CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Stonegate Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.93
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.8/30.0
  • Schools +5.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.3/5.0
  • DSCR +1.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$346,900

Stonegate Plan · Celina, TX 75009
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,607 sqft · SingleFamily · 138 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Experience the warmth and charm of La Terra at Uptown Celina, a remarkable community featuring Pacesetter Homes. Leave behind the hustle and bustle of city life and discover the tranquility of a picturesque town on the outskirts of Dallas. Nestled in the heart of Celina, TX, you'll enjoy the convenience of being near Hwy 289 and other major roadways, with easy access to Preston Rd. and the Dallas North Tollway. Your children will thrive in the exceptional schools of Celina ISD, while you indulge in over 20 acres of serene green open space.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 137 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $346,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $377,125.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $347k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-587 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $292k (15.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $256k (26.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $256k (26.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 2.9% in Celina — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#450 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Celina ISD (rural): math 50% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #71 of 826 in TX (top 9%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Marcy B Lykins El (math 38% / reading 50%, grade F, #1,243 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 708 students, 22% FRL); Jerry & Linda Moore Middle (math 56% / reading 60%, grade B, #197 of 1,662 statewide, top 12%, 903 students, 20% FRL); Celina H S (math 44% / reading 72%, grade C, #320 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 1,074 students, 18% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.6%/yr); 4240 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 138 days — a 12% lower offer ($305k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $255,578 (26.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 138 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
4.42%
Cash-on-cash
-6.67%
DSCR
0.70
GRM
12.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$377,125
List price
$346,900
Delta
-8.01%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1433 Marcella 0.22mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,610 (+0%) 11mo $374,970 $233 76
2040 Adriana Ave 0.28mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,697 (+6%) 9mo $384,980 $227 65
1432 Bramante St 0.19mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,697 (+6%) 19mo $399,990 $236 61
2212 Fred Smith Pkwy 0.53mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,594 (-1%) 12mo $1,600,000 $1,004 59
1729 Barnwood Rd 0.42mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,494 (-7%) 4mo $338,765 $227 58
1408 Bramante St 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,417 (-12%) 9mo $354,980 $251 58
1733 Sugar Maple Mews 0.47mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,507 (-6%) 6mo $342,005 $227 56
1013 Rainshower Way 0.51mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,507 (-6%) 12mo $381,925 $253 51
1504 Canter St 0.55mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,507 (-6%) 11mo $388,615 $258 50

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.2%
Equity multiple
-0.00×
Total profit
$-105,958
Equity at exit
$56,231
10-year hold
IRR
-55.0%
Equity multiple
-0.60×
Total profit
$-169,210
Equity at exit
$32,607

Cash invested: $105,595 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
33 active · 17 under contract
Months of supply
49.5 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$365,000 ($205/sqft)
Median days on market
189 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+14.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75009

Home prices YoY
-23.1%
Rents YoY
-4.6%
Active inventory
4240
Price-to-rent
11.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,556 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,978
Tax est. 1.5%
−$471 /mo · $5,657/yr
Insurance
−$157
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$537
Net cashflow
$-587

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,299
Max offer price $292,162
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-327 -5% $-457 +0% $-587 +5% $-717 +10% $-848
Rent -10% $-789 -5% $-688 +0% $-587 +5% $-486 +10% $-385
Rate -1.0pp $-397 -0.5pp $-491 base $-587 +0.5pp $-685 +1.0pp $-784

