🏗️ New Construction
Comal Plan · Brookshire, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.4/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- DSCR +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$244,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Comal floor plan is a well-designed, three-bedroom and two-bathroom home that has a ton of character. The exterior of the home is a beautiful brick structure, with the option to swap the brick for stone. Upon entry, you are greeted by the combined flex space and family room. The flex space allows for either a fourth bedroom, a private study, a formal dining area, a quaint game room, or anything your heart desires. The spacious kitchen/breakfast area and massive family room are perfect for entertaining gatherings of any size! On the right side of the home, you are met with the walk-in utility room with access to your two-car garage, along with the second and third bedrooms. Residing in the middle of the two bedrooms is the full secondary bathroom complete with a shower/bathtub enclosure, single vanity, and a linen closet. Facing the large family room is the extensive kitchen and breakfast area boasting sleek granite countertops, flat-panel birch cabinets, industry-leading appliances, and an undermount stainless steel sink with a ceramic tile backsplash. Do you wish to be able to relax in your backyard while being protected from the weather? Opt to include an exclusive covered patio! Next to the breakfast/kitchen combination area are two more linen closets, and the entry to your Master bedroom and bathroom with a huge walk-in closet. Retreat to your master bathroom that includes the option of double vanities, a shower/bathtub enclosure, and an additional linen closet. If. ..
Key facts
- Flex space
- Covered patio
- Walk-in utility room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $245k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-140 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $215k (12.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $215k (12.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.3% in Brookshire — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#960 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Royal ISD (rural): math 23% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #744 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Royal El (math 27% / reading 20%, grade F, #3,247 of 4,322 statewide, top 76%, 762 students, 78% FRL); Royal J H (math 22% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 593 students, 73% FRL); Royal H S (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 842 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools at 74% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 1559 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 36d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 483 units permitted in Waller County in 2024 (89 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Waller County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 519 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 519 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.66%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.26%
- DSCR
- 0.90
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $265,610
- List price
- $244,990
- Delta
- -7.76%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3016 Sunflower Ln | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,604 (0%) | 6mo | $244,990 | $153 | 85 |
| 3104 Waxwing Dr | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,604 (0%) | 19mo | $244,990 | $153 | 79 |
| 3133 Waxwing Dr | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,604 (0%) | 18mo | $254,985 | $159 | 74 |
| 3008 Plateau Dr | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,560 (-3%) | 13mo | $266,675 | $171 | 73 |
| 3041 Plateau Dr | 0.21mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,556 (-3%) | 10mo | $263,000 | $169 | 72 |
| 3098 Arrowwood Dr | 0.10mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,533 (-4%) | 17mo | $279,134 | $182 | 68 |
| 3030 Buckthorn Dr | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,560 (-3%) | 17mo | $269,262 | $173 | 67 |
| 3100 Waxwing Dr | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,772 (+10%) | 13mo | $259,985 | $147 | 66 |
| 3080 Plateau Dr | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,533 (-4%) | 16mo | $264,189 | $172 | 65 |
| 3088 Waxwing Dr | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,772 (+10%) | 19mo | $269,000 | $152 | 60 |
| 3109 Waxwing Dr | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,800 (+12%) | 18mo | $261,999 | $146 | 53 |
| 3013 Buckthorn Dr | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,364 (-15%) | 20mo | $255,382 | $187 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.22×
- Total profit
- $-58,209
- Equity at exit
- $39,603
- IRR
- -29.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.16×
- Total profit
- $-86,339
- Equity at exit
- $22,965
Cash invested: $74,371 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 23 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 23.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $289,990 ($158/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 90 d
- This list price
- 4% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77423
- Rents YoY
- -1.0%
- Active inventory
- 1559
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,146 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,393
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$332 /mo · $3,984/yr
- Insurance
- −$111
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$451
- Net cashflow
- $-140
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $44 | -5% $-48 | +0% $-140 | +5% $-232 | +10% $-323 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-309 | -5% $-225 | +0% $-140 | +5% $-55 | +10% $30 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-6 | -0.5pp $-72 | base $-140 | +0.5pp $-209 | +1.0pp $-279 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,402
- Closing costs
- $7,968
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3005 Wood Lily Dr Brookshire, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1751 | $1,975 | $1.13 | 2d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 3001 Wild Indigo Trl Brookshire, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1751 | $1,975 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 3045 Wood Lily Dr Brookshire, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1534 | $1,850 | $1.21 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 3040 Chestnut Ln Brookshire, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2065 | $2,800 | $1.36 | 43d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 450 Road Runner Ln Brookshire, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1792 | $1,800 | $1.00 | 35d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 450 Road Runner Ln Brookshire, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,800 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-02days on market $244,990 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $244,990 Active 517 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $244,990 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $244,990 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $244,990 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $244,990 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $244,990 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $244,990 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $244,990 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $244,990 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $244,990 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $244,990 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $244,990 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $244,990 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $244,990 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $244,990 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $244,990 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $244,990 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $244,990 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $244,990 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $244,990 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $244,990 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $244,990 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $244,990 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $244,990 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $244,990 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $244,990 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $244,990 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $244,990 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $244,990 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $244,990 Active 483 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $244,990 Active 481 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $244,990 Active 479 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $244,990 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $244,990 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $244,990 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $244,990 Active 475 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $244,990 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $244,990 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $244,990 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $244,990 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $244,990 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $244,990 Active 468 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $244,990 Active 467 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $244,990 Active 466 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $244,990 Active 465 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $244,990 Active 464 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $244,990 Active 462 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $244,990 Active 461 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $244,990 Active 460 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,757
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,878
- − Property taxes
- −$3,984
- − Insurance
- −$1,328
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,061
- − Management
- −$2,061
- − Depreciation
- −$7,727
- Taxable loss
- −$6,281
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,508
- After-tax cash flow
- $-171/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It's move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
- Both Install smart home features — Attracts tech-savvy buyers and renters ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Royal ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4838190
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 23% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,059
- Composite
- 19.55/100
- National rank
- #8760
- State rank
- #744 of 826 in TX
Livability — Brookshire
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #960
- US rank
- #17059
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Waller County · 60,772 people
- City population
- 18,767
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,767
- Household income
- $84,490
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Waller County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 60,772 people
- By 2030
- 67,616 · +11.3%
- By 2040
- 82,283 · +35.4%
- By 2050
- 98,276 · +61.7%
- By 2075
- 142,860 · +135.1%
- By 2100
- 175,596 · +188.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 41% White 41% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 30% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 65% English-only · Spanish 32% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Waller
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.0) · D 37.0% · R 62.0% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.9pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -25.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.0 2020: R+26.7 2016: R+28.6 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+7.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -125.28%
- Current HPI
- 204.8709
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.01%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-04-01 Listed $244,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…