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.07% ✓
Cap rate
8.19%
Cash-on-cash
6.77%
DSCR
1.30
GRM
7.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$250,000
List price
$124,995
Delta
-50.00%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2674 Cotton Gin Rd 0.62mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,680 (-9%) 4mo $160,000 $95 47
2770 Cotton Gin Rd 0.52mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,984 (+7%) 20mo $275,000 $139 42
171 Rolling Meadows Ln 1.00mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,052 (+11%) 7mo $250,000 $122 36
313 Rolling Meadows Ln 0.89mi 3/2.0 2,128 (+15%) 8mo $349,999 $164 33
30 Summer Sun Cv 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,512 (-18%) 19mo $265,000 $175 25
44 S Old Spanish Trl S 0.93mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,568 (-15%) 17mo $350,000 $223 21

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-9.3%
Equity multiple
0.67×
Total profit
$-11,590
Equity at exit
$18,637
10-year hold
IRR
-4.5%
Equity multiple
0.74×
Total profit
$-9,025
Equity at exit
$10,807

Cash invested: $34,999 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$119,995 ($67/sqft)
Median days on market
283 d
This list price
60% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+102.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78640

Home prices YoY
-33.8%
Rents YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
2701
Price-to-rent
7.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,343 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$655
Tax est. 1.5%
−$156 /mo · $1,875/yr
Insurance
−$52
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$282
Net cashflow
$198

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,093
Max offer price $124,995
Occupancy floor 80%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $284 -5% $241 +0% $198 +5% $154 +10% $111
Rent -10% $91 -5% $144 +0% $198 +5% $251 +10% $304
Rate -1.0pp $260 -0.5pp $229 base $198 +0.5pp $165 +1.0pp $132

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$31,249
Closing costs
$3,750
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 27 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
129 Pineland Ave Niederwald, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0 1525 $1,299 $0.85 10d 1 0.03mi
177 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,525 $1.03 184d 1 0.44mi
177 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,525 $1.03 164d 1 0.44mi
151 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,600 $1.08 164d 1 0.46mi
142 Pink Footed Pass Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1406 $1,675 $1.19 29d 1 0.49mi
142 Pink Footed Pass Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1406 $1,675 $1.19 10d 1 0.49mi
433 Whoopers Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1474 $1,599 $1.08 29d 1 0.53mi
433 Whoopers Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1474 $1,599 $1.08 33d 1 0.53mi
785 Whoopers Loop Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1614 $1,698 $1.05 55d 1 0.54mi
785 Whoopers Loop Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1614 $1,698 $1.05 74d 1 0.54mi
263 Speckled Belly Bnd Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,600 $1.00 125d 1 0.54mi
787 Arnold Loop , TX 3.0 2.5 1840 $2,300 $1.25 0d 1 1.00mi
787 Arnold Loop , TX 3.0 2.5 1840 $2,300 $1.25 3d 1 1.00mi
300 Wilhem Way Uhland, TX 3.0 2.5 1886 $2,300 $1.22 10d 1 1.01mi
293 Ebbsfleet Dr Kyle, TX 4.0 3.5 2473 $1,900 $0.77 69d 1 1.09mi
177 Orange Flame Blvd Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1480 $2,000 $1.35 10d 1 1.13mi
224 Schuenemann Way Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1470 $1,650 $1.12 3d 1 1.14mi
190 Celosia Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1486 $1,700 $1.14 10d 1 1.15mi
222 Arnold Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1518 $1,673 $1.10 112d 1 1.20mi
408 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1533 $1,695 $1.11 134d 1 1.28mi
321 Sandringham Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 3.0 2473 $1,900 $0.77 145d 1 1.30mi
133 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1533 $1,800 $1.17 74d 1 1.30mi
191 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2068 $1,899 $0.92 184d 1 1.34mi
259 Levi Lndg Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1554 $1,895 $1.22 164d 1 1.36mi
235 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2034 $1,990 $0.98 69d 1 1.37mi
178 Levi Lndg Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1309 $1,800 $1.38 69d 1 1.40mi
127 Levi Lndg Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2013 $2,200 $1.09 158d 1 1.41mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $124,995 Active 247 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $124,995 Active 246 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $124,995 Active 245 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $124,995 Active 244 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $124,995 Active 243 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $124,995 Active 241 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $124,995 Active 240 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $124,995 Active 239 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $124,995 Active 238 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $124,995 Active 237 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $124,995 Active 236 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $124,995 Active 235 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $124,995 Active 234 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $124,995 Active 233 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $124,995 Active 232 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $124,995 Active 231 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $124,995 Active 230 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $124,995 Active 229 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $124,995 Active 228 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $124,995 Active 227 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $124,995 Active 226 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $124,995 Active 225 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $124,995 Active 224 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $124,995 Active 223 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $124,995 Active 222 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $124,995 Active 221 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $124,995 Active 220 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $124,995 Active 219 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $124,995 Active 218 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $124,995 Active 217 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $124,995 Active 216 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $124,995 Active 215 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $124,995 Active 214 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $124,995 Active 213 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $124,995 Active 212 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $124,995 Active 211 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $124,995 Active 210 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $124,995 Active 209 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $124,995 Active 208 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $124,995 Active 207 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $124,995 Active 206 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $124,995 Active 205 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $124,995 Active 203 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $124,995 Active 202 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $124,995 Active 201 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $124,995 Active 200 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $124,995 Active 199 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $124,995 Active 198 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $124,995 Active 197 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $124,995 Active 196 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,122
− Mortgage interest
−$7,002
− Property taxes
−$1,875
− Insurance
−$625
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,290
− Management
−$1,290
− Depreciation
−$3,636
Taxable income
$405
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$97
After-tax cash flow
$2,273/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This manufactured home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from some exterior painting and landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can attract more potential buyers ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — Modern technology can increase both resale and rental value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 24/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hemphill El F TX #2,791/4,322 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle D J Red Simon Middle F TX #1,466/1,662 Nat'l #11,948/14,009 High Lehman H S F TX #1,234/1,632 Nat'l #12,251/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hays CISD
NCES district ID
4800010
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,570
Composite
34.78/100
National rank
#5118
State rank
#390 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 54/100

Livability — Uhland

Score
54/100
State rank
#1385
US rank
#23774

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Uhland, TX
County
Hays County · 286,948 people
City population
77,531
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
77,531
Household income
$90,075
Rent vs Own
29.0% rent · 71.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,948 people
By 2030
336,923 · +17.4%
By 2040
441,894 · +54.0%
By 2050
553,462 · +92.9%
By 2075
838,261 · +192.1%
By 2100
1,063,658 · +270.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 36% Two or more races 29% Black 5% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 47% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 35%

Political lean MEDSL · Hays

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-7.4% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-26 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2026-03-26 Price Changed $124,995 Zillow
  • 2025-03-01 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2025-02-09 Listed $134,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…