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$94,281
Closing costs
$11,314
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 20 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1421 Marcella Ln Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2144 $2,395 $1.12 134d 1 0.24mi
1712 Goodnight Trl Celina, TX 3.0 2.5 2231 $2,450 $1.10 140d 1 0.50mi
2212 W J Fred Smith Pkwy Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $2,000 $1.25 65d 1 0.54mi
2212 W J Fred Smith Pkwy Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $3,500 $2.20 0d 1 0.54mi
2229 Medina Rd Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1816 $2,200 $1.21 3d 1 0.58mi
8110 Rawhide Rd Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 2218 $3,000 $1.35 0d 1 0.71mi
2504 Clyde Rd Celina, TX 4.0 2.0 2087 $2,100 $1.01 9d 1 0.88mi
2008 Winnsboro Ave Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1973 $2,300 $1.17 133d 1 0.94mi
17405 W FM 455 Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 2078 $3,500 $1.68 3d 1 1.03mi
1404 Pintail Pl Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1626 $2,150 $1.32 71d 1 1.11mi
2417 Blackwell St Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2098 $3,100 $1.48 0d 1 1.16mi
2417 Blackwell St Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2098 $3,100 $1.48 70d 1 1.16mi
1613 Sandhill Ln Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1977 $2,600 $1.32 10d 1 1.28mi
249 Lakeview Way Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1652 $2,050 $1.24 10d 1 1.38mi
3100 Arthurdale St Celina, TX 4.0 2.0 2184 $2,399 $1.10 184d 1 1.39mi
171 Doloris Ln Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1261 $3,495 $2.77 10d 1 1.42mi
720 Mulberry Ct Celina, TX 3.0 3.0 2093 $2,295 $1.10 121d 1 1.44mi
1916 Beeflower St Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1868 $2,550 $1.37 0d 1 1.46mi
2020 Beeflower St Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 2032 $2,399 $1.18 184d 1 1.47mi
170 Doloris Ct Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1673 $2,050 $1.23 10d 1 1.48mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $346,900

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Single-family home (Plan: Stonegate)
Construction
New construction (2026 listing)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,607

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
New construction plan (Stonegate)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $346,900 Active 138 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $346,900 Active 137 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $346,900 Active 136 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $346,900 Active 135 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $346,900 Active 134 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $346,900 Active 132 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $346,900 Active 131 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $346,900 Active 130 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $346,900 Active 129 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $346,900 Active 128 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $346,900 Active 127 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $346,900 Active 126 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $346,900 Active 125 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $346,900 Active 124 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $346,900 Active 123 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $346,900 Active 122 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $346,900 Active 121 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $346,900 Active 120 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $346,900 Active 119 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $346,900 Active 118 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $346,900 Active 117 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $346,900 Active 116 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $346,900 Active 115 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $346,900 Active 114 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $346,900 Active 113 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $346,900 Active 112 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $346,900 Active 111 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $346,900 Active 110 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $346,900 Active 109 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $346,900 Active 108 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $346,900 Active 107 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $346,900 Active 106 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $346,900 Active 105 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $346,900 Active 104 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $346,900 Active 103 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $346,900 Active 102 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $346,900 Active 101 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $346,900 Active 100 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $346,900 Active 99 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $346,900 Active 98 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $346,900 Active 97 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $346,900 Active 96 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $346,900 Active 95 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $346,900 Active 94 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $346,900 Active 93 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $346,900 Active 92 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $346,900 Active 91 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $346,900 Active 90 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $346,900 Active 89 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $346,900 Active 88 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,669
− Mortgage interest
−$21,125
− Property taxes
−$5,657
− Insurance
−$1,886
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,454
− Management
−$2,454
− Depreciation
−$10,971
Taxable loss
−$13,876
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,330
After-tax cash flow
$-3,716/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,035–$24,105 screening

This home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good curb appeal and is move-in ready. Minor updates to the exterior and interior can further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Replace window treatments — Updated window treatments improve curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase home value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers ↑
  • Both Add a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and appeal to buyers ↑
  • Both Install a smart lock — A smart lock enhances security and can be a selling point for buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 53/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Marcy B Lykins El F TX #1,243/4,322 Nat'l #17,190/41,679 Middle Jerry & Linda Moore Middle B TX #197/1,662 Nat'l #2,084/14,009 High Celina H S C TX #320/1,632 Nat'l #3,986/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Celina ISD
NCES district ID
4813290
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
61% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$83,282
Composite
50.49/100
National rank
#1853
State rank
#71 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Celina

Score
68/100
State rank
#450
US rank
#9135

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C- Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Celina, TX
County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
34,260
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,260
Household income
$168,250
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own
Severe rent burden
25% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 11% Black 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 6% Chinese 3% Other Asian/Pacific 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…